Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 2767

Rank: winners

Curtis Duffy

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Great Lakes

Aaron Silverman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Mid-Atlantic

Justin Yu

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Southwest

Jon Shook

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 West

Demian Repucci

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Winner 2016

Maison Premiere

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Winner 2016

Deborah Madison

Book - Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner 2016

John Birdsall

Journalism - Food and Culture

Winner 2016

Cooking Light

Journalism - Food and Health

Winner 2016

Margie Mason

Journalism - Food Reporting

Winner 2016

Todd Kliman

Journalism - M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Winner 2016

Tejal Rao

Journalism - Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner 2016

Jen Stevenson

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Winner 2016

Tina Antolini

Broadcast Media - Podcast

Host/Producer

Winner 2016

Sarah Stolarz

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Producer

Winner 2016

Michael Solomonov

Book - Cookbook of the Year

Winner 2016

Mark Schneider

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Craig Shepherd

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Al Ameer Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Peter Toalson

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Jesse Overman

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Winner 2016

Eric Freidenberg

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Winner 2016

Paul Berglund

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Midwest

Ken Friedman

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner 2016

Renzo Piano

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Winner 2016

Vivian Howard

Broadcast Media - Outstanding Personality/Host

Host

Winner 2016

Jesse Roesler

Broadcast Media - Documentary

Host/Producer

Winner 2016

Sarah Owens

Book - Baking & Desserts

Winner 2016

J. Kenji Lopez-Alt

Book - General Cooking

Winner 2016

Diana Henry

Book - Single Subject

Winner 2016

Marion Nestle

Book - Writing and Literature

Winner 2016

Steven Cook

- Cookbook of the Year

Winner 2016

Tom Sietsema

Journalism - Dining and Travel

Winner 2016

Francis Lam

Journalism - Food-Related Columns

Winner 2016

Robin McDowell

Journalism - Food Reporting

Winner 2016

Dave Infante

Journalism - Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Winner 2016

Danielle Centoni

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Winner 2016

McGraw Wolfman

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Winner 2016

Kent DePinto

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Producer

Winner 2016

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media - Specials

Host

Winner 2016

Debi Mazar

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2016

Gabriele Corcos

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2016

Phil Rosenthal

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2016

Lesley Bargar Suter

Journalism - Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner 2016

Sara Porter

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Brooks’ House of Bar-B-Q

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Matt’s Place

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Cody Hudson

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Jon Martin

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Brad Grossman

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Winner 2016

Will Basanta

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Winner 2016

Justin Devillier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 South

Jonathan Waxman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 New York City

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2016 Northwest

Next/Alinea

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Winner 2016

Bern's Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Winner 2016

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Raghavan Iyer

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Host

Winner 2016

Chris Fischer

Book - American Cooking

Author

Winner 2016

Jancis Robinson

Book - Beverage

Author

Winner 2016

Maryse Chevriere

Journalism - Humor

Winner 2016

Ed Levine

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016

Gina Gallo

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016

Temple Grandin

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016

Leah Chase

Restaurant & Chef - Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner 2016

Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Broadcast Media - Specials

Winner 2016

Richard Rosenthal

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Lydia Tenaglia

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2016

Bully’s Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Rancho de Chimayo Restaurante

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Winner 2016

Ravi Subramanian

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Winner 2016

Adrienne Gits

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Winner 2016

Adam Bricker

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Photographer

Winner 2016

Brian McGinn

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Director

Winner 2016

Joanne Chang

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Winner 2016

Dahlia Narvaez

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner 2016

Land and Sea Dept.

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Project

Winner 2016

Eleven Madison Park

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Winner 2016

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media - Specials

Winner 2016

Yotam Ottolenghi

Book - Cooking from a Professional point of view

Author

Winner 2016

Ramael Scully

Book - Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner 2016

Virginia Willis

Book - Focus on Health

Winner 2016

Michael Solomonov

Book - International

Winner 2016

Heidi Swanson

Book - Photography

Winner 2016

Toni Tipton-Martin

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Winner 2016

Adam Rapoport

Journalism - Home Cooking

Winner 2016

Helen Rosner

Journalism - Personal Essay

Winner 2016

Wendell Brock

Journalism - Profile

Winner 2016

Erin DeJesus

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Winner 2016

Bill Esparza

Journalism - Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner 2016

Jim Lahey

Restaurant & Chef - Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner 2016

Homeboy Industries

Restaurant & Chef - Humanitarian of the Year

Winner 2016

Gordon Elliott

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Winner 2016

David Beebe

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2016

NPR

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Winner 2016

Lucky Peach

Journalism - Publication of the Year Award

Winner 2016

The Four Seasons

Restaurant & Chef -

Winner 2016

Andrew Fried

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Director

Winner 2016

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Winner 2016

Ron Cooper

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Winner 2016