Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search

2019 James Beard Awards search updates are in progress. To view 2019 semifinalists, nominees, and winners, click here.


Search Results

Showing 401 - 500 of 7,478

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef

Paul Fehribach

Big Jones

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

L’Etoile

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Madison, Wisconsin

Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Stefano Viglietti

Trattoria Stefano

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Erik Ramirez

Llama Inn

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

Brooklyn, New York

The Atomic Lounge

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2018

Birmingham, Alabama

Clay Conley

Buccan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Palm Beach, Florida

Eder Montero

Txikito

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

North Pond

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Helen You

Dumpling Galaxy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

2018

Queens, New York

Slade Rushing

Brennan’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Richard Gonzmart

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Tampa, Florida

Momofuku Noodle Bar

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Seizi Imura

Cafe Sushi

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Providence

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Los Angeles, California

Zuni Café

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

2018

San Francisco, California

Sarah Minnick

Lovely’s Fifty Fifty

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Bonnie Morales

Kachka

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Portland, Oregon

Mutsuko Soma

Kamonegi

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Passionfish

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Semifinalist

2018

Pacific Grove, California

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Kirkland, Washington

Gabrielle Hamilton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Legume Bistro

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Quince

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2018

San Francisco, California

Talula’s Table

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2018

Kennett Square, Pennsylvania

Niven Patel

Ghee Indian Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Miami, Florida

Jody Williams

Buvette Gastrothèque

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Sepia

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Saison

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2018

San Francisco, California

Sam Jones

Sam Jones BBQ

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Winterville, North Carolina

Cedric Maupillier

Convivial

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Joey Baldino

Zeppoli

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Collingswood, New Jersey

The Little Nell

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee

2018

Aspen, Colorado

Zahav

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Fabio Trabocchi

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Caroline Styne

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner

2018

Los Angeles, California

Tony’s

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

St. Louis, Missouri

Tony Mantuano

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Trong Nguyen

Crawfish & Noodles

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Ryan Pera

Coltivare

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Martha Hoover

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Indianapolis, Indiana

Vivian Howard

Chef & The Farmer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

2018

Kinston, North Carolina

Anita Jaisinghani

Pondicheri

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Brandon Jew

Mister Jiu’s

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Katie Button

Nightbell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

2018

Asheville, North Carolina

Wild Ginger

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Rob Katz

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Michael Cimarusti

Providence

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Los Angeles, California

Alex Seidel

Mercantile Dining & Provision

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

2018

Denver, Colorado

David Posey

Elske

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Kelly Fields

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Taberna de Haro

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Semifinalist

2018

Brookline, Massachusetts

Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Kevin Boehm

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2018

Chicago, Illinois

Michael Lata

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charleston, South Carolina

Steven Brown

Tilia

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Manny Augello

Bread & Circus Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

2018

Lafayette, Louisiana

Jay Sparks

Lovechild

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

La Crosse, Wisconsin

Sean Lilly Wilson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Durham, North Carolina

Michelle Gayer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Semifinalist

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Jillian Bartolome

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Houston, Texas

Johanne Killeen

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Providence, Rhode Island

Benu

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee

2018

San Francisco, California

Stephanie Prida

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Leah Wong Ashburn

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Asheville, North Carolina

An Bui

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Richmond, Virginia

Michael Corvino

Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Kansas City, Missouri

Daniel Johnnes

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New York, New York

Alex Grelli

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Deirdre Heekin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Bethel, Vermont

JC Tetreault

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

2018

Boston, Massachusetts

Rachel Aronow

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Kristin Butterworth

Lautrec

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

2018

Farmington, Pennsylvania

Andrew Carmellini

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

New York, New York

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Washington, District of Columbia

Rich Landau

Vedge

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

2018

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Highlands Bar & Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2018

Birmingham, Alabama

Shota Nakajima

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Dan Van Rite

EsterEv

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

2018

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Thomas Lents

Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Detroit, Michigan

Brian Lewis

The Cottage

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

2018

Westport, Connecticut

Michel Suas

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Winner

2018

San Francisco, California

Rockwell Group

Daily Provisions

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Nominee

2018

New York, New York

Renae Connolly

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Clover Club

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2018

Brooklyn, New York

Cassie Piuma

Sarma

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

2018

Somerville, Massachusetts

Akkapong Ninsom

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Portland, Oregon

Angela Stowell

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

2018

Seattle, Washington

Gavin Kaysen

Spoon and Stable

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

2018

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Lummi Island, Washington

Michelle Polzine

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

2018

San Francisco, California

Steven Oakley

Oakleys Bistro

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

2018

Indianapolis, Indiana

Lally Brennan

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

New Orleans, Louisiana

Travis Lett

Gjelina

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

2018

Venice, California

Justin Woodward

Castagna

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

2018

Portland, Oregon

Zachary Golper

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Baker

Nominee

2018

Brooklyn, New York

Carrie Nahabedian

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Chicago, Illinois

The MP Shift

De Maria

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Winner

2018

New York, New York

José Andrés

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2018

Allison Hooper

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2018

Websterville, Vermont

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.