Blog / Awards

The 2018 James Beard Award Nominees

JBF Editors

March 14, 2018


Today, at a ceremony at Parc by Stephen Starr in Philadelphia, we unveiled the 2018 James Beard Award nominees in our Restaurant and Chef, Media, and Restaurant Design categories. See the full list below! 

The 2018 James Beard Awards Gala will take place on Monday, May 7, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2018 Media Awards will be held on Friday, April 27, at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. Tickets to both will be on sale beginning March 21 at

On to the nominees!


2018 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.

Homegrown: Cooking from My New England Roots
Matt Jennings
(Artisan Books)

The Lost Kitchen
Erin French
(Clarkson Potter)

The Sioux Chef's Indigenous Kitchen
Sean Sherman with Beth Dooley
(University of Minnesota Press)
Baking and Desserts
BraveTart: Iconic American Desserts
Stella Parks
(W. W. Norton & Company)

Yotam Ottolenghi and Helen Goh
(Ten Speed Press)

The Sweet Spot: Dialing Back Sugar and Amping Up Flavor
Bill Yosses and Peter Kaminsky
(Pam Krauss Books) 
3-Ingredient Cocktails
Robert Simonson
(Ten Speed Press)

Meehan's Bartender Manual
Jim Meehan
(Ten Speed Press)

Mezcal: The History, Craft & Cocktails of the World’s Ultimate Artisanal Spirit
Emma Janzen
(Voyageur Press) 
Christopher Kimball's Milk Street: The New Home Cooking
Christopher Kimball
(Little, Brown and Company) 

Dinner: Changing the Game
Melissa Clark
(Clarkson Potter)

Salt, Fat, Acid, Heat
Samin Nosrat
(Simon and Schuster) 
Health and Special Diets
The Beauty Chef
Carla Oates
(Hardie Grant Books)

Deepa’s Secrets
Deepa Thomas

Eat Right
Nick Barnard
(Kyle Books) 
Gonzalo Guzman and Stacy Adimando
(Ten Speed Press)

Anya von Bremzen and Megan Fawn Schlow

The Palestinian Table
Reem Kassis
Cook Beautiful
Johnny Miller

Simple Fare: Spring and Summer
Karen Mordechai

Peden + Munk
(Ten Speed Press) 
Reference, History, and Scholarship
Peter Liem
(Ten Speed Press)

The Culinarians: Lives and Careers from the First Age of American Fine Dining
David S. Shields
(University of Chicago Press)

Peppers of the Americas
Maricel E. Presilla
(Lorena Jones Books) 
Restaurant and Professional
Modernist Bread
Nathan Myhrvold and Francisco Migoya
(The Cooking Lab)

On Vegetables: Modern Recipes for the Home Kitchen
Jeremy Fox and Noah Galuten

State Bird Provisions
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, with JJ Goode
(Ten Speed Press) 
Single Subject
Mastering Stocks and Broths
Rachael S. Mamane
(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Offal Good
Chris Cosentino with Michael Harlan Turkell 
(Clarkson Potter)

The Pho Cookbook
Andrea Nguyen
(Ten Speed Press) 
Vegetable-Focused Cooking
The Book of Greens
Jenn Louis with Kathleen Squires
(Ten Speed Press)

In My Kitchen
Deborah Madison
(Ten Speed Press)

Six Seasons: A New Way with Vegetables
Joshua McFadden with Martha Holmberg
(Artisan Books) 
The Cooking Gene
Michael W. Twitty

The Taste of Empire: How Britain's Quest for Food Shaped the Modern World
Lizzie Collingham
(Basic Books)

Unforgettable: The Bold Flavors of Paula Wolfert’s Renegade Life
Emily Kaiser Thelin
(Grand Central Life & Style)


The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 27, 2018.


