Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search

2019 James Beard Awards search updates are in progress. To view 2019 semifinalists, nominees, and winners, click here.


Search Results

Showing 301 - 400 of 7,478

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Seif Chirchi

Joule

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Seattle, Washington

Charles Joly

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Tiffani Faison

Tiger Mama

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Manny Augello

Bread & Circus Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Lafayette, Louisiana

Jeff Drew

Snake River Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Jackson, Wyoming

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Dan Richer

Razza Pizza Artigianale

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Jersey City, New Jersey

Kevin Binkley

Binkley’s Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Phoenix, Arizona

Martha Hoover

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Indianapolis, Indiana

Janine Booth

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Miami Beach, Florida

Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Laura Cole

229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Denali National Park & Preserve, Alaska

Michael Gulotta

Maypop

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Alex Stupak

Empellón Midtown

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Richard Gonzmart

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Tampa, Florida

Canon

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

2018

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ken Forkish

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Nicholas Elmi

Laurel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Anita Jaisinghani

Pondicheri

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Martin Rios

Restaurant Martín

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

2018

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Isaac Toups

Toups’ Meatery

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Joe Tripp

Harbinger

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Des Moines, Iowa

Lost Lake

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Gabrielle Hamilton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Justin Woodward

Castagna

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Portland, Oregon

Sean Gray

Momofuku Ko

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Joe Kindred Kindred

Kindred

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Davidson, North Carolina

Erin French

The Lost Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Freedom, Maine

Kelly Fields

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Vivian Howard

Chef & The Farmer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Kinston, North Carolina

Megan Garrelts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Leawood, Kansas

Jordan Salcito

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Maximillian Petty

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Lindsay Autry

The Regional Kitchen & Public House

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

West Palm Beach, Florida

Meherwan Irani

Chai Pani

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Asheville, North Carolina

Aggie Chin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Diane Yang

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Matt Danzer

Uncle Boons

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Steve Palmer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Cindy Wolf

Charleston

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

2018

Baltimore, Maryland

Kim Alter

Nightbird

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Miles Thompson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

2018

Santa Monica, California

Mashama Bailey

The Grey

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Savannah, Georgia

Michael Hudman

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

Ronnie Killen

Killen’s Steakhouse

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Pearland, Texas

Jody Adams

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Ti Adelaide Martin

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Miljenko Grgich

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Winner

2018

Rutherford, California

David Posey

Elske

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Johanne Killeen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Benjamin Sukle

Oberlin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Niki Nakayama

n/naka

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Carrie Nahabedian

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Ann Marshall

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Greg Wade

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Taylor Petrehn

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Lawrence, Kansas

Tova du Plessis

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Andrew Ticer

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Memphis, Tennessee

James Haywood

Kitchen 713

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Lummi Island, Washington

Dan Van Rite

EsterEv

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Dolester Miles

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner

2018

Birmingham, Alabama

Paul Fehribach

Big Jones

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Paula Wolfert

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2018

Sonoma, California

JoAnn Clevenger

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Andrew Tarlow

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Brooklyn, New York

Steve Matthiasson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee

2018

Napa, California

Andrew Carmellini

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Pat O'Malley

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Cynthia Wong

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Abraham Conlon

Fat Rice

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Becca Hegarty

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Brian So

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Marietta, Georgia

Iliana Regan

Elizabeth

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Tarver King

The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Lovettsville, Virginia

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Juan Pedrosa

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Tim Nicholson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Omaha, Nebraska

Brittanny Anderson

Brenner Pass

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Richmond, Virginia

Ravin Nakjaroen

Long Grain

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Camden, Maine

Rachel Yang

Joule

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Seattle, Washington

Restaurant & Chef

Design Icon

Winner

2018

Kansas City, Missouri

Charleen Badman

FnB

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Scottsdale, Arizona

Krista Kern Desjarlais

The Purple House

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

North Yarmouth, Maine

Cara Stadler

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Brunswick, Maine

Rockwell Group

Daily Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Adam Kopels

18 Bay Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Shelter Island, New York

Nina Compton

Compère Lapin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Winner

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Andy Little

Josephine

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Nashville, Tennessee

Karen Taylor

El Molino Central

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Sonoma, California

Alex Seidel

Mercantile Dining & Provision

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

2018

Denver, Colorado

Joshua Skenes

Saison

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Lally Brennan

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Anvil Bar & Refuge

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2018

Houston, Texas

Chris Kajioka

Senia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

Honolulu, Hawaii

Ken Oringer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Blake Spalding

Hell’s Backbone Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Boulder, Utah

Jay Sparks

Lovechild

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Jeremy Engebretson

Lilac

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Billings, Montana

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.