Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 1 - 100 of 653

Searched for: Year: 2014

Mark Bittman

Leadership

Winner

2014

Ben Burkett

Leadership

Winner

2014

Navina Khanna

Leadership

Winner

2014

Michael Pollan

Leadership

Winner

2014

Karen Washington

Leadership

Winner

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2014

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee

2014

New York, New York

Bon Appetit Magazine Lifestyle

How to Cook Right Now

Bon Appetit

Journalism

Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction

Nominee

2014

Coqueta

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2014

San Francisco, California

Eater National

Journalism

Group Food Blog

Nominee

2014

Huxley Wallace Collective

Westward, Seattle

Outstanding Restaurant Design (75 Seats and Under)

Nominee

2014

A Chef's Life

PBS

Markay Media

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

Olneyville New York System

Olneyville New York System

America's Classics

Winner

2014

Providence, Rhode Island

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Winner

2014

New Orleans, Louisiana

Sokolowski's University Inn

Sokolowski's University Inn

America's Classics

Winner

2014

Cleveland, Ohio

Upwave Eat Videos

upwave.com

Space Station Media

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Winner

2014

New York, New York

The Braiser

Journalism

Group Food Blog

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Nominee

2014

Aspen, Colorado

Upwave Eat Videos

upwave.com

Upwave

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2014

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence

PBS

Anne Adams

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence

PBS

Mimi Adams

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Jared Adrukanis

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

Gluten-Free Girl Every Day

Daniel Ahern

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Book

Focus on Health

Winner

2014

Jeff Allen

Dinin' Down in the Delta

The Local Palate

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2014

Elissa Altman

Poor Man's Feast

Journalism

Individual Food Blog

Nominee

2014

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Jared Andrukanis

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

Dominique Ansel

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner

Dominique Ansel Bakery

2014

New York, New York

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

PBS

Greta Anthony

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2014

Michael Anthony

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

Gramercy Tavern

2014

New York, New York

Justin Aprahamian

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner

Sanford

2014

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Cathal Armstrong

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Nominee

Restaurant Eve

2014

Alexandria, Virginia

Culinary Birds: The Ultimate Poultry Cookbook

John Ash

Running Press

Book

Single Subject

Winner

2014

Provence, 1970: M. F. K. Fisher, Julia Child, James Beard, and the Reinvention of American Taste

Luke Barr

Clarkson Potter Publishers

Book

Writing and Literature

Nominee

2014

Jimmy Bannos

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner

The Purple Pig

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2014

New York, New York

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

Heartland Table

Food Network

Tanya Bastianich Manuali

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2014

Michael Bauer

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Blog Focusing on Food, Beverage, Restaurant, or Nutrition

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Nominee

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine Program

Winner

2014

Walland, Tennessee

Edward Behr

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Dave Beran

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner

Next

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Paul Berglund

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

The Bachelor Farmer

2014

Minneapolis, Minnesota

John Besh

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Vishwesh Bhatt

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: South

Nominee

Snackbar

2014

Oxford, Mississippi

In the Charcuterie: The Fatted Calf's Guide to Making Sausage, Salumi, Pates, Roasts, Confits, and Other Meaty Goods

Taylor Boetticher

Ten Speed Press

Book

Single Subject

Nominee

2014

Kevin Binkley

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southwest

Nominee

Binkley's

2014

Cave Creek, Arizona

John Birdsall

America, Your Food Is So Gay

Lucky Peach

Journalism

Food and Culture

Winner

2014

Jamie Bissonnette

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner

Coppa

2014

Boston, Massachusetts

VB6: Vegan Before 6:00 to Lose Weight and Restore Your Healthy ... for Good

Mark Bittman

Clarkson Potter Publishers

Book

Focus on Health

Nominee

2014

Return to the Rivers: Recipes and Memories of the Himalayan River Valleys

Andrew Blackmore-Dobbyn

Lake isle Press

Book

International

Nominee

2014

Try This at Home: Recipes from My Head to Your Plate

Richard Blais

Book

General Cooking

Nominee

2014

April Bloomfield

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: New York City

Winner

The Spotted Pig

2014

New York, New York

Historic Heston

Heston Blumenthal

Bloomsbury USA

Book

Cookbook of the Year

Winner

2014

Historic Heston

Heston Blumenthal

Bloomsbury

Book

Cooking from a Professional point of view

Winner

2014

Jonathan Boncek

Dinin' Down in the Delta

The Local Palate

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2014

Jon Bonne

"Food & Wine" Section

San Francisco Chronicle

Journalism

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Nominee

2014

The New California Wine: A Guide to the Producers and Wines Behind a Revolution in Taste