2018 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

For radio, television broadcasts, podcasts, webcasts, and documentaries aired in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.
Director: Matthew Salleh
Producers: Daniel Joyce and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

Blind Sushi
Director: Eric Heimbold
Producers: Eric Heimbold and Laura Heimbold
Appeared at: Multiple film festivals in 2017

Jeremiah Tower: The Last Magnificent
Director: Lydia Tenaglia
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, and Joe Caterini
Airs on: CNN, Netflix, and iTunes 
Outstanding Personality/Host
Pati Jinich 
Pati’s Mexican Table
Airs on: WETA Washington; Distributed Nationally by American Public Television

Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Airs on: Food Network

Vivian Howard
A Chef’s Life
Airs on: PBS ­
The Sporkful
Host: Dan Pashman
Producers: Dan Pashman, Anne Noyes Saini, and Dan Charles
Airs on: Stitcher, iTunes

Why We Eat What We Eat
Host: Cathy Erway
Producers: Gimlet Creative and Blue Apron
Airs on:, Gimlet Media, and Apple Podcasts

Your Last Meal (with Rachel Belle)
Host: Rachel Belle
Producers: Aaron Mason and Rachel Belle
Airs on: iTunes, Stitcher, and 
Radio Show/Audio Webcast
The Food Chain
Host: Emily Thomas
Producers: Emily Thomas and Simon Tulett
Airs on: BBC World Service

The Legacy of the Mississippi Delta Chinese
Host: Melissa Block
Producer: Elissa Nadworny
Airs on: NPR

Every Bite is Precious: Buddhist Cooking in Japan from The Splendid Table 
Host; Francis Lam
Reporter: Abigail Leonard
Producers: Abigail Leonard, Jennifer Russell, Jennifer Luebke
Special (on TV or Web)
CBS Sunday Morning – The Food Issue: Eat, Drink, and Be Merry
Host: Jane Pauley
Producers: Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, and Amol Mhatre
Airs on: CBS

Family Meal: NYC
Producers: Alice Xue Yu, Lilit Marcus, and Molly Shiels 
Airs on: CNN

Lidia Celebrates America: Homegrown Heroes
Host: Lidia Bastianich
Producer: Laurie Donnelly
Airs on: PBS 
Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location
Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro
Host: Ina Garten
Producers: Rachel Purnell, Olivia Ball, and Bridget Lumley
Airs on: Food Network

The Bobby and Damaris Show
Hosts: Bobby Flay and Damaris Phillips
Producers: Bobby Flay, Kim Martin, and Kirsty Nordal
Airs on: Food Network

The Latin Kitchen
Hosts: Luis Valenzuela, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, and Luis “Tigretón” Leon
Producer: Chris Knight
Airs on: Gusto 
Television Program, on Location
Chef’s Table: Jeong Kwan
Producers: David Gelb, Brian McGinn, and Andrew Fried
Airs on: Netflix

The Food Flirts with the Brass Sisters
Hosts: Marilyn Brass and Sheila Brass
Producers: Bruce Seidel and Denise Swidey
Airs on: PBS

The Migrant Kitchen
Producers: Juan Devis, Antonio Diaz, and Stef Ferrari
Airs on: KCET and Link TV 
Television Segment
ABC 7 News – The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago and

PBS NewsHour
Reporters: Allison Aubrey and Paul Solman
Producer: Mary Beth Durkin
Airs on: PBS

Host: David Schechter
Producer: Chance Horner
Airs on: WFAA-TV Dallas and stations owned by TEGNA Media 
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
Andrew in the Kitchen
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Patrick Weiland and Andrew Zimmern
Airs on:

The Breath of a Wok
Host: Grace Young
Producer: Grace Young
Airs on: and YouTube

Panna Cooking: Black Bean-Glazed Salmon with Ginger Cabbage
Host: Vivian Howard 
Producers: Amy Currie and Stephanie Roush
Airs on: 
Video Webcast, on Location
Food Grails
Host: Miss Info
Director: Justin Bolois
Producers: Justin Bolois and Kimberly Selden
Airs on: First We Feast YouTube Channel

From the Wild – Season 3
Director: Kevin Kossowan
Producer: Kevin Kossowan
Airs on: Vimeo On Demand

Working 24 Hours at...
Host: Andrew Knowlton
Director: Vincent Cross
Producer: Matt Duckor
Airs on: YouTube and Bon Appétit Video  
Visual and Technical Excellence
Director: Matthew Salleh
Photographer: Matthew Salleh
Editors: Matthew Salleh and Rose Tucker
Airs on: Netflix

The Birth of Bread
Director, Photographer, Editor: Matthew Pendergast
Airs on: Vimeo

