Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 653

Searched for: Year: 2014

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS

Martha Teichner

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2014

Upwave Eat Videos

upwave.com

Jamie Tiampo

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2014

Suzanne Goin

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Lucques

2014

Los Angeles, California

Joel Viehland

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Community Table

2014

Washington, Connecticut

Myles Anton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Trattoria Stella

2014

Traverse City, Michigan

Jason Franey

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Nominee

Canlis

2014

Seattle, Washington

Lenny Russo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market

2014

St. Paul, Minnesota

John Besh

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Casey Lane

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Semifinalist

Tasting Kitchen

2014

Venice, California

Sirio Maccioni

Lifetime Achievement Award

Winner

2014

Dan Kluger

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

ABC Kitchen

2014

New York, New York

Michael Hudman

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

2014

Memphis, Tennessee

Andrew Ticer

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

2014

Memphis, Tennessee

Anita Lo

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Annissa

2014

New York, New York

Steven Satterfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Miller Union

2014

Atlanta, Georgia

James and Julie Petrakis

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

The Ravenous Pig

2014

Winter Park, Florida

Brian Polcyn

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Semifinalist

Forest Grill

2014

Birmingham, Michigan

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Niche

2014

Clayton, Missouri

Champe Speidel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Persimmon

2014

Bristol, Rhode Island

Rich Landau and Kate Jacoby

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Vedge

2014

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Maura Kilpatrick

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Semifinalist

Oleana

2014

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

Poole's Downtown Diner

2014

Raleigh, North Carolina

Smoke: New Firewood Cooking

Tim Byres

Rizzoli New York

Book

General Cooking

Winner

2014

Edward Lee

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

610 Magnolia

2014

Barbara Lynch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Winner

No. 9 Park, Menton, B&G Oysters, and others

2014

Boston, Massachusetts

Nancy Oakes

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Boulevard

2014

San Francisco, California

Caroline Styne

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

The Lucques Group

2014

Los Angeles, California

Katie Button

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Curate

2014

Asheville, North Carolina

Colin Bedford

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

The Fearrington House Restaurant

2014

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Lidia's Kitchen

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2014

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

Adam and Jackie Sappington

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

The Country Cat

2014

Portland, Oregon

Highlands Bar and Grill

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2014

Birmingham, Alabama

Johnathan Sundstrom

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Lark

2014

Seattle, Washington

Alison Cook

Corkscrew BBQ a New Houston Classic

Houston Chronicle

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2014

Jeff Allen

Dinin' Down in the Delta

The Local Palate

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2014

The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste

Jon Bonne

Ten Speed Press

Book

Beverage

Nominee

2014

Jon Bonne

"Food & Wine" Section

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee

2014

Francis Lam

Better with Age

Bon Appetit

Journalism

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Nominee

2014

Francis Lam

A Day on Long Island with Alex Lee

Lucky Peach

Journalism

Profile

Winner

2014

Elissa Altman

Poor Man's Feast

Journalism

Individual Food Blog

Nominee

2014

Fish: 54 Seafood Feasts

Cree LeFavour

Chronicle Books

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2014

Lisa Fain

Homesick Texan

Journalism

Individual Food Blog

Winner

2014

Michael Bauer

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Blog Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition

Nominee

2014

Miriam Morgan

"Food & Wine" Section

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee

2014

Corby Kummer

Can Starbucks Do for the Croissant What it Did for Coffee?

