Awards / Search

Awards Search

The James Beard Awards are the highest honor for food and beverage professionals in America, covering all aspects of the industry: chefs and restaurateurs, cookbook authors and food journalists, restaurant designers and architects, and more. Search for your favorite chefs, restaurants, or industry professionals below.

Please type in a chef’s name or specific Award (for example, Outstanding Pastry Chef, etc.) in quotation marks and click GO to see a list of all matches.
Then, to filter your search results, please select your desired rank (winner, nominee, or semifinalist), category (Restaurant & Chef, Leadership, Journalism, etc.), and/or year.

Filter Results


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 677

Year: 2013

Tim McKee

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Semi-Finalist 2013 Midwest

Chop Chop Magazine

Journalism - Publication of the Year Award

Winner 2013

Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Nominee 2013

The Fat Family

- America's Classics

Restaurant

Winner 2013

Aran Goyoaga

Journalism - Individual Food Blog

Nominee 2013

Steven Rinella

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2013

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Journalism - M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee 2013

Matthew Goulding

Journalism - Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Winner 2013

Mike Sula

Journalism - M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Winner 2013

Anne Willan

Book - Cookbook Hall of Fame

Winner 2013

Anne Willan

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Nominee 2013

Donald Madia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Jon Shook

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 West

Matthew Accarrino

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 West

Renee Erickson

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northwest

Blaine Wetzel

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Bryce Gilmore

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 Southwest

Justin Yu

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 Midwest

Justin Devillier

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 South

Shaya Restaurant, Domenica Restaurant, PIZZA Domenica

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 South

Michael Hudman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southeast

Joe Cicala

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Jonathan Waxman

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 New York City

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 New York City

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Ron Cooper

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

William Werner

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Martha Stewart

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2013

Andrew Zimmern

Broadcast Media - Television Program, On Location

Host/Producer

Nominee 2013

Mirra Fine

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2013

Natalie Gustafson

Broadcast Media - Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Producer

Nominee 2013

Daniel Klein

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Host/Producer

Winner 2013

Nathalie Dupree

Book - American Cooking

Winner 2013

John Gorham

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northwest

Carl Schroeder

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 West

Scott Hunnel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 South

Alex Seidel

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southwest

Frank Bonanno

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Eric Warnstedt

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northeast

Hedy Goldsmith

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Myles Anton

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Great Lakes

Christopher Nugent

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Great Lakes

Michael Tusk

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Kim Bartmann

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurateur

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Greg Hardesty

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Great Lakes

Mike Brown

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Midwest

Bob Gerken

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Midwest

Michael Toscano

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Nathan Lockwood

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northwest

Justin Girouard

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 South

Jose Mendin

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 South

James and Julie Petrakis

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 South

Hari Pulapaka

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 South

Billy Allin

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southeast

Jeremiah Bacon

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southeast

Aaron Vandemark

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southeast

Bowman Brown

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southwest

Ed Kenney

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 West

Paul Liebrandt

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 New York City

Gerry Hayden

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 Northeast

David LeFevre

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 West

Craig Deihl

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southeast

Misery Loves Co.

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northeast

Viet Pham

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Southwest

Picasso at Bellagio

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Oleana

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Greens Restaurant

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Charleston Grill at Charleston Place Hotel

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Sepia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Bacchanalia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Anvil Bar & Refuge

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Clyde Common

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Jaleo

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

The French Room at the Adolphus

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Five & Ten

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Wine Program

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Celia Barbour

Journalism - Food-Related Columns

Nominee 2013

Adam and Jackie Sappington

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013 Northwest

Julia Harding

Book - Beverage

Winner 2013

David Kinch

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

America Revealed: Food Machine

Broadcast Media - Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Nominee 2013

Butcher & the Boar

Restaurant & Chef - Best New Restaurant

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

food. curated.

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Nominee 2013

Sapor Cafe and Bar

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Service

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Bar Program

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee 2013

The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard

Broadcast Media - Video Webcast, On Location

Nominee 2013

Daniel Bonanno

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Juli Capella

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Nominee 2013

Art Carlson

Restaurant & Chef - America's Classics

Owner

Restaurant

Winner 2013

Mark Cherniavsky

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Nominee 2013

Brandon Chuang

Journalism - Profile

Nominee 2013

Kyri Claflin

Book - Reference and Scholarship

Nominee 2013

Elizabeth Dahl

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Chef

Restaurant

Nominee 2013

Katie Quinn Davies

Book - Photography

Photographer

Winner 2013

Patrick Fahy

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Pastry Chef

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013

Jason Franey

Restaurant & Chef - Best Chefs in America

Restaurant

Nominee 2013 Northwest

Miquel Garcia

Restaurant & Chef - Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Project

Nominee 2013

Nicole Grimes

Restaurant & Chef - Rising Star Chef of the Year

Restaurant

Semi-Finalist 2013