Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 286
Searched for: Year: 2000
Jennifer English
Best Radio, Long Format
The Food and Wine Radio Network
NJLL, Tucson, AZ
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Chanterelle
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Chris Bianco
Best Chefs
Pizzeria Bianco
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Tom Colicchio
Best Chefs
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Greg Higgins
Best Chefs
Higgins
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Barbara Lynch
Best Chefs
No. 9 Park
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Nancy Oakes
Best Chefs
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Judy Rodgers
Best Chefs
Zuni Cafe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Steven Raichlen
Healthy Focus
Steven Raichlens High-Flavor, Low-Fat Mexican Cooking
(Viking)
Book
Nominee
2000
Patrick O'Connell
Outstanding Chef
The Inn at Little Washington
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jeffrey Steingarten
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2000
Irene Sax
Internet Writing
Great Expectations
food.epicurious.com
Journalism
Winner
2000
Joan Nathan
Best National Television Cooking Show or Segment
Jewish Cookingin America with Joan Nathan
WMPB
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Robin Davis
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Sushi American Style
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Winner
2000
Eileen Opatut
Best National Television Cooking Show or Segment
Cooking Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
John T. Edge
Americana
Gracious Plenty: Recipes and Recollections from the American South
(G.P. Putnam's Sons)
Book
Nominee
2000
Michael Bauer
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2000
John Kessler
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
The Image Game: Fine Dining Finds Place at Bellagio Tables
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Miriam Morgan
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Sugar, Sugar
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Cheryl Jamison
Americana
American Home Cooking
(Broadway Books)
Book
Winner
2000
Nina Simonds
Healthy Focus
A Spoonful of Ginger
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2000
Perri Klass
Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
The Lunch Box as a Battlefield
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2000
Colman Andrews
Magazine Series
The Fishmonger's Table,; The World of Cipriani,; Inside the Palazzo
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
2000
Colman Andrews
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
A Magical City to Devour
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Jonathan Gold
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Gary Danko
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Camp Washington Chili
America's Classics
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Traci Des Jardins
Best Chefs
Jardiniere
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Michael Chiarello
Chefs and Restaurants
The Tra Vigne Cookbook: Seasons in the California Wine Country
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Nominee
2000
Tru
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Gale Gand Ms
Baking & Desserts
Butter Sugar Flour Eggs
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2000
Gale Gand Ms
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Tru
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Barbara Fairchild
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Studio City, California
Winner
2000
Odessa Piper
Best Chefs
L'Etoile
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Inn at Little Nell
Outstanding Wine Service
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jean-Robert De Cavel
Best Chefs
Maisonette
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Ken Oringer
Best Chefs
Clio (At the Elliot Suites Hotel)
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Drew Nieporent
Humanitarian of the Year
Winner
2000
Jeremy Sewall
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The Lark Creek Inn
Larkspur, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Michael Schlow
Best Chefs
Radius
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Jacques Pépin
General
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2000
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Nobu, NY/Matsuhisa, LA
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jerry Traunfeld
Best Chefs
The Herbfarm
Issaquah, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
José Andrés
Best Chefs
Jaleo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Kent Rathbun
Best Chefs
Abacus
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Madhur Jaffrey
International
Madhur Jaffrey's World Vegetarian
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Winner
2000
Rozanne Gold
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Entertaining 1-2-3
(Little, Brown and Co.)
Book
Winner
2000
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Thomas A. Keller
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Yountville, California
Winner
2000
Thomas A. Keller
Chefs and Restaurants
The French Laundry Cookbook
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2000
Ed Levine
Best Radio, Short Format
New York Eats
WNYC-FM, New York
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Claudia Fleming
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Christina Ha
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Metroguide
Metro, New York
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Deborah Jones
Best Food Photography
The French Laundry Cookbook
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2000
Judith Barrett
Healthy Focus
Saved By Soup
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
2000
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Marcassin Winery
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
2x4
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Brasserie
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Bob Tuschman
Best National Television Cooking Show or Segment
Cooking Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Michael Apstein
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
To Your Health - Or Is It?
The Boston Globe
Journalism
Winner
2000
Cal Fussman
Magazine Feature with Recipes
Smokin'
Esquire
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Barbara E. Smith
Entertaining & Special Occasions
B. Smith Rituals & Celebrations
(Random House)
Book
Nominee
2000
Marion Cunningham
General
Learning to Cook with Marion Cunningham
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Nominee
2000
Chris Christensen
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
A Winner by the Nose
The Oregonian FOODday
Journalism
Nominee
2000
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Roaring Fork Restaurant
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Anthony Dias-Blue
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Bon Appetit Magazine
Pacific Palisades, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Anne Kearney
Best Chefs
Peristyle
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Adam Tihany Design International
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Aureole at Mandalay Bay
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Tru
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Rick Tramonto
Baking & Desserts
Butter Sugar Flour Eggs
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2000
Elizabeth on 37th
Outstanding Service
Savannah, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Marcella Hazan
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Classic Italian Cookbook
Book
Winner
2000
Marcella Hazan
Lifetime Achievement
Longboat Key, Florida
Winner
2000
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Louis Osteen
Best Chefs
Louis's
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2000
Todd Slossberg
Best Chefs
Century Room (At Hotel Jerome)
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Valentino
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Greg Atkinson
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Diary of a Stagiaire
Food Arts
Journalism
Winner
2000
Rocco DiSpirito
Best Chefs
Union Pacific
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Bruce Klein
Best T.V. Food Journalism
American Eats: History on a Bun
The History Channel
Broadcast Media
Winner
2000
Reed Hearon
Best Chefs
Rose Pistola/Black Cat
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Harlan Peterson
Best Chefs
Tapawingo
Ellsworth, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Georgia Downard
Best National Television Cooking Show or Segment
Cooking Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Suzanne Dunaway
Baking & Desserts
No Need to Knead
(Hyperion)
Book
Nominee
2000
Craig Shelton
Best Chefs
The Ryland Inn
Whitehouse, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2000
Andrew MacLauchlan
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Charlie Trotters
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jennifer Bushman
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Nothing to It!
Sunbelt Broadcasting Reno, NV
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2000
Kinkead's
Outstanding Wine Service
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Vincents on Camelback
Outstanding Service
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jean Marie Lacroix
Best Chefs
Fountain Restaurant (At The Four Seasons Hotel)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Eric Ripert
Outstanding Chef
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Guillermo Pernot
Best Chefs
Pasion
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
James Peterson
Reference
Essentials of Cooking
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2000
Philippe Boulot
Best Chefs
The Heathman Hotel
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Mario Batali
Best Chefs
Po/Lupa/Babbo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Eric Aubriot
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Restaurant Aubriot
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Christian Delouvrier
Best Chefs
Lespinasse (At the St. Regis Hotel)
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Jean Marie Josselin
Best Chefs
A Pacific Cafe
Kapaa Kauai, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000
Mark Baker
Best Chefs
Seasons Restaurant at The Four Seasons Hotel
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2000