Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 287
Searched for: Year: 1999
Eleven Madison Park
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Andrew Dornenburg
Reference and Writings on Food
Dining Out: Secrets from Americas Leading Critics, Chefs, and Restaurateurs
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Nominee
1999
Dante Boccuzzi
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Silks
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Chanterelle
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Michael Smith
Best Chefs
The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Rose Levy Beranbaum
Baking & Desserts
The Pie and Pastry Bible
(Scribner)
Book
Nominee
1999
Rose Levy Beranbaum
Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment
Rose's Melting Pot
NJN, Trenton, NJ
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Marcus Samuelsson
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Aquavit
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Tom Colicchio
Best Chefs
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Greg Higgins
Best Chefs
Higgins
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Nancy Oakes
Best Chefs
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Judy Rodgers
Best Chefs
Zuni Cafe
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Steven Raichlen
Healthy Focus
Steven Raichlen's Healthy Latin Cooking: 200 Sizzling Recipes from Mexico, Cuba, Caribbean, Brazil and Beyond
(Rodale Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Steven Raichlen
Single Subject
The Barbecue Bible
(Workman Publishing)
Book
Nominee
1999
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Patrick O'Connell
Outstanding Chef
The Inn at Little Washington
Washington, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Addicted to Losing
Vogue
Journalism
Winner
1999
Joanne Weir
Vegetables and Vegetarian
You Say Tomato
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
1999
Peter Elliot
Best Radio Show
Bloomberg Executive Dining Guide
WBBR, New York
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Mat Schaffer
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
Boston Herald
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Jean Anderson
Cookbook Hall of Fame
The Doubleday Cookbook, Jean Anderson Cooks, The Food of Portugal, The Nutrition Bible, The American Century Cookbook
Book
Winner
1999
Dennis Ray Wheaton
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Chicago Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Miriam Morgan
News Reporting
State's Raw Food Law Half-Baked, Chefs Say
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Ruth Reichl
Reference and Writings on Food
Tender at the Bone: Growing Up at the Table
(Random House)
Book
Nominee
1999
Nathalie Dupree
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Nathalie Dupree's Comfortable Entertaining
(Penguin Putnam, Inc.)
Book
Winner
1999
Patricia Talorico
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
Feast of Burden
The News Journal, Wilmington, DE
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Carolyn ONeil
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
On the Menu: Taste of Los Angeles
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Corby Kummer
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Departures
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Corby Kummer
Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Better Butter
The Atlantic Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Corby Kummer
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Carried Away
The New York Times Magazine
Journalism
Winner
1999
Kathleen Brennan
Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes
Behind the Scenes at Restaurant Daniel
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Mary Risley
Humanitarian of the Year
Winner
1999
Colman Andrews
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Burgundy: The Glory of French Food
Saveur
Journalism
Winner
1999
Colman Andrews
Americana
Saveur Cooks Authentic American
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Winner
1999
Colman Andrews
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Whiskey Island
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Colman Andrews
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The Roots of California Cuisine
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Jonathan Gold
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
L.A. Weekly
Journalism
Winner
1999
Melissa Kelly
Best Chefs
Old Chatham (at Shepherding Co. Inn)
Old Chatham, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Cafe Annie
Outstanding Wine Service
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Chefs and Restaurants
Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef
(Broadway Books)
Book
Winner
1999
Alain Ducasse
Chefs and Restaurants
Ducasse: Flavors of France
(Artisan Books)
Book
Nominee
1999
Traci Des Jardins
Best Chefs
Jardiniere
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Dorothy Kalins
Americana
Saveur Cooks Authentic American
(Chronicle Books)
Book
Winner
1999
Odessa Piper
Best Chefs
L'Etoile
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Ris Lacoste
Best Chefs
1789 Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Cindy Pawlcyn
Best Chefs
Mustards Grill
Napa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Emeril Lagasse
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
The Making of Emeril Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Ken Oringer
Best Chefs
Clio (At the Eliot Suites Hotel)
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Montrachet
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jacques Pépin
Best National Television Cooking Show
Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore with Claudine
KQED-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Nobu, NY/Matsuhisa, LA
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Charles Dale
Best Chefs
Renaissance and R Bistro
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
José Andrés
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Cafe Atlantico and Jaleo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Janie Hibler
Single Subject
Wild About Game
(Broadway Books)
Book
Winner
1999
Douglas Rodriguez
Best Chefs
Patria
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Rozanne Gold
General
Recipes 1-2-3 Menu Cookbook
(Little, Brown and Company)
Book
Nominee
1999
Patina
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Le Bec-Fin
Outstanding Service
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Claudia Fleming
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Deborah Jones
Best Food Photography
Desserts and Sweet Snacks
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Nominee
1999
Michael Hayes
Best Radio Show
Arthur Schwartz with Food Talk
WOR, New York
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Molly O'Neill
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1999
Molly O'Neill
Best National T.V. Food Journalism
Great Food
KCTS-PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1999
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Turley/Marcassin Winery
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Mark Bittman
General
How to Cook Everything
(Macmillan)
Book
Winner
1999
Mark Bittman
Chefs and Restaurants
Jean-Georges: Cooking at Home with a Four-Star Chef
(Broadway Books)
Book
Winner
1999
Arthur Schwartz
International
Naples at Table: Cooking in Campania
(HarperCollins Publishers)
Book
Nominee
1999
Arthur Schwartz
Best Radio Show
Arthur Schwartz with Food Talk
WOR, New York
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Elizabeth Schneider
Magazine Series
Cultivated Mushrooms: The Dependables,; The Exotics,; Sniffing Out Fresh Truffles
Food Arts
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Denis Kelly
Single Subject
The Complete Meat Cookbook
(Houghton Mifflin Company)
Book
Nominee
1999
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Barbara Hansen
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
A Prescription For Dinner
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
1999
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Roaring Fork Restaurant
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Anne Kearney
Best Chefs
Peristyle
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Christine Keff
Best Chefs
Flying Fish
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999
Cyril Renaud
Rising Star Chef of the Year
La Caravelle
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jim C. White
Best Radio Show
The KRLD Restaurant Show with Jim White
KRLD, Dallas
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Louis Osteen
Best Chefs
Louis's
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Ferdinand Metz
Lifetime Achievement
Beacon, New York
Winner
1999
Bistro Jeanty
Best New Restaurant
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Sherry Yard
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Tim Turner
Best Food Photography
Charlie Trotter's Desserts
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
1999
Ernest Gallo
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1999
Rocco DiSpirito
Best Chefs
Union Pacific
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Harlan Peterson
Best Chefs
Tapawingo
Ellsworth, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Linda J. Dannenberg
Chefs and Restaurants
Ducasse: Flavors of France
(Artisan Books)
Book
Nominee
1999
Georgia Downard
Best National Television Cooking Show
Cooking Live
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1999
Craig Shelton
Best Chefs
The Ryland Inn
Whitehouse, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Ann Amernick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Red Sage
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Bill Wavrin
Healthy Focus
The Rancho La Puerta Cookbook
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
1999
Sam Choy
Best Chefs
Sam Choy's
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Blue Ginger
Best New Restaurant
Wellesley, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Jean Marie Lacroix
Best Chefs
Fountain Restaurant (At the Four Seasons Hotel)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Eric Ripert
Outstanding Chef
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1999
Le Bernardin
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1999