Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 101 - 200 of 295

Searched for: Year: 2002

Oleana

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Cambridge, Massachusetts

PlumpJack Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2002

San Francisco, California

Clifford Harrison

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Bacchanalia and Floataway Cafe

2002

Atlanta, Georgia

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Fore Street

2002

Portland, Maine

Lee Hefter

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Nominee

Spago Beverly Hills

2002

Beverly Hills, California

Travel Cafe

KNBC-TV, Los Angeles

Chuck Henry

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Nominee

2002

Chocolate Desserts by Pierre Herme

Pierre Herme

Little, Brown and Company

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2002

Greg Higgins

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii

Winner

Higgins

2002

Portland, Oregon

Ray Isle

"Sea and Smoke"

Wine & Spirits

Journalism

Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer

Nominee

2002

Adrian Hoffman

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

One Market Restaurant

2002

San Francisco, California

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS

James Houtrides

Broadcast Media

Special Award of Excellence in Broadcasting

Winner

2002

Life 360: "Heat"

PBS

Robe Imbriano

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Madhur Jaffrey's Step-by-Step Cooking

Madhur Jaffrey

Ecco

Book

International

Winner

2002

Philippe Jeanty

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Nominee

Bistro Jeanty

2002

Yountville, California

Daniel Johnnes

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Nominee

Montrachet

2002

New York, New York

Everest

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Carolyn Jung

"Visionary Berkeley Chef Led Revolution in Dining, Alice Waters has put California on the World's Culinary Map"

San Jose Mercury News

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Winner

2002

Paul Kahan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Blackbird

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen

PBS

Nat Katzman

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Eight Forty-Eight

WBEZ-FM, Chicago

Justin Kaufmann

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Nominee

2002

Anne Kearney

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

Peristyle

2002

New Orleans, Louisiana

Timothy Keating

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Quattro at The Four Seasons Hotel

2002

Houston, Texas

Dish

WNYC Radio

John Keefe

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Nominee

2002

Tim Kelley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii

Nominee

Alexis Hotel-The Painted Table

2002

Seattle, Washington

John Kessler

"Upper Crust Cooking: The Art of Using a Gratin Dish"

Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Winner

2002

Andre Kikoski Architect PLLC

"Upper Crust Cooking: The Art of Using a Gratin Dish"

Suba Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Spring

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Cook Like a Chef

Food Network Canada

Chris Knight

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Michael Kornick

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

MK

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Campanile

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2002

Los Angeles, California

Gotham Bar and Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Life 360: "Heat"

PBS

Robert Krulwich

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Nominee

2002

The Last Days of Haute Cuisine

Patric Kuh

Penguin Putnam

Book

Writing on Food

Winner

2002

Patric Kuh

"When I Was Green"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Series

Nominee

2002

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2002

San Francisco, California

Good Eating

CLTV, Chicago

Stephanie Kurtz

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Winner

2002

Ilo

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Good Morning America

ABC (network)

Emeril Lagasse

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Nominee

2002

George Lang

Restaurant & Chef

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Larousse Gastronomique

Librarie Larousse

Clarkson Potter

Book

Reference

Winner

2002

Pascale Le Draoulec

New York Daily News

Journalism

Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique

Winner

2002

Alex Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Daniel

2002

New York, New York

Leeser Architecture, NYC

Restaurant & Chef

Glass

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Dish

WNYC Radio

Ed Levine

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Nominee

2002

Barbara Lynch

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

No. 9 Park

2002

Boston, Massachusetts

Natalie Maclean

"A Multitude of Zins"

National Post (Ontario, Canada)

Journalism

Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer

Nominee

2002

Michael Edwards Design

"A Multitude of Zins"

Blackbird Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Tony Mantuano

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Spiaggia

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Erica Marcus

"A Knish Is Still a Knish"

Newsday

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Nominee

2002

PRI's The World

Public Radio International (national)

Suzanne Marmion

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Short Format

Winner

2002

Nobu Matsuhisa

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2002

Beverly Hills, California

Nobu Matsuhisa

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Nobu

2002

New York, New York

George Mavrothalassitis

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii

Nominee

Chef Mavro Restaurant

2002

Honolulu, Hawaii

Fritz Maytag

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Nominee

Anchor Brewing Co.

2002

San Francisco, California

Italian Wine for Dummies

Ed McCarthy

Hungry Minds, A Wiley Company

Book

Wine & Spirits

Nominee

2002

Frank McClelland

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

L'Espalier

2002

Boston, Massachusetts

The Food & Wine Radio Network Show

The Food & WineRadio Network (syndicated),The Food & Wine Radio Network (syndicated)

Judy McDermott

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Winner

2002

NOBHILL

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Las Vegas, Nevada

Le Bec-Fin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2002

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Bryan Miller

"Origin Obsessions," "The Exploding Palate," "The Big Cheese"

ELLE

Journalism

Magazine Column

Nominee

2002

Michael Mina

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Winner

Aqua

2002

San Francisco, California

Aqua

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

San Francisco, California

CBS News: The Saturday Early Chef on a Shoestring

CBS (network)

Russ Mitchell

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Winner

2002

Harold Moore

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Montrachet

2002

New York, New York

Tetsuya: Recipes From Australia's Most Acclaimed Chef

Takashi Morieda

Ten Speed Press

Book

Best Food Photography

Nominee

2002

Morimoto

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Martha Stewart Living

CBS (syndicated)

Judy Morris

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Nominee

2002

Roger Morris

"Eclat in a Bottle"

Saveur

Journalism

Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer

Nominee

2002

Sara Moulton

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Italian Wine for Dummies

Mary Mulligan

Hungry Minds, A Wiley Company

Book

Wine & Spirits

Nominee

2002

i Trulli

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Amy O'Connor

"Origin Obsessions," "The Exploding Palate," "The Big Cheese"

ELLE Magazine

Journalism

Magazine Column

Nominee

2002

James Oseland

"The Spice of Time"

Saveur

Journalism

Magazine Feature with Recipes

Nominee

2002

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS

Charles Osgood

Broadcast Media

Special Award of Excellence in Broadcasting

Winner

2002

Recipes From Home

David Page

Artisan

Book

Americana

Nominee

2002

Marlene Parrish

"Foods of Spain"

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Journalism

Newspaper Series

Nominee

2002

Mustards Grill: Napa Valley Cookbook

Cindy Pawlcyn

Ten Speed Press

Book

Americana

Winner

2002

Mark Peel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: California

Nominee

Campanile

2002

Los Angeles, California

Jacques Pepin Celebrates

Jacques Pépin

Alfred A. Knopf

Book

Entertaining & Special Occasions

Winner

2002

Bay Cafe

KRON4, San Francisco

Tara Pereira

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Nominee

2002

Guillermo Pernot

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner

Pasion!

2002

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ceviche! Seafood, Salads, and Cocktails with a Latino Twist

Guillermo Pernot

Running Press

Book

Single Subject

Winner

2002

Pleasures of the Vietnamese Table

Mai Pham

HarperCollins

Book

International

Nominee

2002

La Terra Fortunata

Fred Plotkin

Broadway Books

Book

Italian

Nominee

2002

Gotham Bar & Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Jeff Prather

Restaurant & Chef

America's Classics

Winner

2002

Seattle, Washington

Frank Prial

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Good Morning America

ABC (network)

Wolfgang Puck

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Nominee

2002

Anne Quatrano

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Bacchanalia and Floataway Cafe

2002

Atlanta, Georgia

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.