Blog / Awards

Catch Up on All the 2018 Broadcast Nominees Here

The Crème de la Crème of Podcasts, TV, and Streaming

JBF Editors

April 11, 2018

Search
Recipes

James Beard Awards Broadcast Nominees Rise

Fill on up this year's JBF Broadcast Media Award nominees, for a taste of the cutting-edge content that is shaping how we view the role of food in the world around us.

From deep dives on barbecue, bread, and wok cooking to explorations of the forgotten legacy of immigrant communities, the 2018 nominees are a spread worthy of an all-you-can-eat buffet. 

Watch clips and full episodes from our nominees below, and be sure to follow us on Friday, April 27, when we announce the winners at the Media Awards in New York City. 

--

Documentary
Barbecue 
Director: Matthew Salleh
Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

Blind Sushi
Director: Eric Heimbold
Producers: Eric Heimbold and Laura Heimbold
Appeared at: Multiple film festivals in 2017

Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent
Director: Lydia Tenaglia
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, and Joe Caterini
Airs on: CNN, Netflix, and iTunes 
 
Outstanding Personality/Host
Pati Jinich 
Pati’s Mexican Table
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Airs on: Food Network

Vivian Howard
A Chef’s Life
Airs on: PBS ­
 
Podcast
The Sporkful
Host: Dan Pashman
Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles
Airs on: Stitcher, iTunes

Why We Eat What We Eat
Host: Cathy Erway
Producers: Gimlet Creative and Blue Apron
Airs on: Whyweeat.show, Gimlet Media, and Apple Podcasts

Your Last Meal (with Rachel Belle)
Host: Rachel Belle
Producers: Aaron Mason and Rachel Belle
Airs on: iTunes, Stitcher, and yourlastmealpodcast.com 
 
Radio Show/Audio Webcast
The Food Chain
Host: Emily Thomas
Producers: Emily Thomas and Simon Tulett
Airs on: BBC World Service

The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese
Host: Melissa Block
Producer: Elissa Nadworny
Airs on: NPR

Every Bite is Precious: Buddhist Cooking in Japan from The Splendid Table 
Host: Francis Lam
Reporter: Abigail Leonard
Producers: Abigail Leonard, Jennifer Russell, Jennifer Luebke
 
Special (on TV or Web)
CBS Sunday Morning – The Food Issue: Eat, Drink, and Be Merry
Host: Jane Pauley
Producers: Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, and Amol Mhatre
Airs on: CBS

Family Meal: NYC
Producers: Alice Xue Yu, Lilit Marcus, and Molly Shiels 
Airs on: CNN

Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producer: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra
Airs on: PBS 
 
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Host: Ina Garten
Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, and Bridget Lumley
Airs on: Food Network

The Bobby and Damaris Show
Hosts: Bobby Flay and Damaris Phillips
Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, and Kirsty Nordal
Airs on: Food Network

The Latin Kitchen
Hosts: Luis Valenzuela, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, and Luis “Tigretón” Leon
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto 
 
Television Program, on Location
Chef’s Table: Jeong Kwan
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried
Airs on: Netflix

The Food Flirts with the Brass Sisters
Hosts: Marilyn Brass and Sheila Brass
Producers: Bruce Seidel and Denise Swidey
Airs on: PBS

The Migrant Kitchen
Producers: Juan Devis, Antonio Diaz, and Stef Ferrari
Airs on: KCET and Link TV 
 
Television Segment
ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and abc7chicago.com

PBS NewsHour
Reporters: Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman
Producer: Mary Beth Durkin
Airs on: PBS

Verify
Host: David Schechter
Producer: Chance Horner
Airs on: WFAA-TV Dallas and stations owned by TEGNA Media 
 
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Andrew in the Kitchen
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Patrick Weiland and Andrew Zimmern
Airs on: travelchannel.com

The Breath of a Wok
Host: Grace Young
Producer: Grace Young
Airs on: graceyoung.com and YouTube

Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
Host: Vivian Howard 
Producers: David Ellner, Amy Currie and Stephanie Roush
Airs on: pannacooking.com 
 
Video Webcast, on Location
Food Grails
Host: Miss Info
Director: Justin Bolois
Producers: Justin Bolois and Kimberly Selden
Airs on: First We Feast YouTube Channel

From the Wild – Season 3
Director: Kevin Kossowan
Producer: Kevin Kossowan
Airs on: Vimeo On Demand

Working 24 Hours at...
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Director: Vincent Cross
Producer: Matt Duckor
Airs on: YouTube and Bon Appétit Video  
 
Visual and Technical Excellence
Barbecue
Director: Matthew Salleh
Photographer: Matthew Salleh
Editors: Matthew Salleh and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

The Birth of Bread
Director, Photographer, Editor: Matthew Pendergast
Airs on: Vimeo

Food Talkies
Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi
Airs on: foodtalkies.com 

--

Want to get breaking James Beard Awards news and more? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter