Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 621

Searched for: Year: 2008

Brian Scheehser

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Trellis

2008

Kirkland, Washington

Gramercy Tavern

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2008

New York, New York

Eleven Madison Park

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

2008

New York, New York

Julia Usher

"Prep School" ("Braising: A Magical Transformation from Tough to Tender," "Quick-Process and Refrigerator Are Two Pickles You'll Want to Be In," "In the Game of Pate a Choux, the Classical Method Wins")

Sauce Magazine

Journalism

Food Related Columns

Nominee

2008

Top Chef Season 3

Bravo

Andy Cohen

Broadcast Media

Television Food Show, National and Local

Nominee

2008

Top Chef Holiday Special

Bravo

Andy Cohen

Broadcast Media

Television Food Special

Winner

2008

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Fore Street

2008

Portland, Maine

Two Meatballs in the Italian Kitchen

Mark Strausman

Artisan

Book

International

Nominee

2008

Scott Boswell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Stella!

2008

New Orleans, Louisiana

The American Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2008

Kansas City, Missouri

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Lucques

2008

West Hollywood, California

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Heartland

2008

St. Paul, Minnesota

Canlis

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2008

Seattle, Washington

Marc Ehrler

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

The Ventana Room, Loews Ventana Canyon Resort

2008

Tucson, Arizona

Grant Achatz

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Alinea

2008

Chicago, Illinois

Allen Susser

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Chef Allen's

2008

Aventura, Florida

Melissa Close-Hart

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Palladio

2008

Barboursville, Virginia

Adam Siegel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

Bartolotta's Lake Park Bistro

2008

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Annisa

2008

New York, New York

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner

Cafe Juanita

2008

Kirkland, Washington

Brian Polcyn

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Five Lakes Grill

2008

Milford, Michigan

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Niche

2008

St. Louis, Missouri

Tami Lax

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Harvest

2008

Madison, Wisconsin

Gerald Hirigoyen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Piperade

2008

San Francisco, California

Top Chef Season 3

Bravo

Tom Colicchio

Broadcast Media

Television Food Show, National and Local

Nominee

2008

Top Chef Holiday Special

Bravo

Tom Colicchio

Broadcast Media

Television Food Special

Winner

2008

Hugh Acheson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Five & Ten

2008

Athens, Georgia

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Oleana

2008

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philipe Ruiz

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Palme d'Or, Biltmore

2008

Coral Gables, Florida

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Cuisine

Judith Choate

Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2008

Betty Fussell

"American Prime"

Saveur

Journalism

Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes

Winner

2008

Ryan Hardy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Montagna

2008

Aspen, Colorado

Richard Betts

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Semifinalist

Montagna, The Little Nell

2008

Aspen, Colorado

Jean Joho

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Everest

2008

Chicago, Illinois

Greg Higgins

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Higgins

2008

Portland, Oregon

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

610 Magnolia

2008

Louisville, Kentucky

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2008

San Francisco, California

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Le Pigeon

2008

Portland, Oregon

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Le Pigeon

2008

Portland, Oregon

Joe Miller

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Joe's

2008

Venice, California

Nancy Oakes

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2008

San Francisco, California

Christopher Hastings

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

Hot and Hot Fish Club

2008

Birmingham, Alabama

Lidia's Italy: 140 Simple and Delicious Recipes from the Ten Places in Italy Lidia Loves Most

Lidia Bastianich

Alfred A. Knopf

Book

International

Nominee

2008

Lee Richardson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Ashley's, The Capital Hotel

2008

Little Rock, Arkansas

Robert Stehling

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

Hominy Grill

2008

Charleston, South Carolina

Luciano Del Signore

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Bacco

2008

Southfield, Michigan

A Baker's Odyssey

Greg Patent

John Wiley & Sons

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2008

Jill Wendholt Silva

"Food Stamp Challenge: One Week, Four People and a Tight Budget"

The Kansas City Star

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Nominee

2008

Brad Johnson

"Hampton's," "Sona," "The Penthouse"

Angeleno

Journalism

Restaurant Reviews

Winner

2008

Sara Dickerman

"A Chef's So-called Life: What Movies Get Right-and Wrong-About Life in the Kitchen"

