Stories / Awards

The 2020 James Beard Award Nominees

JBF Editors

May 04, 2020

Search
Recipes

Nominee announcement gif

We are proud to announce the nominees for the 2020 James Beard Awards presented by Capital One. This announcement comes on what would have been the 30th Anniversary James Beard Awards in Chicago. Over the past few months COVID-19 has upended the restaurant community in every facet. During this time the Foundation has turned its attention to supporting the relief and rebuild efforts, postponing Awards activities to instead focus on the James Beard Foundation Food and Beverage Industry Relief Fund, which to date has disbursed more than $4 million to independent, locally owned restaurants around the country. After consultation with chefs and restaurateurs across the country, the Foundation decided to announce the 2020 nominees and honorees, and set the dates for this year’s remaining Awards events, which recognize work done in 2019. 

The announcement was livestreamed via our Twitter account and co-hosted by VISIT PHILADELPHIA President and CEO Jeff Guaracino and the Beard Foundation's CEO, Clare Reichenbach.

Additionally, today we're announcing that the Foundation will forego a physical ceremony for the 2020 Media Awards. Instead, we will issue a press release on Wednesday, May 27, 2020 announcing the winners. Restaurant & Chef Award winners are now slated to be announced on Friday, September 25, 2020, from Chicago, broadcast live via the James Beard Foundation’s Twitter feed. Stay tuned for more information on the September announcement.

See the full list of nominees below.

--

2020 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For cookbooks and other non-fiction food- or beverage-related books that were published in the U.S. in 2019. Winners, including the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

American
Cook Like a Local: Flavors That Can Change How You Cook and See the World
Chris Shepherd and Kaitlyn Goalen
(Clarkson Potter)

Jubilee: Recipes from Two Centuries of African American Cooking
Toni Tipton-Martin
(Clarkson Potter)

South: Essential Recipes and New Explorations
Sean Brock
(Artisan Books)

Baking and Desserts
Dappled: Baking Recipes for Fruit Lovers
Nicole Rucker
(Avery)

Living Bread: Tradition and Innovation in Artisan Bread Making
Daniel Leader and Lauren Chattman
(Avery)

Pastry Love: A Baker's Journal of Favorite Recipes
Joanne Chang
(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Beverage with Recipes
Last Call: Bartenders on Their Final Drink and the Wisdom and Rituals of Closing Time
Brad Thomas Parsons
(Ten Speed Press)

The Martini Cocktail: A Meditation on the World's Greatest Drink, with Recipes
Robert Simonson
(Ten Speed Press)

The NoMad Cocktail Book
Leo Robitschek
(Ten Speed Press)

Beverage without Recipes
The Complete Guide to Japanese Drinks: Sake, Shochu, Japanese Whisky, Beer, Wine, Cocktails and Other Beverages
Stephen Lyman and Chris Bunting
(Tuttle Publishing)

Red & White: An Unquenchable Thirst for Wine
Oz Clarke
(Little, Brown Book Group)

World Atlas of Wine 8th Edition
Hugh Johnson and Jancis Robinson
(Mitchell Beazley)

General
All About Dinner: Simple Meals, Expert Advice
Molly Stevens
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Milk Street: The New Rules: Recipes That Will Change the Way You Cook
Christopher Kimball
(Voracious)

Where Cooking Begins: Uncomplicated Recipes to Make You a Great Cook
Carla Lalli Music
(Clarkson Potter)

Health and Special Diets
The Beauty Chef Gut Guide: With 90+ Delicious Recipes and Weekly Meal Plans
Carla Oates
(Hardie Grant Books)

Cannelle et Vanille: Nourishing, Gluten-Free Recipes for Every Meal and Mood
Aran Goyoaga
(Sasquatch Books)

Gluten-Free Baking at Home: 102 Foolproof Recipes for Delicious Breads, Cakes, Cookies, and More
Jeffrey Larsen
(Ten Speed Press)

International
Black Sea: Dispatches and Recipes – Through Darkness and Light
Caroline Eden
(Quadrille Publishing)

Ethiopia: Recipes and Traditions from the Horn of Africa
Yohanis Gebreyesus with Jeff Koehler
(Interlink Publishing)

The Food of Sichuan
Fuchsia Dunlop
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Photography
American Sfoglino: A Master Class in Handmade Pasta
Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)

Le Corbuffet: Edible Art and Design Classics
Esther Choi
(Prestel)

