Awards Watch: 2014 Broadcast & New Media Nominees

The 2014 James Beard Foundation Broadcast & New Media Nominees

 

If it's true that you eat with your eyes (and, uh, ears?), then there's a huge feast for you below. We've gathered links to all of our Broadcast & New Media Award nominees, a compelling bounty of food-related television, webcasts, and radio. Please note that some of this content is password-protected, but we've provided all of the necessary credentials.

 

The 2014 James Beard Awards will be held in New York City in May. The Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards ceremony will take place at Gotham Hall on Friday, May 2, with the James Beard Awards Gala to follow on Monday, May 5, at Lincoln Center's David H. Koch Theater. Tickets to the main gala on now on sale, while the Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards ceremony is by invitation only.

 

--

 

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

 

Here & Now  
Hosts: Meghna Chakrabarti, Jeremy Hobson, and Robin Young
Area: Public Radio
Producer: Kathy Gunst 

Alaska

Pickles

Pies

 

The Splendid Table
Host: Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Area: American Public Media and Public Radio
Producers: Jennifer Russell and Sally Swift

 

This American Life
Host: Ben Calhoun
Area: Public Radio
Producer: Ben Calhoun


Special/Documentary

 

CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and be Merry”
Host: Charles Osgood
Network: CBS
Producers: Gavin Boyle, Cathy Lewis, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders

 

Eating Alabama
Network: PBS
Producers: Andrew Beck Grace and Bartley Powers 
Password: eatbama

 

The Harvey Girls: Opportunity Bound
Network: PBS
Producer: Thaddeus Homan, Katrina Parks, and Michael Parks
Password: harveygirls2013


Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

 

Heartland Table
Host: Amy Thielen
Network: Food Network
Producers: Lidia Bastianich, Peter Gethers, Tanya Bastianich Manuali, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Password: heartlandtable

 

Lidia's Kitchen
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producer: Lidia Bastianich, Tanya Bastianich Manuali, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and John Parry
Password: jamesbeard

 

Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Network: PBS
Producers: Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, Martha Stewart, Calia Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner


Television Program, on Location

 

A Chef's Life
Host: Vivian Howard
Network: PBS
Producers Cynthia Hill and Markay Media 
Password: chefsouth

 

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Network: PBS
Producer: Anne Adams, Mimi Adams, Lidia Bastianich, Laurie Donnelly, Shelly Burgess Nicotra, and Rob Tate 
Password: LCA123

 

The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Network: PBS
Producers: Jared Adrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia


Television Segment

 

American Journey
Host: Tom Foreman
Network: CNN and CNN.com
Producer: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

 

CBS Sunday Morning 
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producer: Jon Carras and Mary Raffalli

 

Friday Arts, Art of Food
Network: WHYY-TV 
Producer: Monica Rogozinski


Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

 

Cook Smarter
chefsteps.com
Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Christopher Young
Producer: Ryan Matthew Smith

 

Thirsty For...
youtube.com/tastemade
Producer: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin
​​Password: tastemade2k14

 

Upwave Eat Videos
upwave.com
Hosts: Pancho Gatchalian, Sarah Mastracco, and Jamie Tiampo 
Producers: SeeFood Media, Space Station Media, and Upwave 

Banh Mi Lettuce Wraps

Caribbean Shrimp Skewers 

Stressbuster Smoothies 

Almond Crusted Cod with Apricot

Paleo Beef and Sweet Potatoes

 

Video Webcast, on Location 

 

Dark Rye
darkrye.com
Producers: Clyde Burley, Ira Chute, and Kelly Le Castre

Argus Cidery

Fäviken
 

Kitchen Vignettes
kitchenvignettes.blogspot.com/PBS
Producer: Aube Giroux and Matt Schoch

Strawberry Basil Tart

Nettle Fettuccine Alfredo 

Christmas Tourtiere

​Cherry Tomato Galette

 

The Perennial Plate: Europe and South Asia
theperennialplate.com
Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
 

Do Not Blame the Sea

Coconut: Nose to Tail 

Tea for Two

 

Outstanding Personality/Host

 

Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Network: Food Network
Password: jamesbeard

 

Host: Sara Moulton
Sara's Weeknight Meals
Network: PBS
Password: SarasWeeknightMeals

 

Host: Andrea Robinson
The 30-Minute Wine Whiz
andreawine.com

Leave A Reply

Log in to post comments