Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 2,401 - 2,500 of 8,537

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Ouita Michel

Outstanding Restaurateur

(Holly Hill Inn, Windy Corner, Wallace Station Deli, Smithtown Seafood, and others)

Lexington, Kentucky

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Tracy Vaught

Outstanding Restaurateur

(Hugo’s, Caracol, Backstreet Café)

Houston, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Charles Joly

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Crafthouse

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Mannie Berk

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Rare Wine Co.

Brisbane, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Ethan Stowell

Outstanding Restaurateur

Ethan Stowell Restaurants (Staple & Fancy, How to Cook a Wolf, Anchovies & Olives, and others)

Seattle, Washington

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Sam Fox

Outstanding Restaurateur

Fox Restaurant Concepts (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)

Phoenix, Arizona

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Roy Choi

Outstanding Restaurateur

(Chego, Sunny Spot, A-Frame, Pot, LocoL)

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

JoAnn Clevenger

Outstanding Restaurateur

Upperline

New Orleans

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Untitled, NYC

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Jon & Vinny's

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Jon & Vinny's

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Land and Sea Dept.

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Cherry Circle Room

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

William Werner

Outstanding Baker

Craftsman and Wolves

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Frank Bonanno

Outstanding Restaurateur

Bonanno Concepts (Mizuna, Luca, Osteria Marco, and others)

Denver, Colorado

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Santa Monica, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Phillip Foss

Best Chef: Great Lakes

EL Ideas

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Portland, Oregon

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Andrew Taylor

Best Chef: Northeast

Eventide Oyster Co.

Portland, Maine

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Elizabeth Blau

Outstanding Restaurateur

Blau and Associates (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)

Las Vegas, Nevada

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Untitled, NYC

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Jonathan Waxman

Best Chef: New York City

Barbuto

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Best New Restaurant

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Miljenko Grgich

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Grgich Hills Estate

Rutherford, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Ford Fry

Outstanding Restaurateur

(The Optimist, St. Cecilia, State of Grace, and others)

Atlanta, Georgia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Hugo Ortega

Best Chef: Southwest

Caracol

Houston, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Alex Von Bidder

Design Icon

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Best New Restaurant

San Diego, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Steven Satterfield

Best Chef: Southeast

Miller Union

Atlanta, Georgia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Ashok Bajaj

Outstanding Restaurateur

Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Kim Canteenwalla

Outstanding Restaurateur

Blau and Associates, Las Vegas (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)

Las Vegas, Nevada

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Miami, Florida

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Rancho de Chimayo Restaurante

America's Classics

Chimayo, New Mexico

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Laura Sawicki

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Launderette

Austin, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Cynthia Wong

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Rhubarb

Asheville, North Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Las Vegas, Nevada

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Junko Mine

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Café Juanita

Kirkland, Washington

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Sean Brock

Outstanding Chef

Husk

Nashville, Tennessee

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Kristen Murray

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Maurice

Portland, Oregon

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Matt’s Place

America's Classics

Butte, Montana

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Best New Restaurant

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Land and Sea Dept.

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Cherry Circle Room

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Kimiko Naito

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Tomo

Atlanta, Georgia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Paul Fehribach

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Big Jones

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Bully’s Restaurant

America's Classics

Jackson, Mississippi

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Zachary Golper

Outstanding Baker

Bien Cuit

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Kate Jacoby

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Vedge

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jose Enrique

Best Chef: South

Jose Enrique|Jose Enrique

San Juan|San Juan, Puerto Rico

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Michelle Karr-Ueoka

Outstanding Pastry Chef

MW Restaurant

Honolulu, Hawaii

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Benjamin & Max Goldberg

Outstanding Restaurateur

Strategic Hospitality (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, and others)

Nashville, Tennessee

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Ali Matteis

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nomad

Portland, Oregon

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Best New Restaurant

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Margarita Manzke

Outstanding Pastry Chef

République

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Diane Yang

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Spoon and Stable

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Brooks’ House of Bar-B-Q

America's Classics

Oneonta, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Best New Restaurant

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Dan Fox

Best Chef: Midwest

Heritage Tavern

Madison, Wisconsin

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jose De Brito

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Alley Light

Charlottesville, Virginia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Suzanne Goin

Outstanding Chef

Lucques

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Antonio Bachour

Outstanding Pastry Chef

The St. Regis Bal Harbour Resort

Bal Harbour, Florida

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Carlos Salgado

Best Chef: West

Taco Maria

Costa Mesta, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Al Ameer Restaurant

America's Classics

Dearborn, Michigan

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Aggie Chin

Outstanding Pastry Chef

The Grill Room

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Bryce Gilmore

Best Chef: Southwest

Barley Swine

Austin, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Joshua Skenes

Best Chef: West

Saison

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Kevin Gillespie

Best Chef: Southeast

Gunshow

Atlanta, Georgia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Melissa Chou

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Mourad

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Marc Vetri

Outstanding Chef

Vetri

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Belinda Leong

Outstanding Baker

B. Patisserie

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Ori Menashe

Best Chef: West

Bestia

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

James Syhabout

Best Chef: West

Commis

Oakland, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Land and Sea Dept.

Outstanding Restaurant Design (76 Seats and Over)

Cherry Circle Room

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Rick Moonen

Best Chef: West

RM Seafood

Las Vegas, Nevada

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Anita Lo

Best Chef: New York City

Annisa

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Rich Landau

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Vedge

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Melissa Perello

Best Chef: West

Octavia

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Michel Suas

Outstanding Baker

B. Patisserie

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Juan Contreras

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Atelier Crenn

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Ana Sortun

Outstanding Chef

Oleana

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jerry Traunfeld

Outstanding Chef

Poppy

Seattle, Washington

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Christopher Kostow

Outstanding Chef

The Restaurant at Meadowood

St. Helena, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Tony Mantuano

Outstanding Chef

Spiaggia

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

David Kinch

Outstanding Chef

Manresa

Los Gatos, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Tory Miller

Outstanding Chef

L’Etoile

Madison, Wisconsin

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Carrie Nahabedian

Outstanding Chef

Naha

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Mourad Lahlou

Best Chef: West

Mourad

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Steve Matthiasson

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Matthiasson Wines

Napa, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Donald Link

Outstanding Chef

Herbsaint

New Orleans, Louisiana

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Demian Repucci Design

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Bruno

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Commander's Palace

Outstanding Wine Program

New Orleans, Louisiana

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

James Winberg

Best Chef: Midwest

Travail Kitchen & Amusements

Robbinsdale, Minnesota

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Ludovic Lefebvre

Best Chef: West

Trois Mec

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Alexandra Raij

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Josef Centeno

Best Chef: West

Orsa & Winston

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Tired Hands Fermentaria

Outstanding Bar Program

Ardmore, Pennsylvania

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jim Christiansen

Best Chef: Midwest

Heyday

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Justin Cogley

Best Chef: West

Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel

Carmel, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel

Outstanding Service

Carmel-by-the-Sea, California

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Joe Cicala

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Le Virtu

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Meg Galus

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Boka

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Jennifer Jasinski

Outstanding Chef

Rioja

Denver, Colorado

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.