Oaxaca: Home Cooking from the Heart of Mexico
Quentin Bacon
(Abrams Books)

Reference, History, and Scholarship
Gandhi’s Search for the Perfect Diet: Eating with the World in Mind
Nico Slate
(University of Washington Press)

A South You Never Ate: Savoring Flavors and Stories from the Eastern Shore of Virginia
Bernard L. Herman
(The University of North Carolina Press)

The Whole Okra: A Seed to Stem Celebration
Chris Smith
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Restaurant and Professional
Dishoom: From Bombay with Love
Shamil Thakrar, Kavi Thakrar, and Naved Nasir
(Bloomsbury Publishing)

Eleven Madison Park: The Next Chapter, Revised and Unlimited Edition
Daniel Humm
(Ten Speed Press)

The Whole Fish Cookbook: New Ways to Cook, Eat and Think
Josh Niland
(Hardie Grant Books)

Single Subject
From the Oven to the Table: Simple Dishes That Look After Themselves
Diana Henry
(Mitchell Beazley)

Pasta Grannies: The Official Cookbook: The Secrets of Italy's Best Home Cooks
Vicky Bennison
(Hardie Grant Books)

Sour: The Magical Element That Will Transform Your Cooking
Mark Diacono
(Quadrille Publishing)

Vegetable-Focused Cooking
Ruffage: A Practical Guide to Vegetables
Abra Berens
(Chronicle Books)

Vegetables Illustrated: An Inspiring Guide with 700+ Kitchen-Tested Recipes
Editors at America's Test Kitchen
(America's Test Kitchen)

Whole Food Cooking Every Day: Transform the Way You Eat with 250 Vegetarian Recipes Free of Gluten, Dairy, and Refined Sugar
Amy Chaplin
(Artisan Books)

Writing
Eat Like a Fish: My Adventures as a Fisherman Turned Restorative Ocean Farmer
Bren Smith
(Knopf)

Notes from a Young Black Chef: A Memoir
Kwame Onwuachi with Joshua David Stein
(Knopf)

Women on Food: Charlotte Druckman and 115 Writers, Chefs, Critics, Television Stars, and Eaters
Charlotte Druckman
(Abrams Press)

 

2020 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries appearing in 2019. Winners will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020. 

Audio Program
The Food Programme – The Search for Esiah's Seeds
Airs on: BBC Radio 4 and BBC Sounds

It Burns: The Scandal-Plagued Race to Breed the World’s Hottest Chili
Airs on: Audible

The Sporkful – When White People Say Plantation
Airs on: iTunes, Sporkful, Spotify, and Stitcher

Audio Reporting
California Foodways  – The Curious Second Life of a Prather Ranch Cow: Biomedical Research; Trans Man Finds – and Creates – Refuge in His Family's Small-Town Cafe; Legalizing Cannabis Impacts Food, Farming in Humboldt
Reporter: Lisa Morehouse
Airs on: KQED, California Foodways, iTunes, Google Play, Radio Public, SoundCloud, and Stitcher

Food Actually – Junk Food Actually
Reporter: Tamar Adler
Airs on: Luminary

Gravy – Mahalia Jackson’s Glori-Fried Chicken
Reporter: Betsy Shepherd
Airs on: southernfoodways.org and iTunes

Documentary
Harvest Season
Airs on: PBS

Diana Kennedy: Nothing Fancy
Airs on: Apple TV and Amazon Prime (starting June 19, 2020)

That's My Jazz
Airs on: Vimeo

Online Video, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Chef Studio: The Crumby Bits – Cricket Macarons
Airs on: YouTube

Grace Young – Wok Therapist
Airs on: GraceYoung.com and YouTube

Ready Jet Cook - How to Make Pad Thai with Jet Tila
Airs on: FoodNetwork.com and YouTube

Online Video, on Location
Eat, Drink, Share, Puerto Rico – El Burén de Lula
Airs on: YouTube

Handmade – How Knives Are Made for New York's Best Restaurants; How a Ceramics Master Makes Plates for Michelin-Starred Restaurants
Airs on: Eater and YouTube

Eat This with Yara – Why Eating This Fish Could Save Coral Reefs
Airs on: YouTube and AJ+

Outstanding Personality/Host
Alton Brown
Good Eats: The Return
Airs on: Food Network

