Blog / Awards

The 2017 James Beard Award Nominees

JBF Editors

March 15, 2017


It's that time of year again! Today, at a ceremony at A.O.C. in Los Angeles, we revealed 2017 James Beard Award nominees in our Restaurant and Chef, Media, and Restaurant Design categories. In case you missed our Facebook Live broadcast, you can see the full list below. 

The 2017 James Beard Awards Gala, hosted by Jesse Tyler Ferguson, will be held at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 1. Andrew Zimmern will host our Media Awards, taking place at New York City's Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers on Tuesday, April 25.

On to the nominees!


The 2017 James Beard Awards are presented in association with:
Chicago Department of Aviation
Illinois Office of Tourism
Proud Awards Hosts:
Choose Chicago 
Illinois Restaurant Association


The 2017 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2016. Winners will be announced on April 25, 2017.

American Cooking
Deep Run Roots: Stories and Recipes from My Corner of the South
Vivian Howard
(Little, Brown and Company)

My Two Souths: Blending the Flavors of India into a Southern Kitchen
Asha Gomez and Martha Hall Foose
(Running Press)

Victuals: An Appalachian Journey, with Recipes 
Ronni Lundy
(Clarkson Potter)

Baking and Dessert
Art of the Pie: A Practical Guide to Homemade Crusts, Fillings, and Life 
Kate McDermott
(Countryman Press)

Breaking Breads: A New World of Israeli Baking
Uri Scheft and Raquel Pelzel

Dorie’s Cookies
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Smuggler’s Cove: Exotic Cocktails, Rum, and the Cult of Tiki
Martin Cate with Rebecca Cate
(Ten Speed Press)

Spritz: Italy's Most Iconic Aperitivo Cocktail, with Recipes
Talia Baiocchi and Leslie Pariseau
(Ten Speed Press)

The Waldorf Astoria Bar Book 
Frank Caiafa

Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Virgilio Martínez with Nicholas Gill
(Phaidon Press)

Classic Koffmann 
Pierre Koffmann
(Jacqui Small)

Lickerland: Asian-Accented Desserts by Jason Licker 
Jason Licker
(Sirivatana Interprint Public Company Limited)

General Cooking
Cooking for Jeffrey: A Barefoot Contessa Cookbook
Ina Garten
(Clarkson Potter)

Cook’s Science: How to Unlock Flavor in 50 of Our Favorite Ingredients
The Editors at Cook’s Illustrated
(Cook’s Illustrated)

Eat in My Kitchen: To Cook, to Bake, to Eat, and to Treat 
Meike Peters

Pure Delicious: More Than 150 Delectable Allergen-Free Recipes Without Gluten, Dairy, Eggs, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Shellfish, or Cane Sugar
Heather Christo
(Pam Krauss Books/Avery)

Skinnytaste Fast and Slow: Knockout Quick-Fix and Slow Cooker Recipes
Gina Homolka
(Clarkson Potter)

You Have It Made: Delicious, Healthy, Do-Ahead Meals 
Ellie Krieger
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

All Under Heaven: Recipes from the 35 Cuisines of China
Carolyn Phillips
(Ten Speed Press)

Land of Fish and Rice: Recipes from the Culinary Heart of China 
Fuchsia Dunlop
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Taste of Persia: A Cook's Travels Through Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, and Kurdistan 
Naomi Duguid

Food City: Four Centuries of Food-Making in New York 
Joy Santlofer
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Something to Food About: Exploring Creativity with Innovative Chefs
Questlove with Ben Greenman
(Clarkson Potter)

A Square Meal: A Culinary History of the Great Depression 
Jane Ziegelman and Andrew Coe

Bobby Fisher

Everything I Want To Eat: Sqirl and the New California Cooking
Claire Cottrell, Jaime Beechum, and Nacho Alegre
(Harry N. Abrams)

Taste & Technique: Recipes to Elevate Your Home Cooking
Chris Court
(Ten Speed Press)

Reference and Scholarship
French Wine: A History
Rod Phillips
(University of California Press)

