Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 712
Searched for: Year: 2017
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Los Angeles, California
Winner
2017
Michael Gulotta
Best Chefs
MoPho
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Erik D. Niel
Best Chefs
Easy Bistro
Chattanooga, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Steven Devereaux Greene
Best Chefs
Herons in the Umstead Hotel
Cary, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Michael Hudman
Best Chefs
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Andrew Ticer
Best Chefs
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Anita Lo
Best Chefs
Annisa
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Steven F. Satterfield
Best Chefs
Miller Union
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2017
Maura Kilpatrick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Ashley Christensen
Outstanding Chef
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Edward Lee
Best Chefs
610 Magnolia
Louisville, Kentucky
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Aaron Butts
Best Chefs
The Golden
Ft. Wayne, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Gabriel Rucker
Outstanding Chef
Le Pigeon
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Slade Rushing
Best Chefs
Brennan’s
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Caroline Styne
Outstanding Restaurateur
The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Colin A. Bedford
Best Chefs
The Fearrington House
Pittsboro, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Lidia Bastianich
Special (TV or Web)
Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes
PBS
Broadcast Media
Winner
2017
Highlands Bar and Grill
Outstanding Restaurant
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Columns and Newsletters
Dara in the City
Mpls.St.Paul
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Raquel Pelzel
Baking & Desserts
Breaking Breads: A New World of Israeli Baking
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2017
SAVEUR
Dining and Travel
The France Issue
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Jon Bonné
Columns and Newsletters
Wine
Punch
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Karen Brooks
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“High Chairs and Hard Coreâ€; “The X-Filesâ€; “Beyond Biscuits and Gravyâ€
Portland Monthly
Journalism
Winner
2017
Peggy Knickerbocker
Food and Health
Brain Food
Cooking Light
Journalism
Winner
2017
Andrea Weigl
Local Impact
Southern Season’s Woes Ripple Through State; True Story of a Chef's Chef; Pitmaster: Sam Jones Takes ’cue to the Next Level
The News & Observer
Journalism
Nominee
2017
NAOMI DUGUID
International
Taste of Persia: A Cook's Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan
(Artisan)
Book
Winner
2017
Francis Lam
Food and Culture
Sonoko Dreams of Soba
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Francis Lam
Humor
Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey
Cooking Light
Journalism
Winner
2017
Francis Lam
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Sonoko Dreams of Soba
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Francis Lam
Columns and Newsletters
Eat
The New York Times Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2017
Laura Reiley
Food Reporting
Farm to Fable series
Tampa Bay Times
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Andrew Coe
Nonfiction
A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression
(Harper)
Book
Winner
2017
Andrew Knowlton
Video Webcast, On Location
Working 24 Hours at…
video.bonappetit.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2017
Bonnie Benwick
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
Washington Post Food
The Washington Post
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Paul Bartolotta
Outstanding Restaurateur
The Bartolotta Restaurants (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Andrew Zimmern
Outstanding Personality/Host
Andrew Zimmern's Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern's Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Travel Channel, andrewzimmern.com
Broadcast Media
Winner
2017
Andrew Zimmern
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Andrew Zimmern's Kitchen - Online Culinary Literacy Courses
andrewzimmern.thebigknow.com
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Jonathan Gold
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Counter Intelligence: “Destroyer Blows Up the Normâ€; “Red Sauce, Royal Treatmentâ€; “Bubbling Cauldrons of Goodnessâ€
Los Angeles Times
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Ellie Krieger
Health
You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Book
Winner
2017
Missy Robbins
Best Chefs
Lilia
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Clay Conley
Best Chefs
Buccan
Palm Beach, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Derek Wagner
Best Chefs
Nick’s on Broadway
Providence, Rhode Island
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Carrie Nahabedian
Outstanding Chef
Naha
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Nora Pouillon
Lifetime Achievement
Restaurant Nora
Washington, District of Columbia
Winner
2017
Michael Solomonov
Outstanding Chef
Zahav
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2017
Cassie Piuma
Best Chefs
Sarma
Somerville, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Michael A Lata
Outstanding Chef
FIG
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Emeril Lagasse
Outstanding Personality/Host
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Amazon Prime Video
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Emeril Lagasse
Television Program, on Location
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Amazon Prime Video, YouTube
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Ken Oringer
Outstanding Restaurateur
Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Tyler Anderson
Best Chefs
Millwright’s
Simsbury, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Eric Warnstedt
Best Chefs
Hen of the Wood
Burlington, Vermont
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Alex Stupak
Best Chefs
Empellon Cocina
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
John C. Fleer
Best Chefs
Rhubarb
Asheville, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Donald Link
Outstanding Chef
Herbsaint
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Alexander Roberts
Outstanding Chef
Restaurant Alma
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Fabio Trabocchi
Outstanding Chef
Fiola
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Tony Mantuano
Outstanding Chef
Spiaggia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Ashok Bajaj
Outstanding Restaurateur
Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Dan Barber
Leadership Award
Winner
2017
cynthia Wolf
Best Chefs
Charleston
Baltimore, Maryland
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Ana K Sortun
Outstanding Chef
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
David Kinch
Outstanding Chef
Manresa
Los Gatos, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Mark Ladner
Outstanding Chef
Del Posto
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Ignacio Mattos
Best Chefs
Estela
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Ed Levine
Podcast
Special Sauce
Serious Eats
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Kevin Gillespie
Best Chefs
Gunshow
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Rob C McDaniel
Best Chefs
SpringHouse
Alexander City, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Nicholas Elmi
Best Chefs
Laurel
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
John Currence
Single Subject
Big Bad Breakfast: The Most Important Book of the Day
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2017
Markus Glocker
Best Chefs
Bâtard
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Dan Fox
Best Chefs
Heritage Tavern
Madison, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Christopher Collins
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS, YouTube
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Steven Brown
Best Chefs
Tilia
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Alex Seidel
Best Chefs
Mercantile
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Hugo Ortega
Best Chefs
Hugo's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2017
Matthew Louis
Best Chefs
Moxy
Portsmouth, New Hampshire
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Carolyn Phillips
International
All Under Heaven: Recipes from the 35 Cuisines of China
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2017
Carolyn Phillips
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Good Graces
Life and Thyme
Journalism
Nominee
2017
Corey Lee
Best Chefs
Benu
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2017
Ellen Yin
Outstanding Restaurateur
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Ian Boden
Best Chefs
The Shack
Staunton, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Jeremy Fox
Best Chefs
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Ludovic Lefebvre
Television Program, on Location
The Mind of a Chef
PBS, YouTube
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Ludovic Lefebvre
Best Chefs
Trois Mec
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Megan Garrelts
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Rye
Leawood, Kansas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Miljenko Grgich
Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Niki Nakayama
Best Chefs
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Paul Fehribach
Best Chefs
Big Jones
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Phillip Foss
Best Chefs
EL Ideas
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Gabrielle Hamilton
Outstanding Chef
Prune
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Michelle Gayer
Outstanding Baker
Salty Tart
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Michael Cimarusti
Best Chefs
Providence
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
Christopher Ponte
Best Chefs
Café Ponte
Clearwater, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Evan Kleinman
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
Santa Monica, California
Winner
2017
Evan Kleinman
Radio Show
Good Food
KCRW Santa Monica, npr.org
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2017
Andy Little
Best Chefs
Josephine
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Dominique Crenn
Best Chefs
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2017
John Fraser
Best Chefs
Nix
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017
Joe Ng
Best Chefs
RedFarm
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2017