Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 117
Searched for: Year: 2018; Terms: winner
Abraham Conlon
Best Chefs
Fat Rice
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Nina Compton
Best Chefs
Compère Lapin
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Jeremiah Langhorne
Best Chefs
The Dabney
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Gavin Kaysen
Best Chefs
Spoon and Stable
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Missy Robbins
Best Chefs
Lilia
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Edouardo Jordan
Best Chefs
Salare
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Rodney Scott
Best Chefs
Rodney Scott's BBQ
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Dominique Crenn
Best Chefs
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Belinda Leong
Outstanding Baker
B. Patisserie
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Gabrielle Hamilton
Outstanding Chef
Prune
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Dolester Miles
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Karen Lynne Akunowicz
Best Chefs
Myers + Chang
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Sean Sherman
American
The Sioux Chef's Indigenous Kitchen
(University of Minnesota Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Beth Dooley
American
The Sioux Chef's Indigenous Kitchen
(University of Minnesota Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Caroline Styne
Outstanding Restaurateur
The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Stella Parks
Baking & Desserts
BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts
(W. W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2018
Jim Meehan
Beverage
Meehan's Bartender Manual
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Samin Nosrat
General
Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat
(Simon and Schuster)
Book
Winner
2018
Deepa Thomas
Health and Special Diets
Deepa's Secrets
(Skyhorse)
Book
Winner
2018
Gonzalo Guzman
International
Nopalito
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Stacy Adimando
International
Nopalito
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Johnny Miller
Photography
Cook Beautiful
(Abrams)
Book
Winner
2018
Alex Seidel
Best Chefs
Mercantile Dining & Provision
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Peter Liem
Reference, History, and Scholarship
Champagne
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Nathan Myhrvold
Restaurant and Professional
Modernist Bread
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2018
Miljenko Grgich
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Camille Cogswell
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Zahav
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Osayi Endolyn
Columns and Newsletters
Missed Cues: Get Help; Distilled Identity; and Destination, Small Town
Gravy
Journalism
Winner
2018
Jonathan Gold
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Counter Intelligence: The World's Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico; At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking; Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
2018
J.M. Hirsch
Dining and Travel
In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus
Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2018
Helena Bottemiller Evich
Food and Health
The Great Nutrient Collapse
Politico
Journalism
Winner
2018
Adam Rapoport
Home Cooking
Thanksgiving Lessons
Bon Appetit
Journalism
Winner
2018
Maura Judkis
Humor
Pumpkin Spice Life
The Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2018
Carlos Frías
Local Impact
Farm to Chapel; They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout; How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami's Kosher King
Miami Herald
Journalism
Winner
2018
Shane Mitchell
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Who Owns Uncle Ben?
The Bitter Southerner
Journalism
Winner
2018
Lisa Marie Donovan
Personal Essay
Dear Women: Own Your Stories
Foodandwine.com
Journalism
Winner
2018
Mayukh Sen
Profile
She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared.
Food52
Journalism
Winner
2018
Max Falkowitz
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
The Pu-Erh Broker
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2018
Baxter Holmes
Feature Reporting
The NBA's Secret Addiction
ESPN The Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2018
Cara Parks
Food Section
Roads & Kingdoms
Roads & Kingdoms
Journalism
Winner
2018
Nathan Thornburgh
Food Section
Roads & Kingdoms
Roads & Kingdoms
Journalism
Winner
2018
Matthew Goulding
Food Section
Roads & Kingdoms
Roads & Kingdoms
Journalism
Winner
2018
Julia O'Malley
Foodways
The Teenage Whaler's Tale
High Country News
Journalism
Winner
2018
Melissa Clark
Innovative Storytelling
The New Essentials of French Cooking
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
2018
Emily Weinstein
Innovative Storytelling
The New Essentials of French Cooking
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
2018
Barbara deWilde
Innovative Storytelling
The New Essentials of French Cooking
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
2018
Alexandra Eaton
Innovative Storytelling
The New Essentials of French Cooking
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
2018
Ted Genoways
Investigative Reporting
“ ‘The Only Good Muslim’ †and “Compromisedâ€
The New Republic
Journalism
Winner
2018
Daniel Joyce
Documentary
Barbecue
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Matthew Salleh
Documentary
Barbecue
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Rose Tucker
Documentary
Barbecue
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Pati Jinich
Outstanding Personality/Host
Pati's Mexican Table
WETA Washington; Nationally Distributed by American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Anne Noyes Saini
Podcast
The Sporkful
Stitcher, iTunes
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Dan Charles
Podcast
The Sporkful
Stitcher, iTunes
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Elissa Nadworny
Radio Show
The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese
NPR
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Melissa Block
Radio Show
The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese
NPR
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Mary Beth Durkin
Television Segment
PBS NewsHour
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Amy Currie
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
www.pannacooking.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Stephanie Roush
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
www.pannacooking.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Vivian Howard
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
www.pannacooking.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Andrew Knowlton
Video Webcast, On Location
"Working 24 Hours at..."
YouTube and Bon Appétit Video
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Matt Duckor
Video Webcast, On Location
"Working 24 Hours at..."
YouTube and Bon Appétit Video
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Vincent Cross
Video Webcast, On Location
"Working 24 Hours at..."
YouTube and Bon Appétit Video
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Dan Pashman
Podcast
The Sporkful
Stitcher, iTunes
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Laurie Donnelly
Special (on TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Lidia Bastianich
Special (on TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Bridget Lumley
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Ina Garten
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Olivia Ball
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Rachel Purnell
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Andrew Fried
Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table: Jeong Kwan
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Brian McGinn
Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table: Jeong Kwan
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
David Gelb
Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table: Jeong Kwan
Netflix
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Allison Aubrey
Television Segment
PBS NewsHour
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Paul Solman
Television Segment
PBS NewsHour
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Andrew Gooi
Visual and Technical Excellence
Food Talkies
foodtalkies.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
The MP Shift
Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)
De Maria
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Aidlin Darling Design
Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)
In Situ
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Aidlin Darling Design
Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)
In Situ
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Aidlin Darling Design
Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)
In Situ
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
a l m project
Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)
In Situ
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2018
Andrea Nguyen
Single Subject
The Pho Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2018
Joshua McFadden
Vegetable-Focused Cooking
Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables
(Artisan Books)
Book
Winner
2018
Martha Holmberg
Vegetable-Focused Cooking
Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables
(Artisan Books)
Book
Winner
2018
Michael Twitty
Writing
The Cooking Gene
(Amistad)
Book
Winner
2018
Paula Wolfert
Lifetime Achievement
Sonoma, California
Winner
2018
José Andrés
Humanitarian of the Year
Winner
2018
Francisco Migoya
Restaurant and Professional
Modernist Bread
(The Cooking Lab)
Book
Winner
2018
Anne Adams
Special (on TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Special (on TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Jody Adams
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Boston, Massachusetts
Winner
2018
Lally Brennan
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New Orleans, Louisiana
Winner
2018
Ti Adelaide A. Martin
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New Orleans, Louisiana
Winner
2018
Allison Hooper
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Websterville, Vermont
Winner
2018
Daniel Johnnes
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2018
David Ellner
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
www.pannacooking.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2018
Michael Twitty
Book of the Year
The Cooking Gene
(Amistad)
Book
Winner
2018
Betty Fussell
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Book
Winner
2018
Ferd Hoefner
Leadership Award
Winner
2018
Doug Rauch
Leadership Award
Winner
2018