Stories / Awards

The 2020 James Beard Award Semifinalists

JBF Editors

February 26, 2020

Search
Recipes

Breaking #jbfa news!

Announcing our 2020 Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists! Read on for the semifinalists in all categories, from Outstanding Restaurant to Rising Star Chef. We'll announce the final Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominees for our Media and Restaurant Design Awards, in Philadelphia on Wednesday, March 25. The nominee announcement will begin at 9:00 A.M. ET and will be streamed live (check back soon for details). Nominees will also be announced in real time via our Twitter feed.

The 2020 James Beard Awards presented by Capital One will mark the 30th anniversary of America’s most coveted and comprehensive honors for chefs, restaurants, journalists, authors, and other leaders in the food and beverage industry. The 2020 James Beard Awards Gala will take place on Monday, May 4, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The 2020 Leadership Awards will be held on Sunday, May 3 in Chicago, and the 2020 Media Awards will take place on Friday, April 24, at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City. Tickets to both the Awards Gala and the Media Awards will be on sale beginning March 25 at jamesbeard.org/awards.

Best New Restaurant

  • Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, AL
  • Beit Rima, San Francisco
  • The Blind Goat, Houston
  • Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR
  • Cultura, Asheville, NC
  • Demi, Minneapolis
  • Eem, Portland, OR
  • Fox & the Knife, Boston
  • Gado Gado, Portland, OR
  • Gianna, New Orleans
  • Golden Diner, NYC
  • Il Nido, Seattle
  • iNDO, St. Louis
  • Kalaya, Philadelphia
  • Kāwi, NYC
  • Lazy Betty, Atlanta
  • Nightshade, Los Angeles
  • Oak Hill Café & Farm, Greenville, SC
  • Pasjoli, Santa Monica, CA
  • Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.
  • Saffron De Twah, Detroit
  • Salaryman, Dallas
  • Squable, Houston
  • Sunday Vinyl, Denver
  • Tanám, Somerville, MA
  • Thamee, Washington, D.C.
  • Thattu, Chicago
  • Tzuco, Chicago
  • Vecina, Phoenix
  • Verjus, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

  • Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
  • Spencer Budros, Pistacia Vera, Columbus, OH
  • Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
  • Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
  • Graison Gill, Bellegarde Bakery, New Orleans
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
  • Clyde Greenhouse, Kessler Baking Studio, Dallas
  • Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, AZ
  • Briana Holt, Tandem Coffee + Bakery, Portland, ME
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery, Cambridge, MA
  • Ayako Kurokawa, Burrow, NYC
  • Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
  • Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID
  • David Norman, Easy Tiger Bake Shop & Beer Garden, Austin
  • Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
  • Nathaniel Reid, Nathaniel Reid Bakery, Kirkwood, MO
  • Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
  • Matt Tinder, Saboteur Bakery, Bremerton, WA
  • Chris Wilkins, Root Baking Co., Atlanta
  • Na Young Ma, Proof Bakery, Los Angeles

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
  • The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
  • Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu
  • Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore
  • Colita, Minneapolis
  • Existing Conditions, NYC
  • Expatriate, Portland, OR
  • Horse Inn, Lancaster, PA
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • La Factoría, San Juan, PR
  • Las Almas Rotas, Dallas
  • Leyenda, Brooklyn, NY
  • Little Rituals, Phoenix
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • OTOTO, Los Angeles
  • Novare Res Bier Café, Portland, ME
  • Sugar House, Detroit
  • Trick Dog, San Francisco
  • Williams & Graham, Denver

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)

  • Andrew Carmellini, The Dutch, NYC
  • Ann Cashion, Johnny's Half Shell, Washington, D.C.
  • John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
  • Nobuo Fukuda, Nobuo at Teeter House, Phoenix
  • Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
  • Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Melissa Kelly, Primo, Rockland, ME
  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia, NYC
  • Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
  • Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
  • Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia
  • Justin Yu, Theodore Rex, Houston

Outstanding Hospitality (Presented by American Airlines)

  • 15 Fox Place, Jersey City, NJ
  • 1919, San Juan, PR
  • Angus Barn Steakhouse, Raleigh, NC
  • Black Trumpet Bistro, Portsmouth, NH
  • Brigtsen's, New Orleans
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Chez Fonfon, Birmingham, AL
  • Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC
  • HOBNOB, Racine, WI
  • Hugo's, Houston
  • Kai, Phoenix
  • Leon’s Fine Poultry & Oyster Shop, Charleston, SC
  • Love Handle, Indianapolis
  • Marcel's, Washington, D.C.
  • Mi Nidito Restaurant, Tucson, AZ
  • Mistral, Boston
  • Pekin Noodle Parlor, Butte, MT
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
  • Zingerman's Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)