I Taste Red: The Science of Tasting Wine 
Jamie Goode
(University of California Press)

The Oxford Companion to Cheese 
Catherine Donnelly
(Oxford University Press)

Single Subject
Big Bad Breakfast: The Most Important Book of the Day
John Currence
(Ten Speed Press)

The Elements of Pizza: Unlocking the Secrets to World-Class Pies at Home
Ken Forkish
(Ten Speed Press)

Milk. Made.: A Book About Cheese. How to Choose It, Serve It and Eat It 
Nick Haddow
(Hardie Grant)

Vegetable Cooking
Dandelion and Quince: Exploring the Wide World of Unusual Vegetables, Fruits, and Herbs
Michelle McKenzie
(Roost Books)

The Middle Eastern Vegetarian Cookbook 
Salma Hage
(Phaidon Press)

The Vegetable Butcher: How to Select, Prep, Slice, Dice, and Masterfully Cook Vegetables from Artichokes to Zucchini
Cara Mangini
(Workman Publishing Company)

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 25, 2017.


The 2017 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards (Presented by Breville®)

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2016. Winners will be announced on April 25, 2017.

The Birth of Saké 
Director: Erik Shirai
Producer: Masako Tsumura
Airs on: iTunes, PBS, and

The Coffee Man 
Director: Jeff Hann
Producer: Roland Fraval
Airs on: iTunes, Google Play, and

A Year in Port
Director: David Kennard
Producers: David Kennard, Martine Saunier, and Todd Ruppert
Airs on: iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host
Mario Batali
Airs on:

Emeril Lagasse
Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Airs on: Amazon Prime Video

Andrew Zimmern
Andrew Zimmern’s Bucket List; Andrew Zimmern’s Driven by Food; Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Airs on: Travel Channel and

The Four Top
Host: Katherine Cole
Producers: Katherine Cole and Morgan Holm
Airs on: and iTunes

Special Sauce
Host: Ed Levine
Producer: Marty Goldensohn
Airs on:

The Sporkful
Host: Dan Pashman
Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, Shoshana Gold, and Dan Charles
Airs on:

Radio Show/Audio Webcast
California Foodways
Host: Lisa Morehouse
Producer: Lisa Morehouse
Airs on: KQED San Francisco, NPR's Weekend Edition and The Salt, and

Good Food
Host: Evan Kleiman
Producers: Abbie Fentress Swanson, Laryl Garcia, Joseph Stone, and Camellia Tse
Airs on: KCRW Santa Monica and

Hidden Kitchens: War & Peace & Food 
Producers: The Kitchen Sisters: Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva
Airs on: NPR's Morning Edition and

Special (on TV or Web)
Barefoot in Washington
Host: Ina Garten
Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, Bridget Lumley, and Carl Green
Airs on: Food Network

Lidia Celebrates America: Holiday for Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Lidia Bastianich, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS

WCVB TV Chronicle – Chocolate
Host: Anthony Everett
Producer: Sangita Chandra
Airs on: WCVB Boston and

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Bong Appétit
Host: Abdullah Saeed
Producers: Chris Grosso, Lauren Cynamon, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Spike Jonze, Ari Fishman, Jessica Bahr, Abdullah Saeed, Kathleen Flood, and Talin Middleton
Airs on: Viceland

Fish the Dish
Host: Spencer Watts
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto and

Pati’s Mexican Table
Host: Pati Jinich
Producers: Dan Connell, Gordon Elliott, Pati Jinich, Maria Elena Gutierrez, Robert Sullivan, Mark Schneider, and Allie Wyman
Airs on: WETA Washington, PBS stations, and YouTube

Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver, Andrew Fried, and Dane Lillegard
Airs on: Netflix 

Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Producers: Mike Duffy, Tim Duffy, Emeril Lagasse, and Bill Pruitt
Airs on: Amazon Prime Video and YouTube

The Mind of a Chef
Host: Ludo Lefebvre
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Lydia Tenaglia, Chris Collins, Joe Caterini, Michael Steed, Jared Andrukanis, Gillian Brown, Morgan Fallon, and Krissy Lefebvre
Airs on: PBS and YouTube