Slate Magazine

Journalism

Multi-Media Writing on Food

Nominee

2008

Lyn Farmer

"Something Old, Something New: A Global Thirst for Champagne Ushers in Refashioned Cuvees"

Wine News

Journalism

Writing on Sprits, Wine, or Beer

Nominee

2008

Tanya Wenman Steel

Epicurious.com

Journalism

Website focusing on Food, Restaurants, Beverage, or Nutrition

Winner

2008

Laura Werlin's Cheese Essentials

Laura Werlin

Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2008

A Love Affair with Southern Cooking

Jean Anderson

HarperCollins Publishers

Book

Americana

Winner

2008

Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie

American Public Television

Ruth Reichl

Broadcast Media

Television Food Show, National and Local

Winner

2008

David Leite

"In a '64 T-Bird, Chasing a Date with a Clam"

The New York Times

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes

Winner

2008

Brett Anderson

"Landmark Decisions: A Five-Part Series Chronicling the Ruin and Restoration of a Classic New Orleans Restaurant"

The Times-Picayune

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Winner

2008

Corby Kummer

"The Rise of the Sardine," "The Art of Aging Well," "The Magic Brewing Machine"

The Atlantic

Journalism

Food Related Columns

Winner

2008

The Country Cooking of France

Anne Willan

Chronicle Books

Book

International

Nominee

2008

Colman Andrews

"Super Tuscan," "Next Mex," "Savoy Fare"

Gourmet

Journalism

Restaurant Reviews

Nominee

2008

Peter Kelly

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Xaviar's at Piermont

2008

Piermont, New York

Peter Merriman

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Merriman's

2008

Waimea, Hawaii

Gavin Kaysen

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner

Cafe Boulud

2008

New York, New York

Jean-Georges Vongerichten

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

Jean-Georges Management LLC

2008

New York, New York

Jean Georges

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2008

New York, New York

Carrie Nahabedian

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

Naha

2008

Chicago, Illinois

Terra

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

2008

St. Helena, California

Jay Caputo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Espuma

2008

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Sai Viswanath

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

DeWolf Tavern

2008

Bristol, Rhode Island

Michael Solomonov

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Marigold Kitchen

2008

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Marc Orfaly

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Pigalle

2008

Boston, Massachusetts

Bobby Stuckey

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Nominee

Frasca Food and Wine

2008

Boulder, Colorado

Campanile

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2008

Los Angeles, California

Michael Lata

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Fig

2008

Charleston, South Carolina

Maria Hines

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

Tilth

2008

Seattle, Washington

Scott Dolich

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

Park Kitchen

2008

Portland, Oregon

Bill Telepan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Telepan

2008

New York, New York

Michael Symon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

Lola

2008

Cleveland, Ohio

Mindy Segal

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

HotChocolate

2008

Chicago, Illinois

James Campbell Caruso

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

La Boca

2008

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Jean-Robert De Cavel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Jean-Robert at Pigall's

2008

Cincinnati, Ohio

Giuseppe Tentori

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Boka

2008

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Vie

2008

Western Springs, Illinois

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2008

Alexandria, Virginia

Beverly Gannon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Joe's

2008

Wailea, Hawaii

Jane Goldman

Chow.com

Journalism

Website focusing on Food, Restaurants, Beverage, or Nutrition

Nominee

2008

Gabriel Kreuther

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

The Modern

2008

New York, New York

David Myers

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Nominee

Sona

2008

Los Angeles, California

Steven Cameron

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Blue

2008

Surf City, New Jersey

Alexander Roberts

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Restaurant Alma

2008

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Scott Crawford

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Georgian Room, The Cloister

2008

Sea Island, Georgia

Jose Garces

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Amada

2008

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chez Jacques: Traditions and Rituals of a Cook

Jacques Pépin

Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Book

General

Nominee

2008

Marie Jackson

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

The Flaky Tart

2008

Atlantic Highlands, New Jersey

Spiaggia

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2008

Chicago, Illinois

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

Ardeo, Bardeo, The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, 701 Restaurant

2008

Washington, District of Columbia

Tom Douglas

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

Tom Douglas Restaurants

2008

Seattle, Washington

José Andrés

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Minibar by Jose Andres

2008

Washington, District of Columbia

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.