Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 649

Searched for: Year: 2010

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Fore Street

2010

Portland, Maine

Scott Boswell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

Stella!

2010

New Orleans, Louisiana

The American Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Semifinalist

2010

Kansas City, Missouri

Aaron Burgau

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Patois

2010

New Orleans, Louisiana

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Lucques

2010

Los Angeles, California

Myles Anton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Trattoria Stella

2010

Traverse City, Michigan

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Heartland

2010

St. Paul, Minnesota

William Bradley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Addison at the Grand Del Mar

2010

San Diego, California

Alinea

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Winner

2010

Chicago, Illinois

Michael Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Michael Smith

2010

Kansas City, Missouri

Melissa Close-Hart

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards

2010

Barboursville, Virginia

Kevin Fonzo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

K Restaurant Wine Bar

2010

Orlando, Florida

Josh Adams

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

June

2010

Peoria Heights, Illinois

My New Orleans

John Besh

Andrews McMeel Publishing

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2010

John Besh

Book

Cookbook of the Year

Winner

2010

Casey Lane

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

The Tasting Kitchen

2010

Venice, California

Terence Feury

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Fork

2010

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Will Gilson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Garden at the Cellar

2010

Cambridge, Massachusetts

The Lee Bros. Simple Fresh Southern: Knockout Dishes With Down-Home Flavor

Ted Lee

Clarkson Potter

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2010

Brian Polcyn

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Forest Grill

2010

Birmingham, Michigan

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Niche

2010

St. Louis, Missouri

Tom Colicchio

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Craft

2010

New York, New York

Hugh Acheson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Five and Ten

2010

Athens, Georgia

Anthony Lamas

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Seviche

2010

Louisville, Kentucky

Pano Karatassos

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

Buckhead Life Restaurant Group

2010

Atlanta, Georgia

Koren Grieveson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

Avec

2010

Chicago, Illinois

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Sofra Bakery and Cafe

2010

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philipe Ruiz

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Palme d'Or, Biltmore

2010

Coral Gables, Florida

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Pastry Arts

Judith Choate

Stewart, Tabori & Chang

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2010

French Food at Home with Laura Calder

Food Network Canada

Laura Calder

Broadcast Media

Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2010

Food Trip with Todd English

PBS

Todd English

Broadcast Media

Television Special

Winner

2010

Dario Schicke

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Dario's Brasserie

2010

Omaha, Nebraska

Ryan Hardy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Montagna at the Little Nell

2010

Aspen, Colorado

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Poole's

2010

Raleigh, North Carolina

Jean Joho

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Everest

2010

Chicago, Illinois

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

610 Magnolia

2010

Louisville, Kentucky

Pat Kuleto

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

Boulevard, Epic, Farallon, Jardiniere, Martini House, Nick's Cove & Cottages, and Waterbar

2010

San Francisco, California

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2010

San Francisco, California

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Le Pigeon

2010

Portland, Oregon

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Le Pigeon

2010

Portland, Oregon

Michael LaScola

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

American Seasons

2010

Nantucket, Massachusetts

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2010

San Francisco, California

Christopher Hastings

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

Hot and Hot Fish Club

2010

Birmingham, Alabama

Bertrand Bouquin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

Summit at the Broadmoor

2010

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Jennifer Jasinski

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

Rioja

2010

Denver, Colorado

Dante DeMagistris

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Il Casale

2010

Belmont, Massachusetts

Been Doon So Long: A Randall Grahm Vinthology

Randall Grahm

University of California Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2010

Lidia Cooks From the Heart of Italy

Lidia Bastianich

Alfred A. Knopf

Book

International

Nominee

2010

A Moveable Feast with America's Favorite Chefs

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Television Special

Nominee

2010

Highlands Bar & Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2010

Birmingham, Alabama

Bill Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Crook's Corner

2010

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Lee Richardson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Ashley's, The Capital Hotel

2010

Little Rock, Arkansas

Andrea Carbine

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

A Toute Heure

2010

Cranford, New Jersey

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

"The Doughnut Gatherer," "Capital Grills," "Pizza Perfect"

Minnesota Monthly

Journalism

Food-Related Columns

Nominee

2010

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

"Chardonnay Uncorked"

Minnesota Monthly

Journalism

Writing on Sprits, Wine, or Beer

Winner

2010

DamGoodSweet: Desserts to Satisfy Your Sweet Tooth, New Orleans Style

Raquel Pelzel

The Taunton Press, Inc.

