Women In Culinary Leadership Program: 2017 Recipients


The 2017 Women in Culinary Leadership Grant Program paired the following grantees with these restaurant industry leaders:


1. Sierra Carver, Shelby, OH – Will complete a Chef program overseen by David Kinch*, Manresa, Los Gatos: www.manresarestaurant.com

2. Lauren Elmer, Chicago – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Stephen Starr* and Executive Pastry Chef Daniel Skurnick, Starr Restaurants, Le Coucou*, New York: www.lecoucou.com

3. Tanya Jimenez-Le, Newman, GA – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Anne Quatrano*, Bacchanalia, Atlanta: www.starprovisions.com/bacchanalia

4. Miranda Langlet, Austin, TX – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Shelley Lindgren and Executive Chef Nicolette Manescalchi, A 16, San Francisco: www.a16pizza.com

5. Marketa Lucas, Charlotte, NC – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago: www.bigjoneschicago.com

6. Nalini Mehta, Atlanta, GA – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Kim Bartmann and Operations Director Taryne Dixon, Bartmann Restaurant Group, Minneapolis: www.bartmanngroup.rocks

7. Lorraine Moss, Las Vegas, NV – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Susan Feniger*, Mary Sue Milliken*, and Giovani Lopez, Border Grill, Los Angeles: www.bordergrill.com

8. Erika Murphy, Spokane, WA – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Tom Douglas* and Corporate Chef Chris Schwarz, Tom Douglas Restaurants and Executive Corporate Chef Chris Schwarz, Seattle: www.tomdouglas.com

9. Cattibrie Plank, Seattle – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Tom Douglas* and Corporate Chef Chris Schwarz, Tom Douglas Restaurants, Seattle: www.tomdouglas.com

10. Reina Shanks, Greensboro, NC – Will complete a Hospitality program overseen by Kevin Boehm and Director of Operations and Education, Erin Phillips, BOKA Restaurant Group*, Chicago: www.bokagrp.com

11. Jasmine Smith, Austin, TX – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Rohini Dey, Vermilion, Chicago: www.thevermilionrestaurant.com

12. Paige Smith, Stillwater, OK – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Elizabeth Blau and Vice President Randall Warder, Elizabeth Blau & Associates, Las Vegas: www.elizabethblau.com

13. Courtney Uecker, New Orleans – Will complete a Hospitality program overseen by Ti Adelaide Martin, Commander’s Palace*, New Orleans: www.commanderspalace.com

14. Hailey Vinter, Omaha, NE – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Sarah Robbins and Executive Chef Mike Wajda, 21C Museum Hotels, Louisville: www.21cmuseumhotels.com

15. Brittany Walker, Accokeek, MD – Will complete a Chef program overseen by Jose Andres* and Chef Carlos Delgado, Think Food Group, Washington D.C.: www.thinkfoodgroup.com

*James Beard Award Winner