David Chang
Breakfast, Lunch & Dinner
Airs on: Netflix

Roy Choi
Broken Bread with Roy Choi
Airs on: Tastemade and KCET

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Good Eats: The Return – American Classic: Chicken Parm
Airs on: Food Network

Lidia's Kitchen – Trattoria Favorites
Airs on: PBS

Pati's Mexican Table – A Local's Tour of Culiacán
Airs on: WETA; distributed nationally by American Public Television

Television Program, on Location
Chef's Table – Asma Khan
Airs on: Netflix   

Las Crónicas del Taco (Taco Chronicles) – Canasta
Airs on: Netflix

Street Food – Bangkok, Thailand
Airs on: Netflix

Visual and Audio Technical Excellence
Chef's Table
Adam Bricker, Chloe Weaver, and Will Basanta
Airs on: Netflix

Street Food
Alexander D. Paul, Matthew Chavez, and Shane Reed
Airs on: Netflix

The Taste of Place – Wild Rice
Jesse Roesler and Kevin Russell
Airs on: Vimeo

Visual Reporting (on TV or Online)
Fork the System – Moro Food of Muslim Mindanao: This is Filipino, Too
Reporters: Joi Lee and HyoJin Park
Airs on: Al Jazeera English Digital, YouTube, and Facebook

In Real Life– Why This $300 Clam Is so Important to Native Americans and China
Reporters: AJ+ Staff
Airs on: YouTube and AJ+

Rotten – The Avocado War
Reporters: Christine Haughney, Erin Cauchi, and Gretchen Goetz
Airs on: Netflix

 

2020 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2019. Winners, including the Emerging Voice Award, will be announced on Wednesday, May 27, 2020.

Columns
What She’s Having: “Popeyes’ Fried Chicken Sandwich: A Delicious Distraction, a Cultural Lesson”; “Every Season Is Soup Season”; “Why a Somali Nook in East Boston Is One of the Country’s Best New Restaurants”
Devra First
The Boston Globe

Power Rankings: “The Official Fast Food French Fry Power Rankings”; “The Official Spicy Snack Power Rankings”; “The Official Domestic Beer Power Rankings”
Lucas Kwan Peterson
Los Angeles Times

Rooted in Place: “In Service”; “Hair, Food, and Hustle”; “The Best That We've Got”
Rosalind Bentley
Gravy

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“Le Colonial Is an Orientalist Specter”; “The Ultimate Chaat Truck Crawl”; “The Fantasy — and Reality — of Dining at Chez Panisse”
Soleil Ho
San Francisco Chronicle

“NYC’s Buzziest New Sushi Parlors Are Transcendent, If You Can Handle the Bros”; “Wall Street’s Underground Russian Spa Is a Dining Destination for the Soul”; “Estiatorio Milos Is One of the Last Big Restaurant Scams in New York”
Ryan Sutton
Eater New York

“Peter Luger Used to Sizzle. Now It Sputters.”; “The 20 Most Delicious Things at Mercado Little Spain”; “Benno, Proudly Out of Step With the Age”
Pete Wells
The New York Times

Dining and Travel
“In Pursuit of the Perfect Pizza”
Matt Goulding
Airbnb Magazine

“Interview With the Vampiro”
Dylan James Ho
Taste

"World's Best Restaurants 2019"
Besha Rodell
Travel + Leisure and Food & Wine

Feature Reporting
America's farmers in crisis during Trump's trade wars: “Left Behind: Farmers Fight to Save Their Land in Rural Minnesota as Trade War Intensifies”; "’I'm Gonna Lose Everything’: A Farm Family Struggles to Recover after Rising Debt Pushes a Husband to Suicide"; “In Trump Country, a Season of Need on Family Farms”
Annie Gowen
The Washington Post

“The Great Land Robbery”
Vann R. Newkirk II
The Atlantic

“Value Meal”
Tad Friend
The New Yorker

Food Coverage in a General Interest Publication
The Bitter Southerner

Gastro Obscura

The New Yorker

Foodways
“An Indigenous Community in Mexico Finds Its Voice — and Strength — in Wild Mushrooms”
Michael Snyder
Los Angeles Times

“On Hawaii, the Fight for Taro’s Revival”
Ligaya Mishan
T: The New York Times Style Magazine

“A Real Hot Mess: How Grits Got Weaponized Against Cheating Men”
Cynthia R. Greenlee
MUNCHIES | Food by VICE