Smithsonian

Journalism

Food and Culture

Nominee

2014

Luca Paschina

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Semifinalist

Barboursville Vineyards

2014

Barboursville, Virginia

Weeknight Wonders: Delicious, Healthy Dinners in 30 Minutes or Less

Ellie Krieger

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Focus on Health

Nominee

2014

Gary Danko

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Gary Danko

2014

San Francisco, California

Jamie Bissonnette

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

Coppa

2014

Boston, Massachusetts

Carrie Nahabedian

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Naha

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Michael Chiarello

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

Bottega

2014

Yountville, California

Try This at Home: Recipes from My Head to Your Plate

Richard Blais

Book

General Cooking

Nominee

2014

Frederick Muller

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

El Meze

2014

Taos, New Mexico

Cindy Pawlcyn

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nominee

2014

Napa Valley, California

Justin Devillier

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

La Petite Grocery

2014

New Orleans, Louisiana

Haidar Karoum

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Proof

2014

Washington, District of Columbia

James Campbell Caruso

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Semifinalist

La Boca

2014

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Jeremiah Bacon

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

The Macintosh

2014

Charleston, South Carolina

Tyler Anderson

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Millwright's

2014

Simsbury, Connecticut

Daňo Hutnik

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Dano's Heuriger on Seneca

2014

Lodi, New York

Eric Warnstedt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Semifinalist

Hen of the Wood

2014

Burlington and Waterbury, Vermont

Paul Virant

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

Vie Restaurant

2014

Western Springs, Illinois

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2014

Alexandria, Virginia

Paul Kahan

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Alex Stupak

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Empellon Cocina

2014

New York, New York

Donald Link

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Herbsaint

2014

New Orleans, Louisiana

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

PBS

Martha Stewart

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2014

Scott Crawford

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Herons at the Umstead Hotel and Spa

2014

Cary, North Carolina

Ashok Bajaj

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurateur

Semifinalist

Knightsbridge Restaurant Group

2014

Washington, District of Columbia

Tyler Florence

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Semifinalist

Wayfare Tavern

2014

San Francisco, California

Michael Leviton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Lumié–že

2014

Newton, Massachusetts

Cindy Wolf

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Charleston

2014

Baltimore, Maryland

Ana Sortun

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Oleana

2014

Cambridge, Massachusetts

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

McCrady's

2014

Charleston, South Carolina

April Bloomfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

The Spotted Pig

2014

New York, New York

Greg Baker

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

The Refinery

2014

Tampa, Florida

David Chang

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Scott Howell

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Semifinalist

Nana's

2014

Durham, North Carolina

Angelo Vangelopoulos

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

The Ivy Inn Restaurant

2014

Charlottesville, Virginia

David Kinch

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Manresa

2014

Los Gatos, California

Manresa: An Edible Reflection

David Kinch

Ten Speed Press

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Nominee

2014

Mark Ladner

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Del Posto

2014

New York, New York

Michael White

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Nominee

Marea

2014

New York, New York

Nancy Silverton

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Winner

Pizzeria Mozza

2014

Los Angeles, California

Sauces & Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way

Oretta Zanini de Vita

W. W. Norton & Company

Book

International

Nominee

2014

I Love New York: Ingredients and Recipes

Daniel Humm

Ten Speed Press

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2014

Vikram Sunderam

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner

Rasika

2014

Washington, District of Columbia

Michael Schwartz

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Semifinalist

Michael's Genuine Food & Drink

2014

Miami, Florida

Jonathan Benno

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Semifinalist

Lincoln Ristorante

2014

New York, New York

Barry Estabrook

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Andrew Zimmerman

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Nominee

Sepia

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Clayton Chapman

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Semifinalist

The Grey Plume

2014

Omaha, Nebraska

Jason Stratton

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northwest

Semifinalist

Spinasse

2014

Seattle, Washington

Rob McDaniel

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Semifinalist

SpringHouse

2014

Alexander City, Alabama

Pickles, Pigs & Whiskey: Recipes from My Three Favorite Food Groups and Then Some

John Currence

Andrews McMeel Publishing

Book

American Cooking

Nominee

2014

Gerry Hayden

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

The North Fork Table & Inn

2014

Southold, New York

Marc Vetri

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Vetri

2014

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Brad Spence

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Amis

2014

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Joe Cicala

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Semifinalist

Le Virtu

2014

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.