Search Results
Showing 101 - 200 of 14,620
Searched for: Year: u0026keyword=portland
Greg Dulan
Outstanding Restaurateur
Dulan's Soul Food Kitchen, Hotville Chicken, and Dulanville Food Truck
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Jason Berry
Outstanding Restaurateur
KNEAD Hospitality + Design (MI VIDA, SUCCOTASH, and GATSBY)
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sandy N Levine
Outstanding Restaurateur
Freya, Chartreuse, The Oakland, Dragonfly
Detroit, Michigan
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
JAMES LOPEZ-ALT
Single Subject
The Wok: Recipes and Techniques
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2023
Melissa M. Martin
Best Chef South
Mosquito Supper Club
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Smyth
Outstanding Restaurant
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ariete
Outstanding Restaurant
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sara Jenkins
Best Chef Northeast
Nina June
Rockport, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Timothy Hontzas
Best Chef South
Johnny's Restaurant
Homewood, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
PAGU
Outstanding Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Douglass Williams
Best Chef Northeast
MIDA
Boston, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Michael Stoltzfus
Best Chef South
Coquette
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Copine
Outstanding Restaurant
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Nina Compton
Outstanding Chef
Compère Lapin
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Kiran Verma
Best Chef Texas
Kiran's
Houston, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Birch & Rye
Best New Restaurant
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Gary He
Innovative Storytelling
How One New York City Restaurant Fought To Survive
The New York Times
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Junghyun Park
Best Chef New York State
Atomix
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Brandon Chrostowski
Outstanding Restaurateur
EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute (EDWINS Leadership and Restaurant Institute, edwins too, EDWINS Bakery, and others)
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Kann
Best New Restaurant
Portland, Oregon
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
La Royal
Best New Restaurant
Cambridge, Massachusetts
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Pijja Palace
Best New Restaurant
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Andrew Black
Best Chef Southwest
Grey Sweater
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Stissing House
Best New Restaurant
Pine Plains, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Michelle Naomi Karr-Ueoka
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
MW Restaurant
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Neng Jr.'s
Best New Restaurant
Asheville, North Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Michael Schwartz
Outstanding Chef
Michael's Genuine Food & Drink
Miami, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jeremy Bearman
Best Chef South
Oceano Kitchen
Lantana, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Columns and Newsletters
Taking down a mammy complex; Decoding the Guild Guide; Seducing truckers with 'nanner pudding
The Food Section
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Eder Montero
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman
Best Chef Texas
José
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Diana Dávila
Best Chef Great Lakes
Mi Tocaya Antojería
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Christina Nguyen
Best Chef Midwest
Hai Hai
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Charles Gabriel
Best Chef New York State
Charles Pan-Fried Chicken
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Silvana Salcido Salcido Esparza
Outstanding Chef
Barrio Café
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Amanda Cohen
Best Chef New York State
Dirt Candy
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Noah Galuten
Restaurant and Professional
Bludso's BBQ Cookbook: A Family Affair in Smoke and Soul
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Winner
2023
Cathy Erway
Columns and Newsletters
The Case for the Supermarket Supershopper; A Maximalist New Wave for Instant Noodles; We All Scream for Asian American Ice Cream
TASTE
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Andrew Le
Outstanding Chef
The Pig and the Lady
Honolulu, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Tamar Haspel
Literary Writing
To Boldly Grow: Finding Joy, Adventure, and Dinner in Your Own Backyard
(G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Book
Nominee
2023
Trick Dog
Outstanding Bar Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Josh Niernberg
Outstanding Chef
Bin 707 Foodbar
Grand Junction, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Bottega
Outstanding Bar Program
Birmingham, Alabama
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
La Condesa
Outstanding Restaurant
Austin, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Dante
Outstanding Bar Program
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Jeremy Michael Umansky
Best Chef Great Lakes
Larder Delicatessen & Bakery
Cleveland, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sepia
Outstanding Hospitality
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Jenny Dorsey
Home Cooking
Chinese Scrambled Eggs With Tomato
Serious Eats
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Lark
Outstanding Hospitality
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
RIS
Outstanding Restaurant
Washington, District of Columbia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ayesha Nurdjaja
Best Chef New York State
Shukette
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Commander's Palace
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
New Orleans, Louisiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Vernick Food & Drink
Outstanding Hospitality
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Mason Hereford
Restaurant and Professional
