Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search

2019 James Beard Awards search updates are in progress. To view 2019 semifinalists, nominees, and winners, click here.


Search Results

Showing 7,301 - 7,400 of 7,478

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Andrew Swersky

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

1992

Boca Raton, Florida

Union Square Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

1992

New York, New York

Julee Rosso

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1992

Saugatuck, Michigan

Union Square Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

1992

New York, New York

Ben Barker

Magnolia Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

1992

Durham, North Carolina

Lydia Shire

Biba

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

1992

Boston, Massachusetts

Bruce Cost

Monsoon Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California & Hawaii

Nominee

1992

San Francisco, California

Richard Chamberlain

The Restaurant at Little Nell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

1992

Aspen, Colorado

Daniel Boulud

Le Cirque

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

1992

New York, New York

Le Bec Fin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1992

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Jim Dodge

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

1992

San Francisco, California

Janos Wilder

Janos

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

1992

Tucson, Arizona

Tony's

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

1992

Houston, Texas

Ben and Karen Barker

Magnolia Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

1992

Durham, North Carolina

Albert Kumin

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1992

Stowe, Vermont

Tony's

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1992

Houston, Texas

Ray's Boathouse

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1991

Seattle, Washington

Michel Richard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

1991

Los Angeles, California

Robert Kinkead

Twenty-One Federal

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

1991

Washington, District of Columbia

Stephan Pyles

Routh Street Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

1991

Dallas, Texas

Le Bernardin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Ray's Boathouse

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1991

Seattle, Washington

Johanne Killeen

Al Forno

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

1991

Providence, Rhode Island

Roberto Donna

Galileo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

1991

Washington, District of Columbia

Bruce Cost

Monsoon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Nominee

1991

San Francisco, California

Bruce Naftaly

Le Gourmand

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

1991

Seattle, Washington

M.F.K. Fisher

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

1991

Charlie Trotter

Charlie Trotters

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

1991

Chicago, Illinois

Allen Shoup

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Nominee

1991

Woodinville, Washington

Charlie Trotter's

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1991

Chicago, Illinois

Douglas Rodriguez

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

1991

Miami, Florida

Wolfgang Puck

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

1991

Los Angeles, California

Ken Hom

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1991

Paris

Sanford D'Amato

Sanford

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

1991

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Square One

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

1991

San Francisco, Illinois

Emeril Lagasse

Emeril's

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

1991

New Orleans, Louisiana

Tom Douglas

Dahlia Lounge

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

1991

Seattle, Washington

Caprial Pence

Fullers (at the Sheraton Seattle)

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner

1991

Seattle, Washington

Caprial Pence

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

1991

Seattle, Washington

Mark Peel

Campanile

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Nominee

1991

Los Angeles, California

Bill Shore

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

1991

Robert Del Grande

Cafe Annie

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

1991

Houston, Texas

Bryan Miller

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1991

New York, New York

Randall Grahm

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Nominee

1991

Santa Cruz, California

Union Square Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Le Bernardin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Jasper White

Jasper's

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

1991

Boston, Massachusetts

Albert Kumin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

1991

Elmsford, New York

George Germon

Al Forno

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

1991

Providence, Rhode Island

Bobby Flay

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Allen Susser

Chef Allen's

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

1991

Aventura, Florida

Jean-Georges Vongerichten

JoJo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

David Bouley

Bouley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Charlie Trotters

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

1991

Burlingame, California

Bouley

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

1991

New York, New York

David Bouley

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1991

New York, New York

Jean-Louis Palladin

Jean-Louis at the Watergate Hotel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner

1991

Washington, District of Columbia

Union Square Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Nancy Silverton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner

1991

Los Angeles, California

Square One

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

1991

San Francisco, California

Mark Miller

Coyote Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

1991

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Jacques Torres

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

1991

New York, New York

Mark Militello

Mark's Place

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

1991

Miami, Florida

Nancy Silverton

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1991

Los Angeles, California

Rick Bayless

Topolobampo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

1991

Chicago, Illinois

Robert Mondavi

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Winner

1991

Oakville, California

Bouley

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

1991

New York, New York

Michel Richard

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1991

Washington, District of Columbia

Joachim Splichal

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

1991

Los Angeles, California

Joachim Splichal

Patina,Galileo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Winner

1991

Los Angeles, California

Randall Grahm

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

Santa Cruz, California

Barbara Tropp

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

Fritz Maytag

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

San Francisco, California

Emeril Lagasse

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

New Orleans, Louisiana

Alfred Portale

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

New York, New York

Richard Melman

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

Chicago, Illinois

Florence Fabricant

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

New York, New York

Tony May

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

New York, New York

Alexis Bespaloff

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

Darrell Corti

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1989

Sacramento, California

Cindy Pawlcyn

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

Napa, California

Kevin Zraly

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

New Paltz, New York

Irena Chalmers

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

Kingston, New York

Maida Heatter

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

Miami Beach, Florida

Piero Selvaggio

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

Santa Monica, California

Anthony Dias-Blue

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1988

Pacific Palisades, California

Shirley Sarvis

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

San Francisco, California

Sirio Maccioni

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

New York, New York

Robert Del Grande

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Houston, Texas

Jon Rowley

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Seattle, Washington

Brendan Walsh

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Ridgefield, Connecticut

Alex Patout

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Lafayette, Louisiana

Jean-Louis Palladin

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

David Lett

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Dundee, Oregon

Anne Rosenzweig

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

New York, New York

Dean Fearing

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1987

Dallas, Texas

Giuliano Bugialli

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1986

New York, New York

Diana Kennedy

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1986

Austin, Texas

Pierre Franey

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1986

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.