Television Segment
ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and

CBS This Morning Saturday, The Dish
Hosts: Anthony Mason and Alex Wagner
Producers: Marci Waldman, Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Kate D’Arcy
Airs on: CBS and

Harvesting Alaska
Hosts: Heather Hintze and Lauren Maxwell
Producer: Gina Romero
Airs on: KTVA Anchorage and

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Andrew Zimmern’s Kitchen - Online Culinary Literacy Courses
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Nathan Matson, Paul Conigliaro, and Tom Godfrey
Airs on:

Kitchen Conundrums with Thomas Joseph
Host: Thomas Joseph
Producers: Samantha Schutz and Greta Anthony
Airs on: and YouTube

No Recipe Required
Host: Anna Stockwell
Producers: Matt Duckor, David Tamarkin, and Eric Gillin
Airs on:

Video Webcast, on Location
Director: Andrew Gooi
Producer: Bite’s Michelle Jacoby and Mark Lipczynski
Airs on: and

Ethical Meat: Responsible Farming in America
Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench
Airs on: YouTube and

Working 24 Hours at…
Director: Joe Williams
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Producer: Meghan Scibona
Airs on:

Visual and Technical Excellence
Food Talkies
Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi
Airs on: and

The Migrant Kitchen
Directors: Antonio Diaz and Nathan Sage
Photographer, Editor: Ben Hunter
Airs on: KCET Los Angeles and

Director and Photographer: James Mann
Editors: Aaron Warzynski and James Fitzpatrick
Airs on:


2017 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2016. Winners will be announced on April 25, 2017.

“Can Wine Save Our Fading Love Affair with France?”; “Australian Wine's Return to Cool”; and “Can a Wine List Help Narrow the Gender Gap?”
Jon Bonné

“Eat”: “A Haitian Grandmother’s Home-Cooked Porridge”; “Kimchi Fried Rice, Korean Comfort Food”; and “Casa Calamari”
Francis Lam
The New York Times Magazine

“Top Chef is Leaving Mpls. and it's the Most Courageous Story of the Year”; “A Legend in the Baking”; and “King of the Roast”
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Dining and Travel
The France Issue
Adam Sachs, Leslie Pariseau, and Saveur staff

“I Want Crab. Pure Maryland Crab.”
Bill Addison

“New York City Versus San Francisco”
Peter Meehan
Lucky Peach

Food and Culture
“The Barnacle Queens of the Spanish Seaside”
Matt Goulding
Roads & Kingdoms

“A Last Dinner in the Jungle”
Shane Mitchell
Roads & Kingdoms

“Sonoko Dreams of Soba”
Francis Lam

Food and Health
“Brain Food”
Hunter Lewis, Carolyn Williams, Sidney Fry, and Peggy Knickerbocker
Cooking Light

“More Than a Gut Feeling”
Moises Velasquez-Manoff

“You Need This”
Shaun Dreisbach

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
The New Yorker Food Issue 
David Remnick, Lauren Collins, Dana Goodyear, and Carolyn Kormann

Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, and Cara Parks

Washington Post Food 
Joe Yonan and Bonnie Benwick

Food Reporting
“Exploited in Paradise” series
Martha Mendoza and Margie Mason
Associated Press

“Farm to Fable” series
Laura Reiley
Tampa Bay Times

“3 Part Series on Syrian Wheat as a Weapon of War” series
Emma Beals

Home Cooking
“The Amazingly Simple Path to Incredible Homemade Bagels”
Becky Krystal and Alex Baldinger
The Washington Post

“How to Cook, Smoke, Crumble, Grind, Pickle, Candy, Milk, Slow Cook, Toast, Pulverize, and Fry a Nut”
Cheryl Slocum and Robin Bashinsky
Cooking Light

“How to Make Rich, Flavorful Caramel Without Melting Sugar”
Stella Parks
Serious Eats

