Search Results
Showing 201 - 300 of 683
Searched for: Year: 2011
Stephan Pyles
Outstanding Chef
Stephan Pyles
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Martin Rios
Best Chefs
Restaurant Martin
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Josiah Citrin
Best Chefs
Melisse
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Scott Hunnel
Best Chefs
Victoria & Albert's
Lake Buena Vista, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Kevin Chong
Best Chefs
Chef Mavro
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Perry Hoffman
Rising Star Chef of the Year
etoile Restaurant at Domaine Chandon
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Michael J. Cordua
Outstanding Restaurateur
Cordua Restaurants
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Philip Speer
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Uchi
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
James Villas
American Cooking
Pig: King of the Southern Table
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Winner
2011
Richard Melman
Outstanding Restaurateur
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Anthony Bourdain
Audio Webcast or Radio Show
Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Alan Richman
Wine & Spirits
The Second Bottle
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
2011
John Harris
Best Chefs
Lilette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Ron Cooper
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal
Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Suzanne D. Stack
Best Chefs
Suzanne Fine Regional Cuisine
Lodi, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Michael Mina
Outstanding Chef
Michael Mina
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Robb Walsh
Food Culture and Travel
The Southerner's Guide to Oysters
Garden & Gun
Journalism
Winner
2011
Tim Carman
Food-Related Columns and Commentary
Ignore the Pizza Police,; Supply and Da Men,; Schmeer Campaign
Washington City Paper
Journalism
Winner
2011
David Wondrich
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
grace young
International
Stir-Frying to the Sky's Edge: the Ultimate Guide to Mastery, With Authentic Recipes and Stories
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Winner
2011
Jim Brennan
TV Special/Documentary
Emeril Green: Emeril's Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Planet Green
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Tory McPhail
Best Chefs
Commander's Palace
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
DK Publishing
Beverage
Opus Vino
(DK Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2011
Roger S. Berkowitz
Outstanding Restaurateur
Legal Sea Foods
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Fedele Bauccio
Leadership Award
Winner
2011
Topolobampo
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Alice Waters
Leadership Award
Winner
2011
Diana Kennedy
International
Oaxaca Al Gusto: an Infinite Gastronomy
(University of Texas Press)
Book
Nominee
2011
Diana Kennedy
Cookbook of the Year
Oaxaca Al Gusto: an Infinite Gastronomy
(University of Texas Press)
Book
Winner
2011
Anna Badkhen
Writing and Literature
Peace Meals: Candy-wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories
(Free Press)
Book
Nominee
2011
Rosecrans Baldwin
Humor
Popcorn: Cinema's Worst Enemy
Slate.com
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Garrett Bess
TV Special/Documentary
The Four Coursemen
Cooking Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Katie Caldesi
International
Cook Italy
(Kyle Books)
Book
Nominee
2011
Joseph Dabney
American Cooking
The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking
(Cumberland House)
Book
Nominee
2011
Faith D'Aluisio
Reference and Scholarship
What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets
(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2011
Daniel Duane
Personal Essay
How to Become and Intuitive Cook
Food & Wine
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Evan D.G. Fraser
Writing and Literature
Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
(Free Press)
Book
Nominee
2011
Fany Gerson
Baking & Desserts
My Sweet Mexico: Recipes For Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2011
Matt Gross
Food Culture and Travel
Taipei, Family Style
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Brian Halweil
Profile
Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers
Edible Manhattan
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Peter Jaret
Health and Nutrition
Pasta Perfect
Runner's World
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Karen Katz
TV Special/Documentary
Emeril Green: Emeril's Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Planet Green
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Deborah Krasner
Single Subject
Good Meat: the Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2011
Alice Laussade
Humor
OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?
Dallas Observer
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Lauren Lexton
Television Program, on Location
Ace of Cakes
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Gil Marks
Reference and Scholarship
Encyclopedia of Jewish Food
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Nominee
2011
Tom Philpott
Food-Related Columns and Commentary
Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,; How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,; The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future
Grist.org
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Jack Renaud
Television Segment
CBS News Sunday Morning: "Worth a Shot"
CBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Martha Rose Shulman
Healthy Focus
The Very Best Recipes For Health: 250 Recipes and More From the Popular Feature On NYTimes.com
(Rodale)
Book
Nominee
2011
David Tanis
General Cooking
Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2011
Cassy Vires
Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
The Cheat: Duck Confit,; Turducken,; Holiday Leftovers
Feast Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Bruce Weinstein
Single Subject
Ham: an Obsession With the Hindquarter
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2011
Joe J Fassler
Health and Nutrition
In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,; Before Iowa's Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,; Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations
Theatlantic.com
Journalism
Nominee
2011
Justin Aprahamian
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Sanford
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2011
Justin Aprahamian
Best Chefs
Sanford
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Katie Barcelona
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
L' Artusi
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Zach Bell
Best Chefs
Cafe Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Torrisi Italian Specialties
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Michael Carlson
Best Chefs
Schwa
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Bryan Caswell
Best Chefs
Reef
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Merry Edwards
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Krista Kern Desjarlais
Best Chefs
Bresca
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Aaron London
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Ubuntu
Napa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
JNL Graphic Design
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
The Publican
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Thomas McNaughton
Rising Star Chef of the Year
flour + water
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Johnny Monis
Best Chefs
Komi
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Dahlia Narvaez
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Peter Pastan
Best Chefs
Obelisk
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Daniel Patterson
Best Chefs
COI
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Natoma Architects Inc.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Toast
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Christina Tosi
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Momofuku Milk Bar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Sue Zemanick
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Gautreau's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Terry Walters
Healthy Focus
Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well
(Sterling/Epicure)
Book
Nominee
2011
Aidlin Darling Design
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Bar Agricole
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Jon Fine
Wine & Spirits
Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?
Food & Wine
Journalism
Winner
2011
Bill Owens
Television Segment
60 Minutes, "Chef Jose Andres"
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2011
Carl Safina
Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
Sea Change
EatingWell
Journalism
Winner
2011
Jay Selman
Video Webcast
GrapeRadio
graperadio.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2011
Rachael Moeller Gorman
Health and Nutrition
Captain of the Happier Meal
EatingWell
Journalism
Winner
2011
Megan Williams
Audio Webcast or Radio Show
CBC Ideas: "Pasta: The Long and Short of It"
Canada and Online
Broadcast Media
Winner
2011
Tom Rogan
Television Program, on Location
Ace of Cakes
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Bestor Architecture
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Pitfire Pizza
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Noriega's
America's Classics
Bakersfield, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Bruce Auden
Best Chefs
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Blackberry Farm
Outstanding Wine Service
Walland, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Matt Dillon
Best Chefs
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Patrick Fahy
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Blackbird
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Matthew Shane Jennings
Best Chefs
La Laiterie
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Ethan Stowell
Best Chefs
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2011
Don Genova
Audio Webcast or Radio Show
The Canadian Table
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2011
Kevin O'Keefe
TV Special/Documentary
Milk War
ichannel
Broadcast Media
Winner
2011
Sara Remington
Photography
The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2011
Isaac Becker
Best Chefs
112 Eatery
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Saipin Chutima
Best Chefs
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Tyson Cole
Best Chefs
Uchi
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Angela Pinkerton
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Eleven Madison Park
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Andrea Reusing
Best Chefs
Lantern
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Andy Ricker
Best Chefs
Pok Pok
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011
Julian P. Van Winkle III
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2011