Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search

2019 James Beard Awards search updates are in progress. To view 2019 semifinalists, nominees, and winners, click here.


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 7,478

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Vishwesh Bhatt

Snackbar

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

2018

Oxford, Mississippi

Alexandra Raij

Txikito

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Joanne Chang

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Bryce Gilmore

Barley Swine

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

2018

Austin, Texas

Benjamin Sukle

Oberlin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Josh Habiger

Bastion

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Nashville, Tennessee

Paul Fehribach

Big Jones

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Evan Rich

Rich Table

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Johanne Killeen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Ethan Stowell

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Richard Gonzmart

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Tampa, Florida

David Posey

Elske

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Cynthia Wong

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Columbia Room

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Jeremy Fox

Rustic Canyon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Santa Monica, California

Niki Nakayama

n/naka

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Los Angeles, California

Dominique Crenn

Atelier Crenn

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Winner

2018

San Francisco, California

Keiko Suzuki

Suzuki’s Sushi Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Rockland, Maine

James Haywood

Kitchen 713

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Andrew Carmellini

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Aidlin Darling Design

In Situ

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Winner

2018

San Francisco, California

Jeff Drew

Snake River Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Jackson, Wyoming

Ken Forkish

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Vivian Howard

Chef & The Farmer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Kinston, North Carolina

Anita Jaisinghani

Pondicheri

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Lummi Island, Washington

Carrie Nahabedian

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Anvil Bar & Refuge

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2018

Houston, Texas

Bar Agricole

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2018

San Francisco, California

Nicholas Elmi

Laurel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Ellen Yin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kevin Binkley

Binkley’s Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Phoenix, Arizona

Miljenko Grgich

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Winner

2018

Rutherford, California

Michelle Gayer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jay Sparks

Lovechild

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Cassie Piuma

Sarma

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Somerville, Massachusetts

Brian Lewis

The Cottage

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Westport, Connecticut

Manny Augello

Bread & Circus Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Lafayette, Louisiana

Joe Ng

RedFarm

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Meg Galus

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Paula Wolfert

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2018

Sonoma, California

Vikram Sunderam

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Jody Adams

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Lally Brennan

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Krista Kern Desjarlais

The Purple House

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

North Yarmouth, Maine

Josef Centeno

Orsa & Winston

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Seif Chirchi

Joule

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Seattle, Washington

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Kirkland, Washington

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Hugh Acheson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Athens, Georgia

Steven Brown

Tilia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Clay Conley

Buccan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Palm Beach, Florida

Ronnie Killen

Killen’s Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Pearland, Texas

Dan Van Rite

EsterEv

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Caroline Styne

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner

2018

Los Angeles, California

Stephanie Prida

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Matthew Louis

Moxy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Rachel Yang

Joule

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Seattle, Washington

Michael Gulotta

Maypop

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Katie Button

Nightbell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Asheville, North Carolina

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Maine

Michael Lata

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Tony Coturri

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Glen Ellen, California

Champe Speidel

Persimmon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Gavin Kaysen

Spoon and Stable

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Adam Kopels

18 Bay Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Shelter Island, New York

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Megan Garrelts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Leawood, Kansas

José Andrés

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2018

Gabrielle Hamilton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Alexander Roberts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Fabio Trabocchi

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Kristin Butterworth

Lautrec

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Farmington, Pennsylvania

Andrew Ticer

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Tony Mantuano

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Slade Rushing

Brennan’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

Raleigh, North Carolina

Michael Hudman

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

Cindy Wolf

Charleston

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

2018

Baltimore, Maryland

David Kinch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

Los Gatos, California

Laura Sawicki

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Austin, Texas

Tiffani Faison

Tiger Mama

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Martin Rios

Restaurant Martín

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

2018

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Tyler Anderson

Millwright’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Simsbury, Connecticut

Highlands Bar & Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2018

Birmingham, Alabama

Paul Bartolotta

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Ignacio Mattos

Estela

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Daniel Johnnes

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Rockwell Group

Daily Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Ken Oringer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Tony Conte

Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Darnestown, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Design Icon

Winner

2018

Kansas City, Missouri

Alex Seidel

Mercantile Dining & Provision

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

2018

Denver, Colorado

Alex Stupak

Empellón Midtown

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Nominee

2018

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Missy Robbins

Lilia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

2018

Brooklyn, New York

Swan Oyster Depot

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.