“Maybe Just Don’t Drink Coffee”
Matt Buchanan

“Recipes with Roots: The True Meaning of Turkey”
Francis Lam
Cooking Light

“Who Really Invented the Reuben?”
Elizabeth Weil

Local Impact
“‘Free Crabs!’”; “A Significant Goodbye”; “Feeding the Prison System”
Hanna Raskin
The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“Plates in the Air”; Got (Non-GMO) Milk?”; “Jailhouse Beets”
Hannah Palmer Egan
Seven Days (Burlington, VT)

“Southern Season’s Woes Ripple Through State”; “True Story of a Chef's Chef”; “Pitmaster: Sam Jones Takes ’Cue to the Next Level”
Andrea Weigl
The News & Observer (Raleigh, NC)

Personal Essay
“All I Want Are Some Potato Skins”
Keith Pandolfi
Serious Eats

“The Culinary Education of Mr. Mozzarella Stix”
Mark Anthony Green

“In Sickness, in Health, in White Castle”
Allison Robicelli

“Finding Pete Wells: A Search for America's Most Dangerous Restaurant Critic”
Kevin Alexander

“My Dinners with Harold”
Daniel Duane
The California Sunday Magazine

“Smoke Signals”
Julia Kramer
Bon Appétit

Visual Storytelling
“How to Make Beer-Can Chicken”
Andrew Jive, Eric Gillin, and Matt Duckor

“Thrill Ride”
Vince Dixon and Mariya Pylayev

“Twilight of the Four Seasons”
Gary He and Matt Buchanan

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“The Great Craft Beer Sellout”
Dave Infante

“The 24-Year-Old Coca-Cola Virgin”
Jamie Lauren Keiles

“Where Does Wine Come From?”
Adam Leith Gollner

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Counter Intelligence: “Destroyer Blows Up the Norm”; “Red Sauce, Royal Treatment”; “Bubbling Cauldrons of Goodness”
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times

“Dinner, Transcending”; “The Future of the Steakhouse Has Arrived, and It's in Chicago”; “Is the World Ready for the Austere Beauty of Günter Seeger?”
Bill Addison

“High Chairs and Hard Core”; “The X-Files”; “Beyond Biscuits and Gravy”
Karen Brooks
Portland Monthly

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“The Dog Thief Killings”
Calvin Godfrey
Roads & Kingdoms

“Good Graces”
Carolyn Phillips
Life and Thyme

“Sonoko Dreams of Soba”
Francis Lam

Publication of the Year will be decided by the members of the James Beard Awards Journalism Committee and will be announced at the Media Awards ceremony.


2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 1, 2017.

75 Seats and Under (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014)
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, William Harris, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw
Project: SingleThread, Healdsburg, California

Firm: Guga
Designer: Jeff Guga
Project: Kismet, Los Angeles

Firm: Ken Fulk Inc.
Designers: Tiffany Kramer and Jon de la Cruz
Project: Leo’s Oyster Bar, San Francisco

76 Seats and Over (For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2014)
Firm: AvroKO
Designers: Kristina O’Neal, Adam Farmerie, Greg Bradshaw, William Harris
Project: Momotaro, Chicago

Firm: Home Studios
Designers: Evan and Oliver Haslegrave
Project: Gwen Butcher Shop & Restaurant, Los Angeles

Firm: Meyer Davis
Designers: Will Meyer, Gray Davis, Katie McPherson
Project: St. Cecilia, Atlanta


2017 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant (Presented by True Refrigeration®)
A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

In Situ
San Francisco

Le Coucou

Brooklyn, NY

Pineapple and Pearls
Washington, D.C.

Tartine Manufactory
San Francisco

Outstanding Baker
A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries, or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been working as a baker or pastry chef for at least for five years.

Ken Forkish
Ken’s Artisan Bakery
Portland, OR

Mark Furstenberg
Bread Furst
Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas
B. Patisserie
San Francisco

Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar
New Orleans

Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Clyde Common
Portland, OR

New Orleans

The Dead Rabbit

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Gabrielle Hamilton

David Kinch
Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA

Donald Link
New Orleans

Michael Solomonov

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence.  Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Maura Kilpatrick
Cambridge, MA

Margarita Manzke
Los Angeles

Dolester Miles
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL

Ghaya Oliveira

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Must have been in operation ten or more consecutive years.

