Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 119

Searched for: Categories: Restaurant & Chef; Terms: Charleston

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2020

Scott Blackwell

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2020

Ann Marshall

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2020

FIG

Outstanding Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2020

Steve Palmer

Outstanding Restaurateur

The Indigo Road Hospitality Group (Indaco, The Macintosh, O-Ku Sushi, and others)

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2020

FIG

Outstanding Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2020

Shamil Velazquez

Best Chef: Southeast

Delaney Oyster House

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2020

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2020

Ann Marshall

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Stephen D Palmer

Outstanding Restaurateur

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

FIG

Outstanding Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Cynthia Wong

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Life Raft Treats

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Stems & Skins

Outstanding Wine Program

North Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Scott Blackwell

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Evan Gaudreau

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Renzo

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

FIG

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2018

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2018

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Alex Lira

Best Chef: Southeast

Bar Normandy

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Rodney Scott

Best Chef: Southeast

Rodney Scott’s BBQ

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2018

Michael Lata

Outstanding Chef

The Ordinary

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Cynthia Wong

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Butcher & Bee

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Steve Palmer

Outstanding Restaurateur

The Indigo Road (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Scott Blackwell

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Ann Marshall

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

High Wire Distilling Co.

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

The Living Room at the Dewberry

Outstanding Bar Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Shuai Wang

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Short Grain

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

David Howard

Outstanding Restaurateur

Neighborhood Dining Group (Husk, McCrady’s, Minero, and others)

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

FIG

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Program

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Bertha's Kitchen

America's Classics

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2017

Cynthia Wong

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Butcher & Bee

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Scott Blackwell

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

High Wire Distilling Company

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Ann Marshall

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

High Wire Distilling Company

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Michael Lata

Outstanding Chef

FIG

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jeremiah Bacon

Best Chef: Southeast

The Macintosh

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

FIG

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Program

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Charleston Grill

Outstanding Service

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Program

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Sean Brock

Outstanding Chef

Husk

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2015

McCrady's

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2015

Nathalie Dupree

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Charleston, South Carolina

Winner

2015

FIG

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2015

Jason Stanhope

Best Chef: Southeast

FIG

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2015

Hominy Grill

Outstanding Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2015

Charleston Grill

Outstanding Service

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Edmund's Oast

Best New Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Jeremiah Bacon

Best Chef: Southeast

The Macintosh

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Joshua Keeler

Best Chef: Southeast

Two Boroughs Larder

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Ari Kolender

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Leon's Oyster Shop

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Lauren Mitterer

Outstanding Baker

Wildflour Pastry

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2015

Kevin Johnson

Best Chef: Southeast

The Grocery

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2014

Joshua Keeler

Best Chef: Southeast

Two Boroughs Larder

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2014

Outstanding Service

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2014

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2014

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2014

Jeremiah Bacon

Best Chef: Southeast

The Macintosh

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2014

Sean Brock

Outstanding Chef

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2014

Sean Brock

Outstanding Chef

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2013

Jeremiah Bacon

Best Chef: Southeast

The Macintosh

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Program

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

The Ordinary

Best New Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2013

Joshua Keeler

Best Chef: Southeast

Two Boroughs Larder

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

Craig Deihl

Best Chef: Southeast

Cypress

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

Charleston Grill at Charleston Place Hotel

Outstanding Wine Program

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2013

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Jeremiah Bacon

Best Chef: Southeast

The Macintosh

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

The Macintosh

Best New Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Sean Brock

Outstanding Chef

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Ken Vedrinski

Best Chef: Southeast

Trattoria Lucca

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Program

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Charleston

Outstanding Restaurant

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2012

Craig Deihl

Best Chef: Southeast

Cypress

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2012

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Service

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Husk

Best New Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Craig Deihl

Best Chef: Southeast

Cypress

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2011

Charleston

Outstanding Wine Service

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Lauren Mitterer

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Wildflour Pastry

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Charleston Grill at the Charleston Place Hotel

Outstanding Service

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Charleston

Outstanding Service

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2011

Sean Brock

Best Chef: Southeast

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2010

Craig Deihl

Best Chef: Southeast

Cypress

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2010

Trattoria Lucca

Best New Restaurant

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2009

Sean Brock

Rising Star Chef of the Year

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2009

Sean Brock

Best Chef: Southeast

McCrady's

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2009

Charleston Grill

Outstanding Service

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2009

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Charleston

Baltimore, Maryland

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2009

Aaron Deal

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Tristan

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2009

Michael Lata

Best Chef: Southeast

Fig

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2009

Robert Waggoner

Best Chef: Southeast

Charleston Grill

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2009

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.