Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 361

Searched for: Terms: new york city

Robert Sietsema

Jonathan Gold Local Voice Award

In a Wheelchair and Hungry; Where to Eat Regionally Inspired Mexican Food in New York City; How Sichuan Became NYC’s Dominant Chinese Cuisine

Eater New York

Journalism

Nominee

2020

Billy Durney

Best Chef: New York City

Hometown Bar-B-Que

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Angie Rito

Best Chef: New York City

Don Angie Restaurant

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Kyo Pang

Best Chef: New York City

Kopitiam

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Sean Gray

Best Chef: New York City

Momofuku Ko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Jamie Malone

Best Chef: New York City

Grand Cafe

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Jody Williams

Best Chef: New York City

Via Carota

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2019

Scott Tacinelli

Best Chef: New York City

Don Angie Restaurant

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Rita Sodi

Best Chef: New York City

Via Carota

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2019

Angie Mar

Best Chef: New York City

Beatrice Inn

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Fabián von Hauske

Best Chef: New York City

Wildair

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Jeremiah Stone

Best Chef: New York City

Wildair

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Trigg Brown

Best Chef: New York City

Win Son

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Sohui Kim

Best Chef: New York City

Insa

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Brooks Headley

Best Chef: New York City

Superiority Burger

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Amanda Cohen

Best Chef: New York City

Dirt Candy

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Matt Danzer

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boons

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Helen You

Best Chef: New York City

Dumpling Galaxy

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Zachary Golper

Outstanding Baker

Bien Cuit

New York City, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Ann Redding

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boon

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Alex Stupak

Best Chef: New York City

Empellón

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Erik Ramirez

Best Chef: New York City

Llama Inn

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Atomix

Best New Restaurant

New York City, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Emma C Bengtsson

Best Chef: New York City

Aquavit

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Rawia Bishara

Best Chef: New York City

Tanoreen

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

JJ Johnson

Best Chef: New York City

Henry at Life Hotel

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Daniela Soto-Innes

Best Chef: New York City

Atla

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2019

Cosme Aguilar

Best Chef: New York City

Casa Enrique

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2019

Greg Baxtrom

Best Chef: New York City

Olmsted

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Emma Bengtsson

Best Chef: New York City

Aquavit

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Rawia Bishara

Best Chef: New York City

Tanoreen

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Matt Danzer

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boons

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Charles Gabriel

Best Chef: New York City

Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Joe Ng

Best Chef: New York City

RedFarm

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Erik Ramirez

Best Chef: New York City

Llama Inn

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Jerimiah Stone

Best Chef: New York City

Contra

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Alexandra Raij

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Missy Robbins

Best Chef: New York City

Lilia

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2018

Justin Smillie

Best Chef: New York City

Upland

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Eder Montero

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Carlo Mirarchi

Best Chef: New York City

Blanca

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Alex Stupak

Best Chef: New York City

Empellón Midtown

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2018

Jimmy Lau

Best Chef: New York City

Shuko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Nick Kim

Best Chef: New York City

Shuko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Amanda Cohen

Best Chef: New York City

Dirt Candy

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2018

Sean Gray

Best Chef: New York City

Momofuku Ko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Jody Williams

Best Chef: New York City

Buvette Gastrothèque

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2018

Ignacio Mattos

Best Chef: New York City

Estela

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2018

Ann Redding

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boons

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Rita Sodi

Best Chef: New York City

I Sodi

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Fabian Von Hauske

Best Chef: New York City

Contra

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Helen You

Best Chef: New York City

Dumpling Galaxy

Queens, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2018

Alexandra Raij

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Missy Robbins

Best Chef: New York City

Lilia

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Eder Montero

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Jody Williams

Best Chef: New York City

Buvette Gastrothèque

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Nick Kim

Best Chef: New York City

Shuko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Anita Lo

Best Chef: New York City

Annisa

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Alex Stupak

Best Chef: New York City

Empellón Cocina

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Peter Meehan

Dining and Travel

New York City Versus San Francisco

Lucky Peach

Journalism

Nominee

2017

Ignacio Mattos

Best Chef: New York City

Estela

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2017

Rich Torrisi

Best Chef: New York City

Carbone

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Markus Glocker

Best Chef: New York City

Bâtard

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Justin Smillie

Best Chef: New York City

Upland

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Jimmy Lau

Best Chef: New York City

Shuko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Mario Carbone

Best Chef: New York City

Carbone

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Rawia Bishara

Best Chef: New York City

Tanoreen

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Joe Ng

Best Chef: New York City

RedFarm

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

John Fraser

Best Chef: New York City

Nix

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Carlo Mirarchi

Best Chef: New York City

Blanca

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Sean Gray

Best Chef: New York City

Momofuku Ko

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Danny Bowien

Best Chef: New York City

Mission Chinese Food

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Jerimiah Stone

Best Chef: New York City

Contra

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Joy Santlofer

Nonfiction

Food City: Four Centuries of Food-Making in New York

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Book

Nominee

2017

Ann Redding

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boons

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Matt Danzer

Best Chef: New York City

Uncle Boons

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Marco Canora

Best Chef: New York City

Hearth

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2017

Brooks Headley

Best Chef: New York City

Superiority Burger

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Fabian Von Hauske

Best Chef: New York City

Contra

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2017

Justin Smillie

Best Chef: New York City

Upland

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Anna Klinger

Best Chef: New York City

Al di Là Trattoria

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Bryce Shuman

Best Chef: New York City

Upland

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Eder Montero

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

James Kent

Best Chef: New York City

The NoMad

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Rich Torrisi

Best Chef: New York City

Carbone

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Rawia Bishara

Best Chef: New York City

Tanoreen

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Alexandra Raij

Best Chef: New York City

Txikito

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Joe Ng

Best Chef: New York City

RedFarm

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jonathan Waxman

Best Chef: New York City

Barbuto

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

2016

Markus Glocker

Best Chef: New York City

Batard

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Jody Williams

Best Chef: New York City

Buvette

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Carlo Mirarchi

Best Chef: New York City

Blanca

Brooklyn, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

John Fraser

Best Chef: New York City

Narcissa

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Nick Anderer

Best Chef: New York City

Marta

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

George Mendes

Best Chef: New York City

Aldea

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Mario Carbone

Best Chef: New York City

Carbone

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Best New Restaurant

New York City, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Anita Lo

Best Chef: New York City

Annisa

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

2016

Ignacio Mattos

Best Chef: New York City

Estela

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Alex Stupak

Best Chef: New York City

Empellón Cocina

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Semifinalist

2016

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.