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2010

Jon Bonne

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Newspaper Food Section

Nominee

2010

Dana Bowen

"The Wonders of Ham"

Saveur

Journalism

Magazine Feature Writing with Recipes

Nominee

2010

Francis Lam

"The Last Chinese BBQ"

Gourmet

Journalism

Magazine Feature Writing About Restaurants and/or Chefs

Nominee

2010

Tanya Wenman Steel

Epicurious.com

Journalism

Website focusing on Food, Restaurants, Beverage, or Nutrition

Nominee

2010

Monica Eng

"Nacho Lunch? Yes, Every Day"

Chicago Tribube

Journalism

Reporting on Health, Environment or Nutrition

Nominee

2010

A Moveable Feast with America's Favorite Chefs

PBS

Christopher Kimball

Broadcast Media

Television Special

Nominee

2010

John Edge

"In Through the Back Door"

The Oxford American

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2010

Miriam Morgan

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Newspaper Food Section

Nominee

2010

Gourmet's Adventures with Ruth: The Bertinet Kitchen, Bath

PBS

Ruth Reichl

Broadcast Media

Television Show, On Location

Nominee

2010

A Moveable Feast with America's Favorite Chefs

PBS

Ruth Reichl

Broadcast Media

Television Special

Nominee

2010

Chop Suey: A Cultural History of Chinese Food in the United States

Andrew Coe

Oxford University Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Nominee

2010

Patric Kuh

"Border Crossing," "Peru Calling," "The Classic"

Los Angeles

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2010

Colman Andrews

Column: Good Living Restaurants: "Veni Vedi Vetri," "It's Up to You, New York, New York," "Smoke and Miracles"

Gourmet

Journalism

Food-Related Columns

Nominee

2010

The Country Cooking of Ireland

Colman Andrews

Chronicle Books

Book

International

Winner

2010

The Country Cooking of Ireland

Colman Andrews

Chronicle Books

Book

Cookbook of the Year

Winner

2010

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Travel Channel

Andrew Zimmern

Broadcast Media

TV Food Personality

Winner

2010

Jonathan Gold

"The New Cocktailians"

LA Weekly

Journalism

Writing on Sprits, Wine, or Beer

Nominee

2010

Jonathan Gold

"Sauced," "Hot Birria, Cold Cerveza," "Hare Today"

LA Weekly

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner

2010

Peter Kelly

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Xavier's at Piermont

2010

Piermont, New York

Robert Del Grande

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

RDG + Bar Annie

2010

Houston, Texas

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Restaurant Gary Danko

2010

San Francisco, California

Colin Hazama

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Kauai Grill at the St. Regis Princeville

2010

Kaua'i, Hawaii

Jonathan Lundy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Jonathan at Gratz Park

2010

Lexington, Kentucky

Loretta Keller

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

Coco500

2010

San Francisco, California

Sai Viswanath

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

DeWolf Tavern

2010

Bristol, Rhode Island

Michael Solomonov

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Zahav

2010

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scott Conant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Scarpetta

2010

New York, New York

Marc Orfaly

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Pigalle

2010

Boston, Massachusetts

Frasca Food and Wine

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2010

Boulder, Colorado

Mark Peel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Campanile

2010

Los Angeles, California

Kelly English

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Restaurant Iris

2010

Memphis, Tennessee

Vincent Francoual

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Vincent

2010

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Bill Telepan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Telepan

2010

New York, New York

Gregory Moore

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Semifinalist

Moore Brothers Wine Company

2010

Pennsauken, New Jersey

Mindy Segal

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Mindy's HotChocolate

2010

Chicago, Illinois

James Campbell Caruso

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

La Boca

2010

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Emeril Green: Emeril's Culinary Adventure: Napa

Planet Green

Emeril Lagasse

Broadcast Media

Television Special

Nominee

2010

Giuseppe Tentori

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Boka

2010

Chicago, Illinois

Eric Warnstedt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Hen of the Wood

2010

Waterbury, Vermont

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Vie

2010

Western Springs, Illinois

Wayne Kostroski

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2010

Beau MacMillan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa

2010

Paradise Valley, Arizona

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2010

Alexandria, Virginia

Paul Kahan

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Blackbird

2010

Chicago, Illinois

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.