Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 101 - 200 of 723

Searched for: Year: 2016

Francis Lam

Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking

New York Times Magazine

Journalism

Profile

Nominee

2016

Allecia Vermillion

The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford

Seattle Met magazine

Journalism

Profile

Nominee

2016

Todd Kliman

Pork Life

Lucky Peach

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Winner

2016

Matthew Goulding

The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima

Roads & Kingdoms

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2016

Irina Dumitrescu

My Father and the Wine

The Yale Review

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2016

Ryan Sutton

“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine”

Eater

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2016

Tejal Rao

“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd”

Bloomberg Pursuits

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner

2016

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

"Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?"

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2016

Alan Richman

Old World, New Wine

GQ

Journalism

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Nominee

2016

Dave Infante

There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.

Thrillist

Journalism

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Winner

2016

Courtney Balestier

Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman

Punch

Journalism

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

Nominee

2016

Joana Avillez

Smells the Same

Lucky Peach

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2016

Eric Gillin

How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic

Epicurious

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2016

Andrew Jive

How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic

Epicurious

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2016

Erin DeJesus

One Night: Kachka

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2016

Danielle Centoni

One Night: Kachka

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2016

Jen Stevenson

One Night: Kachka

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2016

Dina Avila

One Night: Kachka

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2016

McGraw Wolfman

One Night: Kachka

Eater

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Winner

2016

Bill Esparza

Los Angeles magazine

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2016

For Grace

Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Google Play

Mark Helenowski

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Nominee

2016

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

MSNBC

Grant Baldwin

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Nominee

2016

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

MSNBC

Jenny Rustemeyer

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Nominee

2016

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

MSNBC

Melanie Wood

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Nominee

2016

The Starfish Throwers

DirecTV Audience Network, iTunes

Melody Gilbert

Broadcast Media

Documentary

Winner

2016

Burnt Toast

iTunes and Soundcloud

Kenzi Wilbur

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Nominee

2016

Burnt Toast

iTunes and Soundcloud

Laura Mayer

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Nominee

2016

Burnt Toast

iTunes and Soundcloud

Henry Molofsky

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Nominee

2016

Burnt Toast

iTunes and Soundcloud

Andy Bowers

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Nominee

2016

Gravy

Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy

Tina Antolini

Broadcast Media

Podcast

Winner

2016

What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright

NPR’s The Salt

Jeff Rogers

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Nominee

2016

The Food Chain – A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme

BBC World Service

Dan Saladino

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2016

The Food Chain – A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme

BBC World Service

Kent DePinto

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2016

The Food Chain – A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme

BBC World Service

Sarah Stolarz

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Charles Osgood

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Nora Gerard

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Specials

Winner

2016

Extra Virgin

Cooking Channel

Debi Mazar

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2016

Extra Virgin

Cooking Channel

Gabriele Corcos

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2016

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

PBS

Phil Rosenthal

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Gabrielle Hamilton

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

David Kinch

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”

Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and CNN.com

Sarah LeTrent

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

Marcus Samuelsson

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2016

Ed Levine

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2016

Gina Gallo

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2016

Jim Lahey

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2016

Temple Grandin

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2016

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Michael Solomonov

Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Cookbook of the Year

Winner

2016

Lesley Bargar Suter

Los Angeles Magazine

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Winner

2016

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

PBS

Anne Adams

Broadcast Media

Specials

Winner

2016

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

PBS

Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Broadcast Media

Specials

Winner

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Lydia Tenaglia

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

Father Greg Boyle

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2016

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

PBS

Richard Rosenthal

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

PBS

John Bedolis

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

PBS

Craig Shepherd

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

PBS

David Beebe

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2016

PBS NewsHour's "Food4Thought"

PBS

Allison Aubrey

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Winner

2016

Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

craftsy.com

Jared Jacang Maher

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Winner

2016

Clay Jeter

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Brian McGinn

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Andrew Fried

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Will Basanta

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Adam Bricker

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Brad Grossman

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

J Santos

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Pati’s Mexican Table

WETA

Sara Porter

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2016

Leah Chase

Restaurant & Chef

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2016

New Orleans, Louisiana

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Christopher Collins

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Steven Cook

Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

International

Winner

2016

Eric Freidenberg

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Ravi Subramanian

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Adrienne Gits

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Jesse Overman

Chef’s Table

Netflix

Broadcast Media

Visual and Technical Excellence

Winner

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Elina Brown

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Kim Martin

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Kirsty Nordal

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Stacy St. Onge

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Christmas at Bobby’s

Food Network

Crystal Bahmaie

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Gavin Boyle

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Jason Sacca

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

CBS

Amy Rosner

Broadcast Media

Specials

Nominee

2016

Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul

KQED-TV

Tina Salter

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2016

A Chef’s Life

PBS

Cynthia Hill

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Joseph Caterini

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Michael Steed

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Jared Andrukanis

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Alexandra Chaden

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Jonathan Cianfrani

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Nari Kye

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Anna Chai

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Siobhan Walshe

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Erica Hill

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Sheinelle Jones

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Matt Lauer

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Savannah Guthrie

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Carson Daly

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

NBC

Deborah Kosofsky

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2016

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.