Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 214
Searched for: Year: 1994
Allen Susser
Best Chefs
Chef Allen's
North Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Le Cirque
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Hubert Keller
Best Chefs
Fleur de Lys
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Ariane Daguin
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Newark, New Jersey
Winner
1994
Jean Joho
Best Chefs
Everest
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Martin Yan
Best T.V. Cooking Show
Yan Can Cook
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
1994
Steven Raichlen
Americana
Miami Spice: The New Florida Cuisine
(Workman)
Book
Nominee
1994
Steven Raichlen
Newspaper Series
The Sunday Record (Bergen Co., NJ)
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Randall Grahm
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Bonny Doon Vineyard
Santa Cruz, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Lidia Bastianich
Best Chefs
Felidia
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jeffrey Steingarten
Magazine Series
Vogue
Journalism
Winner
1994
Margo True
Magazine Feature Reporting
Global Groceries
Houston Metropolitan
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Margo True
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Backstage at Cafe Annie
Houston Metropolitan
Journalism
Winner
1994
Jean Anderson
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Chapel Hill, North Carolina
Winner
1994
Ruth Reichl
Newspaper Feature Reporting
Seafood Seminar: A Day at the Markets
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Winner
1994
Nathalie Dupree
Americana
Nathalie Dupree's Southern Memories
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Winner
1994
Phyllis Richman
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Carolyn ONeil
Best T.V. Food Journalism
On the Menu: Taste of Los Angeles
CNN
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1994
Paul Bartolotta
Best Chefs
Spiaggia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Best Chefs
JoJo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Gary Danko
Best Chefs
The Ritz-Carlton
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Charles Palmer
Best Chefs
Aureole
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
John Shoup
Best Culinary Video
Great Chefs Video
Broadcast Media
Nominee
1994
Emeril Lagasse
Outstanding Chef
Emeril's
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Joyce Goldstein
Entertaining & Special Occasions
Festive Occasions Cookbook
(Weldon Owen)
Book
Nominee
1994
Joyce Goldstein
Best Chefs
Square One
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Montrachet
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jasper White
Outstanding Chef
Jasper's
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jacques Pépin
Best Culinary Video
Today's Gourmet with Jacques Pepin
Broadcast Media
Winner
1994
Frank Brigtsen
Best Chefs
Brigtsens
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Madhur Jaffrey
International
Madhur Jaffrey's A Taste of the Far East
(Carol Southern Books)
Book
Winner
1994
Madhur Jaffrey
Cookbook of the Year
Madhur Jaffrey's A Taste of the Far East
(Carol Southern Books)
Book
Winner
1994
Rozanne Gold
General
Little Meals
(Villard Books)
Book
Winner
1994
Joachim Splichal
Outstanding Chef
Patina
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Carol Field
Italian
Italy in Small Bites
(William Morrow and Co.)
Book
Winner
1994
Georges Perrier
Best Chefs
Le Bec-Fin
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Kevin Rathbun
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Baby Routh
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Daniel Boulud
Outstanding Chef
Daniel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Daniel Boulud
International
Cooking with Daniel Boulud
(Random House)
Book
Nominee
1994
Jody Adams
Best Chefs
Michela's
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Alan Wong
Best Chefs
CanoeHouse
Waimea, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Christopher Gross
Best Chefs
Christopher's
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Kaspar Donier
Best Chefs
Kaspar's
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Mr. B's Bistro
Outstanding Service
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Elizabeth Schneider
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1994
Deborah S. Hartz
Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Veggies in Vogue
Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Linda Zimmerman
General
Grills and Greens
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
1994
Andy Birsh
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
Gourmet
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Penelope Corcoran
Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique
The Arizona Republic
Journalism
Winner
1994
Robert McGrath
Best Chefs
Windows on the Green
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Elizabeth Terry
Best Chefs
Elizabeth on 37th
Savannah, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Arun Sampanthavivat
Best Chefs
Arun's Thai Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Monique Barbeau
Best Chefs
Fullers
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Michael Batterberry
Magazine Series
Food Arts
Journalism
Nominee
1994
William Woys Weaver
Americana
Pennsylvania Dutch Country Cooking
(Abbeville)
Book
Nominee
1994
Valentino
Outstanding Service
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Valentino
Outstanding Wine Service
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Gunter Seeger
Best Chefs
The Ritz-Carlton Buckhead
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Ray's Boathouse
Outstanding Wine Service
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Linda Beaulieu
Magazine Feature Reporting
Native American
The National Culinary Review
Journalism
Winner
1994
George Greenstein
Baking & Desserts
Secrets of a Jewish Baker: Authentic Jewish Rye & Other Breads
(The Crossing Press)
Book
Winner
1994
Constance Kurz
Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health
Eat Better Now
USA WEEKEND Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Robert Kinkead
Best Chefs
Kinkead's
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Michel Richard
Outstanding Chef
Citrus
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Dean Fearing
Best Chefs
Mansion on Turtle Creek
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Sarah Stegner
Rising Star Chef of the Year
The Ritz-Carlton
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Zelma Long
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Simi Winery
Healdsburg, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
George Mahaffey
Best Chefs
The Restaurant at Little Nell
Aspen, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Octavio Becerra
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Pinot Bistro
Studio City, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Edward Brown
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Judson Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Gordon Hamersley
Best Chefs
Hamersley's Bistro
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jeffrey A. Buben
Best Chefs
Vidalia
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
James Peterson
Single Subject
The Splendid Soup: Recipes and Master Techniques for Making the Worlds Best Soups
(Bantam Books)
Book
Nominee
1994
Nicholas Malgieri
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Peter Kump's New York Cooking School
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Sarabeth Levine
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Sarabeth's
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Roberto Donna
Best Chefs
Galileo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jean Marie Josselin
Best Chefs
A Pacific Cafe
Kapaa Kauai, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Robert Clark
Writing on Food
James Beard: A Biography
(HarperCollins)
Book
Nominee
1994
Robert Clark
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
A Restaurant Takes Root
Eating Well
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Christopher Schlesinger
Best Chefs
East Coast Grill
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Julian Serrano
Best Chefs
Masa's
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Jim Dodge
Outstanding Pastry Chef
New England Culinary Institute
Montpelier, Vermont
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Kevin Graham
Healthy Focus
Kevin Graham's Fish & Seafood Cookbook
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Book
Nominee
1994
Calvin Trillin
Cookbook Hall of Fame
Alice Let's Eat, American Fried, and Third Helpings
Book
Winner
1994
Narcisse Chamberlain
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1994
Patrick Clark
Best Chefs
The Hay-Adams Hotel
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
1994
Tim Zagat
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1994
Jean-Louis at the Watergate
Outstanding Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Darrell Corti
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Corti Brothers
Sacramento, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Giorgio DeLuca
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
1994
The Four Seasons
Outstanding Wine Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
1994
Marian Morash
General
The Victory Garden Fish and Vegetable Cookbook
(Knopf)
Book
Nominee
1994
Joel B. Dean
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Winner
1994
Tom Lacalamita
Convenience
The Ultimate Bread Machine Cookbook
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Nominee
1994
Diane Worthington MS
Best Radio Show
California Foods
KABC
Broadcast Media
Winner
1994
Alan Richman
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
GQ
Journalism
Winner
1994
Gael Greene
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
New York
Journalism
Nominee
1994
Nancy Harmon Jenkins
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Camden, Maine
Winner
1994
Eleanor Ostman
Newspaper Series
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Journalism
Winner
1994