  • Antonio Bachour, Bachour, Coral Gables, FL
  • Neil Blazin, Driftwood Oven, Pittsburgh
  • Lincoln Carson, Bon Temps, Los Angeles
  • Ali and Kevin Cohane, Persephone, Jackson, WY
  • Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA
  • Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
  • Sylvia Gould, Kool Beanz Cafe, Tallahassee, FL
  • Maggie Huff, Homewood, Dallas
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Claudia Martinez, Tiny Lou's, Atlanta
  • Mimi Mendoza, Senia, Honolulu
  • Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
  • Ricardo "Ricchi" Sanchez, Bullion, Dallas
  • Emily Spurlin, Lula Cafe, Chicago
  • Krystle Swenson, Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC
  • Katherine Thompson, Thompson Italian, Falls Church, VA
  • Miro Uskokovic, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
  • Country Velador, Super Chunk Sweets & Treats, Scottsdale, AZ

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

  • Boka, Chicago
  • Bolete, Bethlehem, PA
  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Fore Street, Portland, ME
  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Hà VL, Portland, OR
  • House of Prime Rib, San Francisco
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Kogi BBQ, Los Angeles
  • Komi, Washington, D.C.
  • La Morada, NYC
  • Mai Lee, Brentwood, MO
  • Michael's Genuine Food & Drink, Miami
  • Neptune Oyster, Boston
  • Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
  • The Original Ninfa's on Navigation, Houston
  • Quince, San Francisco
  • Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
  • SriPraPhai, NYC
  • Sushi Den, Denver

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)

  • Paul Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
  • Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer, JK Food Group, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline Restaurant, New Orleans
  • Sameer Eid and Samy Eid, Birmingham, MI, and Detroit (Phoenicia, Forest, Leila)
  • Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, The Patterson House, Henrietta Red, and others)
  • Ruth Gresser, Pizzeria Paradiso, Washington, D.C. (Pizzeria Paradiso)
  • Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Public Greens, Bar One Fourteen, and others)
  • Jennifer Jasinski, Beth Gruitch, Crafted Concepts, Denver (Rioja, Bistro Vendôme, Stoic & Genuine, and others)
  • Mike Mastro and Jeff Mastro, Prime Steak Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ (Dominick’s Steakhouse, Steak 44, Ocean 44)
  • Thomas McNaughton, David Steele and David White, Ne Timeas Restaurant Group, San Francisco (Flour + Water, Central Kitchen, Trick Dog)
  • Larry McGuire and Tom Moorman, McGuire Moorman Hospitality, Austin (Jeffrey's, Perla’s, Pool Burger, and others)
  • Jay McSharry, Portsmouth, NH (Jumpin' Jay's Fish Cafe, Vida Cantina, Moxy, and others)
  • Ouita Michel, Ouita Michel Family of Restaurants, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, The Midway Bakery and Cafe, Honeywood, and others)
  • Willy Ng, Magic Gourmet Trading, San Francisco (Koi Palace, Dragon Beaux, Palette Tea House)
  • Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, PaaDee, Hat Yai)
  • Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (Indaco, The Macintosh, O-Ku Sushi, and others)
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito)
  • Cookie Till, Margate, NJ (Steve and Cookie's, Ventnor No. 7311)
  • Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo's, Xochi, Caracol, and others)
  • Jason Wang, Xi'an Famous Foods, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program

  • Bacchanal, New Orleans
  • Beholder, Indianapolis
  • Canard, Portland, OR
  • COTE, NYC
  • Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
  • element 47 at The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
  • Flight Wine Bar, Washington, D.C.
  • FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Great China, Berkeley, CA
  • Grill 23, Boston
  • haley.henry, Boston
  • Le Caveau, Philadelphia
  • L'Oursin, Seattle
  • Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • The Morris, San Francisco
  • Night + Market Sahm, Venice, CA
  • Ops, NYC
  • Rosie Cannonball, Houston
  • Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

  • Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
  • Jean Broillet IV, Tired Hands Brewing Company, Ardmore, PA
  • Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
  • Brianne Day, Day Wines, Dundee, OR
  • Austin Evans and Richard Patrick Jr., Cathead Distillery, Jackson, MS
  • David Favela, Border X Brewing, San Diego
  • Aaron Fox and Daniel de la Nuez, Forthave Spirits, NYC
  • Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista Farm + Winery, Barnard, VT
  • Nancy Irelan and Mike Schnelle, Red Tail Ridge Winery, Penn Yan, NY
  • Marika Josephson and Aaron Kleidon, Scratch Brewing Company, Ava, IL
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
  • Steve Luke, Cloudburst Brewing, Seattle
  • André Hueston Mack, Maison Noir Wines, McMinnville, OR
  • Kim McPherson, McPherson Cellars, Lubbock, TX
  • Amanda and Stephen Paul, Whiskey Del Bac, Tucson, AZ
  • Yoshihiro Sako, Den Sake Brewery, Oakland, CA
  • Jeffrey Stuffings and Michael Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
  • Rutger de Vink, RdV Vineyards, Delaplane, VA
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

  • Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson, The Catbird Seat, Nashville
  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
  • Nick Bognar, iNDO, St. Louis
  • Trigg Brown, Win Son, Brooklyn, NY
  • Ana Castro, Thalia, New Orleans
  • Valerie Chang, ITAMAE, Miami
  • Bria Downey, Clay Pigeon Food & Drink, Fort Worth, TX
  • Alisha Elenz, mfk./Bar Biscay, Chicago
  • Robbie Felice, Viaggio Ristorante, Wayne, NJ
  • Rikki Giambruno, Hyacinth, St. Paul, MN
  • Mariana Gonzalez-Trasvina, Bar 'Cino, Newport, RI
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
  • Matthew Kammerer, Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
  • Zoë Kanan, Simon & The Whale, NYC
  • Liz Kenyon, Rupee Bar, Seattle
  • Jeanine Lamadieu, Yūgen, Chicago
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Gaby Maeda, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
  • Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza Co., Washington, D.C.
  • Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL
  • Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
  • Austin Nickel, Spuntino, Denver
  • Johnny Ortiz, /Shed, La Madera, NM
  • Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
  • Ashleigh Shanti, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
  • Kaitlin Steets, Theodore Rex, Houston
  • Cassie Shortino, Tratto, Phoenix
  • Maricela Vega, 8ARM, Atlanta
  • Paola Velez, Kith/Kin, Washington, D.C.
  • Jon Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chefs (Presented by Capital One)

Best Chef: California

  • Genet Agonafer, Meals by Genet, Los Angeles
  • Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco
  • Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
  • Rocío Camacho, La Diosa de los Moles, Paramount, CA
  • Gabriela Cámara, Cala, San Francisco
  • Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
  • Jeremy Fox, Birdie G's, Santa Monica, CA
  • Brandon Go, Hayato, Los Angeles
  • Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu's, San Francisco
  • Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
  • Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
  • Mei Lin, Nightshade, Los Angeles
  • Ori Menashe and Genevieve Gergis, Bavel, Los Angeles
  • Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
  • Brandon Rodgers and Ian Scaramuzza, In Situ, San Francisco
  • Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Joshua Skenes, Angler, San Francisco
  • James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA
  • Karen Taylor Waikiki, El Molino Central, Boyes Hot Springs, CA
  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • James Anderson, Ray Ray's Hog Pit, Columbus, OH
  • Abra Berens, Granor Farm, Three Oaks, MI
  • Thai Dang, HaiSous, Chicago
  • Brian Jupiter, Frontier, Chicago
  • Gene Kato, Momotaro, Chicago
  • Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
  • Andy Hollyday, Selden Standard, Detroit
  • Allie La Valle-Umansky, Jeremy Umansky, and Kenny Scott, Larder Delicatessen & Bakery, Cleveland
  • Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
  • Ethan Pikas, Cellar Door Provisions, Chicago
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • Ryan Santos, Please, Cincinnati
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago
  • James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
  • Mike Ransom, Ima, Detroit
  • Mariya Russell, Kikkō, Chicago
  • Sarah Welch, Marrow, Detroit
  • Erick Williams, Virtue, Chicago
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

  • Victor Albisu, Poca Madre, Washington, D.C.
  • Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
  • Sunny Baweja, Lehja, Richmond, VA
  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Peter and Lisa Chang, Mama Chang, Fairfax, VA
  • Zenebech Dessu, Zenebech Restaurant, Washington, D.C.
  • Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
  • Christian Frangiadis, Spork, Pittsburgh
  • Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer, Canal House Station, Milford, NJ
  • Matthew Kern, Heirloom, Lewes, DE
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Danny Lee, Anju, Washington, D.C.
  • Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
  • Taylor Mason, Luca, Lancaster, PA
  • Cagla Onal-Urel, Green Almond Pantry, Washington, D.C.
  • Peter Prime, Cane, Washington, D.C.
  • Dan Richer, Razza, Jersey City, NJ
  • Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
  • Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

  • Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee
  • Andrea Baumgardner, BernBaum's, Fargo, ND
  • Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Daniel del Prado, Martina, Minneapolis
  • Linda Duerr, The Restaurant at 1900, Mission Woods, KS
  • Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
  • Nicholas Goellner, The Antler Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Vaughn Good, Fox and Pearl, Kansas City, MO
  • Lona Luo, Lona's Lil Eats, St. Louis
  • Benjamin Maides, Au Courant Regional Kitchen, Omaha, NE
  • Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • Jesse Mendica, Olive + Oak, Webster Groves, MO
  • Loryn Nalic, Balkan Treat Box, Webster Groves, MO
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
  • Sean Pharr, Mint Mark, Madison, WI
  • Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
  • Hai Truong, Ngon Vietnamese Bistro, St. Paul, MN
  • David Utterback, Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

  • Carrie Baird, Bar Dough, Denver
  • Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell's Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT
  • Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
  • Nick Fahs, David Barboza and Mike Blocher, Table X, Salt Lake City
  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Briar Handly, Handle, Park City, UT
  • Duncan Holmes, Beckon, Denver
  • Peggi Ince-Whiting, Kyoto Japanese Restaurant, Salt Lake City
  • Suchada Johnson, Teton Thai, Teton Village, WY
  • Sarah Kelly, Petite 4, Boise, ID
  • Tommy Lee, Hop Alley, Denver
  • Brother Luck, Four by Brother Luck, Colorado Springs, CO
  • Josh Niernberg, Bin 707 Foodbar, Grand Junction, CO
  • Cindhura Reddy, Spuntino, Denver
  • Dana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver
  • Moudi Sbeity and Derek Kitchen, Laziz Kitchen, Salt Lake City
  • Nick Steen, Walkers Grill, Billings, MT
  • Dave Wells, Tasting Room at Chico Hot Springs Resort & Spa, Pray, MT
  • Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf's Tailor, Denver
  • Luis Young, Penrose Room, Colorado Springs, CO

Best Chef: New York State

  • Einat Admony, Balaboosta, NYC
  • Albert Bartley, Top Taste, Kingston, NY
  • Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit, NYC
  • Nick Curtola, The Four Horsemen, NYC
  • David DiBari, The Cookery, Dobbs Ferry, NY
  • Eric Gao, O Mandarin, Hartsdale, NY
  • Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, NYC
  • Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, NYC
  • Jenny Kwak, Haenyeo, NYC
  • Chintan Pandya, Adda, NYC
  • Kyo Pang, Kopitiam, NYC
  • Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC
  • Carla Perez-Gallardo and Hannah Black, Lil’ Deb's Oasis, Hudson, NY
  • Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, NYC
  • Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons, NYC
  • Angie Rito and Scott Tacinelli, Don Angie, NYC
  • Daniela Soto-Innes, ATLA, NYC
  • Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Wildair, NYC
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón, NYC
  • Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

  • Unmi Abkin, Coco & the Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
  • Tyler Anderson, Millwright's Restaurant, Simsbury, CT
  • Tracy Chang, Pagu, Cambridge, MA
  • Cara Chigazola Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
  • Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
  • Carl Dooley, The Table at Season to Taste, Cambridge, MA
  • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
  • Devin Finigan, Aragosta at Goose Cove, Deer Isle, ME
  • Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
  • Mayumi Hattori, The Club Car, Nantucket, MA
  • Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
  • Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife, Portland, ME
  • Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
  • James Mark, Big King, Providence
  • Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
  • Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
  • David Vargas, Vida Cantina, Portsmouth, NH
  • Derek Wagner, Nicks on Broadway, Providence
  • Douglass Williams, MIDA, Boston

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

  • Chera Amlag, Hood Famous Cafe + Bar, Seattle
  • Jay Blackinton, Hogstone's Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
  • Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
  • Logan Cox, Homer, Seattle
  • Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
  • Sun Hong, By Tae, Seattle
  • Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
  • Mitch Mayers, Sawyer, Seattle
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Sarah Minnick, Lovely's Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
  • Kristen Murray, MÅURICE, Portland, OR
  • Keiji Nakazawa, Sushi Sho, Waikiki Beach, HI
  • Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
  • Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
  • Sheldon Simeon, Lineage, Wailea, HI
  • Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
  • Naoko Tamura, Shizuku, Portland, OR
  • Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle
  • Chad White, Zona Blanca, Spokane, WA
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

