Search Results
Showing 101 - 200 of 283
Searched for: Year: 2001
Florian Bellanger
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Philippe Boulot
Best Chefs
The Heathman Hotel
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Esca
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Mario Batali
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2001
Mario Batali
Best Chefs
Babbo/Lupa/Esca
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Eric Aubriot
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Restaurant Aubriot
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Christian Delouvrier
Best Chefs
Lespinasse at The St. Regis Hotel
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Mark Baker
Best Chefs
Seasons Restaurant at The Four Seasons Hotel
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Frank McClelland
Best Chefs
L'Espalier
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Christopher Schlesinger
Single Subject
How to Cook Meat
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
2001
Takashi Yagahashi
Best Chefs
Tribute
Farmington Hills, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Amanda Lydon
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Truc
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Tim Kelley
Best Chefs
The Painted Table at the Alexis Hotel
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Jancis Robinson
Wine & Spirits
The Oxford Companion to The Wines of North America
(Oxford University Press)
Book
Nominee
2001
Esca
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Gerald Asher
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Gourmet Magazine
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Daniel McAlvanah
Internet Writing
Esca: Batali on Broadway
Citysearch.com
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Jamie Oliver
Best National Television Cooking Show
The Naked Chef
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Alan Richman
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Alan Richman
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Oldest Living Jewish Waiters Tell All
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Gael Greene
Magazine Feature About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Gold-Plate Special
New York Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Jeremy Iggers
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
The Flavor of Cuba
Star Tribune, Minneapolis
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Andrew Carmellini
Best Chefs
Cafe Boulud
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Jane Snow
Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Consumer Nutrition
Big Food, Bigger Folks
Akron Beacon Journal
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Marie Simmons
Single Subject
The Good Egg
(Houghton Mifflin Co.)
Book
Winner
2001
Michael Mina
Best Chefs
Aqua
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Michael Romano
Best Chefs
Union Square Cafe
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Jeffrey Alford
International
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2001
Jeffrey Alford
Cookbook of the Year
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2001
Jeffrey Alford
Best Food Photography
Hot Sour Salty Sweet: A Culinary Journey Through Southeast Asia
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2001
Pam Anderson
General
How to Cook Without a Book
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2001
Rockwell Group
Outstanding Restaurant Design
Pod
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Lauren Groveman
Best Radio, Long Format
Food Family and Home Matters
WVOX-AM, Larchmont, NY
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Lauren Groveman
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Lauren Groveman's Kitchen
Local Westchester Channel (Larchmont, NY)
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Robb Walsh
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
The Art of Smoke
Houston Press
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Robb Walsh
Magazine or Newspaper Series
Combination Plates,; Mama's Got a Brand-new Bag,; The French Connection
Houston Press
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Frontera Grill and Topolobampo
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Izzy Yanay
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Ferndale, New York
Winner
2001
Andrea Immer Robinson
Wine & Spirits
Great Wine Made Simple
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2001
Fritz Maytag
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Anchor Brewing Co.
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Deanne Bayless
International
Mexico One Plate at a Time
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Winner
2001
Charlie Trotter's
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Chinois on Main
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Anne Quatrano
Best Chefs
Bacchanalia/Floataway Cafe
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Michael Ginor
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Great Neck, New York
Winner
2001
Jennifer Fite
International
Mexico One Plate at a Time
(Simon & Schuster)
Book
Winner
2001
Frontera Grill/Topolobampo
Outstanding Service
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Deborah Madison
Vegetarian
This Can't Be Tofu
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2001
Karen Katz
Best T.V. Food Journalism
Inside Scoop
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Peter Pastan
Best Chefs
Obelisk
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Elisabeth Daniel
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Bruce Auden
Best Chefs
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
NoMi Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Lissa Doumani
Americana
Terra: Cooking from the Heart of Napa Valley
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2001
Carolynn Carreno
Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes
Looking for Guillermo
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Steve Dolinsky
Best Radio, Long Format
Dining With Kids
WBEZ-FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Bruce Feiler
Magazine Feature About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Pocketful of Dough
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Robert Wolke
Newspaper Column
Food 101: Salt Talks,; Sea Salt Shakedown,; Salt, the Final Episode
The Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2001
Mucca Design
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Village
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Nick Versteeg
Best T.V. Food Journalism
The Road to Bocuse D'Or
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Charles Pinsky
Best T.V. Cooking Special
A Spoonful of Ginger
APT Public TV
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Joey Altman
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Bay Cafe
KRON-TV, San Francisco
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Geoffrey Drummond
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Geoffrey Drummond
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Nat Katzman
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Nat Katzman
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Shoba Narayan
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The God of Small Feasts
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Walter Nicholls
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
The Gourmet Trail of Rappahannock
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Chinois on Main
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
David Lynch
Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
Total Tequila
Wine & Spirits Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2001
Kim Severson
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Getting to Betsy
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Kim Severson
Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Consumer Nutrition
Pending Pasteurization Policy Could Alter Eggs Forever
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Maiken Scott
Best Radio, Long Format
A Chefs Table Grilling
WHYY
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Justin Kaufmann
Best Radio, Long Format
Dining With Kids
WBEZ-FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
David Ross
Best Radio, Short Format
Gourmet Around the Bay
KBLX-FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Rick Reece
Best Radio, Short Format
Bon Appétit Magazine Lifestyle
WCBS-AM, New York City/KFWB-AM, Los Angeles
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Chris Knight
Best T.V. Food Journalism
The Great Canadian Food Show
CBC, Ottowa
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Margo Baumgart
Best T.V. Food Segment
ABC NEWS: Good Morning America
ABC
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
James Chatto
Magazine Column
First Resort,; Darts and Laurels,; Hail, Susur
Toronto Life
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Michael Edwards Design, NYC
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
Blackbird
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Marty Goldensohn
Best Radio, Short Format
Ed Levine: Your Food Advisor
WNYC-FM
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
John Potthast
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Chez Pepin
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Carlo Rota
Best T.V. Food Journalism
The Great Canadian Food Show
CBC, Ottowa
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Douglas Hanks
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
The Sherrill's Secret
The Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2001
Evan Goldstein
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Seagram Chateau & Estate Wines Co. and Sterline School of Hospitality
Rutherford, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
Petrina Tinslay
Best Food Photography
Flavors
(Whitecap Books Ltd.)
Book
Nominee
2001
John Doc Willoughby
Single Subject
How to Cook Meat
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
2001
Jamie Shannon
Americana
Commander's Kitchen
(Broadway Books)
Book
Nominee
2001
Ben Barker
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Magnolia Grill
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2001
David Karp
Magazine or Newspaper Series
The Next Family Farm,; Matchmaker, Matchmaker,; Cold Comfort Farm
Gourmet
Journalism
Winner
2001
Judith Weinraub
Magazine or Newspaper Writing on Consumer Nutrition
Endangered Species? Why the Cheese You Enjoy Today Could Be Gone Tomorrow
The Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2001
H&H Car Wash and Coffee Shop
America's Classics
El Paso, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Langer's Delicatessen-Restaurant
America's Classics
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Versailles
America's Classics
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Waterman's Beach Lobster
America's Classics
South Thomaston, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Michael Ruhlman
Newspaper Column
The Best Part of Fish: Skin,; Chill Out! Four Simple Steps to Perfect Soup,; Custard in a New Light
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
2001
Julia Child
Best T.V. Cooking Special
Julia Child's Kitchen Wisdom
PBS
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2001
Julia Child
Best National Television Cooking Show
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2001
Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
NoMi Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001
Louey/Rubino Design Group, Inc
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
NoMi Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2001