Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 114

Searched for: Year: 2017; Ranks: Winner

Suzanne Goin

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2017

Steven Satterfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

Miller Union

2017

Atlanta, Georgia

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Special (TV or Web)

Winner

2017

Karen Brooks

“High Chairs and Hard Core”; “The X-Files”; “Beyond Biscuits and Gravy”

Portland Monthly

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner

2017

Peggy Knickerbocker

Brain Food

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2017

Taste of Persia: A Cook's Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan

Naomi Duguid

Artisan

Book

International

Winner

2017

Francis Lam

Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey

Cooking Light

Journalism

Humor

Winner

2017

Francis Lam

“Eat”: “A Haitian Grandmother’s Home-Cooked Porridge”; “Kimchi Fried Rice, Korean Comfort Food”; and “Casa Calamari”

The New York Times Magazine

Journalism

Column

Winner

2017

A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression

Andrew Coe

Harper

Book

Nonfiction

Winner

2017

Working 24 Hours at…

video.bonappetit.com

Andrew Knowlton

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, On Location

Winner

2017

Bill Addison

I Want Crab, Pure Maryland Crab.

Eater

Journalism

Dining and Travel

Winner

2017

Andrew Zimmern

Andrew Zimmern's Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern's Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Travel Channel, andrewzimmern.com

Broadcast Media

Outstanding Personality/Host

Winner

2017

You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals

Ellie Krieger

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Health

Winner

2017

Nora Pouillon

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2017

Washington, D.C.

Michael Solomonov

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Zahav

2017

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Hugo Ortega

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

Hugo’s

2017

Houston, Texas

Corey Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Winner

Benu

2017

San Francisco, California

Marco Canora

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

Hearth

2017

New York, New York

Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes

Ronni Lundy

Clarkson Potter

Book

American Cooking

Winner

2017

Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes

Ronni Lundy

Book

Book of the Year

Winner

2017

The Four Top

npr.org, iTunes

Katherine Cole

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Winner

2017

Dorie's Cookies

Dorie Greenspan

Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Baking & Desserts

Winner

2017

Roger Berkowitz

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2017

Michel Nischan

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2017

Rajat Parr

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2017

Stephen Starr

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner

Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

2017

Philadelphia , Pennsylvania

Kevin Nashan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

Sidney Street Cafe

2017

St. Louis, Missouri

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Winner

2017

New Orleans, Louisiana

Topolobampo

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2017

Chicago, Illinois

AvroKO

SingleThread

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Winner

2017

New York, New York

AvroKO

SingleThread

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Winner

2017

New York, New York

AvroKO

SingleThread

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Winner

2017

New York, New York

AvroKO

SingleThread

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Winner

2017

New York, New York

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes

PBS

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media

Special (TV or Web)

Winner

2017

Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food

NPR's Morning Edition, npr.org

Nikki Silva

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2017

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes

PBS

Anne Adams

Broadcast Media

Special (TV or Web)

Winner

2017

Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food

NPR's Morning Edition, npr.org

Davia Nelson

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2017

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph

marthastewart.com, YouTube

Greta Anthony

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Winner

2017

Fish the Dish

Gusto, gustotv.com

Chris Knight

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2017

Hanna Raskin

“ ‘Free crabs!’ ”; “A Significant Goodbye”; “Feeding the Prison System”

The Post and Courier

Journalism

Local Impact

Winner

2017

Design Icon

Winner

2017

New York, New York

Sam Calagione

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Winner

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

2017

Milton, Delaware

Ghaya Oliveira

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner

Daniel

2017

New York, New York

Hunter Lewis

Brain Food

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2017

Greg Denton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner

Ox

2017

Portland, Oregon

Gabrielle Quinonez Denton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner

Ox

2017

Portland, Oregon

Greg Vernick

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner

Vernick Food & Drink

2017

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Evan Kleiman

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2017

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes

PBS

Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Broadcast Media

Special (TV or Web)

Winner

2017

Lauren Collins

The New Yorker Food Issue

The New Yorker

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2017

Sidney Fry

Brain Food

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2017

Canlis

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Winner

2017

Seattle, Washington

Judith Jones

Book

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner

2017

Blue Hill at Stone Barns

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

2017

Pocantico Hills, New York

Andrew Taylor

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

Eventide Oyster Co.

