Search Results
Showing 401 - 500 of 623
Searched for: Year: 2012
The Kitchen Restaurant
Outstanding Restaurant
Sacramento, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Restaurant Alma
Outstanding Restaurant
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Vincent on Camelback
Outstanding Restaurant
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Clancy's
Outstanding Service
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
The French Room at the Adolphus Hotel
Outstanding Service
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
L'Espalier
Outstanding Service
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Manny's Steakhouse
Outstanding Service
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Nopa
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
A16
Outstanding Wine Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
Cafe on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas
Outstanding Wine Program
Irving, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
CUT at Beverly Wilshire
Outstanding Wine Program
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Hatfield's
Outstanding Wine Program
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Tria
Outstanding Wine Program
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Troquet
Outstanding Wine Program
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Steve Dolinsky
Television Segment
The Hungry Hound
WLS-TV (ABC7) Chicago
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Sally Swift
General Cooking
The Splendid Table's How to Eat Weekends
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2012
Lydia Tenaglia
Television Program, on Location
The Wild Within
Travel Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Laurie Donnelly
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday Tables and Traditions
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Laurie Donnelly
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Simply Ming
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Jason Sheehan
Food Culture and Travel
The Birth of the Atomic Cheeseburger
Gilt Taste
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Janet Rausa Fuller
Health and Well-Being
Starting from Scratch
Chicago Sun-Times
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Rob Patronite
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Taxonomy: A Falafel in Every Pita,; Butternut's Just the Beginning,; The Greatest Thing Since...
New York
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Tina Salter
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Essential Pepin
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Ina Garten
Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)
Barefoot Contessa
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Marvin Shanken
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2012
Brett Martin
Humor
The Hangover Part III
GQ
Journalism
Winner
2012
Aaron Russell
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Arantzazu Goyoaga
Individual Food Blog
What We Crave on a Rainy Day,; There Is Always Chocolate in the Summer,; The Day we Went Fishing
Cannelle et Vanille
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Steven Rosenthal
Outstanding Restaurateur
Stock & Bones
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Andrew Araneo
Best Chefs
Drew's Bayshore Bistro
Keyport, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Nora's Fish Creek Inn
America's Classics
Wilson, Wyoming
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
Jones Bar-B-Q Diner
America's Classics
Marianna, Arkansas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
Matt Molina
Best Chefs
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
Aaron Vandemark
Best Chefs
Panciuto
Hillsborough, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Maxime Bilet
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Maxime Bilet
Cookbook of the Year
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Nathan Myhrvold
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Nathan Myhrvold
Cookbook of the Year
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Chris Young
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Chris Young
Cookbook of the Year
Modernist Cuisine
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2012
Jeni Britton Bauer
Baking & Desserts
Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams at Home
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2012
Michael Ruhlman
General Cooking
Ruhlman's Twenty
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Winner
2012
Heidi Swanson
Focus on Health
Super Natural Every Day: Well-Loved Recipes from My Natural Foods Kitchen
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2012
Jeff Scott
Photography
Notes from a Kitchen: A Journey Inside Culinary Obsession
(Tatroux)
Book
Winner
2012
Andrew P. Haley
Reference and Scholarship
Turning the Tables: Restaurants and the Rise of the American Middle Class, 1880-1920
(The University of North Carolina Press)
Book
Winner
2012
Pandiscio Co.
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
The Americano Hotel at Hotel Americano
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
Amanda Hesser
Publication of the Year Award
Journalism
Winner
2012
Ben Paynter
Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
The Sweet Science
Fast Company
Journalism
Winner
2012
Fuchsia Dunlop
Food Culture and Travel
Global Menu: Kicking Up a Stink
The Financial Times
Journalism
Winner
2012
Maria Godoy
Group Food Blog
The Salt: NPR's Food Blog
Journalism
Winner
2012
Maureen O'Hagan
Health and Well-Being
Feeling the Weight: The Emotional Battle to Control Kids' Diet
The Seattle Times
Journalism
Winner
2012
Susan Choi
Profile
The Spice Wizardry of Lior Lev Sercarz
Food & Wine
Journalism
Winner
2012
Landon Nordeman
Visual Storytelling
Soul of Sicily,; BBQ Nation,; Heart of the Valley
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2012
Nina Barrett
Radio Show
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
WBEZ-Chicago
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Sally Rowe
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
HBO
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Linda Lea
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Chopped
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Jon Carras
Television Segment
CBS News Sunday Morning
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Edward Forgotson
Television Segment
CBS News Sunday Morning
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Bentel & Bentel Architects
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
The Fry Bread House
America's Classics
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
Radio Show
Fear of Frying: Culinary Nightmares
WBEZ-Chicago
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt
HBO
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Chopped
Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location
Chopped
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Television Program, on Location
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Travel Channel
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Laurie Colwin
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Home Cooking and More Home Cooking
Book
Winner
2012
Sam Calagione
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
Bob Truitt
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Ai Fiori
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
EatTV With Jamie Tiampo
Video Webcast
EatTV With Jamie Tiampo
Eattv.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Jeff McInnis
Best Chefs
Yardbird Southern Table & Bar
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
CBS News Sunday Morning
Television Segment
CBS News Sunday Morning
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2012
Ghaya Oliveira
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Boulud Sud
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
David Gilbert
Best Chefs
Forest Grill
Birmingham, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Mark Garrison
Radio Show
The Sporkful
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Preston Clark
Rising Star Chef of the Year
El Paseo
Mill Valley, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Michael Gebert
Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)
Sky Full of Bacon
skyfullofbacon.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Karen Page
Reference and Scholarship
The Food Lover's Guide to Wine
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
2012
Yotam Ottolenghi
Single Subject
Plenty: Vibrant Vegetable Recipes from London's Ottolenghi
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2012
Jason Clay
Leadership Award
Winner
2012
Kathleen Merrigan
Leadership Award
Winner
2012
Tensie Whelan
Leadership Award
Winner
2012
MALIK YAKINI
Leadership Award
Winner
2012
Wendell Berry
Leadership Award
Winner
2012
John Gorham
Best Chefs
Toro Bravo
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Tamar Adler
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Sibling Rivalry at the Stove
Gilt Taste
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Jonathon Sawyer
Best Chefs
The Greenhouse Tavern
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Richard D'Amico
Outstanding Restaurateur
D'Amico & Partners
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Sam Fox
Outstanding Restaurateur
Fox Restaurant Concepts
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Silvana Salcido Salcido Esparza
Best Chefs
Barrio Cafe
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Jared Andrukanis
Television Program, on Location
The Wild Within
Travel Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2012
Lauren Collins
Food Culture and Travel
Lyon Tamer
Food & Wine
Journalism
Nominee
2012
Will Guidara
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Eleven Madison Park: The Cookbook
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
2012
Doug Flicker
Best Chefs
Piccolo
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Air Conditioned
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Farmshop
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
Altura
Best New Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
AQ
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
August
Outstanding Restaurant
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2012
Balthazar
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Outstanding Wine Program
Walland, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
Blue Hill
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2012
Boulevard
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2012