Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 300
Searched for: Year: 2006
Lucia Watson
Best Chefs
Lucia's Restaurant
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
The Modern
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Sunday Suppers at Lucques
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2006
Lucques
Outstanding Service
West Hollywood, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Best Chefs
Lucques
West Hollywood, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Alinea
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
DAVID & KAREN WALTUCK
Best Chefs
Chanterelle
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Michael Smith
Best National Television Cooking Show
Chef at Home: Hors d'Oeuvres Party
The Food Network Canada
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
John Besh
Best Chefs
Restaurant August
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Holly Smith
Best Chefs
Cafe Juanita
Kirkland, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Brian Polcyn
Single Subject
Charcuterie: The Craft of Salting, Smoking, and Curing
(W. W. Norton)
Book
Nominee
2006
Brian Polcyn
Best Chefs
Five Lakes Grill
Milford, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Gerald Hirigoyen
Best Chefs
Piperade
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Tom Colicchio
Outstanding Chef
Craft
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Hubert Keller
Outstanding Chef
Fleur de Lys
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
George Motz
Television Food Special
Hamburger America
Sundance Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Everest
Outstanding Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Jean Joho
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Chicago, Illinois
Winner
2006
Martin Yan
Television Food Segment, National or Local
Guangzhou Where I Was Born
PBS (American Public Television)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Paul Draper
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Ridge Vineyards
Cupertino, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Nancy Oakes
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Boulevard: The Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2006
Boulevard
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Lucques
Outstanding Service
West Hollywood, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Del Posto
Best New Restaurant
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Bradford Thompson
Best Chefs
Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
John Sundstrom
Best Chefs
Lark
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Wine & Dine 2005: The World in a Bottle: New Tastes From the Old World
City Pages (Minneapolis)
Journalism
Winner
2006
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Newspaper or Magazine Columns
Rustica Rising,; The Great Steak Hunt,; Sweet, Sweet Liberty
City Pages (Minneapolis)
Journalism
Nominee
2006
Sara Dickerman
Internet Writing on Food, Restaurant, Beverage, or Nutrition
Down with Gloves: Why Chefs Shouldn't Have to Wear Them
Slate Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2006
Jonathan Kauffman
Newspaper or Magazine Reporting on Nutrition or Food-Related Consumer Issues
Endangered Species
East Bay Express (San Francisco)
Journalism
Winner
2006
Peggy Knickerbocker
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Simple Soirees: Seasonal Menus for Sensational Dinner Parties
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Winner
2006
NAOMI DUGUID
Photography
Mangoes & Curry Leaves: Culinary Travels Through The Great Subcontinent
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2006
Tanya Wenman Steel
Internet Website for Food
Epicurious.com
Journalism
Nominee
2006
Christa Resing Colardo
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Bay Cafe
KRON (San Francisco Bay Area)
Broadcast Media
Winner
2006
Joan Nathan
Food of The Americas
The New American Cooking
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2006
Elin McCoy
Wine & Spirits
The Emperor of Wine: The Rise of Robert M. Parker, Jr. and the Reign of American Taste
(Ecco)
Book
Nominee
2006
Carol Mighton Haddix
Newspaper Section with Circulation 300,000 and Above
Chicago Tribune
Journalism
Nominee
2006
Miriam Morgan
Newspaper Section with Circulation 300,000 and Above
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Winner
2006
Nina Simonds
Healthy Focus
Spices of Life: Simple and Delicious Recipes for Great Health
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Winner
2006
Patricia Sharpe
Magazine Feature without Recipes
Confessions of a Skinny Bitch
Texas Monthly
Journalism
Winner
2006
David Leite
Internet Website for Food
Leitesculinaria.com
Journalism
Winner
2006
Brett Anderson
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
The Natural
The Times-Picayune
Journalism
Winner
2006
Patric Kuh
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
In the Raw,; Steak Out,; Seaworld
Los Angeles Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2006
Jonathan Gold
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Great Balls o' Rice,; Raw Power,; The Revolutionary
LA Weekly
Journalism
Winner
2006
Mike Mills
Food of The Americas
Peace, Love, and Barbecue
(Rodale Books)
Book
Nominee
2006
Amy Mills
Food of The Americas
Peace, Love, and Barbecue
(Rodale Books)
Book
Nominee
2006
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Outstanding Restaurateur
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Gary Danko
