Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 282
Searched for: Year: 1998
Dante Boccuzzi
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Silks, Mandarin Oriental Hotel
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michael Smith
Best Chefs
The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Le Cirque 2000
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Marcus Samuelsson
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Aquavit
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Tom Colicchio
Best Chefs
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Everest
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Farallon
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Martin Yan
Best National Television Cooking Show
Yan Can Cook: The Best of Asia
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Nancy Oakes
Best Chefs
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Judy Rodgers
Best Chefs
Zuni Cafe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Steven Raichlen
Healthy Focus
High-Flavor, Low-Fat Italian Cooking
(Viking)
Book
Nominee
1998
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia Ristorante
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Alfred Portale
General
Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook
(Doubleday)
Book
Nominee
1998
Jeffrey Steingarten
Writing on Food
The Man Who Ate Everything
(Knopf)
Book
Nominee
1998
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Vogue
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Roger Porter
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Willamette Week
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Pentagram Architecture
Outstanding Restaurant Design
The Globe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Margo True
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Cooking Lessons at a Grand Hotel: Learning from Legends in Venetian Luxury
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Brooke Dojny
Healthy Focus
American Medical Association Family Health Cookbook: Good Food That's Good For You
(Pocket Books)
Book
Winner
1998
Sherry Irene Virbila
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Tom Voegeli
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Jean Anderson
Food of The Americas
The American Century Cookbook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
1998
Miriam Morgan
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Private Label Products: Are They the Guccis of the Food World or Generic Brands in Disguise?
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Ruth Reichl
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The New York Times
Journalism
Winner
1998
Nina Simonds
International
Asian Noodles
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
1998
Laurie Ochoa
Newspaper Series
America's Cheesemongers,; Wish They All Could Be East Coast Grills,; Survival of a Last-Chance Peach
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Carolyn ONeil
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1998
Carolyn ONeil
Best T.V. Food Journalism
On the Menu: Culinary Happenings
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Colman Andrews
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Cheese Toast
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
1998
Melissa Kelly
Best Chefs
Old Chatham Sheepherding Co. Inn
Old Chatham, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Outstanding Chef
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Jean Georges
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1998
Jardiniere
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Fred Plotkin
Food of the Mediterranean
Italy Today: The Beautiful Cookbook
(HarperCollins)
Book
Nominee
1998
Gale Gand Ms
Best Chefs
Brasserie T
Northfield, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Dorothy Kalins
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Kaiseki Modern: The Art of the Meal
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
1998
Paula Lambert
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Dallas, Texas
Winner
1998
Charles Palmer
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1998
Farallon
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Emeril's
Outstanding Service
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Ken Oringer
Best Chefs
Clio
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Martha Stewart
Best National T.V. Cooking Segment
Martha Stewart Living: Mrs. Maus's Fruitcake
CBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
Jacques Pépin
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Cooking Techniques
KQED, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Charles Dale
Best Chefs
Renaissance and R Bistro
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Frank Brigtsen
Best Chefs
Brigtsen's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Susan G. Purdy
Baking & Desserts
Let Them Eat Cake
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
1998
Keith Luce
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Spruce
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Patina
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Le Bec-Fin
Outstanding Restaurant
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Georges Perrier
Best Chefs
Le Bec-Fin
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Anya von Bremzen
Food of The Americas
Fiesta: A Celebration of Latin Hospitality
(Doubleday)
Book
Winner
1998
Thierry Rautureau
Best Chefs
Rover's
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Claudia Fleming
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Molly O'Neill
Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes
Chuck
San Francisco Magazine
Journalism
Winner
1998
Molly O'Neill
Entertaining & Special Occasions
The Pleasure of Your Company
(Viking)
Book
Nominee
1998
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Marcassin Vineyards
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Claudia Franey Jensen
International
Pierre Franey Cooks With His Friends
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
1998
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
James Murphy
Best Food Photography
The Mezzo Cookbook with John Torode
(Soma)
Book
Winner
1998
David M. Cane
Best Local Radio Show
A Matter of Taste
KTMS- Santa Barbara
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Roaring Fork
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Christine Keff
Best Chefs
Flying Fish
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Adam D. Tihany International, Ltd.
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Rick Tramonto
Best Chefs
Brasserie T
Northfield, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Marcella Hazan
Food of the Mediterranean
Marcella Cucina
(HarperCollins)
Book
Winner
1998
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun's
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Robert M. Parker
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Monkton, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Best National Radio Show
The Splendid Table
PRI
Broadcast Media
Winner
1998
The City Bakery
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
"Hot Chocolate Festival"
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Oliver Saucy
Best Chefs
Darrel & Oliver's Cafe Maxx
Pompano Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sherry Yard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
Charlie Trotter's Seafood
(Ten Speed)
Book
Nominee
1998
Michael Jackson
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Water, Weather and Wood: Three Elements of Style in Single Malt Scotch
Wine & Spirits
Journalism
Nominee
1998
Gerard Pangaud
Best Chefs
Gerard's Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Gray Kunz
Outstanding Chef
Lespinasse, St. Regis Hotel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Andrew Friedman
General
Alfred Portale's Gotham Bar and Grill Cookbook
(Doubleday)
Book
Nominee
1998
Maida Heatter
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Maida Heatter's Book of Great Desserts
Book
Winner
1998
Reed Hearon
Best Chefs
Rose Pistola
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Harlan Peterson
Best Chefs
Tapawingo
Ellsworth, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michel Richard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Citronelle
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Yannick Cam
Best Chefs
Provence
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sarah Stegner
Best Chefs
Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
The Inn at Little Washington
Outstanding Wine Service
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Craig Shelton
Best Chefs
The Ryland Inn
Whitehouse, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Ann Amernick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Citronelle
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michel Stroot
Healthy Focus
The Golden Door Cookbook
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
1998
Eberhard Mueller
Best Chefs
Lutece
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Sam Choy
Best Chefs
Sam Choy's
Kailua Kona, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Alessandro Stratta
Best Chefs
Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Cory Schreiber
Best Chefs
Wildwood
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Eric Ripert
Best Chefs
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Jeffrey A. Buben
Best Chefs
Vidalia
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
John Villa
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The Boathouse Cafe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998
Michele Anna Jordon
Best Local Radio Show
Mouthful with Michele Anna Jordan
KRCB--Santa Rosa
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1998
Susan Regis
Best Chefs
Biba
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1998
Philippe Boulot
Best Chefs
The Heathman Hotel
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1998