Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 295
Searched for: Year: 2002
Thomas Schlesser & Demian Repucci
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Blackbird Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Michael Edwards Design, NYC
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Blackbird
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Jennifer English
Best Radio, Long Format
The Food & Wine Radio Network Show
The Food & WineRadio Network (syndicated)
Broadcast Media
Winner
2002
Sam F Hayward
Best Chefs
Fore Street
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Grant Achatz
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Trio
Evanston, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Chanterelle
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Michael Smith
Best National Television Cooking Show or Special
Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith
Food Network Canada
Broadcast Media
Winner
2002
Terence Feury
Best Chefs
Striped Bass
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Harold Moore
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Montrachet
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Tom Colicchio
Outstanding Chef
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Craft
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Tom Colicchio
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2002
Todd C. Gray
Best Chefs
Equinox
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Greg Higgins
Best Chefs
Higgins
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Boulevard
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Aaron Wehner
Cookbook of the Year
THE BREAD BAKER's APPRENTICE:MASTERING THE ART OF EXTRAORDINARY BREAD
()
Book
Winner
2002
Barbara Lynch
Best Chefs
No. 9 Park
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Boulevard
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Steven Raichlen
Single Subject
How to Grill
(Workman Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2002
Lidia Bastianich
Outstanding Chef
Felidia Ristorante
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Lidia Bastianich
Best National Television Cooking Show or Special
Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Gotham Bar & Grill
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Jill Wendholt Silva
Newspaper Series
American Cuisine: Land of Plenty,; Ohio Basics,; Prairie Gourmet
The Kansas City Star
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Jerry Shriver
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
A Reflection on New York's Windows
USA Today
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Column
Salt Chic,; High Steaks,; Something to Crow About
Vogue
Journalism
Winner
2002
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Nutrition or Consumer Food Issues
Chocolate Fantasy
Vogue
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Joanne Weir
Americana
Joanne Weir's More Cooking in the Wine Country
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Nominee
2002
Margo True
Magazine Series
Celebrating Everyday Herbs: Memory,; Elegance,; Power
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2002
Leslie Brenner
Magazine Feature without Recipes
High Cuisine on the High Seas?
Travel & Leisure
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Jocelyn Zuckerman
Magazine Feature About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Straight from the Heart
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2002
Michael Bauer
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2002
John Kessler
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Upper Crust Cooking: The Art of Using a Gratin Dish
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Journalism
Winner
2002
Tom Sietsema
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Let Them Eat Steak
Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Patric Kuh
Writing on Food
The Last Days of Haute Cuisine
(Penguin Putnam)
Book
Winner
2002
Patric Kuh
Magazine Series
When I Was Green
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Kathleen Brennan
Magazine Series
Celebrating Everyday Herbs: Memory,; Elegance,; Power
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2002
George H. Lang
Lifetime Achievement
New York, New York
Winner
2002
Jonathan Gold
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Foam Follows Function,; Ticket to the World,; The Book of Daniel
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Gary Danko
Outstanding Chef
Gary Danko
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Alain Ducasse
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2002
Fred Plotkin
Italian
La Terra Fortunata
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2002
Timothy Keating
Best Chefs
Quattro at The Four Seasons Hotel
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Hiro Sone
Best Chefs
Terra
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Thomas Schlesser & Demian Repucci
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Blackbird Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Campanile
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Mark Peel
Best Chefs
Campanile
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Cindy Pawlcyn
Americana
Mustards Grill: Napa Valley Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2002
George Mavrothalassitis
Best Chefs
Chef Mavro Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Emeril Lagasse
Best National or Local Television Food Segment
Good Morning America
ABC (network)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Gramercy Tavern
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Bobby Flay
Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special
Riviera Fantasy with Bon Appetit
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Paul Kahan
Best Chefs
Blackbird
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Martha Stewart
Best National or Local Television Food Segment
Martha Stewart Living
CBS (syndicated)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Jacques Pépin
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Jacques Pepin Celebrates
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2002
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Nobu
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Nobu Matsuhisa
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Beverly Hills, California
Winner
2002
Tony Mantuano
Best Chefs
Spiaggia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
José Andrés
Best Chefs
Jaleo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Kent Rathbun
Best Chefs
Abacus
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Madhur Jaffrey
International
Madhur Jaffrey's Step-by-Step Cooking
(Ecco)
Book
Winner
2002
Oleana
Best New Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Susan Westmoreland
General
The All New Good Housekeeping Cookbook
(Hearst Books)
Book
Nominee
2002
Rozanne Gold
Healthy Focus
Healthy 1-2-3
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2002
Patina
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Clifford Harrison
Best Chefs
Bacchanalia and Floataway Cafe
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Campanile
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Andre Kikoski Architect PLLC
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Suba Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Johanna Eliot
Best National Television Cooking Show or Special
Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith
Food Network Canada
Broadcast Media
Winner
2002
Ed Levine
Best Radio, Long Format
Dish
WNYC Radio
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Sally Schneider
Healthy Focus
A New Way to Cook
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2002
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Marcassin Winery
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Elizabeth Schneider
Reference
Vegetables from Amaranth to Zucchini
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
2002
Irene Wong
Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special
My Country, My Kitchen
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2002
Mary Ewing Mulligan
Wine & Spirits
Italian Wine for Dummies
(Hungry Minds, A Wiley Company)
Book
Nominee
2002
Erica Marcus
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
A Knish Is Still a Knish
Newsday
Journalism
Nominee
2002
Anthony Dias-Blue
Best Radio, Short Format
Lifestyle Minute
KFWB-FM, Los Angeles
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Anne Kearney
Best Chefs
Peristyle
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Ann Cashion
Best Chefs
Cashion's Eat Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Rick Tramonto
Best Chefs
Tru
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Jee Won Park
Best National or Local Television Food Segment
CBS News: The Saturday Early Chef on a Shoestring
CBS (network)
Broadcast Media
Winner
2002
Jim Gerhardt
Best Chefs
Oakroom at The Seelbach Hilton
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Michael Kornick
Best Chefs
MK
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Philippe Jeanty
Best Chefs
Bistro Jeanty
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Sherry Yard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Barbara Shinn
Americana
Recipes From Home
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2002
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
Charlie Trotter's Meat & Game
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2002
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Rocco DiSpirito
Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special
Riviera Fantasy with Bon Appetit
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Rocco DiSpirito
Best Chefs
Union Pacific
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Michelle Gayer
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Charlie Trotter's
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Claire Archibald
Best Chefs
Cafe Azul
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Art Smith
General
Back to the Table
(Hyperion)
Book
Winner
2002
Nancy Baggett
Baking & Desserts
The All-American Cookie Book
(Houghton Mifflin)
Book
Nominee
2002
Jim Coleman
Best Radio, Long Format
A Chef's Table
WHYY 91- FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2002
Robert Waggoner
Best Chefs
Charleston Place Hotel-Charleston Grill
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Ming Tsai
Best Chefs
Blue Ginger
Wellesley, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2002
Alex Lee
Best Chefs
Daniel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002
Lee Hefter
Best Chefs
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2002