Outstanding Service
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Traci Des Jardins
Best Chefs
Jardiniére
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Carrie Nahabedian
Best Chefs
Naha
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Terra
Outstanding Service
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Tru
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Marc Orfaly
Best Chefs
Pigalle
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Stephanie Pearl Kimmel
Best Chefs
Marche
Eugene, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Jean-Robert De Cavel
Best Chefs
Jean-Robert at Pigall's
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Drew Nieporent
Outstanding Restaurateur
Myriad Restaurant Group
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Tim Love
Television Food Special
Cowboys on the Trail
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
David Burke
Best Chefs
davidburke & donatella
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
John C. Fleer
Best Chefs
Blackberry Farm
Walland, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Donald Link
Best Chefs
Herbsaint
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Gabriel Kreuther
Best Chefs
The Modern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Matsuhisa
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Nobu Matsuhisa
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Nobu Now
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2006
Fabio Trabocchi
Best Chefs
Maestro at The Ritz-Carlton, Tyson's Corner
McLean, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Michael Leviton
Best Chefs
Lumiere
West Newton, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Dan Barber
Best Chefs
Blue Hill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
cynthia Wolf
Best Chefs
Charleston
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Madhur Jaffrey
Cookbook Hall of Fame
An Invitation to Indian Cooking
Book
Winner
2006
Roland Passot
Best Chefs
La Folie
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
David Chang
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Momofuku Noodle Bar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Anya von Bremzen
International
The New Spanish Table
(Workman Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2006
The French Laundry
Outstanding Restaurant
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Floyd Cardoz
Best Chefs
Tabla
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Heidi Hanson
Best National Television Cooking Show
Chefs; Field: Culinary Adventures That Begin on the Farm
PBS (American Public Television)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Heidi Hanson
Television Food Special
Chef's Field: Featuring Four Chefs
PBS (American Public Television)
Broadcast Media
Winner
2006
Clark Frasier
Best Chefs
Arrows
Ogunquit, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Mark Gaier
Best Chefs
Arrows
Ogunquit, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Johanna Eliot
Best National Television Cooking Show
Chef at Home: Hors d'Oeuvres Party
The Food Network Canada
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Daniel Boulud
Outstanding Restaurateur
The Dinex Group
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
HTM Consultants/Marcassin Winery
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Mark Bittman
Best National Television Cooking Show
How to Cook Everything
PBS (American Public Television)
Broadcast Media
Winner
2006
Michael Apstein
Internet Writing on Food, Restaurant, Beverage, or Nutrition
Reserve Wines Score, But at What Price?
WineReviewOnline.com
Journalism
Nominee
2006
Mary Orlin
Best Local Television Cooking Show
In Wine Country
NBC 11/KNTV (San Francisco Bay Area)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Tru
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Corey Lee
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The French Laundry
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2006
Diane Phillips
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Perfect Party Food: All the Recipes and Tips You'll Ever Need for Stress-Free Entertaining
(The Harvard Common Press)
Book
Nominee
2006
Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician
Outstanding Wine Service
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez
Best Chefs
The Harvest Vine
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Leslie Sbrocco
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Check, Please! Bay Area
KQED (San Francisco Bay Area)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Nobuo Fukuda
Best Chefs
Sea Saw
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Michael Jackson
Wine & Spirits
Whiskey
(DK Publishing)
Book
Winner
2006
Maricel Presilla
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Mendoza Mountain High
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2006
Gray Kunz
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2006
Michel Richard
Outstanding Chef
Michel Richard Citronelle
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Providence
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Jim Coleman
Radio Food Show
A Chefs Table: Getting Ready for Thanksgiving
WHYY-FM Philadelphia (National, PRX)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2006
Carlos H. Guia
Best Chefs
Commander's Palace
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2006
Fran Gage
Baking & Desserts
Chocolate Obsession
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
2006