Health and Wellness
“The AGEs Puzzle: How We Cook Food Is Killing Us. Scientists in SC Know Why.”; “9 Easy Ways to Eat Fewer AGEs: A Stress-Free Guide”
Tony Bartelme
The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“How Washington Keeps America Sick and Fat”; “Meet the Silicon Valley Investor Who Wants Washington to Figure Out What You Should Eat”
Catherine Boudreau and Helena Bottemiller Evich
Politico

“Protein Nation”
Shaun Dreisbach
EatingWell

Home Cooking
“6 Holiday Cookies That Will Win You the Cookie Swap”
Hilary Cadigan and Rick Martinez
Bon Appétit

“Fry Time”
Nancy Singleton Hachisu
Saveur

“In Praise of Schmaltz”
Rachel Handler
Grub Street

Innovative Storytelling
“Best New Restaurants 2019”
Kevin Alexander, Nicole A. Taylor, and Adriana Velez
Thrillist

“Food and Loathing on the Campaign Trail”
Gary He, Matt Buchanan, and Meghan McCarron
Eater

“Made in America”
Tim Carman and Shelly Tan
The Washington Post

Investigative Reporting
“How USDA Distorted Data to Conceal Decades of Discrimination Against Black Farmers”
Nathan Rosenberg and Bryce Wilson Stucki
The Counter

“‘The Man Who Attacked Me Works in Your Kitchen’: Victim of Serial Groper Took Justice into Her Own Hands”
Amy Brittain and Maura Judkis
The Washington Post

“The Young Hands That Feed Us”
Karen Coates and Valeria Fernández
Pacific Standard

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award
“Forget Democratic Votes. Which Presidential Hopeful Will Eat 16 Iconic SC Foods First?”; “A James Island Meat-and-Two Secretly Switched to Carolina Gold Rice. Here’s What Happened.”; “In Prisons Across South Carolina, It’s Not a Birthday Without Cake Made by a Fellow Inmate”
Hanna Raskin
The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

“In Search of Hot Beef”; “Chef Jack Riebel Is in the Fight of His Life”; “Harry Singh on the Perfect Roti, Trinidad, and Life in the Kitchen”
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

“In a Wheelchair and Hungry”; “Where to Eat Regionally Inspired Mexican Food in New York City”; “How Sichuan Became NYC’s Dominant Chinese Cuisine”
Robert Sietsema
Eater New York

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“A Mind to Stay Here”
Rosalind Bentley
Gravy

“My Mother's Catfish Stew”
John T. Edge
Oxford American

“An Undeserved Gift”
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner

Personal Essay, Long Form
“The Dysfunction of Food”
Kim Foster
Kim-Foster.com

“Love, Peace, and Taco Grease: How I Left My Abusive Husband and Found Guy Fieri”
Rax King
Catapult

“Seeking Jewish Identity at the Sabra Hummus Factory”
Orr Shtuhl
The Forward

Personal Essay, Short Form
“For 20 Years, happy hour has seen us through work — and life”
M. Carrie Allan
The Washington Post

“How the Starbucks Macchiato Ruined My Indie Coffee Shop Experiences”
Nicole A. Taylor
Thrillist

“In Memoriam of Hominy Grill, the Restaurant That Defined Charleston”
Ali Rosen
Plate

Profile
“First Course”
Zoe Tennant
Granta

“The Fruit Saver”
Tejal Rao
Women on Food
(Abrams Press)

“The Provocations of Chef Tunde Wey”
Brett Martin
GQ Magazine

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“How Climate Change Impacts Wine”
Eric Asimov
The New York Times

“May I Help You With That Wine List?”
Ray Isle
Food & Wine

“Seltzer Is Over. Mineral Water Is Forever.”
Jordan Michelman
PUNCH

 

2020 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under
Firms: SIMPLICITY
Project: HALL by o.d.o

Firms: Heliotrope Architects
Project: Rupee, Seattle

Firms: Spoonbill Watering Hole and Restaurant, Flywheel Co. and Vermillion Architects, LLC
Project: Spoonbill Watering Hole and Restaurant, Lafayette, LA

76 Seats and Over
Firms: Hacin + Associates
Project: Shore Leave, Boston

Firms: Ken Fulk Inc
Project: Swan & Bar Bevy, Miami

Firms: Klein Agency and ORA
Project: auburn, Los Angeles

Outstanding Design of Alternative Eating & Drinking Places
Firms: Lori Chemla
Project: Carissa’s the Bakery, East Hampton, NY