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO

Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL

Momofuku Noodle Bar

San Francisco

The Spotted Pig


Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least ten years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

JoAnn Clevenger
New Orleans

Ken Oringer
Uni, Toro, Coppa, and others

Stephen Starr
Starr Restaurants (Le Coucou, Serpico, Upland, and others)

Caroline Styne
The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Los Angeles

Outstanding Service
A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

Blue Hill at Stone Barns
Pocantico Hills, NY

Galatoire’s Restaurant
New Orleans


St. Helena, CA


Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard-bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.

San Francisco


Emeril’s New Orleans

Charleston, SC

Miller Union

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional
A beer, wine, or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE

Diane Flynt
Foggy Ridge Cider
Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, CA

Aldo Sohm
Zalto Glass

Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Camille Cogswell

Zachary Engel
New Orleans

Matt Rudofker
Momofuku Ssäm Bar

Jenner Tomaska

Brady Williams

Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years, with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Abraham Conlon
Fat Rice

Sarah Grueneberg

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark

Lee Wolen

Erling Wu-Bower
Nico Osteria

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Amy Brandwein
Washington, D.C.

Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau

Greg Vernick
Vernick Food & Drink

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Steven Brown

Justin Carlisle

Jorge Guzman
Brewer’s Table at Surly Brewing Co.

Kevin Nashan
Sidney Street Cafe
St. Louis

Kevin Willmann
St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Marco Canora

Anita Lo

Ignacio Mattos

Missy Robbins
Brooklyn, NY

Jody Williams
Buvette Gastrothèque

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)
Karen Akunowicz
Myers + Chang

Cassie Piuma
Somerville, MA

Susan Regis
Cambridge, MA

Benjamin Sukle
Providence, RI

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley
Eventide Oyster Co.
Portland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton and Greg Denton 
Portland, OR

Edouardo Jordan

Katy Millard
Portland, OR

Justin Woodward
Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)
Vishwesh Bhatt
Oxford, MS

Nina Compton
Compère Lapin
New Orleans

Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing
New Orleans

Rebecca Wilcomb
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
John Fleer
Asheville, NC

Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield
Miller Union

Ryan Smith

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine

Steve McHugh
San Antonio

Hugo Ortega

Steve Redzikowski

Martín Rios
Restaurant Martín
Santa Fe

Jianyun Ye
Mala Sichuan Bistro

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Michael Cimarusti
Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco

Jeremy Fox
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee
San Francisco

Ludo Lefebvre
Trois Mec
Los Angeles

Travis Lett
Venice, CA

The James Beard Foundation is also pleased to announce the 2017 recipients of the Who's Who award:
Suzanne Goin 
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef and Restaurateur, A.O.C., Lucques, and Tavern
Los Angeles

Evan Kleiman
Culinarian; Host of KCRW’s Good Food
Santa Monica, CA

Roger Berkowitz
President and CEO, Legal Sea Foods

Michel Nischan
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Founder, President, 
and CEO, Wholesome Wave
Bridgeport, CT

Rajat Parr
Domaine de la Cote
Lompoc, California

The following honorees will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 1 at Lyric Opera of Chicago

The 2017 America's Classics Award Winners
Bertha's Kitchen
Charleston, SC
Owners: Julia Grant, Linda Pinckney, and Sharon Coakley

Gioia's Deli
St. Louis
Owner: Alex Donley

La Taqueria
San Francisco
Owner: Miguel Jara

Brooklyn, NY
Owners: Christina Sahadi Whelan, and Ron Sahadi

Schultz's Crab House
Essex, MD
Owners: Karen and Bob McKinney

2017 JBF Humanitarian of the Year
Denise Cerreta
One World Everybody Eats
Salt Lake City

2017 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award
Nora Pouillon
Restaurant Nora
Washington, D.C.


Read the full press release about the 2017 nominees. 




Want to get breaking James Beard Awards news and more? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter