Blog / Awards

The 2016 James Beard Award Nominees

JBF Editors

March 15, 2016


Didn't catch today's nominee announcement? Don't worry: we've got the entire list is below.

The 2016 James Beard Awards, hosted by Carla Hall, will be held at Lyric Opera of Chicago on

Monday, May 2. Ming Tsai will host our Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards, taking

place at New York City's Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers on Tuesday, April 26.

On to the nominees!


The 2016 James Beard Awards are presented in-association with: 

HMSHost | Lexus | Mariano's 

Premier Sponsor American Airlines

Supporting Sponsor Robert Mondavi Winery

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

American Cooking

The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook

Chris Fischer with Catherine Young

(Little, Brown and Company)

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat

Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Southerner's Cookbook

David DiBenedetto with Phillip Rhodes and the Editors of Garden & Gun

(Harper Wave)

Baking and Dessert

The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking

Abigail Johnson Dodge

(Taunton Press)

The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking 

Samantha Seneviratne

(Ten Speed Press)

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More

Sarah Owens

(Roost Books)


American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story

Tom Acitelli

(Chicago Review Press)

Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual 

Matthew Rowley

(Countryman Press)

The Oxford Companion to Wine 

Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding

(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California

Travis Lett

(Chronicle Books)

NOPI: The Cookbook

Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully

(Ten Speed Press)

This Is Camino 

Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain

(Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health

Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment

Anne Ogden Gaffney


Everyday Super Food

Jamie Oliver


Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome

Virginia Willis

(Ten Speed Press)

General Cooking

The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science

J. Kenji López-Alt

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix 

Mark Bittman

(Pam Krauss Books)

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald

(Clarkson Potter)


Preserving the Japanese Way

Nancy Singleton Hachisu

(Andrews McMeel)

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl

Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit

(Lake Isle Press)

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook

(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)


Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking

Darra Goldstein

Photographer: Stefan Wettainen

(Ten Speed Press)

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel

Heidi Swanson

Photographer: Heidi Swanson

(Ten Speed Press)

Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons

Steven Satterfield

​Photographer: John Kernick

(Harper Wave)

Reference and Scholarship

The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks

Toni Tipton-Martin

(University of Texas Press)

The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets

Darra Goldstein

(Oxford University Press)

To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South

Angela Jill Cooley

(University of Georgia Press)

Single Subject

A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood

Diana Henry

(Mitchell Beazley)

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

Marc Vetri with David Joachim

(Ten Speed Press)

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman

(Clarkson Potter)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)

Anna Jones

(Ten Speed Press)

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks

Michael Anthony

(Little, Brown and Company)

Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking

Madhur Jaffrey

(Alfred A. Knopf)

Writing and Literature

Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit

Andrew Moore

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat

Barry Estabrook

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)

Marion Nestle

(Oxford University Press)

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 26, 2016.

2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Breville and Lenox

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.


For Grace

Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski

Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Netflix

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Director: Grant Baldwin

Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood

Airs on: MSNBC

The Starfish Throwers

Director: Jesse Roesler

Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert

Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Vivian Howard

A Chef’s Life

Airs on: PBS

Host: Pati Jinich

Pati’s Mexican Table

Airs on: WETA

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Bizarre Foods

Airs on: Travel Channel


Burnt Toast

Host: Kenzi Wilbur

Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers

Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud

Eat This Podcast

Host: Jeremy Cherfas

Producer: Jeremy Cherfas

Airs on:


Host: Tina Antolini

Producer: Tina Antolini 

Airs on:

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks

Host: Allison Aubrey

Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health

The Food Chain: Chinatown

Host: Dan Saladino

Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino

Airs on: NPR Stations/BBC World Service

What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright

Host: Dan Charles

Producer: Jeff Rogers

Airs on: NPR’s The Salt


CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

Host: Charles Osgood

Director: Nora Gerard

Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner

Airs on: CBS

Christmas at Bobby’s

Host: Bobby Flay

Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, Kirsty Nordal, Stacy St. Onge, Crystal Bahmaie, and Elina Brown

Airs on: Food Network

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

Host: Lidia Bastianich

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Extra Virgin

Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, Debi Mazar, and Gabriele Corcos​