Food Talkies
Director, Photographer, Editor: Andrew Gooi
Airs on: 


2018 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2017. Winners will be announced on April 27, 2018.
“The Eton Mess Is Beautiful, Chaotic, British”; “Hot Night, Cold Soup”; and “Bread Soup from the Lost Years”
Scott Hocker

Missed Cues: “Get Help”; “Distilled Identity”; and “Destination, Small Town”
Osayi Endolyn

What She’s Having: “Nostalgia in a Bowl”; “I Was a Chick-fil-A Virgin”; and “A Time Capsule, with Chicken Pot Pies”
Devra First
The Boston Globe 
Dining and Travel
“The Eating Season”
Tyler Kord 
Bon Appétit

“Off the Eaten Path: The Best Anti-Restaurants in America”
The Editors of GQ

“In Pursuit of Perfect Hummus”
J.M. Hirsch
Christopher Kimball’s Milk Street Magazine 
Feature Reporting 
“A Day in the Life of a Food Vendor”
Tejal Rao
The New York Times

Tom Sietsema
The Washington Post

“The NBA’s Secret Addiction”
Baxter Holmes
ESPN The Magazine 
Food and Health
“Egg Mogul Jack DeCoster Sickened 56,000 People. He’ll Spend Just Three Months in Prison”
Joe Fassler
The New Food Economy

“The Great Nutrient Collapse”
Helena Bottemiller Evich

“What Healthy Means Now”
Hunter Lewis
Cooking Light 
Food Section
New York Magazine
Robin Raisfeld and Rob Patronite

Roads & Kingdoms
Nathan Thornburgh, Matt Goulding, Cara Parks, and the Roads & Kingdoms Team

San Francisco Chronicle
Paolo Lucchesi and the San Francisco Chronicle Food and Wine Team 
“Chili at the Fifty”
Matt Diffee
Texas Monthly

“Four Million Pots”
Leslie Pariseau

“The Teenage Whaler’s Tale”
Julia O’Malley
High Country News 
Home Cooking
“Lost Pies of the South”
Nancie McDermott
Southern Living

“Nuts About Nuts”
Molly McDonough
Culture: The Word on Cheese

“Thanksgiving Lessons” 
Adam Rapoport and the Bon Appétit Editorial Team
Bon Appétit 
“Pumpkin Spice Life”
Maura Judkis
The Washington Post

“Trixie Mattel Makes a PB&J (and More Importantly, a Cocktail)”
GQ Video

“Worst Shift Ever: No Experience Necessary”
Blake Smith and Derek Salvatore
ChefsFeed on Facebook 
Innovative Storytelling 
“America’s Most Authentic Dive Bars”
Tim Carman, Fritz Hahn, and Shelly Tan
The Washington Post

“Going Viral”
Vince Dixon, Ellie Kirn, Brittany Holloway-Brown, and Ian Stroud

“The New Essentials of French Cooking”
Melissa Clark, Emily Weinstein, Barbara deWilde, and Alexandra Eaton
The New York Times 
Investigative Reporting 
“John Besh Restaurants Fostered Culture of Sexual Harassment, 25 Women Say”
Brett Anderson | The Times-Picayune

“Ken Friedman, Power Restaurateur, is Accused of Sexual Harassment”
Julia Moskin and Kim Severson
The New York Times

“ ‘The Only Good Muslim’ ” and “Compromised”
Ted Genoways
The New Republic 
Local Impact
“Farm to Chapel”; “They Ditched Vienna Sausages for Porterhouse Steaks and Lobster at West Grove Cookout”; and “How a Secular Jewish Baker Became Miami’s Kosher King”
Carlos Frías
Miami Herald

“What Do Lakewood Residents Think of Their Neighborhood’s Newest High-End Restaurant?”; “ ‘La Comida’ Makes for a Big Family Meal at Mothers & Sons”; and “The Restaurant Industry Depends on Immigrants. What Happens If We Lose Them?”
Victoria Bouloubasis
Indy Week

“You’re Invited to the Spirited Brunch”; “Meet the Kitchen Cabinet”; and “Get It in Writing: Restaurant Industry Grapples with Sexual Harassment” 
Hanna Raskin
The Post and Courier (Charleston, S.C.) 
Personal Essay
“Dear Women: Own Your Stories”
Lisa Donovan

