Search Results
Showing 401 - 500 of 720
Searched for: Year: 2016
virginia L willis
Focus on Health
Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2016
Blue Hill at Stone Barns
Outstanding Service
Pocantico Hills, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
William A Briand
Best Chefs
Fisher's Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina
Orange Beach, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Steven Cook
International
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Winner
2016
Steven Cook
Book of the Year
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Winner
2016
Abby Dodge
Baking & Desserts
The Everyday Baker
(The Taunton Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Rich Landau
Best Chefs
Vedge
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Andrew Taylor
Best Chefs
Eventide Oyster Co.
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Mike Wiley
Best Chefs
Eventide Oyster Co.
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Karen Lynne Akunowicz
Best Chefs
Meyers + Chang
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Erik Bruner-Yang
Best Chefs
Maketto
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tanya Baker
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Boarding House
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Alex Bois
Rising Star Chef of the Year
High Street on Market
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Michel Suas
Outstanding Baker
B. Patisserie
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Diana Henry
Single Subject
A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood
(Mitchell Beazley)
Book
Winner
2016
Eric N Heath
Best Chefs
Cleveland-Heath
Edwardsville, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ted Genoways
Food Reporting
Corn Wars
New Republic
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Ryan Patrick Sutton
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,†“How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,†“Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisineâ€
Eater
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Jonathan Brooks
Best Chefs
Milktooth
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Café ArtScience
Outstanding Bar Program
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Omar Flores
Best Chefs
Casa Rubia
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ori Menashe
Best Chefs
Bestia
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Mannie Berk
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Rare Wine Co.
Brisbane, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Travis Lett
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Gjelina
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2016
Travis Lett
Best Chefs
Gjelina
Venice, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Zack Bruell
Best Chefs
Parallax
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Evan Andres
Outstanding Baker
Columbia City Bakery
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Zachary Golper
Outstanding Baker
Bien Cuit
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Megan Miller
Outstanding Baker
Baker Miller Bakery & Millhouse
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Barmini
Outstanding Bar Program
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
The Patterson House
Outstanding Bar Program
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Margarita Manzke
Outstanding Pastry Chef
République
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Benjamin Goldberg
Outstanding Restaurateur
Strategic Hospitality (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, and others)
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Strip-T’s
Outstanding Service
Watertown, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
A.O.C.
Outstanding Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jory Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa
Outstanding Wine Program
Newberg, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Diane Flynt
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Foggy Ridge Cider
Dugspur, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Charles Joly
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Crafthouse
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jay Blackinton
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Hogstone Wood Oven
Orcas Island, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Irene Li
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Mei Mei
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Elise Kornack
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Take Root
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Garrett Lipar
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Marais
Grosse Pointe, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Grae Nonas
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Olamaie
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Beau Schooler
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The Rookery
Juneau, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Andy Hollyday
Best Chefs
Selden Standard
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jim Christiansen
Best Chefs
Heyday
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jonny Hunter
Best Chefs
Forequarter
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Patrick Ryan
Best Chefs
Port Fonda
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sarah Pliner
Best Chefs
Aviary
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ryan Roadhouse
Best Chefs
Nodoguro
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Andrew Cooper
Best Chefs
Terra at the Four Seasons Resort Rancho Encantado
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Steven Redzikowski
Best Chefs
Acorn
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Dana Rodriguez
Best Chefs
Work & Class
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Russell Moore
Cooking from a Professional point of view
This Is Camino
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Dan Richer
Best Chefs
Razza
Jersey City, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Brad Kilgore
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Alter
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lee Wolen
Best Chefs
Boka
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Mike Brown
Best Chefs
Travail Kitchen & Amusements
Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Chris Fischer
American Cooking
THE BEETLEBUNG FARM COOKBOOK
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Winner
2016
Jenna Cuccia
Rising Star Chef of the Year
17 Summer
Lodi, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Phillip Tang
Best Chefs
Banyan Bar + Refuge
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jesse Roesler
Documentary
The Starfish Throwers
DirecTV Audience Network, iTunes
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Ryan Pollnow
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Aatxe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Mary Beth Durkin
Television Segment
PBS NewsHour's "Food4Thought"
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Laura Cole
Best Chefs
229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern
Denali National Park & Preserve, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Marc Sheehan
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Loyal Nine
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Polite Provisions,
Outstanding Bar Program
San Diego, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Christopher Kostow
Outstanding Chef
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Irina Dumitrescu
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
My Father and the Wine
The Yale Review
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Wendell Brock
Profile
Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta
The Bitter Southerner
Journalism
Winner
2016
Dan Charles
Radio Show
Devotion to Food: Two Portraits
NPR
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
James Mulcahy
Video Webcast, On Location
Seafood at the Source
youtube.com/zagat
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Helen Rosner
Personal Essay
On Chicken Tenders
Guernica
Journalism
Winner
2016
Todd Kliman
Food-Related Columns
OtherWise
The Washingtonian
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Todd Kliman
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Pork Life
Lucky Peach
Journalism
Winner
2016
Jake Bickelhaupt
Best Chefs
42 Grams
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Nick Janutol
Best Chefs
Forest
Birmingham, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Beverly Kim
Best Chefs
Parachute
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Abbi Merriss
Best Chefs
Bluebeard
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jose Salazar
Best Chefs
Mita's
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jose De Brito
Best Chefs
Alley Light
Charlottesville, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
John Clark
Best Chefs
Parachute
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Thomas Boemer
Best Chefs
Corner Table
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jorge Guzman
Best Chefs
Surly Brewing Co.
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Thomas Hauck
Best Chefs
c. 1880
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jonathan Justus
Best Chefs
Justus Drugstore
Smithville, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jonathan Rodriguez
Best Chefs
Osteria Papavero
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
University City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Mike Randolph
Best Chefs
Publico
University City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Joe Tripp
Best Chefs
Alba
Des Moines, Iowa
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lost Lake
Outstanding Bar Program
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Mockingbird Hill
Outstanding Bar Program
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Row 34
Outstanding Bar Program
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
The Olde Bar
Outstanding Bar Program
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
The Side Project Cellar
Outstanding Bar Program
Maplewood, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tired Hands Fermentaria
Outstanding Bar Program
Ardmore, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Rawia Bishara
Best Chefs
Tanoreen
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
James Kent
Best Chefs
The NoMad
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016