Jon Bonne

Ten Speed Press

Book

Beverage

Nominee

2014

Lidia's Kitchen

PBS

Lidia Bastianich

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2014

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Anthony Bourdain

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

CBS Sunday Morning: "Eat, Drink and be Merry"

CBS

Gavin Boyle

Broadcast Media

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)

Nominee

2014

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

PBS

Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk

Broadcast Media

Television Show, In Studio or Fixed Location

Winner

2014

Stuart Brioza

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

State Bird Provisions

2014

San Francisco, California

Sean Brock

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Chef

Nominee

McCrady's

2014

Charleston, South Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Service

Semifinalist

2014

New Orleans, Louisiana

Sauces & Shapes: Pasta the Italian Way

Maureen Brown Fant

W. W. Norton & Company

Book

International

Nominee

2014

Lidia's Kitchen

PBS

Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Broadcast Media

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location

Nominee

2014

Lidia Celebrates America: Freedom and Independence

PBS

Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Nominee

2014

Dark Rye

darkrye.com

Clyde Burley

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, On Location

Nominee

2014

Katie Button

Restaurant & Chef

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Nominee

Curate

2014

Asheville, North Carolina

Smoke: New Firewood Cooking

Tim Byres

Rizzoli New York

Book

General Cooking

Winner

2014

Sam Calagione

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee

Dogfish Head Craft Brewery

2014

Milton, Delaware

This American Life

Public Radio

Ben Calhoun

Broadcast Media

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Winner

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Restaurant

Nominee

2014

New York, New York

Carbone

Restaurant & Chef

Best New Restaurant

Nominee

2014

New York, New York

CBS Sunday Morning

CBS

Jon Carras

Broadcast Media

Television Segment

Nominee

2014

Kathy Cary

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Nominee

Lilly's

2014

Louisville, Kentucky

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Joe Caterini

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

The Mind of a Chef

Joseph Caterini

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

Andrew Cebulka

Dinin' Down in the Delta

The Local Palate

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2014

New Orleans, Louisiana

David Chang

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

2014

Joanne Chang

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Northeast

Nominee

Flour Bakery + Cafe

2014

Boston, Massachusetts

Ashley Christensen

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner

Poole's Downtown Diner

2014

Raleigh, North Carolina

Dark Rye

darkrye.com

Ira Chute

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, On Location

Nominee

2014

Ira Chute

A Vision of Post-Apocalyptic Cuisine: Frankenchicken

Dark Rye

Journalism

Humor

Nominee

2014

Michael Cimarusti

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: West

Nominee

Providence

2014

Los Angeles, California

Langdon Clay

Dinin' Down in the Delta

The Local Palate

Journalism

Visual Storytelling

Nominee

2014

The Mind of a Chef

PBS

Christopher Collins

Broadcast Media

Television Program, On Location

Winner

2014

Lauren Collins

Fire-Eaters

The New Yorker

Journalism

Food and Culture

Nominee

2014

The Cocktail Lab: Unraveling the Mysteries of Flavor and Aroma in Drink, with Recipes

Tony Conigliaro

Ten Speed Press

Book

Beverage

Winner

2014

Alison Cook

Corkscrew BBQ a New Houston Classic

Houston Chronicle

Journalism

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

Nominee

2014

Ron Cooper

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional

Nominee

Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal

2014

Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico

Feast: Generous Vegetarian Meals for Any Eater and Every Appetite

Sarah Copeland

Chronicle Books

Book

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Nominee

2014

Chicago, Illinois

Gerard Craft

Restaurant & Chef

Best Chef: Midwest

Nominee

Niche

2014

Clayton, Missouri

Dana Cree

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Nominee

Blackbird

2014

Chicago, Illinois

ChefSteps

chefsteps.com

Grant Lee Crilly

Broadcast Media

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Nominee

2014

Restaurant & Chef

Outstanding Bar Program

Semifinalist

2014

Los Angeles, California

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.