  • Blake Aguillard and William “Trey” Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans
  • Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Timon Balloo, Balloo Restaurant, Miami
  • Michael Beltran, Ariete, Coconut Grove, FL
  • Bill Briand, Fisher's Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
  • Paxx Caraballo Moll, Jungle BaoBao, San Juan, PR
  • Derek Emerson, CAET, Ridgeland, MS
  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Luciana Giangrandi and Alex Meyer, Boia De, Miami
  • Hao Gong, LUVI Restaurant, New Orleans
  • Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
  • Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
  • Timothy Hontzas, Johnny's Restaurant, Homewood, AL
  • Natalia Lucía Vallejo, Cocina al Fondo, San Juan, PR
  • Duane Nutter, Southern National, Mobile, AL
  • Niven Patel, Ghee, Miami
  • Rafael Rios, Yeyo's Mexican Grill, Bentonville, AR
  • Austin Sumrall, White Pillars, Biloxi, MS
  • Isaac Toups, Toups' Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • Gregory Collier, Uptown Yolk, Charlotte, NC
  • Adam Cooke, Topsoil Kitchen & Market, Travelers Rest, SC
  • Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Steven Devereaux Greene, Herons at The Umstead Hotel and Spa, Cary, NC
  • Bryan Furman, B's Cracklin' Barbecue, Atlanta
  • Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
  • Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
  • Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
  • Philip Krajeck, FOLK, Nashville
  • Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
  • Jiyeon Lee and Cody Taylor, Heirloom Market BBQ, Atlanta
  • Leonard Lewis, Bones, Atlanta
  • Ricky Moore, Saltbox Seafood Joint, Durham, NC
  • Annie Pettry, Decca, Louisville, KY
  • Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN
  • Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville
  • Vivek Surti, Tailor, Nashville
  • Shamil Velazquez, Delaney Oyster House, Charleston, SC

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

  • Lisa Becklund, Living Kitchen Farm & Dairy, Depew, OK
  • Nicole Brisson, Locale, Las Vegas
  • Jeff Chanchaleune, Gun Izakaya, Oklahoma City
  • Alan Ji, Mott 32, Las Vegas
  • Stephen Jones, The Larder + The Delta, Phoenix
  • Bernie Kantak, Citizen Public House, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Dan Krohmer, Other Mama, Las Vegas
  • Shinji Kurita, Shinbay Omakase Room, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Danielle Leoni, The Breadfruit & Rum Bar, Phoenix
  • Maria Mazon, BOCA Tacos y Tequila, Tucson, AZ
  • Josie and Teako Nunn, Sparky's Burgers, Barbeque, & Espresso, Hatch, NM
  • Fernando Olea, Sazón Restaurant, Santa Fe
  • Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
  • Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
  • Samantha Sanz, Talavera, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Jeff Smedstad, Elote Cafe, Sedona, AZ
  • Kevin Snell, Amelia's, Tulsa, OK
  • Ryan Swanson, Kai, Gila River Indian Community, Chandler, AZ
  • James Trees, Esther's Kitchen, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

  • Dawn Burrell, Kulture, Houston
  • Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
  • Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
  • Alexandra Gates, Cochineal, Marfa, TX
  • Manabu Horiuchi, Kata Robata, Houston
  • Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
  • Molly McCook, Ellerbe Fine Foods, Fort Worth, TX
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Aldo Mora, Cafe Central, El Paso, TX
  • Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
  • Misti Norris, Petra and the Beast, Dallas
  • Alex Paredes, Carnitas Lonja, San Antonio
  • Esaul Ramos, 2M Smokehouse, San Antonio
  • Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
  • Teiichi Sakurai, Tei-An, Dallas
  • Donny Sirisavath, Khao Noodle Shop, Dallas
  • Norma Frances "Tootsie" Tomanetz, Snow's BBQ, Lexington, TX
  • Jason Vaughan, Nancy's Hustle, Houston
  • Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin
  • Laurie Williamson, Rancho Loma, Talpa, TX

 

Read more about the 2020 James Beard Awards presented by Capital One in the full release.

--

The James Beard Awards are Presented by Capital One

Proud Hosts: Choose Chicago and Illinois Restaurant Association

Presented in Association with: Chicago O’Hare and Midway International Airports and Magellan Corporation

Premier Sponsors: All-Clad Metalcrafters, American Airlines, HMSHost, Lavazza, and S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.