“The Meth Lunches: The Care and Feeding of a Drug Addict”
Kim Foster
Nevada Public Radio’s Desert Companion Magazine

“Strip Clubs, Salvation and Sonic Drive-In”
Tiffany Langston
Tiffany Tastes 
Patrick Radden Keefe
The New Yorker

“She Was a Soul Food Sensation. Then, 19 Years Ago, She Disappeared.” 
Mayukh Sen

“The Untold Story of the Lady from Louisville and the Bubbe Who Wasn’t There”
Rebecca Flint Marx
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“Drink Seltzer, Live Forever”
Liam Baranauskas

“The Pu-Erh Broker”
Max Falkowitz

“A Short History of My Long Drinking Life” 
Andrew Knowlton
Bon Appétit 
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“Bar Normandy”; “Pawpaw”; and “Rappahannock Oyster Bar”
Hanna Raskin
The Post and Courier (Charleston, SC)

Counter Intelligence: “The World’s Best Restaurant Opens a Pop-Up in Mexico”; “At Vespertine, Jonathan Gold Makes Contact with Otherworldly Cooking”; “Jonathan Gold Finds Delight in the Secretive Santa Monica Restaurant Dialogue”
Jonathan Gold
Los Angeles Times

“The Radical Sandwich Kings of New Orleans”; “America’s Next Great Southern Restaurant Is in the Pacific Northwest”; “At Santa Monica’s Dialogue, Seasonality Meets Surrealism”
Bill Addison
MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“After Oranges: Following John McPhee to Florida”
Wyatt Williams
Oxford American

“Christ in the Garden of Endless Breadsticks”
Helen Rosner

“Who Owns Uncle Ben?”
Shane Mitchell
The Bitter Southerner 


Publication of the Year will be decided by the members of the James Beard Awards Journalism Committee and will be announced at the awards ceremony.

2018 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2015. Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018.
75 Seats and Under
Firms: FÖDA Studio, Studio MAI, and Michael Hsu Office of Architecture
Designers: Jett Butler, Tom Ahn, Dale Wallain, and Milo Garcia
Project: Otoko, Austin
Firm: The MP Shift
Designers: Amy Morris, Anna Polonsky, and Julie Nerenberg
Project: De Maria, NYC
Firm: Rockwell Group
Designers: David Rockwell, Greg Keffer, and the Rockwell Group Design Team
Project: Daily Provisions, NYC 
76 Seats and Over
Firm: ABC Carpet & Home
Designers: Paulette Cole, Amy Ilias, Maya Nakano, and the ABC Home Creative Team
Project: abcV, NYC
Firms: Aidlin Darling Design with a l m project
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, David Darling, Adam Rouse, and Andrea Lenardin Madden
Project: In Situ, San Francisco
Firms: FÖDA Studio and Shears Adkins Rockmore
Designers: Jett Butler, Stephanie Leung, Katie Cavallo, and Chip Chambers
Project: The Preacher’s Son, Bentonville, AR 
Design Icon
The American Restaurant
Kansas City, Missouri


2018 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 7, 2018
Best New Restaurant 
A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

The Charter Oak
St. Helena, CA

Empellón Midtown

Felix Trattoria
Venice, CA 


Los Angeles 
Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)
A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries, or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence. Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

Dianna Daoheung
Black Seed Bagels

Zachary Golper
Bien Cuit
Brooklyn, NY

Maura Kilpatrick
Sofra Bakery and Café
Cambridge, MA

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas
B. Patisserie
San Francisco

Alison Pray
Standard Baking Co.
Portland, ME 

Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread
Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)
A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.

Anvil Bar & Refuge

Bar Agricole
San Francisco 

Clyde Common
Portland, OR

New Orleans

Kimball House
Decatur, GA

Trick Dog
San Francisco 
Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, NC 

Gabrielle Hamilton

David Kinch
Los Gatos, CA

Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA 

Donald Link
New Orleans

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Meg Galus

Margarita Manzke
Los Angeles

Dolester Miles
Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL 

Diane Yang
Spoon and Stable
Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.



Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO 

Highlands Bar & Grill
Birmingham, AL 

San Francisco
Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others) 

JoAnn Clevenger
New Orleans

Ken Oringer
Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others

Caroline Styne
The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others) 
Los Angeles 

Ellen Yin
High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)
Outstanding Service 
A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.


San Francisco 


Zingerman’s Delicatessen
Ann Arbor, MI 

Zuni Café
San Francisco
Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.

Los Angeles 

New Orleans 

San Francisco

Charleston, SC

The Little Nell
Aspen, CO

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Professional 
A beer, wine, or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Cathy Corison
Corison Winery
St. Helena, CA 

Diane Flynt
Foggy Ridge Cider
Dugspur, VA

Miljenko Grgich
Grgich Hills Estate
Rutherford, CA

Steve Matthiasson
Matthiasson Wines
Napa, CA 

Lance Winters
St. George Spirits
Alameda, CA 

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Camille Cogswell

Clare de Boer

Sarah Rinkavage

Miles Thompson
Santa Monica, CA 

Kevin Tien
Washington, D.C.

Best Chefs
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.
Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Andrew Brochu

Abraham Conlon
Fat Rice

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark

David Posey and Anna Posey

Lee Wolen

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Amy Brandwein
Washington, D.C. 

Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Rich Landau

Jeremiah Langhorne
The Dabney
Washington, D.C. 

Cindy Wolf

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Karen Bell
Bavette La Boucherie

Steven Brown

Justin Carlisle

Gavin Kaysen
Spoon and Stable

Ann Kim
Young Joni

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Amanda Cohen
Dirt Candy

Ignacio Mattos

Missy Robbins
Brooklyn, NY 

Alex Stupak
Empellón Midtown

Jody Williams
Buvette Gastrothèque 

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Karen Akunowicz
Myers + Chang

Tiffani Faison
Tiger Mama

Tony Messina

Cassie Piuma
Somerville, MA

Benjamin Sukle

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Edouardo Jordan

Katy Millard
Portland, OR

Bonnie Morales
Portland, OR

Justin Woodward
Portland, OR 

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Vishwesh Bhatt
Oxford, MS

Nina Compton
Compère Lapin
New Orleans

Jose Enrique
Jose Enrique
San Juan, PR

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus
New Orleans 

Brad Kilgore

Slade Rushing
New Orleans 

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Mashama Bailey
The Grey
Savannah, GA 

Katie Button
Asheville, NC

Cassidee Dabney
The Barn at Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN 

Rodney Scott
Rodney Scott’s BBQ
Charleston, SC

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman
Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Michael Fojtasek

Bryce Gilmore
Barley Swine

Steve McHugh
San Antonio

Martín Rios
Restaurant Martín
Santa Fe 

Alex Seidel
Mercantile Dining & Provision

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Michael Cimarusti
Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn
Atelier Crenn
San Francisco 

Jeremy Fox
Rustic Canyon
Santa Monica, CA 

Jessica Koslow
Los Angeles 

Travis Lett
Venice, CA


2018 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

These recipients will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 7 at Lyric Opera of Chicago.
Jody Adams
Chef/Owner, TRADE, Porto, and Saloniki
Lally Brennan and Ti Adelaide Martin
Co-Proprietors, Commander’s Palace
New Orleans
Allison Hooper
Co-Founder, Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
Daniel Johnnes
Wine Director, The Dinex Group
New York City, NY


The following honorees will accept their awards at the James Beard Awards Gala on May 7 at Lyric Opera of Chicago

2018 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics (Presented by TABASCO®)

Sun Wah 
Chicago, IL 
Owners: Kelly Cheng, Laura Cheng and Michael Cheng
Galleria Umberto
Boston, MA 
Owners: Paul Deuterio and Ralph Deuterio 
Los Hernandez
Union Gap, WA 
Owner: Felipe Hernandez
El Guero Canelo 
Tucson, AZ 
Owner: Daniel Contreras 
Dong Phuong Bakery
New Orleans, LA 
Owner: Linh Tran Garza


2018 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

José Andrés
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Chef; Owner, ThinkFoodGroup; Founder, World Central Kitchen


2018 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Paula Wolfert
Multiple James Beard Award–Winning Author

Read the full press release.


Proud Hosts: Choose Chicago and Illinois Restaurant Association

Presented in Association with: Chicago O’Hare and Midway International Airports

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.