2017

Portland, Maine

Mike Wiley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

Eventide Oyster Co.

2017

Portland, Maine

Dana Goodyear

The New Yorker Food Issue

The New Yorker

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2017

The Birth of Saké

iTunes, PBS, vhx.tv

Erik Shirai

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Winner

2017

Keith Pandolfi

All I Want Are Some Potato Skins

Serious Eats

Journalism

Personal Essay

Winner

2017

Shane Mitchell

A Last Dinner in the Jungle

Roads & Kingdoms

Journalism

Food and Culture

Winner

2017

Robin Bashinsky

How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut

Cooking Light

Journalism

Home Cooking

Winner

2017

Martha Mendoza

"Exploited In Paradise" series

Associated Press

Journalism

Food Reporting

Winner

2017

Margie Mason

"Exploited In Paradise" series

Associated Press

Journalism

Food Reporting

Winner

2017

Dave Infante

The Great Craft Beer Sellout

Thrillist

Journalism

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Winner

2017

Chef's Table

Netflix

David Gelb

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2017

Mark Furstenberg

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Winner

Bread Furst

2017

Washington, District of Columbia

Chef's Table

Netflix

Brian McGinn

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2017

Chef's Table

Netflix

Andrew Fried

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2017

Zachary Engel

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner

Shaya

2017

New Orleans, Louisiana

Le Coucou

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Winner

2017

New York, New York

Sarah Grueneberg

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

Monteverde

2017

Chicago, Illinois

Rebecca Wilcomb

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Winner

Herbsaint

2017

New Orleans, Louisiana

Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki

Martin Cate

Ten Speed Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2017

Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki

Rebecca Cate

Ten Speed Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2017

Classic Koffmann

Pierre Koffmann

Jacqui Small

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2017

Eat in My Kitchen: To Cook, to Bake, to Eat, and to Treat

Meike Peters

Prestel

Book

General

Winner

2017

A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression

Jane Ziegelman

Harper

Book

Nonfiction

Winner

2017

The Oxford Companion to Cheese

Catherine Donnelly

Oxford University Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Winner

2017

Milk. Made.: A Book About Cheese. How to Choose It, Serve It and Eat It

Nick Haddow

Hardie Grant

Book

Single Subject

Winner

2017

The Middle Eastern Vegetarian Cookbook

Salma Hage

Phaidon Press

Book

Vegetable Cooking

Winner

2017

Chris Court

Taste & Technique: Recipes to Elevate Your Home Cooking

Ten Speed Press

Book

Photography

Winner

2017

Carolyn Kormann

The New Yorker Food Issue

The New Yorker

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2017

David Remnick

The New Yorker Food Issue

The New Yorker

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2017

Carolyn Williams

Brain Food

Cooking Light

Journalism

Food and Health

Winner

2017

Cheryl Slocum

How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut

Cooking Light

Journalism

Home Cooking

Winner

2017

Calvin Godfrey

The Dog Thief Killings

Roads & Kingdoms

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Winner

2017

Kevin Alexander

Finding Pete Wells: A Search for America's Most Dangerous Restaurant Critic

Thrillist

Journalism

Profile

Winner

2017

Vince Dixon

Thrill Ride

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2017

Mariya Pylayev

Thrill Ride

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2017

The Birth of Saké

iTunes, PBS, vhx.tv

Masako Tsumura

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Winner

2017

The Four Top

npr.org, iTunes

Morgan Holm

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Winner

2017

Fish the Dish

Gusto, gustotv.com

Spencer Watts

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2017

Chef's Table

Netflix

Matthew Weaver

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2017

Chef's Table

Netflix

Dane Lillegard

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2017

Harvesting Alaska

KTVA Anchorage, ktva.com

Gina Romero

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Winner

2017

Harvesting Alaska

KTVA Anchorage, ktva.com

Heather Hintze

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Winner

2017

Harvesting Alaska

KTVA Anchorage, ktva.com

Lauren Maxwell

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Winner

2017

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph

marthastewart.com, YouTube

Thomas Joseph

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Winner

2017

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph

marthastewart.com, YouTube

Samantha Schutz

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Winner

2017

Working 24 Hours at…

video.bonappetit.com

Joe Williams

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, On Location

Winner

2017

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.