Search Results
Showing 1 - 100 of 285
Searched for: Year: 2003
Jennifer English
Best Radio, Short Format
Food & Wine Radio Network "Short Snorts"
Food & Wine Radio Network, Tucson
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Sam F Hayward
Best Chefs
Fore Street
Portland, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Suzanne Jennifer Goin
Best Chefs
Lucques
West Hollywood, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Grant Achatz
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Trio
Evanston, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Chanterelle
Outstanding Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
40 Sardines
Best New Restaurant
Overland Park, Kansas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Chris Bianco
Best Chefs
Pizzeria Bianco
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Ted Lee
Newspaper Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer
On Maderia, Bottled Treasure
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Marcus Samuelsson
Best Chefs
Aquavit
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Tom Colicchio
Outstanding Chef
Gramercy Tavern
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Todd C. Gray
Best Chefs
Equinox
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Hubert Keller
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
San Francisco, California
Winner
2003
Ariane Daguin
Best National Television Cooking Show
My Country My Kitchen Gascony
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Vitaly Paley
Best Chefs
Paley's Place Bistro & Bar
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Barbara Lynch
Best Chefs
No. 9 Park
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Judy Rodgers
Cooking from a Professional point of view
Zuni Cafe Cookbook
(W. W. Norton)
Book
Winner
2003
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Judy Rodgers
Cookbook of the Year
Zuni Cafe Cookbook
(W. W. Norton)
Book
Winner
2003
Alfred Portale
Outstanding Chef
Gotham Bar & Grill
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Gotham Bar & Grill
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Marion Nestle
Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America
New York, New York
Winner
2003
Marion Nestle
Literary Writing About Food, Wine & Spirits
Food Politics: How the Food Industry Influences Nutrition & Health
(University of California Press)
Book
Winner
2003
Greg Patent
Baking
Baking in America
(Houghton Mifflin)
Book
Winner
2003
Dara A Moskowitz Grumdahl
Newspaper Series
Dear Dara: Young and Restless,; Chain Fools,; Fresh Fish Lowdown
City Pages, Minneapolis
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Cynthia Nims
Americana
Savoring America
(Oxmoor House)
Book
Nominee
2003
Kathleen Purvis
Newspaper Food Section with Circulation Under 300,000
The Charlotte Observer
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Tanya Wenman Steel
Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique
New York Rising
Bon Appetit
Journalism
Winner
2003
Jean Anderson
Tools & Techniques
Process This!
(William Morrow)
Book
Winner
2003
Miriam Morgan
Newspaper Food Section with Circulation 300,000 and Above
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Cheryl Jamison
Single Subject
A Real American Breakfast
(William Morrow)
Book
Nominee
2003
Phyllis Richman
Magazine Series
Down on the Farm
Gourmet Magazine
Journalism
Winner
2003
Patricia Talorico
Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes
Flat-Out Delicious
The News Journal, New Castle, DE
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Sue Zelickson
Best Radio, Short Format
Great Tastes
KCCO, Minneapolis
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Corby Kummer
Magazine Series
Artisan Food Producers
The Atlantic Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Patric Kuh
Magazine Series
Seasonal Kitchen
Gourmet Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Luciano Pellegrini
Best Chefs
Valentino
Las Vegas, Nevada
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Eric Tanaka
Best Chefs
Dahlia Lounge
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Jean Georges
Outstanding Service
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Traci Des Jardins
Best Chefs
Jardinere
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Timothy Keating
Best Chefs
Quattro
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Hiro Sone
Best Chefs
Terra
St. Helena, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
L'Impero
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Sheila Himmel
Newspaper Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs
Serve You Right: Caring for Diners Is a Learnable Art
San Jose Mercury News
Journalism
Winner
2003
Campanile
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
George Mavrothalassitis
Best Chefs
Chef Mavro Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Paul Kahan
Best Chefs
Blackbird
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Martha Stewart
Television Segment - National or Local
Martha Stewart Living TV
WCBS-NY
Broadcast Media
Winner
2003
Nobu Matsuhisa
Outstanding Chef
Matsuhisa
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Fabio Trabocchi
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Maestro at The Ritz-Carlton Tyson's Corner
McLean, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Tony Mantuano
Best Chefs
Spiaggia
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Zaytinya
