Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 683

Searched for: Year: 2011

CBS News Sunday Morning: "Recipe for Success", "Fields of Green", and "Striking a Gourd"

CBS

Martha Teichner

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2011

Eleven Madison Park

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner

2011

New York, New York

The Modern

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

2011

New York, New York

Sam Hayward

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Fore Street

2011

Portland, Maine

Scott Boswell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Stella!

2011

New Orleans, Louisiana

Aaron Burgau

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Patois

2011

New Orleans, Louisiana

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Lucques

2011

Los Angeles, California

Stephen Stryjewski

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Winner

Cochon

2011

New Orleans, Louisiana

Myles Anton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Trattoria Stella

2011

Traverse City, Michigan

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Heartland

2011

St. Paul, Minnesota

Canlis

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2011

Seattle, Washington

Melissa Close-Hart

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards

2011

Barboursville, Virginia

Kevin Zraly

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2011

New Paltz, New York

Galen Zamarra

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Mas (farmhouse)

2011

New York, New York

Casey Lane

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

The Tasting Kitchen

2011

Venice, California

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Annisa

2011

New York, New York

James and Julie Petrakis

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

The Ravenous Pig

2011

Winter Park, Florida

Will Gilson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Garden at the Cellar

2011

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Holly Smith

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Cafe Juanita

2011

Kirkland, Washington

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Niche

2011

St. Louis, Missouri

Top Chef: Season 7

Bravo

Tom Colicchio

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2011

Champe Speidel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Persimmon

2011

Bristol, Rhode Island

Hugh Acheson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Five and Ten

2011

Athens, Georgia

Anthony Lamas

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Seviche

2011

Louisville, Kentucky

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Oleana

2011

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Philipe Ruiz

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Palme d'Or, Biltmore

2011

Coral Gables, Florida

Ryan Hardy

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Montagna at the Little Nell

2011

Aspen, Colorado

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Poole's

2011

Raleigh, North Carolina

Cafe on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Semifinalist

2011

Irving, Texas

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

610 Magnolia

2011

Louisville, Kentucky

Gregory LaPrad

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Quiessence

2011

Phoenix, Arizona

Pat Kuleto

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardini猫re, Martini House, Nick's Cove, and Waterbar

2011

San Francisco, California

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2011

San Francisco, California

Aaron Butts

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Joseph Decuis

2011

Roanoke, Indiana

Peter Platt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

The Old Inn On the Green

2011

New Marlborough, Massachusetts

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Le Pigeon

2011

Portland, Oregon

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner

Le Pigeon

2011

Portland, Oregon

Menton

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2011

Boston, Massachusetts

Francesco Buitoni

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Mercato

2011

Red Hook, New York

Boulevard

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2011

San Francisco, California

Christopher Hastings

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

Hot and Hot Fish Club

2011

Birmingham, Alabama

Dale Levitski

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Sprout

2011

Chicago, Illinois

Bertrand Bouquin

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

Summit at the Broadmoor

2011

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Jennifer Jasinski

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

Rioja

2011

Denver, Colorado

Taylor Bowen-Ricketts

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Delta Bistro

2011

Greenwood, Mississippi

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2011

Birmingham, Alabama

Bill Smith

Crook's Corner

America's Classics

Winner

2011

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Lee Richardson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Ashley's, The Capital Hotel

2011

Little Rock, Arkansas

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

"The Kids Are All Right," "Island Adventure," "Heart Warming"

Minnesota Monthly

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2011

Sara Dickerman

"A Thing of Beauty," "The Beauty of Nori," "Green Goddess"

Saveur

Journalism

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Nominee

2011

Ozersky.TV

Ben Leventhal

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast

Nominee

2011

Jon Bonne

The San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Food Section of a General Interest Publication

Winner

2011

Jon Bonne

"The New California Wine"

Saveur

Journalism

Wine & Spirits

Nominee

2011

Tanya Wenman Steel

The Epi-Log

Journalism

Group Food Blog

Nominee

2011

Elissa Altman

Poor Man's Feast

Journalism

Individual Food Blog

Nominee

2011

Monica Eng

"CPS Won't Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables"

Chicago Tribune

Journalism

Environment, Food Politics, and Policy

Nominee

2011

Miriam Morgan

The San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Food Section of a General Interest Publication

Winner

2011

Adam Platt

"Locavorism Grows Up," "Pizza a la McNally," "Chang Heads North"

New York

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2011

Corby Kummer

"The Great Grocery Smackdown"

Theatlantic.com

Journalism

Food-Related Feature

Nominee

2011

Patric Kuh

"Nights on the Town"

Saveur

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2011

Patric Kuh

"Animal Magnetism," "Making Their Move," "Time for a Redo?"

Los Angeles

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Winner

2011

Bill Addison

"BBQ 2010"

Atlanta Magazine

Journalism

Food Culture and Travel

Nominee

2011

Colman Andrews

"Everything Comes from the Sea"

Departures

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2011

Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern

Travel Channel

Andrew Zimmern

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2011

Andrew Zimmern

"Appetite for Life"

Msn.com

Journalism

Multimedia Food Feature

Nominee

2011

Jonathan Gold

"A Movable Beast"

LA Weekly

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Winner

2011

Jonathan Gold

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2011

Los Angeles, California

Jonathan Gold

"99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die"

LA Weekly

Journalism

Food-Related Feature

Nominee

2011

Melissa Kelly

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Primo

2011

Rockland, Maine

Robert Del Grande

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

RDG + Bar Annie

2011

Houston, Texas

ABC Kitchen

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Winner

2011

New York, New York

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Restaurant Gary Danko

2011

San Francisco, California

Craig Common

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

The Common Grill

2011

Chelsea, Michigan

Missy Robbins

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

A Voce

2011

New York, New York

Jesse Schenker

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Recette

2011

New York, New York

Richard Sandoval

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

Richard Sandoval Restaurants

2011

New York, New York

Matt Bennett

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Sybaris

2011

Albany, Oregon

Michael Chiarello's Bottega

Michael Chiarello

Chronicle Books

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2011

Loretta Keller

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Pacific

Semifinalist

COCO500

2011

San Francisco, California

Jay Caputo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Espuma

2011

Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Michael Solomonov

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner

Zahav

2011

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Scott Conant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Scarpetta

2011

New York, New York

La Toque

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Semifinalist

2011

Napa, California

Tory Miller

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

L'Etoile

2011

Madison, Wisconsin

Frasca Food and Wine

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Nominee

2011

Boulder, Colorado

On Food and Cooking: The Science & Lore of the Kitchen

Harold McGee

Book

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner

2011

Bill Telepan

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Telepan

2011

New York, New York

Michael Symon

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Lola

2011

Cleveland, Ohio

Mindy Segal

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Mindy's HotChocolate

2011

Chicago, Illinois

Emeril's

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2011

New Orleans, Louisiana

Emeril Green: Emeril's Culinary Adventure: Vermont

Planet Green

Emeril Lagasse

Broadcast Media

TV Special/Documentary

Nominee

2011

Eric Warnstedt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Hen of the Wood

2011

Waterbury, Vermont

The Modern

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Winner

2011

New York, New York

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

Vie

2011

Western Springs, Illinois

Alex's Day Off

Food Network

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2011

Brunch @ Bobby's

Cooking Channel

Bobby Flay

Broadcast Media

TV Food Personality/Host

Nominee

2011

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2011

Alexandria, Virginia

Paul Kahan

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Blackbird

2011

Chicago, Illinois

Tarbell's

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Service

Semifinalist

2011

Phoenix, Arizona

Paul Qui

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Uchiko

2011

Austin, Texas

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.