Search Results
Showing 501 - 600 of 720
Searched for: Year: 2016
Unmi Abkin
Best Chefs
Coco & The Cellar Bar
Easthampton, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Edouardo Jordan
Best Chefs
Salare
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Kris Komori
Best Chefs
State &Lemp
Boise, Idaho
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Michael Easton
Best Chefs
Il Corvo Pasta
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Mike Muirhead
Best Chefs
Mas Taco
Red Lodge, Montana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jose Chesa
Best Chefs
Ataula
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Joe Kindred
Best Chefs
Kindred
Davidson, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Deme Lomas
Best Chefs
Niu Kitchen
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
San Diego, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Death & Taxes
Best New Restaurant
Raleigh, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Best New Restaurant
Santa Fe, New Mexico
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Launderette
Best New Restaurant
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Liholiho Yacht Club
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Best New Restaurant
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Shaya
Best New Restaurant
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Staplehouse
Best New Restaurant
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Best New Restaurant
New York City, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Best New Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Wildair
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Saam at the Bazaar by José Andrés
Outstanding Service
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
The Red Hen
Outstanding Wine Program
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Nate Tilden
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Clyde Common, Olympia Provisions, Spirit of 77, The Richmond)
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Tracy Vaught
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Hugo’s, Caracol, Backstreet Café)
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Roy Choi
Outstanding Restaurateur
(Chego, Sunny Spot, A-Frame, Pot, LocoL)
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ryan Smith
Best Chefs
Staplehouse
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Brian Canipelli
Best Chefs
Cucina 24
Asheville, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Doug Adams
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Imperial
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Angela Dimayuga
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Mission Chinese Food
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Ryan Fox
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Nomad
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Ali Matteis
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Nomad
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sara Hauman
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Huxley
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sarah Hymanson
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Madcapra at Grand Central Market
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sarah Kramer
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Madcapra at Grand Central Market
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
José RamÃrez-Ruiz
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Semilla
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Daniela Soto-Innes
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Cosme
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2016
Alan Sternberg
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Cerulean
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jarrett Stieber
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Eat Me Speak Me
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Edward Sura
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Perennial Virant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jenner Tomaska
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Next
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2016
Maximillian Petty
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Eden Hill
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Carlos Salgado
Best Chefs
Taco Maria
Costa Mesta, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Wayne Carpenter
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Skagit Valley Malting
Burlington, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Vinnie Cilurzo
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Russian River Brewing Company
Santa Rosa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Rutger de Vink
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
RdV
Delaplane, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Evil Twin Brewing
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Lance Winters
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
St. George Spirits
Alameda, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Robert Alexander
Outstanding Baker
The General Muir
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Kim Boyce
Outstanding Baker
Bakeshop
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Rick Easton
Outstanding Baker
Bread and Salt
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Laura Martelli
Outstanding Baker
The Flaky Tart
Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Matthew Rosenzweig
Outstanding Baker
Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas
Outstanding Baker
Boise, Idaho
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Sarah O'Brien
Outstanding Baker
Little Tart Bakeshop
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Aggie Chin
Outstanding Pastry Chef
The Grill Room
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Juan Contreras
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Junko Mine
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Café Juanita
Kirkland, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Kimiko Nishimura
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Tomo
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Diane Moua
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Spoon and Stable
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2016
Dave DiBenedetto
American Cooking
The Southerner's Cookbook
(Harper Wave)
Book
Nominee
2016
Dave DiBenedetto
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Garden & Gun
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Sarah Owens
Baking & Desserts
Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More
(Roost Books)
Book
Winner
2016
Samantha Seneviratne
Baking & Desserts
The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Matthew Rowley
Beverage
Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger's Manual
(Countryman Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Tom Acitelli
Beverage
American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story
(Chicago Review Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Ramael Scully
Cooking from a Professional point of view
NOPI: The Cookbook
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2016
Allison Hopelain
Cooking from a Professional point of view
This Is Camino
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Anne Ogden Gaffney
Focus on Health
Cook For Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment
(Avery)
Book
Nominee
2016
Kitty Greenwald
General Cooking
Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2016
Pierre Thiam
International
Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes From The Source To The Bowl
(Lake Isle Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Jennifer Sit
International
Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes From The Source To The Bowl
(Lake Isle Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Nancy Singleton Hachisu
International
Preserving the Japanese Way
(Andrews McMeel)
Book
Nominee
2016
Angela Jill Cooley
Reference and Scholarship
To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South
(University of Georgia Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Anna Jones
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2016
Andrew Moore
Writing and Literature
Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit
(Chelsea Green Publishing)
Book
Nominee
2016
Shane Mitchell
Food and Culture
Kiss My Grits
The Bitter Southerner
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Robin Bashinsky
Food and Health
The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat
Cooking Light
Journalism
Winner
2016
Jon Wilde
Food and Health
How to Eat Healthy(ish)
GQ
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Nathanael Johnson
Food Reporting
48 hours that changed the future of rainforests
Grist
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Martha Mendoza
Food Reporting
Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century
Associated Press
Journalism
Winner
2016
Margie Mason
Food Reporting
Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century
Associated Press
Journalism
Winner
2016
Robin McDowell
Food Reporting
Seafood From Slaves - An AP investigation helps free slaves in the 21st century
Associated Press
Journalism
Winner
2016
Langdon Cook
Home Cooking
Into the Woods
EatingWell
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Brette Warshaw
Home Cooking
Three Dishes: Gnocchi
Lucky Peach
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Dave Infante
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.
Thrillist
Journalism
Winner
2016
Joana Avillez
Visual Storytelling
Smells the Same
Lucky Peach
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Eric Gillin
Visual Storytelling
How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic
Epicurious
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Andrew Jive
Visual Storytelling
How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic
Epicurious
Journalism
Nominee
2016
Erin DeJesus
Visual Storytelling
One Night: Kachka
Eater
Journalism
Winner
2016
Dina Avila
Visual Storytelling
One Night: Kachka
Eater
Journalism
Winner
2016