Awards / Search

Filters

Category






Rank




Year




Clear filters

Awards Search


Search Results

Showing 11,301 - 11,400 of 13,317

Searched for: Year: keyword=willows inn

Ann Amernick

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Red Sage

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1999

Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment

Bay Cafe

Bay TV, San Francisco

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1999

Merle Alexander

Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Fill Up on Calcium

The Oregonian

Journalism

Winner

1999

Bruce Aidells

Single Subject

The Complete Meat Cookbook

(Houghton Mifflin Company)

Book

Nominee

1999

Best Radio Segment

Weekend Edition, Sunday

NPR, Washington, DC

Broadcast Media

Winner

1999

The Oyster Bar at Grand Central Terminal

America's Classics

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1999

Philippe the Original

America's Classics

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1999

Mosca's

America's Classics

Avondale, Louisiana

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1999

Best National Television Cooking Show

Jacques Pepin's Kitchen: Encore with Claudine

KQED-PBS

Broadcast Media

Winner

1999

Best National T.V. Food Journalism

Great Food

KCTS-PBS

Broadcast Media

Winner

1999

Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment

Good Eating

CLTV, Oak Brook, IL

Broadcast Media

Winner

1999

Frank Pepe Pizzeria Napoletana

America's Classics

New Haven, Connecticut

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1999

Cheri Swoboda

News Reporting

School Lunch Crunch

The Oregonian

Journalism

Nominee

1999

Cheri Swoboda

Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Fill Up on Calcium

The Oregonian

Journalism

Winner

1999

CPS Design, Inc.

Outstanding Restaurant Design

La Fourchette

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1999

Ellen Sweets

Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes

Making Menus Work

The Dallas Morning News

Journalism

Nominee

1999

PNB Design

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Ideya Restaurant

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1999

Patricia Talorico

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Feast of Burden

The News Journal, Wilmington, DE

Journalism

Nominee

1999

Masa's

Outstanding Restaurant

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

James Murphy

Best Food Photography

The Mezzo Cookbook with John Torode

(Soma)

Book

Winner

1998

Jardiniere

Best New Restaurant

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Caroline Bates

Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique

Gourmet

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Best National Radio Show

Food Bites

XBACH

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Meredith Brody

Newspaper Restaurant Review or Critique

New Times Los Angeles

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Michael Jackson

Magazine Writing on Spirits, Wine & Beer

Water, Weather and Wood: Three Elements of Style in Single Malt Scotch

Wine & Spirits

Journalism

Nominee

1998

John Villa

Rising Star Chef of the Year

The Boathouse Cafe

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Gerard Pangaud

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Gerard's Place

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Charles Palmer

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

New York, New York

Winner

1998

Sarah Stegner

Best Chef: Midwest

Dining Room at The Ritz-Carlton

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Masa's

Outstanding Restaurant

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Michael Smith

Best Chef: Midwest

The American Restaurant

Kansas City, Missouri

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Best National Television Cooking Show

Yan Can Cook: The Best of Asia

PBS

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Melissa Kelly

Best Chef: Northeast

Old Chatham Sheepherding Co. Inn

Old Chatham, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Union Square Cafe

Outstanding Wine Service

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Jean Georges

Best New Restaurant

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Stroud's

America's Classics

Kansas City, Missouri

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Barbara Durbin

Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Can It With Care

The Oregonian

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Gaye Ingram

Food Reference & Technique

Websters New World Dictionary of Culinary Arts

(Prentice-Hall)

Book

Nominee

1998

Schuyler Ingle

News Reporting

Fishing for a Perfect Peach

Los Angeles Times

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Lidia Bastianich

Best Chef: New York City

Felidia Ristorante

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

William Grimes

Newspaper Feature Writing with Recipes

Is America Ready for Bunny Ragout?

The New York Times

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Ann Amernick

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Citronelle

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Yabu Pushelberg

Outstanding Restaurant Design

Monsoon

Toronto, Ontario

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Stephen Durfee

Outstanding Pastry Chef

The French Laundry

Yountville, California

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Jane Snow

News Reporting

Raspberry Shipments from Guatemala Halted

Akron Beacon Journal

Journalism

Winner

1998

Rick Tramonto

Best Chef: Midwest

Brasserie T

Northfield, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Steven Labensky

Food Reference & Technique

Websters New World Dictionary of Culinary Arts

(Prentice-Hall)

Book

Nominee

1998

Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment

Thailand: The Exotic Kingdom

CLTV, Oak Brook, IL

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Best Local Radio Show

A Matter of Taste

KTMS- Santa Barbara

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Clive Coates

Wine & Spirits

Cote D'Or

(University of California Press)

Book

Winner

1998

Tadich Grill

America's Classics

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Suzanne Martinson

Newspaper Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Picky, Picky!

