Search Results
Showing 401 - 500 of 682
Searched for: Year: 2013
Khong River House
Best New Restaurant
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Lockeland Table
Best New Restaurant
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Mateo Tapas
Best New Restaurant
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Mi Casa by Jose Andrés at Dorado Beach, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve
Best New Restaurant
Dorado, Puerto Rico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Ordinary
Best New Restaurant
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2013
Pabu at Four Seasons Hotel
Best New Restaurant
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Shanik
Best New Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Thirty Acres
Best New Restaurant
Jersey City, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Underbelly
Best New Restaurant
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Whale Wins
Best New Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila
Best New Restaurant
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Abbot's Cellar
Outstanding Bar Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Bar at the NoMad Hotel
Outstanding Bar Program
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2013
The Broken Shaker
Outstanding Bar Program
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Canon
Outstanding Bar Program
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Cedars Social
Outstanding Bar Program
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Hawthorne
Outstanding Bar Program
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Marvel Bar
Outstanding Bar Program
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
The Varnish
Outstanding Bar Program
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Williams & Graham
Outstanding Bar Program
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Don Feinberg
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Vanberg & DeWulf
Cooperstown, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Mike Floyd
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Three Floyds Brewing
Munster, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Nick Floyd
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Three Floyds Brewing
Munster, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Simon Floyd
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Three Floyds Brewing
Munster, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Chuck Furuya
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
DK Restaurants
Maui, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Edward Lemon
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Littorai Wines
Sebastopol, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Duncan Meyers
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Arnot-Roberts
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Nathan Roberts
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Arnot-Roberts
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Tom Peters
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Monk's Cafe
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Harlen Wheatley
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Buffalo Trace Distillery
Frankfort, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Burt Williams
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Williams Selyem Winery
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Andre Chin
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Artisan Boulanger Patissier
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Amanda Eap
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Artisan Boulanger Patissier
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Matt Danko
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Greenhouse Tavern
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Karen Hatfield
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Sycamore Kitchen
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Brooks Headley
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Del Posto
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2013
Steve Horton
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Rustica Bakery
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Phoebe Lawless
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Scratch
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Cheryl Maffei
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Hungry Ghost Bread
Northampton, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
William Werner
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Craftsman and Wolves
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Daniel Bonanno
Rising Star Chef of the Year
A Pig in a Fur Coat
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Hari Cameron
Rising Star Chef of the Year
A(muse)
Rehoboth Beach, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Quinten Frye
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Salt Kitchen & Tasting Bar
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Nicole Grimes
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Rao's at Caesar's Palace
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Christopher Kearse
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Will BYOB
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Bernhard Mairinger
Rising Star Chef of the Year
BierBeisl
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Jamie Malone
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Sea Change
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Tim Maslow
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Strip-T's
Watertown, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Janina O'Leary
Rising Star Chef of the Year
TRACE
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Jorel Pierce
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Giorgio Rapicavoli
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Eating House
Coral Gables, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Michael Toscano
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Perla
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Chris Weber
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The Herbfarm
Woodinville, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Justin Woodward
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Castagna
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Justin Yu
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Oxheart
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Sean Wilson
Best Chefs
Proof
Des Moines, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2013
Sebastien Rouxel
Baking & Desserts
Bouchon Bakery
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2013
Shelley Lance
Baking & Desserts
The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
2013
Julia Harding
Beverage
Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours
(Ecco)
Book
Winner
2013
José Vouillamoz
Beverage
Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours
(Ecco)
Book
Winner
2013
Christine Carroll
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Come In, We're Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World's Best Restaurants
(Running Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
Jody Eddy
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Come In, We're Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World's Best Restaurants
(Running Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
The International Culinary Center
Cooking from a Professional point of view
The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine
(Abrams)
Book
Nominee
2013
Sara Forte
Focus on Health
The Sprouted Kitchen: A Tastier Take on Whole Foods
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
Andrew Weil
Focus on Health
True Food: Seasonal, Sustainable, Simple, Pure
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
2013
Katie Quinn Davies
General Cooking
What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces
(Viking Studio)
Book
Nominee
2013
Katie Quinn Davies
Photography
What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces
(Viking Studio)
Book
Winner
2013
Yotam Ottolenghi
International
Jerusalem: A Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2013
Sami Tamimi
International
Jerusalem: A Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2013
Dominique Malaterre
Photography
Toqu? Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy
(les editions du passage)
Book
Nominee
2013
Marvin J. Taylor
Reference and Scholarship
101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes
(Rizzoli New York)
Book
Nominee
2013
Sandor Ellix Katz
Reference and Scholarship
The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World
(Chelsea Green Publishing)
Book
Winner
2013
Mark Cherniavsky
Reference and Scholarship
The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook
(University of California Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
Kyri Claflin
Reference and Scholarship
The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook
(University of California Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
Jesse Griffiths
Single Subject
Afield: A Chef's Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish
(Welcome Books)
Book
Nominee
2013
Nigel Slater
Single Subject
Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2013
Tama Matsuoka Wong
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer's Market
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)
Book
Nominee
2013
Tracie McMillan
Writing and Literature
The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee's, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table
(Scribner)
Book
Nominee
2013
Tracie McMillan
Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment
As Common As Dirt
The American Prospect with the Food and Environment Reporting Network
Journalism
Winner
2013
Eddy Leroux
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer's Market
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)
Book
Nominee
2013
Michael Natkin
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Herbivoracious: A Flavor Revolution, with 150 Vibrant and Original Vegetarian Recipes
(The Harvard Common Press)
Book
Nominee
2013
Diane Morgan
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Winner
2013
C.F. Folks
America's Classics
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2013
Prince's Hot Chicken Shack
America's Classics
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2013
NewsWorks
Radio Show
NewsWorks
WHYY FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
The Salt
Radio Show
The Salt
npr.org/blogs/thesalt
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
America Revealed: Food Machine
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
America Revealed: Food Machine
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
The Restaurateur
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
The Restaurateur
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2013
CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry"
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and Be Merry"
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2013
Sara's Weeknight Meals
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Sara's Weeknight Meals
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
Bizarre Foods America
Television Program, on Location
Bizarre Foods America
Travel Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
MeatEater
Television Program, on Location
MeatEater
Sportsman Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
The Mind of a Chef
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2013
CNN InFocus
Television Segment
CNN InFocus
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
Friday Arts, Art of Food
Television Segment
Friday Arts, Art of Food
WHYY TV
Broadcast Media
Winner
2013
The Hungry Hound
Television Segment
The Hungry Hound
WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One
jmpurepastry.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013
How to Cocktail
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
How to Cocktail
youtube.com/liquor
Broadcast Media
Winner
2013
The Seasonal Cooks
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
The Seasonal Cooks
bonappetit.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2013