Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 295

Searched for: Year: 2002

CBS News: The Saturday Early Chef on a Shoestring

CBS (network)

CBS News: The Saturday Early Chef on a Shoestring

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Winner

2002

Chanterelle

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

New York, New York

Good Eating

CLTV, Chicago

Good Eating

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Winner

2002

My Country, My Kitchen

Food Network

My Country, My Kitchen

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Winner

2002

Restaurant Industry of New York

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2002

Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith

Food Network Canada

Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Winner

2002

The Food & Wine Radio Network Show

The Food & Wine Radio Network (syndicated)

The Food & Wine Radio Network Show

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Winner

2002

Moosewood Restaurant New Classics

The Moosewood Collective

Clarkson Potter

Book

Healthy Focus

Nominee

2002

Grant Achatz

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Trio

2002

Evanston, Illinois

Joel Achenbach

"All You Need Is Love," "New Rule: Eat Only What Can Be Mowed," "Soybeans & Flapdoodles: Life on an Indiana Farm"

WashingtonPost.com

Journalism

Internet Column and Feature Writing

Nominee

2002

Red & White Wine Made Simple

Max Allen

Wine Appreciation Guild

Book

Wine & Spirits

Nominee

2002

Bay Cafe

KRON4, San Francisco

Joey Altman

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Nominee

2002

José Andrés

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Jaleo

2002

Washington, District of Columbia

Peter Angelos

Restaurant & Chef

America's Classics

Winner

2002

Baltimore, Maryland

Martha Stewart Living

CBS (syndicated)

Greta Anthony

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Nominee

2002

Gramercy Tavern

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Claire Archibald

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii

Nominee

Cafe Azul

2002

Portland, Oregon

Travel Cafe

KNBC-TV, Los Angeles

Kristin Arntz

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Nominee

2002

CBS News: The Saturday Early Chef on a Shoestring

CBS (network)

Thalia Assuras

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Winner

2002

Bruce Auden

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Biga on the Banks

2002

San Antonio, Texas

The All-American Cookie Book

Nancy Baggett

Houghton Mifflin

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2002

Stir

Ashley Barber

Penguin Books Australia

Book

Best Food Photography

Nominee

2002

Ben and Karen Barker

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Magnolia Grill

2002

Durham, North Carolina

Karen Barker

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Magnolia Grill

2002

Durham, North Carolina

Lidia Bastianich

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Felidia Ristorante

2002

New York, New York

Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Mario Batali

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

Babbo

2002

New York, New York

Riviera Fantasy with Bon Appetit

Food Network

Mario Batali

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Michael Bauer

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique

Nominee

2002

Good Morning America

ABC (network)

Margo Baumgart

Broadcast Media

Best National or Local Television Food Segment

Nominee

2002

Frontera Grill and Topolobampo

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Topolobampo/Frontera Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

The World of Caffeine

Bonnie Bealer

Routledge, Taylor & Francis

Book

Reference

Nominee

2002

Florian Bellanger

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Fauchon

2002

New York, New York

Vegetables Every Day

Jack Bishop

HarperCollins

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2002

Campanile

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2002

Los Angeles, California

Nicholas Boer

American Cuisine: "Land of Plenty," "Ohio Basics," "Prairie Gourmet"

The Kansas City Star

Journalism

Newspaper Series

Nominee

2002

Mucca Design, NYC

American Cuisine: "Land of Plenty," "Ohio Basics," "Prairie Gourmet"

Locanda Vini & Olii

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Nominee

2002

Brooklyn, New York

James Boyce

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician

2002

Scottsdale, Arizona

Rick Bragg

"New Orleans Confidential"

Food & Wine

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2002

Kathleen Brennan

Celebrating Everyday Herbs: "Memory," "Elegance," "Power"

Saveur

Journalism

Magazine Series

Winner

2002

Terrance Brennan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Picholine

2002

New York, New York

Leslie Brenner

"High Cuisine on the High Seas?"

Travel & Leisure

Journalism

Magazine Feature without Recipes

Nominee

2002

Alan Brown

"For Sushi's Sake"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Feature About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Nominee

2002

Jean-Francois Bruel

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner

DB Bistro Moderne

2002

New York, New York

Zuni Cafe

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

San Francisco, California

Mustards Grill: Napa Valley Cookbook

Brigid Callinan

Ten Speed Press

Book

Americana

Winner

2002

Andrew Carmellini

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Cafe Boulud

2002

New York, New York

Maile Carpenter

"Eating in Michael Bauer's Town"

San Francisco Magazine

Journalism

Magazine Feature without Recipes

Winner

2002

Sylvia Carter

"California, Here She Comes"