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Journalism

Winner

1998

Best National Radio Show

Food Bites

XBACH

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Melanie Barnard

Healthy Focus

American Medical Association Family Health Cookbook: Good Food That's Good For You

(Pocket Books)

Book

Winner

1998

Alessandro Stratta

Best Chef: Southwest

Mary Elaine's at The Phoenician

Scottsdale, Arizona

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Charlie Van Over

Baking & Desserts

The Best Bread Ever

(Broadway Books)

Book

Winner

1998

Ken Oringer

Best Chef: Northeast

Clio

Boston, Massachusetts

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Marcus Samuelsson

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Aquavit

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Jean Anderson

Food of The Americas

The American Century Cookbook

(Clarkson Potter)

Book

Nominee

1998

Ben and Karen Barker

Best Chef: Southeast

Magnolia Grill

Durham, North Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Best National Television Cooking Show

Yan Can Cook: The Best of Asia

PBS

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

Ben Barker

Best Chef: Southeast

Magnolia Grill

Durham, North Carolina

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Mansion on Turtle Creek

Outstanding Restaurant

Dallas, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Shirley Corriher

Food Reference & Technique

CookWise: The Hows and Whys of Successful Cooking

(William Morrow and Co.)

Book

Winner

1998

Laurie Ochoa

Newspaper Series

America's Cheesemongers,; Wish They All Could Be East Coast Grills,; Survival of a Last-Chance Peach

Los Angeles Times

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Michel Richard

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Citronelle

Washington, District of Columbia

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Nancy Oakes

Best Chef: California

Boulevard

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Marlena De Blasi

Food of the Mediterranean

Regional Foods of Northern Italy: Recipes and Remembrances

(Prima)

Book

Nominee

1998

Paula Kurtzweil

Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Today's Special: Nutrition Information

FDA Consumer

Journalism

Winner

1998

Molly O'Neill

Entertaining & Special Occasions

The Pleasure of Your Company

(Viking)

Book

Nominee

1998

John Mariani

Magazine Restaurant Review or Critique

Diversion

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Jane and Michael Stern

Magazine Series

Two For The Road

Gourmet

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Pentagram Architecture

Outstanding Restaurant Design

The Globe

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Molly O'Neill

Magazine Feature Writing without Recipes

Chuck

San Francisco Magazine

Journalism

Winner

1998

Kristin Eddy

Newspaper Feature Writing without Recipes

It Reigns: Bow Down Before a Timeless Mineral that's Essential in the Kitchen

Chicago Tribune

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Michelle Stacey

Magazine Writing on Diet, Nutrition & Health

Children of the Diet Culture

Parenting

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Michel Stroot

Healthy Focus

The Golden Door Cookbook

(Broadway Books)

Book

Nominee

1998

The Four Seasons

Outstanding Service

New York, New York

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Patina

Outstanding Service

Los Angeles, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Marlene Sorosky Gray

Entertaining & Special Occasions

Fast and Festive Meals for The Jewish Holidays

(William Morrow)

Book

Nominee

1998

Carolyn O'Neil

Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America

Winner

1998

Marcella Hazan

Food of the Mediterranean

Marcella Cucina

(HarperCollins)

Book

Winner

1998

Best Local T.V. Cooking Show or Segment

Thailand: The Exotic Kingdom

CLTV, Oak Brook, IL

Broadcast Media

Nominee

1998

John Mariani

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Pulp Fiction

Diversion

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Eric Treuille

Food Reference & Technique

Le Cordon Bleu Complete Cooking Techniques

(William Morrow)

Book

Nominee

1998

Carole Sugarman

Newspaper Series

The Road to Food Safety? How the Government's New Rules Will (and Won't) Protect Your Dinner,; An End to Food Scares? Reconsidering Irradiation, with All Its Pros and Cons,; Food Scares: Just a Hot Topic or Are They on the Rise?

The Washington Post

Journalism

Winner

1998

Colman Andrews

M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing

Cheese Toast

Saveur

Journalism

Winner

1998

Joe's Stone Crab

America's Classics

Miami Beach, Florida

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Tom Stevenson

Wine & Spirits

The Sothebys Wine Encyclopedia

(DK)

Book

Nominee

1998

Tim Turner

Best Food Photography

Charlie Trotter's Seafood

(Ten Speed)

Book

Nominee

1998

Helen Turley

Outstanding Wine & Spirits Professional

Marcassin Vineyards

Calistoga, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Mansion on Turtle Creek

Outstanding Restaurant

Dallas, Texas

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Reed Hearon

Best Chef: California

Rose Pistola

San Francisco, California

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Best National Radio Show

The Splendid Table

PRI

Broadcast Media

Winner

1998

Jim Auchmutey

Newspaper Series

Sweet Vidalia,; Cooking Up a Shared Past,; Hanging with Ham

Atlanta Journal-Constitution

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Maida Heatter

Cookbook Hall of Fame

Maida Heatter's Book of Great Desserts

Book

Winner

1998

Charlie Trotter's

Outstanding Service

Chicago, Illinois

Restaurant & Chef

Nominee

1998

Jim Henderson

Magazine Series

Emeril's New Orleans

Bon Appetit

Journalism

Nominee

1998

Catharine Reynolds

Magazine Series

Paris Journal

Gourmet

Journalism

Winner

1998

The Inn at Little Washington

Outstanding Wine Service

Washington, Virginia

Restaurant & Chef

Winner

1998

Press Inquires

For press inquires about past award winners please contact jbfawards@jamesbeard.org.