Best New Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
José Andrés
Best Chefs
Jaleo
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Kent Rathbun
Best Chefs
Abacus
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Ana K Sortun
Best Chefs
Oleana
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Clifford Harrison
Best Chefs
Bacchanalia
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Jean-Louis Gerin
Best Chefs
Restaurant Jean-Louis
Greenwich, Connecticut
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Campanile
Outstanding Service
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
The French Laundry
Outstanding Service
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Heidi Hanson
Best Local Television Cooking Show
Chefs A'Field: San Francisco
KCTS-PBS, Seattle
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Ed Levine
Best Radio, Long Format
Dish
WNYC, New York City
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Marc Vetri
Best Chefs
Vetri
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Lucia Adams
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
The Quest for the Perfect Sauce
Pasta Magazine
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Helen M. Turley
Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional
HTM Consulting/Marcassin Winery
Calistoga, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Kerri Conan
Americana
Savoring America
(Oxmoor House)
Book
Nominee
2003
Candy Sagon
Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes
9x13: In Praise of the Perfect Pan
Washington Post
Journalism
Winner
2003
Irene Wong
Best National Television Cooking Show
My Country My Kitchen Gascony
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2003
Marion Cunningham
Lifetime Achievement
Walnut Creek, California
Winner
2003
Lynne Bennett
Newspaper Series
Turkey Training Camp: The Most American of Meals Draws Rookies: The Bay Area's Worst Cooks Vie for a Chance to Learn with a Pro,; The Challenge Begins: Our Winner Learns to Plan, Shop and Prep,; Countdown to Thanksgiving: Our Training Camp Recruit Tack
San Francisco Chronicle
Journalism
Winner
2003
Ann Cashion
Best Chefs
Cashion's Eat Place
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician
Outstanding Wine Service
Scottsdale, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Louis Osteen
Best Chefs
Louis's at Pawley's Island
Pawleys Island, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Lettie Teague
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Secret Life of a Sommelier
Food & Wine
Journalism
Winner
2003
Michael Kornick
Best Chefs
MK
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Joel Antunes
Best Chefs
Joel at the Forum
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Philippe Jeanty
Best Chefs
Bistro Jeanty
Yountville, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Zaytinya
Best New Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Valentino
Outstanding Restaurant
Santa Monica, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Zuni Cafe
Outstanding Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Maricel Presilla
Magazine Feature with Recipes
My Eternal Cuba
Saveur
Journalism
Nominee
2003
Rocco DiSpirito
Best Chefs
Union Pacific
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Claire Archibald
Best Chefs
Cafe Azul
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Ann Amernick
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Palena
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Robert Waggoner
Best Chefs
Charleston Grill at the Charleston Place Hotel
Charleston, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Kinkead's
Outstanding Wine Service
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
L'Impero
Best New Restaurant
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Lee Hefter
Best Chefs
Spago Beverly Hills
Beverly Hills, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Masaharu Morimoto
Television Special
Morimoto: RAW (Restaurateur, Artist, Warrior)
Food Network
Broadcast Media
Winner
2003
Eric Ripert
Outstanding Chef
Le Bernardin
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
Eric Ripert
Cooking from a Professional point of view
A Return to Cooking
(Artisan)
Book
Nominee
2003
James Peterson
Mediterranean
Glorious French Food
(Wiley)
Book
Winner
2003
Johnny Iuzzini
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Jean Georges
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Karen DeMasco
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Craft
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Melissa K. Perello
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Charles Nob Hill
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Mario Batali
Outstanding Chef
Babbo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Mario Batali
Cooking from a Professional point of view
The Babbo Cookbook
(Clarkson Potter)
Book
Nominee
2003
Takashi Yagihashi
Best Chefs
Tribute
Farmington Hills, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2003
David Pasternack
Best Chefs
Esca
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
David Thompson
International
Thai Food
(Ten Speed Press/Penguin Books Australia)
Book
Winner
2003
Frank McClelland
Best Chefs
L'Espalier
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2003
Christopher Schlesinger
Tools & Techniques
Let the Flames Begin
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Book
Nominee
2003