Search Results
Showing 101 - 200 of 619
Searched for: Year: 2008
Dan Barber
Outstanding Chef
Blue Hill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Dan Barber
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2008
cynthia Wolf
Best Chefs
Charleston
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Douglas Rodriguez
Best Chefs
Ola
Miami Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
M.J. Adams
Best Chefs
The Corn Exchange
Rapid City, South Dakota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
The Slanted Door
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Sean Brock
Rising Star Chef of the Year
McCrady's
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
April Bloomfield
Best Chefs
The Spotted Pig
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Roland Passot
Best Chefs
La Folie
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
David Chang
Best Chefs
Momfuku Ssam Bar
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Scott Howell
Best Chefs
Nana's
Durham, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Joachim Splichal
Outstanding Restaurateur
Patina Restaurant Group (Patina, Paperfish, Nick & Stef's Steakhouse, Pinot Provence and Catal Restaurant and Uva Bar)
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Todd Thrasher
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
David Kinch
Best Chefs
Manresa
Los Gatos, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Mark Ladner
Best Chefs
Del Posto
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Linton Hopkins
Best Chefs
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Mark Fischer
Best Chefs
Six89
Carbondale, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Kurt Gutenbrunner
Best Chefs
Wallse
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Robert Evans
Best Chefs
Hugo's
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Michael White
Best Chefs
Alto
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Osteria Mozza
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Anya von Bremzen
Food Related Columns
Best New Restaurants 2007,; Tastes of Europe,; Viva la Tapa
Travel + Leisure
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Jason Wilson
Best Chefs
Crush
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Michael Schwartz
Best Chefs
Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Michael Andrzejewski
Best Chefs
Sea Bar
Williamsville, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Nicole Plue
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Redd
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Keith McNally
Outstanding Restaurateur
Balthazar, Schiller's Liquor Bar, Pastis, Morandi, Lucky Strike, and Pravda
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Francine Prose
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Religion Found
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2008
Rowan Jacobsen
Reference
A Geography of Oysters: The Connoisseur's Guide to Oyster Eating in North America
(Bloomsbury)
Book
Winner
2008
Clark Frasier
Best Chefs
Arrows
Ogunquit, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Mark Gaier
Best Chefs
Arrows
Ogunquit, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
W. Bruce Tillinghast
Best Chefs
New Rivers
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Colby Garrelts
Best Chefs
Bluestem
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Thierry Rautureau
Outstanding Chef
Rover's
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
John Currence
Best Chefs
City Grocery
Oxford, Mississippi
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Alan Wong
Outstanding Chef
Alan Wong's
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Osteria
Best New Restaurant
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
jeff michaud
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Osteria
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Marc Vetri
Outstanding Chef
Vetri
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Osteria
Best New Restaurant
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Vetri
Outstanding Service
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Molly O'Neill
Writing on Food
American Food Writing: An Anthology with Classic Recipes
(The Library of America)
Book
Nominee
2008
Christopher Collins
Television Food Show, National and Local
Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie
American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Winner
2008
Mark Bittman
Television Food Show, National and Local
The Best Recipes in the World with Mark Bittman
American Public Television
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2008
Mark Bittman
General
How to Cook Everything Vegetarian: Simple Meatless Recipes for Great Food
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Nominee
2008
Christopher Myers
Outstanding Restaurateur
Radius, Myers & Chang, Via Matta, and Great Bay
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Anthony Sindaco
Best Chefs
Sunfish Grill
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Arnaud Berthelier
Best Chefs
The Dining Room in the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Alex Seidel
Best Chefs
Fruition
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Andre Rochat
Outstanding Restaurateur
Gastronomy Management GRoup: Andre's, Alize, and Andre's at the Monte Carlo Resort & Casino
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Ramiro Arvizu
Best Chefs
La Casita Mexicana
Bell, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Bruce Sherman
Best Chefs
North Pond
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Richard J. Hanson
Best Chefs
Cleonice
Ellsworth, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Cal Stamenov
Best Chefs
Bernardus Lodge
Carmel Valley, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Joseba Jiménez de Jiménez
Best Chefs
The Harvest Vine
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Hector Santiago
Best Chefs
Pura Vida
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Iacopo Falai
Best Chefs
Falai
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jennifer Coco
Best Chefs
The Flatiron Cafe
Omaha, Nebraska
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
John Malik
Best Chefs
33 Liberty
Greenville, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Kevin Binkley
Best Chefs
Binkley's Restaurant
Cave Creek, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Todd Jurich
Best Chefs
Todd Jurich's Bistro
Norfolk, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jim Gerhardt
Best Chefs
Limestone Restaurant
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Lynne Rossetto Kasper
Radio Food Show
The Splendid Table
Broadcast Media
Winner
2008
Megan Garrelts
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Bluestem
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Mary Lou Heiss
Reference
The Story of Tea: A Cultural History and Drinking Guide
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2008
Martial Noguier
Best Chefs
One Sixtyblue
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Jonathan Mortimer
Best Chefs
Mortimer's
Boise, Idaho
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Peter Ireland
Best Chefs
Carpenter & Main
Norwich, Vermont
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Pichet Ong
Outstanding Pastry Chef
P*ONG
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Richard Corbo
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Ducca
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Roberto Santibanez
Americana
Rosa's New Mexican Table
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2008
Tony Maws
Best Chefs
Craigie Street Bistrot
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Carl Schroeder
Best Chefs
Market
Del Mar, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Maricel Presilla
Best Chefs
Cucharamama
Hoboken, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Picasso
Outstanding Wine Service
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Laurent Tourondel
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Bistro Laurent Tourondel: New American Bistro Cooking
(John Wiley & Sons)
Book
Nominee
2008
Gabrielle Hamilton
Best Chefs
Prune
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Tim McKee
Best Chefs
La Belle Vie
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Billy Grant
Best Chefs
Restaurant Bricco
West Hartford, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Erling Jensen
Best Chefs
Erling Jensen
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Central Michel Richard
Best New Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Michael Cimarusti
Best Chefs
Providence
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Fearing's at the Ritz Carlton
Best New Restaurant
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Suzy Crofton
Best Chefs
Crofton on Wells
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Monica Pope
Best Chefs
T'afia
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Kevin Davis
Best Chefs
Steelhead Diner
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Vincent Guerithault
Outstanding Chef
Vincent on Camelback
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Alice Medrich
Baking & Desserts
Pure Dessert
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2008
Andy Husbands
Best Chefs
Tremont 647
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Anthony Bombaci
Best Chefs
Nana, Hilton Anatole Hotel
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Andy Nusser
Best Chefs
Casa Mono
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Alessandro Stratta
Outstanding Chef
Alex
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Cathy A Whims
Best Chefs
Nostrana
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Graham Elliot Bowles
Best Chefs
Avenues
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008
Michelle Bernstein
Best Chefs
Michy's
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2008
Lee Hefter
Outstanding Chef
Spago
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Craig Koketsu
Best Chefs
Park Avenue
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Michael DiBianca
Best Chefs
Moro
Wilmington, Delaware
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2008
Masaharu Morimoto
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Morimoto: The New Art of Japanese Cooking
(DK Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2008
Anthos
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2008