Airs on: Cooking Channel

Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul

Host: Jacques Pépin

Producer: Tina Salter

Airs on: KQED-TV

Pati’s Mexican Table

Host: Pati Jinich

Producers: Gordon Elliott, Mark Schneider, Dan Connell, Sara Porter, and Pati Jinich

Airs on: WETA

Television Program, on Location

A Chef’s Life

Host: Vivian Howard

Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill

Airs on: PBS

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

Host: Phil Rosenthal

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe

Airs on: PBS

The Mind of a Chef

Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe

Airs on: PBS

Television Segment

“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”

Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly

Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Jackie Olensky, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff

Airs on: NBC

PBS NewsHour’s “Food4Thought”

Host: Allison Aubrey

Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

Airs on: PBS

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

Host: Raghavan Iyer

Producer: Jared Maher

Airs on:

Mad Genius Tips

Host: Justin Chapple

Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan

Airs on:

3-Ingredient Recipes

Producer: Matt Duckor

Airs on:

Video Webcast, on Location

Seafood at the Source

Director: Ryan Ffrench

Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench

Airs on:

The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma

Producer: Elana Schulman

Airs on:

Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm

Producer: Angus Cann

Airs on:

Visual and Technical Excellence

Avec Eric Season 3

Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude

Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown

Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil 

Airs on: Cooking Channel

Chef’s Table

Directors: David Gelb, Clay Jeter, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried

Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker

Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman

Airs on: Netflix

Food for Thought, Food for Life

Director: Susan Rockefeller

Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and Zao Wang

Editor: Jackie French

Airs on: and

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

Dining and Travel

“America’s Best Food Cities”

Tom Sietsema

The Washington Post

“It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere”

The Staff of Lucky Peach

Lucky Peach

“A Modern Guide to Timeless London”

Lauren Collins

Bon Appétit

Food and Culture

“Kiss My Grits”

Shane Mitchell

The Bitter Southerner

“In Search of Ragu”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

“Straight-Up Passing”

John Birdsall


Food and Health

“Good Seed, Bad Seed”

Barry Estabrook


“The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat”

Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky

Cooking Light

“How to Eat Healthy(ish)”

Jon Wilde


Food Blog

Andrew Zimmern

Lucky Peach

Serious Eats

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Garden & Gun

David DiBenedetto 


Jim Nelson

Los Angeles Magazine

Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

Food-Related Columns


Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

“Edible Life”

Corby Kummer

New Republic


Todd Kliman

The Washingtonian

Food Reporting

“Corn Wars”

Ted Genoways

New Republic

“Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century”

Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell

Associated Press

“48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests”

Nathanael Johnson


Home Cooking

"Cook Like a Pro!"

Adam Rapoport

Bon Appétit

“Into the Woods”

Langdon Cook and Cathy Whims


“Three Dishes: Gnocchi”

Brette Warshaw

Lucky Peach



Maryse Chevriere


“Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields”

Emily Wallace


“Stone-Ground Killer”

Julia Reed

Garden & Gun

Personal Essay

“The Chef Who Saved My Life”

Brett Martin


“(The New) Broadway, NOLA”

Rien Fertel

The Local Palate

“On Chicken Tenders”

Helen Rosner



“The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford”

Allecia Vermillion

Seattle Met Magazine

“Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta”

Wendell Brock

The Bitter Southerner

“Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking”

Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

Visual Storytelling

“How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic”

Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive


“One Night: Kachka”

Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman


“Smells the Same”

Joana Avillez

Lucky Peach

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

“Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman”

Courtney Balestier


“Old World, New Wine”

Alan Richman


“There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.”

Dave Infante


Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine”

Ryan Sutton


“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd”

Tejal Rao

Bloomberg Pursuits

“Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“My Father and the Wine”

Irina Dumitrescu

The Yale Review

“Pork Life”

Todd Kliman

Lucky Peach

“The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

2016 JBF Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013)

Firm: Demian Repucci Design

Designer: Demian Repucci

Project: Bruno, NYC

Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen

Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson

Project: Untitled, NYC

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013)

Firm: Land and Sea Dept. 

Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)

Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch

Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago

Firm: +tongtong

Designer: John Tong

Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada

Design Icon

The Four Seasons Restaurant


The 2016 JBF Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2, 2016.