Newsday

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes

Nominee

2002

Kathy Cary

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Lilly's

2002

Louisville, Kentucky

Ann Cashion

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Cashion's Eat Place

2002

Washington, District of Columbia

James Chatto

"Planet Italia," "Extreme Sushi," "Shell Game"

Toronto Life

Journalism

Magazine Column

Nominee

2002

A Chef's Table

WHYY 91- FM

Jim Coleman

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Nominee

2002

Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Tom Colicchio

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Tom Colicchio

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Gramercy Tavern

2002

New York, New York

Aqua

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2002

San Francisco, California

Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2002

Atlanta, Georgia

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Gary Danko

2002

San Francisco, California

North Atlantic Seafood

Alan Davidson

Penguin

Book

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner

2002

Gina DePalma

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Babbo

2002

New York, New York

Lifestyle Minute

KFWB-FM, Los Angeles

Anthony Dias-Blue

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Short Format

Nominee

2002

Hungering for America

Hasia Diner

Harvard University Press

Book

Writing on Food

Nominee

2002

Rocco DiSpirito

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Union Pacific

2002

New York, New York

Riviera Fantasy with Bon Appetit

Food Network

Rocco DiSpirito

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Joe Dolce

"England's It Girl"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Feature with Recipes

Nominee

2002

Eight Forty-Eight

WBEZ-FM, Chicago

Steve Dolinsky

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Nominee

2002

PRI's The World

Public Radio International (national)

Steve Dolinsky

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Short Format

Winner

2002

Good Eating

CLTV, Chicago

Steve Dolinsky

Broadcast Media

Best Local Television Cooking Show

Winner

2002

Wine

Andre Domine

Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft

Book

Wine & Spirits

Winner

2002

Spring

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen

PBS

Geoffrey Drummond

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Alain Ducasse

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2002

New York, New York

Kristin Eddy

"A Taste for Adventure," "Following the Scent," "The Search for Cinnamon"

Chicago Tribune

Journalism

Newspaper Series

Winner

2002

Michael Edwards Design, NYC

"A Taste for Adventure," "Following the Scent," "The Search for Cinnamon"

Blackbird

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant Graphics

Nominee

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Saturday Night, A Day in the Life of Chef Michael Smith

Food Network Canada

Johanna Eliot

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Cooking Show or Special

Winner

2002

The Food & Wine Radio Network Show

The Food & WineRadio Network (syndicated)

Jennifer English

Broadcast Media

Best Radio, Long Format

Winner

2002

Patina

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2002

Los Angeles, California

Sicilian Home Cooking

Michele Evans

Alfred A. Knopf

Book

Italian

Winner

2002

Bruce Feiler

"A Kiss To Build a Dream On"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Feature with Recipes

Winner

2002

Alice Feiring

"For Better or Worse, Winemakers Go High Tech"

The New York Times

Journalism

Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer

Winner

2002

Terence Feury

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Striped Bass

2002

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Riviera Fantasy with Bon Appetit

Food Network

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media

Best National Television Food Journalism Show or Special

Nominee

2002

Janet Fletcher

"Sweet Success: From Richmond to Napa, from Safeway to High Society, Sam Godfrey Became the Bay Area's Baker to the Swells"

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes

Winner

2002

Janet Fletcher

"Mortar Power: Cooks Sing the Praises of a Time-Honored Kitchen Tool"

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Nominee

2002

CBS News Sunday Morning

CBS

Edward Forgotson

Broadcast Media

Special Award of Excellence in Broadcasting

Winner

2002

Barefoot Contessa Parties!

Ina Garten

Clarkson Potter

Book

Entertaining & Special Occasions

Nominee

2002

Michelle Gayer

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Charlie Trotter's

2002

Chicago, Illinois

Jim Gerhardt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Oakroom at The Seelbach Hilton

2002

Louisville, Kentucky

Jean-Louis Gerin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Restaurant Jean-Louis

2002

Greenwich, Connecticut

Jonathan Gold

"Foam Follows Function," "Ticket to the World," "The Book of Daniel"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique

Nominee

2002

Healthy 1-2-3

Rozanne Gold

Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Book

Healthy Focus

Nominee

2002

Edwin Goto

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest/Hawaii

Nominee

The Manele Bay Hotel

2002

Lanai City, Lanai, Hawaii

Todd Gray

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Equinox

2002

Washington, District of Columbia

Ceviche! Seafood, Salads, and cocktails with a latino twist

Aliza Green

Running Press Book Publishers

Book

Single Subject

Winner

2002

Chocolate Desserts by Pierre Herme

Dorie Greenspan

Little, Brown and Company

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2002

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.