Firms: Stonehill Taylor, MCR/Morse Development and Aaron Sciandra
Project: Connie, Queens, NY

Firms: Studio Dewberry and Workstead
Project: Citrus Club, Charleston, SC

Design Icon
Chez Panisse, Berkeley, CA

 

2020 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2019 that already demonstrates excellence in cuisine and hospitality, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Automatic Seafood & Oysters
Birmingham, AL

Demi
Minneapolis

Eem
Portland, OR

Fox & the Knife
Boston

Gado Gado
Portland, OR

Gianna
New Orleans

Kalaya
Philadelphia

Nightshade
Los Angeles

Pasjoli
Santa Monica, CA

Verjus
San Francisco

Outstanding Baker
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Graison Gill
Bellegarde Bakery
New Orleans

Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
NYC

Maura Kilpatrick
Sofra Bakery
Cambridge, MA

Lisa Ludwinski
Sister Pie
Detroit

Avery Ruzicka
Manresa Bread
Los Gatos, CA

Outstanding Bar Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.

Anvil Bar & Refuge
Houston

Expatriate
Portland, OR

Kimball House
Decatur, GA

Lost Lake
Chicago

Trick Dog
San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

David Kinch
Manresa
Los Gatos, CA

Corey Lee
Benu
San Francisco

Donald Link
Herbsaint
New Orleans

Missy Robbins
Lilia
NYC

Ana Sortun
Oleana
Cambridge, MA

Marc Vetri
Vetri Cucina
Philadelphia

Outstanding Hospitality (Presented by American Airlines)
A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.

Brigtsen's
New Orleans

Canlis
Seattle

Saison
San Francisco

Swan Oyster Depot
San Francisco

Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Lincoln Carson
Bon Temps
Los Angeles

Juan Contreras
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco

Margarita Manzke
République
Los Angeles

Diane Moua
Spoon and Stable
Minneapolis

Natasha Pickowicz
Flora Bar
NYC

Miro Uskokovic
Gramercy Tavern
NYC

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years.

FIG,
Charleston, SC

Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO

Jaleo
Washington, D.C.

Pizzeria Bianco
Phoenix

Quince
San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurateur
A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Paul Bartolotta
The Bartolotta Restaurants (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
Milwaukee

Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer
JK Food Group (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)
Boston

JoAnn Clevenger
Upperline Restaurant
New Orleans

Alex Raij and Eder Montero
La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito
NYC

Jason Wang
Xi'an Famous Foods
NYC

Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in wine service through a carefully considered wine list and a well-informed approach to helping customers choose and drink wine.

Bacchanal
New Orleans

Canard
Portland, OR

COTE
NYC

Miller Union
Atlanta

Night + Market Sahm
Venice, CA

Spiaggia
Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer
A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft.

Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall
High Wire Distilling Co.
Charleston, SC

Cathy Corison
Corison Winery
St. Helena, CA

Drew Kulsveen
Willett Distillery
Bardstown, KY

Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold
Leopold Bros.
Denver

Lance Winters
St. George Spirits
Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A chef age 30 or younger who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson
The Catbird Seat
Nashville

Irene Li
Mei Mei
Boston

Gaby Maeda
State Bird Provisions
San Francisco

Ashleigh Shanti
Benne on Eagle
Asheville, NC

Paola Velez
Kith/Kin
Washington, D.C.

Jon Yao
Kato
Los Angeles

Best Chefs (Presented by Capital One)
Chefs who set high culinary standards and also demonstrate integrity and admirable leadership skills in their respective regions. A nominee may be from any kind of dining establishment but must have been working as a chef for at least five years, with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: California

Jeremy Fox
Birdie G's
Santa Monica, CA

Brandon Jew
Mister Jiu's
San Francisco

Jessica Koslow
Sqirl
Los Angeles

Mourad Lahlou
Mourad
San Francisco

Joshua Skenes
Angler
San Francisco

Pim Techamuanvivit
Kin Khao
San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Jason Hammel
Lula Café
Chicago

Gene Kato
Momotaro
Chicago

Noah Sandoval
Oriole
Chicago

John Shields and Karen Urie Shields
Smyth
Chicago

Erick Williams
Virtue
Chicago

Lee Wolen
Boka
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein
Centrolina
Washington, D.C.

