Search Results
Showing 101 - 200 of 652
Searched for: Year: 2014
Mark Bittman
Leadership Award
Winner
2014
Mark Bittman
Focus on Health
VB6: Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Healthy ... for Good
(Clarkson Potter Publishers)
Book
Nominee
2014
Stephen T. Phelps
Best Chefs
Indigenous
Sarasota, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Steven Brown
Best Chefs
Tilia
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Alex Seidel
Best Chefs
Fruition
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Anne Kearney
Best Chefs
Rue Dumaine
Dayton, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Hugo Ortega
Best Chefs
Hugo's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Corey Lee
Best Chefs
Benu
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
David LeFevre
Best Chefs
MB Post
Manhattan Beach, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Douglas Katz
Best Chefs
Fire Food & Drink
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
John Rivera Sedlar
Best Chefs
Rivera
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Kevin Binkley
Best Chefs
Binkley's
Cave Creek, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Radio Show
The Splendid Table
Public Radio
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Ludovic Lefebvre
Best Chefs
Trois Mec
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Matthew Accarrino
Best Chefs
SPQR
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Frank Bonanno
Outstanding Restaurateur
Bonanno Concepts
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Niki Nakayama
Best Chefs
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Paul Fehribach
Best Chefs
Big Jones
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Phillip Foss
Best Chefs
EL Ideas
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Sherry Yard
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2014
Wendy Littlefield
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Vanberg & DeWulf
Cooperstown, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Maricel Presilla
Outstanding Chef
Cucharamama
Hoboken, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Gabrielle Hamilton
Outstanding Chef
Prune
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Gabrielle Hamilton
Personal Essay
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
Bon Appetit
Journalism
Nominee
2014
Michelle Gayer
Best Chefs
Salty Tart
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Michael Cimarusti
Best Chefs
Providence
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Cathy A Whims
Best Chefs
Nostrana
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Curtis Duffy
Best Chefs
Grace
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Dominique Ansel
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dominique Ansel Bakery
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Garrett Oliver
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Brooklyn Brewery
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Michael Tusk
Outstanding Chef
Quince
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Joanne Chang
Best Chefs
Flour Bakery + Cafe
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Joe Ng
Best Chefs
RedFarm
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Jose Mendin
Best Chefs
Pubbelly
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Josh Ozersky
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
Bourbon Mania
The Wall Street Journal
Journalism
Nominee
2014
Jacquy Pfeiffer
Baking & Desserts
The Art of French Pastry
(Knopf)
Book
Winner
2014
Jennifer Yee
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Lafayette
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Kathy Gunst
Radio Show
Here & Now
Public Radio
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Paul Liebrandt
Best Chefs
The Elm
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Ryan Prewitt
Best Chefs
Peche Seafood Grill
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Seamus Mullen
Best Chefs
Tertulia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
John Tesar
Best Chefs
Spoon Bar & Kitchen
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Vikas Khanna
International
Return to the Rivers: Recipes and Memories of the Himalayan River Valleys
(Lake Isle Press)
Book
Nominee
2014
Yasmin Lozada-Hissom
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spuntino
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Martin Rios
Best Chefs
Restaurant Martin
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Jennifer Uygur
Best Chefs
Lucia
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Jonathan Waxman
Best Chefs
Barbuto
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Masato Shimizu
Best Chefs
15 East
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Wesley Genovart
Best Chefs
SoLo Farm & Table
South Londonderry, Vermont
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
David Bull
Best Chefs
Congress
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Julian Serrano
Outstanding Chef
Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Jensen Architects
Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)
Shed
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Guy Reuge
Best Chefs
Mirabelle
Stony Brook, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Philip Speer
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Uchi
Austin, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Anthony Bourdain
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2014
Alan Richman
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Alan Richman Walks Into a Jewish Deli...
GQ
Journalism
Winner
2014
Ron Cooper
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal
Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Andrew Carmellini
Outstanding Chef
Locanda Verde
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Sara Moulton
Outstanding Personality/Host
Sara's Weeknight Meals
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Besha Rodell
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Black Hogg Down
L.A. Weekly
Journalism
Nominee
2014
Besha Rodell
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
40 Ounces to Freedom
Punch
Journalism
Winner
2014
Susan Puckett
Visual Storytelling
Dinin' Down in the Delta
The Local Palate
Journalism
Nominee
2014
David Wondrich
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Andrea Immer Robinson
Outstanding Personality/Host
The 30-Minute Wine Whiz
andreawine.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Anne Quatrano
Outstanding Chef
Bacchanalia
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Michael Pollan
Leadership Award
Winner
2014
Deborah Madison
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Vegetable Literacy
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2014
Diana Kennedy
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Book
Winner
2014
Martha Rose Shulman
Baking & Desserts
The Art of French Pastry
(Knopf)
Book
Winner
2014
David Tanis
General Cooking
One Good Dish
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2014
Justin Aprahamian
Best Chefs
Sanford
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Mario Carbone
Best Chefs
Carbone
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Donnie Madia Gianfrancisco
Outstanding Restaurateur
One Off Hospitality Group
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Dahlia Narvaez
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Daniel Patterson
Best Chefs
Coi
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Christina Tosi
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Momofuku
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Sue Zemanick
Best Chefs
Gautreau's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014
Rachael Moeller Gorman
Health and Well-Being
The Whole-Grain, Reduced-Fat, Zero-Calorie, High-Fiber, Lightly Sweetened Truth about Food Labels
EatingWell
Journalism
Winner
2014
Matthew Shane Jennings
Best Chefs
Farmstead Inc.
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Chad Robertson
Baking & Desserts
Tartine Book No. 3: Modern Ancient Classic Whole
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2014
Ethan Stowell
Best Chefs
Staple & Fancy
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Isaac Becker
Outstanding Chef
112 Eatery
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Andy Ricker
Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
The Star of Siam
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2014
Rene Redzepi
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Rene Redzepi: A Work in Progress
(Phaidon Press)
Book
Nominee
2014
Rene Redzepi
Photography
Rene Redzepi: A Work in Progress
(Phaidon Press)
Book
Winner
2014
Amy Thielen
American Cooking
The New Midwestern Table: 200 Heartland Recipes
(Random House)
Book
Winner
2014
Amy Thielen
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Heartland Table
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Stephen Starr
Outstanding Restaurateur
Starr Restaurants
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Scott Mowbray
Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
7 Simple Ways to Become a Better Cook
Cooking Light
Journalism
Nominee
2014
Thomas Estabrook
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2014
Bryce Allen Gilmore
Best Chefs
Barley Swine
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Phil Suarez
Outstanding Restaurateur
Suarez Restaurant Group
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2014
Ditte Isager
Photography
Rene Redzepi: A Work in Progress
(Phaidon Press)
Book
Winner
2014
Andrew Blanton
Best Chefs
Cafe Kandahar
Whitefish, Montana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
John Parry
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Lidia's Kitchen
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2014
Mourad Lahlou
Best Chefs
Aziza
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Chris Ainsworth
Best Chefs
Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen
Walla Walla, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Billy Allin
Best Chefs
Cakes & Ale
Decatur, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2014
Dave Beran
Best Chefs
Next
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2014