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration®

Death & Taxes

Raleigh, NC



Liholiho Yacht Club

San Francisco


New Orleans





Outstanding Baker

Joanne Chang

Flour Bakery + Café


Mark Furstenberg

Bread Furst

Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper

Bien Cuit

Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas

B. Patisserie

San Francisco

William Werner

Craftsman and Wolves

San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar

New Orleans

Bar Agricole

San Francisco

Clyde Common

Portland, OR


New Orleans

Maison Premiere

Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Sean Brock



Suzanne Goin


Los Angeles

Donald Link


New Orleans

Michael Solomonov



Michael Tusk


San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Meg Galus



Maura Kilpatrick


Cambridge, MA

Dolester Miles

Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Dahlia Narvaez

Osteria Mozza

Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira



Jennifer Yee



Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water



Frasca Food & Wine

Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill

Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar


The Spotted Pig


Outstanding Restaurateur

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz

Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)


Ken Friedman

The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café


Michael Mina

Mina Restaurants (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)

San Francisco

Cindy Pawlcyn

Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium

Napa, CA

Stephen Starr

Starr Restaurants (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others)


Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

Blue Hill at Stone Barns

Pocantico Hills, NY

Eleven Madison Park


North Pond



San Francisco



Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Sam Calagione

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

Milton, DE

Ron Cooper

Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal

Ranchos de Taos, NM

Miljenko Grgich

Grgich Hills Estate

Rutherford, CA

Rob Tod

Allagash Brewing Company

Portland, ME

Harlen Wheatley

Buffalo Trace Distillery

Frankfort, KY

Outstanding Wine Program

Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

Bern’s Steakhouse

Tampa, FL



Commander’s Palace

New Orleans


Charleston, SC



Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

Alex Bois

High Street on Market


Angela Dimayuga

Mission Chinese Food


Grae Nonas



Matt Rudofker

Momofuku Ssäm Bar


Daniela Soto-Innes



Jenner Tomaska



Best Chef: Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon

Fat Rice


Curtis Duffy



Lee Wolen



Erling Wu-Bower

Nico Osteria


Andrew Zimmerman



Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Peter Chang

Peter Chang

Arlington, VA

Eli Kulp



Rich Landau



Aaron Silverman

Rose’s Luxury

Washington, D.C.

Greg Vernick

Vernick Food & Drink


Cindy Wolf



Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund

The Bachelor Farmer


Justin Carlisle



Kevin Nashan

Sidney Street Café

St. Louis

Lenny Russo

Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

St. Paul, MN

Kevin Willmann


St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City

Marco Canora


Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi


Anita Lo


Jonathan Waxman


Jody Williams


Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz

Myers + Chang


Brian Hill


Camden, ME

Zak Pelaccio

Fish & Game

Hudson, NY

Susan Regis


Cambridge, MA

Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor

Eventide Oyster Co.

Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton


Portland, OR

Mike Easton

Il Corvo Pasta


Renee Erickson

The Whale Wins


Justin Woodward


Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi



Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt


Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier

La Petite Grocery

New Orleans

Jose Enrique

Jose Enrique

San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing


New Orleans

Isaac Toups

Toups’ Meatery

New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

Kevin Gillespie



Edward Lee

610 Magnolia

Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield

Miller Union


Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen


Tandy Wilson

City House


Best Chef: Southwest

Bryce Gilmore

Barley Swine


Steve McHugh


San Antonio

Hugo Ortega



Alex Seidel



Justin Yu



Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino


San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti


Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn

Atelier Crenn

San Francisco

Jeremy Fox

Rustic Canyon

Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee


San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo


Los Angeles

2016 JBF America’s Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI

Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY

Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS

Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT

Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM

Owner: Florence Jaramillo

2016 JBF Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America

Gina Gallo


Sonoma, CA

Jim Lahey

Baker and Proprietor


Ed Levine

Author and Founder of Serious Eats


Temple Grandin

Author and Animal Rights Activist

Fort Collins, CO

Marcus Samuelsson

Chef and Restaurateur


2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle

Homeboy Industries

Los Angeles

2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase

Dooky Chase’s Restaurant

New Orleans


Read our full press release.


Want to stay informed about the James Beard Awards and other Foundation news? Sign up for Beard Bites, our weekly digital newsletter. 

Questions about JBF Awards policies and procedures? Answers here.