Nicholas Elmi
Laurel
Philadelphia

Rich Landau
Vedge
Philadelphia

Cristina Martinez
South Philly Barbacoa
Philadelphia

Jon Sybert
Tail Up Goat
Washington, D.C.

Cindy Wolf
Charleston
Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Steven Brown
Tilia
Minneapolis

Michael Corvino
Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room
Kansas City, MO

Michael Gallina
Vicia
St. Louis

Jamie Malone
Grand Café
Minneapolis

Christina Nguyen
Hai Hai
Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

Carrie Baird
Bar Dough
Denver

Jen Castle and Blake Spalding
Hell's Backbone Grill & Farm
Boulder, UT

Jeff Drew
Snake River Grill
Jackson, WY

Caroline Glover
Annette
Aurora, CO

Dana Rodriguez
Super Mega Bien
Denver

Kelly Whitaker
The Wolf's Tailor
Denver

Best Chef: New York State

Sean Gray
Momofuku Ko
NYC

Brooks Headley
Superiority Burger
NYC

Junghyun Park
Atomix
NYC

Daniela Soto-Innes
ATLA
NYC

Alex Stupak
Empellón
NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

Vien Dobui
CÔNG TỬ BỘT
Portland, ME

Tiffani Faison
Orfano
Boston

Ben Jackson
Drifters Wife
Portland, ME

Krista Kern Desjarlais
The Purple House
North Yarmouth, ME

Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley
Palace Diner
Biddeford, ME

Cassie Piuma
Sarma
Somerville, MA

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

Peter Cho
Han Oak
Portland, OR

Gregory Gourdet
Departure
Portland, OR

Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush
Senia
Honolulu

Katy Millard
Coquine
Portland, OR

Kristen Murray
MÅURICE
Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi
Joule
Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus
Coquette
New Orleans

Michael Gulotta
Maypop
New Orleans

Mason Hereford
Turkey and the Wolf
New Orleans

Isaac Toups
Toups' Meatery
New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Katie Button
Cúrate
Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN

Cheetie Kumar
Garland
Raleigh, NC

Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen
Memphis

Julia Sullivan
Henrietta Red
Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

Dan Krohmer
Other Mama
Las Vegas

Jonathan Perno
Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm
Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM

Chrysa Robertson
Rancho Pinot
Scottsdale, AZ

Silvana Salcido Esparza
Barrio Café Gran Reserva
Phoenix

Jeff Smedstad
Elote Café
Sedona, AZ

James Trees
Esther's Kitchen
Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

Kevin Fink
Emmer & Rye
Austin

Michael Fojtasek
Olamaie
Austin

Anita Jaisinghani
Pondicheri
Houston

Steve McHugh
Cured
San Antonio

Trong Nguyen
Crawfish & Noodles
Houston

 

2020 Leadership Award Honorees

Phillip and Dorathy E. Barker, Co-Founders, Operation Spring Plant, Inc. (OSP)

Rosalinda Guillen, Executive Director, Community to Community Development (C2C)

Abiodun Henderson, Executive Director, The Come Up Project featuring Ganstas to Growers

Mark and Kerry Marhefka, Owners, Abundant Seafood

Caleb Zigas, Executive Director, La Cocina

 

Previously Announced Honorees

Humanitarian of the Year
Zero Foodprint

Lifetime Achievement
Jessica B. Harris

2020 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Lassis Inn
Little Rock, AR
Owners: Elihue Washington Jr. and Maria Washington

Zehnder’s of Frankenmuth
Frankenmuth, MI
Owners: Al Zehnder, Susan Zehnder, and Martha Zehnder Shelton

Puritan Backroom
Manchester, NH
Owners: Arthur Pappas, Chris Pappas, and Eric Zink

Oriental Mart
Seattle
Owners: Mila Apostol and Joy Apostol

El Taco de Mexico
Denver
Owner: Sasha Zanabria

Vera’s Backyard Bar-B-Que
Brownsville, TX
Owner: Armando Vera

Read the full press release.

Read more about the 2020 James Beard Award Design Icon.

--

The James Beard Awards are Presented by Capital One®

Proud Hosts: Choose Chicago and Illinois Restaurant Association

Presented in Association with: Chicago O’Hare and Midway International Airports

Premier Sponsors: All-Clad Metalcrafters, American AirlinesHMS Host, Lavazza, and S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.