Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 682

Searched for: Year: 2013

Canal House Cooks Every Day

Melissa Hamilton

Andrews McMeel Publishing

Book

General Cooking

Winner

2013

The Seasonal Cooks

bonappetit.com

Melissa Hamilton

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2013

Canal House Cooks Every Day

Christopher Hirsheimer

Andrews McMeel Publishing

Book

General Cooking

Winner

2013

The Seasonal Cooks

bonappetit.com

Christopher Hirsheimer

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2013

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Lucques

2013

West Hollywood, California

Myles Anton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Trattoria Stella

2013

Traverse City, Michigan

Jason Franey

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

Canlis

2013

Seattle, Washington

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

2013

St. Paul, Minnesota

Dan Kluger

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

ABC Kitchen

2013

New York, New York

Michael Hudman

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

2013

Memphis, Tennessee

Andrew Ticer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

2013

Memphis, Tennessee

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Annisa

2013

New York, New York

Steven Satterfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Miller Union

2013

Atlanta, Georgia

James and Julie Petrakis

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

The Ravenous Pig

2013

Winter Park, Florida

Will Gilson

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Puritan and Company

2013

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Niche

2013

Clayton, Missouri

Yes, Chef: A Memoir

Marcus Samuelsson

Random House

Book

Writing and Literature

Winner

2013

Champe Speidel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Persimmon

2013

Bristol, Rhode Island

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Oleana

2013

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Poole's Downtown Diner

2013

Raleigh, North Carolina

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

610 Magnolia

2013

Louisville, Kentucky

Vitaly Paley

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Paley's Place

2013

Portland, Oregon

Gabriel Rucker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner

Le Pigeon

2013

Portland, Oregon

Barbara Lynch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

No. 9 Park

2013

Boston, Massachusetts

Barbara Lynch

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2013

Boston, Massachusetts

Francesco Buitoni

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Mercato Osteria & Enoteca

2013

Red Hook, New York

Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With

Allison Vines-Rushing

Ten Speed Press

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2013

Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With

Slade Rushing

Ten Speed Press

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2013

Caroline Styne

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

Lucques

2013

West Hollywood, California

Katie Button

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Curate

2013

Asheville, North Carolina

Jennifer Jasinski

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner

Rioja

2013

Denver, Colorado

Adam and Jackie Sappington

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

The Country Cat Dinnerhouse & Bar

2013

Portland, Oregon

Highlands Bar and Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2013

Birmingham, Alabama

Luciano Del Signore

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Bacco Ristorante

2013

Southfield, Michigan

Marion Nestle

Leadership

Winner

2013

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

"The Cheese Artist"

Mpls St.Paul Magazine

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2013

Alison Cook

"Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back," "Torchy's Tacos' Magic Gets Lost in Translation," "Why Underbelly Is Essential to Houston"

Houston Chronicle

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2013

Alder Yarrow

Vinography

Journalism

Individual Food Blog

Nominee

2013

Burma: Rivers of Flavor

Naomi Duguid

Artisan

Book

International

Nominee

2013

CNN InFocus

CNN

Kat Kinsman

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2013

Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking

Cynthia Graubart

Gibbs Smith

Book

American Cooking

Winner

2013

Lesley Bargar Suter

Los Angeles Magazine

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee

2013

Modern Sauces: More than 150 Recipes for Every Cook, Every Day

Martha Holmberg

Chronicle Books

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2013

Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking

Nathalie Dupree

Gibbs Smith

Book

American Cooking

Winner

2013

Patric Kuh

"Whole Foods," "Shore Thing," "Power Station"

Los Angeles Magazine

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2013

The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook

Anne Willan

University of California Press

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Nominee

2013

Anne Willan

Book

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner

2013

Bizarre Foods America

Travel Channel

Andrew Zimmern

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2013

Andrew Zimmern

Bizarre Foods America

Travel Channel

Broadcast Media

Outstanding Personality/Host

Winner

2013

Melissa Kelly

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

Primo

2013

Rockland, Maine

Tandra Watkins

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Ashley's at the Capital Hotel

2013

Little Rock, Arkansas

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Restaurant Gary Danko

2013

San Francisco, California

Scott Drewno

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

The Source

2013

Washington, District of Columbia

Clay Conley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Buccan

2013

Palm Beach, Florida

Jamie Bissonnette

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Coppa

2013

Boston, Massachusetts

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy

Normand Laprise

les éditions du passage

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2013

Michael Chiarello

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

Bottega

2013

Yountville, California

Dorothy Kalins

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2013

New York, New York

John Howie

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

John Howie Restaurant Group

2013

Bellevue, Washington

Maria Hines

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Tilth

2013

Seattle, Washington

Justin Devillier

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

La Petite Grocery

2013

New Orleans, Louisiana

Michael Symon

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Lola

2013

Cleveland, Ohio

James Campbell Caruso

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

La Boca

2013

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Emeril Lagasse

Humanitarian of the Year

Winner

2013

Jean-Robert De Cavel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Jean-Robert's Table

2013

Cincinnati, Ohio

Jeremiah Bacon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

The Macintosh

2013

Charleston, South Carolina

Giuseppe Tentori

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Boka

2013

Chicago, Illinois

Eric Warnstedt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Hen of the Wood

2013

Waterbury, Vermont

Peter Arpke

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

Beach Bistro

2013

Holmes Beach, Florida

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

Vie

2013

Western Springs, Illinois

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2013

Alexandria, Virginia

Paul Kahan

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Blackbird

2013

Chicago, Illinois

101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes

Clark Wolf

Rizzoli New York

Book

Reference and Scholarship

Nominee

2013

Alex Stupak

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Empellon Cocina

2013

New York, New York

Alex Stupak

The Art of Plating: "Why Presentation May be Self-Defeating," "A Different Take on Mexican Mole," "Tire Tracks of Sauce"

Gilt Taste

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2013

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Herbsaint

2013

New Orleans, Louisiana

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

PBS

Martha Stewart

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2013

Scott Crawford

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Herons at the Umstead Hotel and Spa

2013

Cary, North Carolina

Christopher Nugent

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Goosefoot

2013

Chicago, Illinois

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

Knightsbridge Restaurant Group

2013

Washington, District of Columbia

The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle

Tom Douglas

William Morrow

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2013

Michael Leviton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Lumié–že

2013

Newton, Massachusetts

Hal Hamilton

Leadership

Winner

2013

Cindy Wolf

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Charleston

2013

Baltimore, Maryland

Andrew Kirschner

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

Tar & Roses

2013

Santa Monica, California

William Leaman

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Bakery Nouveau

2013

Seattle, Washington

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

McCrady's

2013

Charleston, South Carolina

April Bloomfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

The Spotted Pig

2013

New York, New York

Greg Baker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

The Refinery

2013

Tampa, Florida

David Chang

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Momofuku Noodle Bar

2013

New York, New York

Scott Howell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Nana's

2013

Durham, North Carolina

Bill Taibe

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Le Farm

2013

Westport, Connecticut

David Kinch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Manresa

2013

Los Gatos, California

Stephanie Izard

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

Girl & the Goat

2013

Chicago, Illinois

Mark Ladner

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Del Posto

2013

New York, New York

Michael White

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Marea

2013

New York, New York

Nancy Silverton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Pizzeria Mozza

2013

Los Angeles, California

The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine

Cesare Casella

Abrams

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2013

Bouchon Bakery

Thomas Keller

Artisan

Book

Baking & Desserts

Nominee

2013

Vikram Sunderam

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Rasika

2013

Washington, District of Columbia

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.