Turkey and the Wolf: Flavor Trippin' in New Orleans
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Alex Brennan-Martin
Best Chef Southwest
Lom Wong
Phoenix, Arizona
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
JJ Johnson
Best Chef New York State
FIELDTRIP
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Ellen Yin
Outstanding Restaurateur
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen+bar, High Street, and others)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Hillary Sterling
Best Chef New York State
Ci Siamo
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Niki Nakayama
Outstanding Chef
n/naka
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Neal Bodenheimer
Beverage with Recipes
Cure: New Orleans Drinks and How to Mix 'Em from the Award-Winning Bar
(Abrams Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Lazy Bear
Outstanding Wine & Other Beverages Program
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Carlos Salgado
Best Chef California
Taco María
Costa Mesa, California
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Margarita Manzke
Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker
République
Los Angeles, California
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Andrew Blanton
Best Chef Mountain
Cafe Kandahar
Whitefish, Montana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Madhur Jaffrey
Lifetime Achievement
Winner
2023
Valerie Horn
Leadership Award
Winner
2023
Junior Borges
Outstanding Chef
Meridian
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Renee Erickson
Outstanding Chef
The Walrus and the Carpenter
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Karen Brooks
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review
Vietnamese Food Goes Rogue at Portland's Berlu; Kann Is Portland Monthly's Restaurant of the Year: 2022; Michelin-Starred Chef Matthew Lightner Seeds Oregon's Next Food Revolution at Okta
Portland Monthly
Journalism
Nominee
2023
Beau Schooler
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
In Bocca Al Lupo
Juneau, Alaska
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Nicholas Goellner
Best Chef Midwest
The Antler Room
Kansas City, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Dana Rodriguez
Outstanding Chef
Super Mega Bien
Denver, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Vishwesh Bhatt
U.S. Foodways
I Am From Here: Stories and Recipes from a Southern Chef
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Book
Winner
2023
Sheldon Simeon
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Tiffany's
Wailuku, Hawaii
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Paul Fehribach
Best Chef Great Lakes
Big Jones
Chicago, Illinois
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Hanna Raskin
Dining and Travel
The I-95 exit-by-exit eating guide; Don't leave home without your I-95 eating guide
The Food Section
Journalism
Winner
2023
Deborah R VanTrece
Best Chef Southeast
Twisted Soul Cookhouse & Pours
Atlanta, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
David Nayfeld
Outstanding Chef
Che Fico
San Francisco, California
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Joy Crump
Best Chef Mid-Atlantic
FOODE
Fredericksburg, Virginia
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Aaron Martinez
Outstanding Restaurateur
Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow's Table Bistro La Floraison, and others)
St Louis, Missouri
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Anita Jaisinghani
International
Masala: Recipes from India, the Land of Spices
(Ten Speed Press)
Book
Nominee
2023
Lisa Morehouse
Audio Reporting
California Foodways
‘We Just Have Faith’: Gold Country Jewish Community Strives to Connect Through COVID”; “Ojai's Famous Pixie Tangerine Struggles to Survive Wildfires and a Hot Real Estate Market”; “Cafeteria Cook Brings Gourmet Dishes Inspired by Palauan Childhood to Lass
KQED and various podcast platforms
Broadcast Media
Nominee
2023
Danny Van Rite
Best Chef Midwest
EsterEv
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Lucia
Outstanding Restaurant
Dallas, Texas
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Mita's
Outstanding Restaurant
Cincinnati, Ohio
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Abbi Merriss
Best Chef Great Lakes
Bluebeard
Indianapolis, Indiana
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Terry Koval
Best Chef Southeast
The Deer and the Dove
Decatur, Georgia
Restaurant & Chef
Winner
2023
Josh Habiger
Best Chef Southeast
Bastion
Nashville, Tennessee
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Shaina Loew
Best Chef New York State
Cafe Mutton
Hudson, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Sanaa Abourezk
Best Chef Midwest
Sanaa's Gourmet Mediterranean
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
Kelly Whitaker
Outstanding Restaurateur
ID EST Hospitality Group (Basta, The Wolf's Tailor, BRUTØ, and others)
Boulder, Colorado
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Melissa Miranda
Best Chef Northwest & Pacific
Musang
Seattle, Washington
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Amy Kerstein
Outstanding Restaurateur
Black Shoe Hospitality (Story Hill BKC, Buttermint Finer Dining & Cocktails, Blue's Egg, and others)
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Timon Balloo
Best Chef South
The Katherine
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Sarah Simmons
Outstanding Restaurateur
CITY GRIT Hospitality Group (smallSUGAR, CITY GRIT, Il Focolare Pizzeria and, others)
Columbia, South Carolina
Restaurant & Chef
Nominee
2023
NAOMI DUGUID
Single Subject
The Miracle of Salt: Recipes and Techniques to Preserve, Ferment, and Transform Your Food
(Artisan Books)
Book
Nominee
2023
Melba's
Outstanding Hospitality
New York, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Johnna Hayes
Outstanding Restaurateur
3 Sirens Restaurant Group (Bird & Bottle, Holé Molé, Shakey Jakes, and others)
Tulsa, Oklahoma
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
Alex Raij
Outstanding Chef
La Vara
Brooklyn, New York
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023
wolfpeach
Best New Restaurant
Camden, Maine
Restaurant & Chef
Semifinalist
2023