Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 677

Year: 2015

Michael Mina

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee 2015

JoAnn Clevenger

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee 2015

Corey Lee

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 West

Michael Cimarusti

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 West

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2015 Northwest

Greg Denton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Northwest

Justin Woodward

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Northwest

Justin Yu

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Southwest

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Winner 2015 Midwest

Michelle Gayer

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Midwest

Curtis Duffy

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Great Lakes

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Great Lakes

Rich Landau

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Cindy Wolf

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Mike Wiley

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 Northeast

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 New York City

Mario Carbone

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Nominee 2015 New York City

Erik Bruner-Yang

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2015

Cara Stadler

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2015

Alex Bois

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee 2015

Marc Vetri

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Nominee 2015

Joanne Chang

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Nominee 2015

Matthew Maddy

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Nominee 2015

Jeremy Cherfas

Broadcast Media - Podcast

Host/Producer

Nominee 2015

Davia Nelson

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Host/Producer

Winner 2015

Brandon Loper

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Producer

Nominee 2015

Sanjay Rawal

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Producer

Winner 2015

Douglas Tirola

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Host/Producer

Nominee 2015

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2015

Sara Moulton

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2015

Anthony Bourdain

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2015

Grant Lee Crilly

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Producer

Winner 2015

Ina Garten

Broadcast Media - Outstanding Personality/Host

Host

Winner 2015

Pete Evans

Broadcast Media - Outstanding Personality/Host

Host

Nominee 2015

Julia O'Malley

Journalism - Dining and Travel

Nominee 2015

Julia Kramer

Journalism - Home Cooking

Nominee 2015

Lisa Hanawalt

Journalism - Humor

Nominee 2015

Ben Schott

Journalism - Humor

Winner 2015

Chris Stang

Journalism - Humor

Nominee 2015

Lucas Peterson

Journalism - Personal Essay

Nominee 2015

Gillian Duffy

Journalism - Visual Storytelling

Winner 2015

M. Carrie Allen

Journalism - Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Nominee 2015

Craig LaBan

Journalism - Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee 2015

Roy Finamore

Book - General Cooking

Nominee 2015

David Sterling

Book - Cookbook of the Year

Author

Winner 2015

Matt Cunningham

Broadcast Media - Podcast

Producer

Winner 2015

The Kitchen Sisters

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Host/Producer

Winner 2015

Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Winner 2015

Lisa Wagner

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Winner 2015

Michael Steed

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Winner 2015

Vinita Nair

Broadcast Media - Television Segment

Host

Winner 2015

Sandy Smolan

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Director

Winner 2015

Robert Siegel

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Host

Nominee 2015

Julia Buckley

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Producer

Nominee 2015

Serri Graslie

Broadcast Media - Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Producer

Nominee 2015

Malinda Lowery

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Producer

Nominee 2015

Eric Slatkin

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2015

Joe Lin

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2015

Alex Lisowski

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2015

Max Osswald

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Producer

Nominee 2015

Daniel Klein

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2015

Rex Miller

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Director

Nominee 2015

Alex Emanuele

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Editor

Nominee 2015

Clenet Verdi-Rose

Broadcast Media - Visual and Technical Excellence

Producer

Nominee 2015

Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

Restaurant & Chef - Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner 2015

Le Petit Outre

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Semi-Finalist 2015

Amanda Eap

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Semi-Finalist 2015

Little T American Baker

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Semi-Finalist 2015

Standard Baking Co.

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Semi-Finalist 2015

Della Fattoria

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Baker

Semi-Finalist 2015

Claude Le Tohic

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Semi-Finalist 2015

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Semi-Finalist 2015

Caitlin Dysart

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2015

Dolester Miles

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2015

Nick Wesemann

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semi-Finalist 2015

Garrett Harker

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Semi-Finalist 2015

Diane Flynt

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semi-Finalist 2015

Rye on the Road

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semi-Finalist 2015

Jim Koch

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semi-Finalist 2015

Manfred Krankl

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semi-Finalist 2015

Rob Tod

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semi-Finalist 2015

Jay Blackinton

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2015

Irene Li

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2015

Jon Nodler

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2015

Alimento

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semi-Finalist 2015

Abraham Conlon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Great Lakes

Big Jones

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Great Lakes

Phillip Foss

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Great Lakes

Black Market

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Great Lakes

Greg Hardesty

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Great Lakes

Pierre Calmels

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Anthony Chittum

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Cedric Maupillier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Konstantinos Pitsillides

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Dale Reitzer

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Mid-Atlantic

Doug Flicker

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Midwest

Patrick Ryan

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Midwest

David Swanson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 Midwest

Jonathan Benno

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 New York City

Carlo Mirarchi

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2015 New York City