Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search

2019 James Beard Awards search updates are in progress. To view 2019 semifinalists, nominees, and winners, click here.


Search Results

Showing 101 - 200 of 7,478

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Seif Chirchi

Joule

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Seattle, Washington

Corkbuzz

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Tony Conte

Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Darnestown, Maryland

Adam Kopels

18 Bay Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Shelter Island, New York

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Jeff Drew

Snake River Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Jackson, Wyoming

Alexander Roberts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Grand Café

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Clay Conley

Buccan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Palm Beach, Florida

Ken Forkish

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Kristin Butterworth

Lautrec

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Farmington, Pennsylvania

Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Momofuku Noodle Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

North Pond

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Vivian Howard

Chef & The Farmer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Kinston, North Carolina

Providence

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Tony Mantuano

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Gabrielle Hamilton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Anita Jaisinghani

Pondicheri

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Los Angeles, California

Michelle Gayer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jay Sparks

Lovechild

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Ken Oringer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

David Posey

Elske

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Fabio Trabocchi

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Zuni Café

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

2018

San Francisco, California

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Maine

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Stephanie Prida

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Hugh Acheson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Athens, Georgia

Joe Ng

RedFarm

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Missy Robbins

Lilia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

2018

Brooklyn, New York

Brian Lewis

The Cottage

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Westport, Connecticut

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Lummi Island, Washington

Evan Rich

Rich Table

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Bar Agricole

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2018

San Francisco, California

Jody Adams

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Josh Habiger

Bastion

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Nashville, Tennessee

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Nominee

2018

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Nicholas Elmi

Laurel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Highlands Bar & Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2018

Birmingham, Alabama

Slade Rushing

Brennan’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Martin Rios

Restaurant Martín

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

2018

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Tyler Anderson

Millwright’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Simsbury, Connecticut

José Andrés

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2018

Champe Speidel

Persimmon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Margot McCormack

Margot Café & Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Nashville, Tennessee

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Kirkland, Washington

Keiko Suzuki

Suzuki’s Sushi Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Rockland, Maine

Laura Sawicki

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Austin, Texas

Cindy Wolf

Charleston

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

2018

Baltimore, Maryland

Steven Brown

Tilia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Paul Bartolotta

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Meg Galus

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

Raleigh, North Carolina

Michael Gulotta

Maypop

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Martha Hoover

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Indianapolis, Indiana

Jaleo

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Caroline Styne

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner

2018

Los Angeles, California

Cassie Piuma

Sarma

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Somerville, Massachusetts

Daniel Johnnes

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Ronnie Killen

Killen’s Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Pearland, Texas

James Haywood

Kitchen 713

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Andrew Carmellini

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Sean Gray

Momofuku Ko

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Johanne Killeen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Gavin Kaysen

Spoon and Stable

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Matthew Louis

Moxy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Tony Coturri

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Glen Ellen, California

Rockwell Group

Daily Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Michael Lata

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Michael Hudman

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

Manny Augello

Bread & Circus Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Lafayette, Louisiana

Miles Thompson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

2018

Santa Monica, California

Krista Kern Desjarlais

The Purple House

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

North Yarmouth, Maine

Ellen Yin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Kevin Binkley

Binkley’s Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Phoenix, Arizona

Megan Garrelts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Leawood, Kansas

Andrew Ticer

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Jeremy Fox

Rustic Canyon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Santa Monica, California

Katie Button

Nightbell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Asheville, North Carolina

Tarver King

The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Lovettsville, Virginia

Ravin Nakjaroen

Long Grain

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Camden, Maine

Ethan Stowell

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Amanda Cohen

Dirt Candy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Silvana Salcido Esparza

Barrio Café Gran Reserva

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Phoenix, Arizona

Joshua Skenes

Saison

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Alex Stupak

Empellón Midtown

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

David Kinch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

Los Gatos, California

Restaurant & Chef

Design Icon

Winner

2018

Kansas City, Missouri

Niki Nakayama

n/naka

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Lisa Carlson

Chef Shack

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Bay City, Wisconsin

112 Eatery

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Miljenko Grgich

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Winner

2018

Rutherford, California

Paul Fehribach

Big Jones

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Vishwesh Bhatt

Snackbar

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

2018

Oxford, Mississippi

Boka

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Vikram Sunderam

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Michael Corvino

Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Kansas City, Missouri

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.