Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 616

Year: 2012

Lisa Yockelson

Book - Baking & Desserts

Author

Nominee 2012

David McMillan

Book - Cooking from a Professional point of view

Author

Nominee 2012

Will Guidara

Book - Cooking from a Professional point of view

Author

Nominee 2012

Lynne Rossetto Kasper

Book - General Cooking

Author

Nominee 2012

Sally Swift

Book - General Cooking

Author

Nominee 2012

Ellie Krieger

Book - Focus on Health

Author

Nominee 2012

Claudia Roden

Book - International

Author

Nominee 2012

Paul Bentel

- Outstanding Restaurant Design

Designer

Project

Winner 2012

Glen & Company

- Outstanding Restaurant Design

Designer

Project

Nominee 2012

Barry Estabrook

Journalism - Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Journalist

Nominee 2012

Rob Patronite

Journalism - Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Editor

Nominee 2012

Janet Rausa Fuller

Journalism - Health and Well-Being

Journalist

Nominee 2012

Saveur Magazine

Journalism - Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Journalist

Nominee 2012

Alex Salomon

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Producer

Nominee 2012

Laurie Donnelly

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Producer

Nominee 2012

Tina Salter

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Nominee 2012

Julia Harrison

Broadcast Media - Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Nominee 2012

Lydia Tenaglia

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2012

Nick Brigden

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2012

Badriyyah Waheed

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Nominee 2012

Lyn Jenkins

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast

Producer

Nominee 2012

Sara Moulton

Broadcast Media - Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)

Host

Nominee 2012

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Jason Bond

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northeast

Phoebe Chase

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northeast

Jeff McInnis

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 South

Ghaya Oliveira

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Nominee 2012

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Winner 2012

Multi Media Productions, Inc.

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2012

Vetri

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee 2012

Picasso at Bellagio

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Amanda Hesser

Journalism - Publication of the Year Award

Winner 2012

Edward Forgotson

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Producer

Winner 2012

Tony Mantuano

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Manfred Krankl

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Wine Director

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Shaya Restaurant, Domenica Restaurant, PIZZA Domenica

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2012 South

Tandy Wilson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Southeast

Marco Canora

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 New York City

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Nominee 2012

Anne Kearney

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2012 Great Lakes

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Richard D'Amico

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Sameh Wadi

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Ken Forkish

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Stephen McCarthy

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Bill Telepan

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 New York City

Lee Richardson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 South

Alex Seidel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Southwest

Marcie Turney

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Mid-Atlantic

Josh Galliano

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Midwest

Stephen Logsdon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Midwest

Chris Ainsworth

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northwest

Nick Pihakis

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Christopher Nugent

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Great Lakes

Bill Fuller

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Jose Mendin

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 South

Bowman Brown

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Southwest

Josef Centeno

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Pacific

Dan Van Rite

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Midwest

Krista Kern Desjarlais

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northeast

Loretta Keller

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Pacific

Silvana Salcido Esparza

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Southwest

Tim McKee

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Melissa Kelly

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

qui

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Winner 2012 Southwest

Jesse Schenker

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Bjorn Somlo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northeast

Masa Takayama

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 New York City

Serge Madikians

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Northeast

Teiichi Sakurai

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Southwest

Picasso at Bellagio

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

La Grenouille

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Winner 2012

Terra

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

CUT at Beverly Wilshire Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

August

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Holeman & Finch Public House

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Marcel's

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Anvil Bar & Refuge

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Five & Ten

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Cure

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Martha Teichner

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Winner 2012

A Matter of Taste: Serving Up Paul Liebrandt

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Winner 2012

Bistronomic Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Manny's Steakhouse Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

MB Post Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Restaurant 1833 Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Salt Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

The Porter Beer Bar

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Ted Allen

Broadcast Media - Media Personality/Host (Television or Video Webcast)

Host

Winner 2012

Ted Allen

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host

Winner 2012

Michael Mina

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Nominee 2012

The Catbird Seat

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2012 Mid-Atlantic

Danny Bowien

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Nominee 2012

Michael Carlson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2012 Great Lakes

Jason Dady

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012

Paula DaSilva

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 South

Scott Drewno

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2012 Mid-Atlantic

Cal Fussman

Journalism - Personal Essay

Winner 2012