Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 720
Searched for: Year: 2016
Elizabeth Blau
Outstanding Restaurateur
Blau and Associates (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Demian Repucci Design
Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)
Bruno
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Outstanding Chef
Lucques
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Allen Routt
Best Chefs
Painted Lady
Newberg, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lenny Russo
Best Chefs
Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market
St. Paul, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
William Bradley
Best Chefs
Addison Restaurant
San Diego, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Michael Gulotta
Best Chefs
MoPho
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Erik D. Niel
Best Chefs
Easy Bistro
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Steven Devereaux Greene
Best Chefs
Herons in the Umstead Hotel
Cary, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Michael Hudman
Best Chefs
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Andrew Ticer
Best Chefs
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Anita Lo
Best Chefs
Annisa
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Steven F. Satterfield
Photography
Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons
(Harper Wave)
Book
Nominee
2016
Steven F. Satterfield
Best Chefs
Miller Union
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Julie Petrakis
Best Chefs
The Ravenous Pig
Winter Park, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Anna Klinger
Best Chefs
Al di LÃ Trattoria
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Marcus Samuelsson
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2016
Jim Lahey
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2016
Champe Speidel
Best Chefs
Persimmon
Bristol, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Kate Jacoby
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Vedge
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Maura Kilpatrick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Ashley Christensen
Outstanding Chef
Poole’s Downtown Diner
Raleigh, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Edward Lee
Best Chefs
610 Magnolia
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Gabriel Rucker
Outstanding Chef
Le Pigeon
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Slade Rushing
Best Chefs
Brennan's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Nancy Oakes
Outstanding Chef
Boulevard
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jen Jasinski
Outstanding Chef
Rioja
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lidia Bastianich
Specials
Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Jackie Sappington
American Cooking
Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Nominee
2016
Highlands Bar & Grill
Outstanding Restaurant
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Marion Nestle
Writing and Literature
Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)
(Oxford University Press)
Book
Winner
2016
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Spoon & Stable,†“Gilding the Chicken,†“A Second Act for the Forum?
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Julia Reed
Humor
Stone-Ground Killer
Garden & Gun
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Darra Goldstein
Photography
Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Darra Goldstein
Reference and Scholarship
The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets
(Oxford University Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Francis Lam
Food-Related Columns
Eat
New York Times Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2016
Francis Lam
Profile
Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking
New York Times Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Lesley Suter
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Los Angeles Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2016
Tom Sietsema
Dining and Travel
America’s Best Food Cities
The Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2016
Corby Kummer
Food-Related Columns
Edible Life
New Republic
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Danielle Centoni
Visual Storytelling
One Night: Kachka
Eater
Journalism
Winner
2016
Andrew Zimmern
Outstanding Personality/Host
Bizarre Foods
Travel Channel
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Andrew Zimmern
Food Blog
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Derek Wagner
Best Chefs
Nick's on Broadway
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Carrie Nahabedian
Outstanding Chef
Naha
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Michael Solomonov
Outstanding Chef
Zahav
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Michael Solomonov
International
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Winner
2016
Michael Solomonov
Book of the Year
Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Winner
2016
Tory Miller
Outstanding Chef
L’Etoile
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Cassie Piuma
Best Chefs
Sarma
Somerville, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Cindy Pawlcyn
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Napa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Justin Devillier
Best Chefs
La Petite Grocery
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Jeremiah Bacon
Best Chefs
The Macintosh
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tyler Anderson
Best Chefs
Millwright’s Restaurant
Simsbury, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Bobby Flay
Specials
Christmas at Bobby’s
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Gina Gallo
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2016
Alex Stupak
Single Subject
Tacos: Recipes and Provocations
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2016
Alex Stupak
Best Chefs
Empellón Cocina
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Nick Anderer
Best Chefs
Marta
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Donald Link
Outstanding Chef
Herbsaint
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Scott M Crawford
Best Chefs
Standard Foods
Raleigh, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jacques Pépin
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Jacques Pepin Heart & Soul
KQED-TV
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Jerry Traunfeld
Outstanding Chef
Poppy
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tony Mantuano
Outstanding Chef
Spiaggia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ashok Bajaj
Outstanding Restaurateur
Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
cynthia Wolf
Best Chefs
Charleston
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Madhur Jaffrey
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking
(Alfred A. Knopf)
Book
Nominee
2016
Ana K Sortun
Outstanding Chef
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sean Brock
Outstanding Chef
Husk
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Victor Albisu
Best Chefs
Del Campo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
David Kinch
Outstanding Chef
Manresa
Los Gatos, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
David Kinch
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Ignacio Mattos
Best Chefs
Estela
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Leah Chase
Lifetime Achievement
Dooky Chase's Restaurant
New Orleans, Louisiana
Winner
2016
Jonathan Benno
Best Chefs
Lincoln Ristorante
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jared Jacang Maher
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond
craftsy.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Kevin Pang
Documentary
For Grace
Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, Google Play
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2016
Ed Levine
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
2016
Andrew Zimmerman
Best Chefs
Sepia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Kevin Gillespie
Best Chefs
Gunshow
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Rob C McDaniel
Best Chefs
SpringHouse
Alexander City, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
George Mendes
Best Chefs
Aldea
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Marc Vetri
Outstanding Chef
Vetri
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Marc Vetri
Single Subject
Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Markus Glocker
Best Chefs
Batard
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Dan Fox
Best Chefs
Heritage Tavern
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Joe Cicala
Best Chefs
Le Virtu
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Christopher Collins
Television Program, on Location
I’ll Have What Phil’s Having
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2016
Mark Bittman
General Cooking
Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix
(Pam Krauss Books)
Book
Nominee
2016
Alex Seidel
Best Chefs
Fruition
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Anne Kearney
Best Chefs
Rue Dumaine
Dayton, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Hugo Ortega
Best Chefs
Caracol
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Matthew Louis
Best Chefs
Moxy Restaurant
Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Corey Lee
Best Chefs
Benu
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Jeremy Fox
Best Chefs
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Kevin Binkley
Best Chefs
Binkley's
Cave Creek, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ludovic Lefebvre
Best Chefs
Trois Mec
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Matthew Accarrino
Best Chefs
SPQR
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Maryse Chevriere
Humor
@Freshcutgardenhose
Instagram
Journalism
Winner
2016
Miljenko Grgich
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016