Stories / Awards

The 2024 James Beard Awards Semifinalists

JBF Editors

January 24, 2024

Search
Recipes

Today, we are proud to announce the 2024 Restaurant and Chef Awards semifinalists for the James Beard Awards® presented by Capital One. Nominees will be announced on Wednesday, April 3, and winners will be announced at the James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards Ceremony on Monday, June 10 at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Established in 1990 and first awarded in 1991, the James Beard Foundation’s Restaurant and Chef Awards are one of five separate recognition programs of the James Beard Awards. The awards recognize exceptional talent and achievement in the culinary arts, hospitality, media, and broader food system, as well as a demonstrated commitment to racial and gender equity, community, sustainability, and a culture where all can thrive.

The 2024 Restaurant and Chef semifinalists are recognized across 22 categories. Learn more about the James Beard Awards policies and procedures here.

Check out the 2024 Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists below.

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Annabelle, Sababa, and others), Washington, D.C.  
  • Itai Ben Eli and Itamar Levy, Sof Hospitality Group (Doris Metropolitan, Hamsa, and Bādolina Bakery & Café), Houston, TX
  • Kimball Brienza and Stephen Palmer, O-Ku Sushi, Charleston, SC
  • Marcos Carbajal, Carnitas Uruapan, Chicago, IL
  • Bryan Chunton and Pei Shan Wei, Zaab Zaab and Zaab Zaab Talay, New York, NY
  • Ravi DeRossi, Overthrow Hospitality (Cadence, Etérea, Avant Garden, and others), New York, NY
  • Greg Dulan, Dulan’s Soul Food Kitchen and Dulanville Food Truck, Inglewood, CA
  • Laile Fairbairn, Locally Grown Restaurants (Snow City Cafe, South Restaurant + Coffeehouse, Spenard Roadhouse, and others), Anchorage, AK
  • Michael Gallina, Tara Gallina, and Aaron Martinez, Take Root Hospitality (Vicia, Winslow's Table, Bistro La Floraison, and others), St. Louis, MO  
  • Armando Hernandez and Nadia Holguin, Cocina Chiwas and Tacos Chiwas, Tempe and Phoenix, AZ
  • Robert LeBlanc, LeBlanc + Smith (Sylvain, The Chloe, The Will & The Way, and others), New Orleans, LA  
  • Mamba Hamissi and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit, MI  
  • Nikki Ness Berglund and Ryan Nitschke, Luna Fargo, Sol Ave. Kitchen, Nova Eatery and others, Fargo, ND
  • Quynh-Vy and Yenvy Pham, Phở Bắc Súp Shop, Phởcific Standard Time, and The Boat, Seattle, WA
  • Nicolas Poilevey and Oliver Poilevey, Obelix, Le Bouchon, and Taqueria Chingón, Chicago, IL
  • I-Ho Pomeroy, I-Ho's Korean Grill, Bozeman, MT  
  • Cara Stadler and Cecile Stadler, BaoBao Dumpling House, Tao Yuan Restaurant, and ZaoZe Cafe & Market, Brunswick and Portland, ME  
  • Chris Viaud, Greenleaf, Ansanm, and Pavilion, Milford and Wolfeboro, NH
  • Hollis Wells Silverman, Eastern Point Collective (The Duck & The Peach, La Collina, The Wells, and others), Washington, D.C.  
  • Erika Whitaker and Kelly Whitaker, ID EST (The Wolf's Tailor, BRUTØ, Basta, and others), Boulder, CO

Outstanding Chef presented by Hilton

  • Oscar Amador, Anima by EDO, Las Vegas, NV
  • Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit, New York, NY
  • Barclay Dodge, Bosq, Aspen, CO
  • Jeremy Fox, Birdie G’s, Santa Monica, CA
  • Francis Guzmán, Vianda, San Juan, PR
  • Atsushi Hayakawa, Hayakawa, Atlanta, GA
  • Rashida Holmes, Bridgetown Roti, Los Angeles, CA
  • Dionicio Jiménez, Cantina La Martina, Philadelphia, PA
  • David Kirkland and Ernest Servantes, Burnt Bean Co., Seguin, TX 
  • Dan Kluger, Loring Place, New York, NY
  • Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee, WI
  • Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
  • Sylvan Mishima Brackett, Rintaro, San Francisco, CA
  • Dean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NC
  • Daniel del Prado, Porzana, Minneapolis, MN
  • Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago, IL
  • Renee Touponce, The Port of Call, Mystic, CT
  • David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas, TX
  • Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle, WA

Outstanding Restaurant presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

  • 2941, Falls Church, VA  
  • Beckon, Denver, CO
  • Bywater, Warren, RI
  • The Compound, Santa Fe, NM
  • Convenience West, Marfa, TX  
  • Coracora, West Hartford, CT  
  • The DeBruce, Livingston Manor, NY  
  • The Duck Inn, Chicago, IL  
  • Koi Palace, Daly City, CA  
  • Langbaan, Portland, OR
  • The Market Place, Asheville, NC
  • Mixtli, San Antonio, TX  
  • Nancy’s Hustle, Houston, TX
  • Pineapple & Pearls, Washington, D.C.
  • The Restaurant at Gideon Ridge Inn, Blowing Rock, NC  
  • Selden Standard, Detroit, MI  
  • Superiority Burger, New York, NY
  • Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS  
  • The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle, WA 
  • Yoshitomo, Omaha, NE

Emerging Chef presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Mineral Water

  • Fariyal Abdullahi, Hav & Mar, New York, NY
  • Ope Amosu, ChòpnBlọk, Houston, TX
  • Janet Becerra, Pancita, Seattle, WA  
  • Nikko Cagalanan, Kultura, Charleston, SC  
  • Roberto Centeno, Espiritu, Mesa, AZ 
  • Ki Chung, Bar Maze, Honolulu, HI
  • Rocky Coronado, Nepantla, Detroit, MI
  • Danielle Duran-Zecca and Alessandro Zecca, Amiga Amore, Los Angeles, CA  
  • Ryan Fernandez, Southern Junction, Buffalo, NY
  • Yun Fuentes, Bolo, Philadelphia, PA  
  • Sky Haneul Kim, Gift Horse, Providence, RI
  • Emily Lim, Dabao Singapore, San Francisco, CA  
  • Zubair Mohajir, The Coach House by Wazwan, Chicago, IL
  • Masako Morishita, Perry's, Washington, D.C.
  • Joe Robbins, Bissell Brothers Three Rivers, Milo, ME
  • Bryce Michael Edward Stevenson, Miijim, La Pointe, WI  
  • Kenneth Wan, MAKfam, Denver, CO  
  • Lawrence Weeks, North of Bourbon, Louisville, KY
  • Chanah Willis, Last Call Baking, Birmingham, AL  
  • Jeff Workman, The Campground, Kansas City, MO

Best New Restaurant

  • Ajja, Raleigh, NC
  • Alkemē, Santa Fe, NM
  • The Alna Store, Alna, ME  
  • Alpino, Detroit, MI
  • Atelier, Chicago, IL  
  • Ava Bakery, Phoenix, AZ
  • Bar Bacetto, Waitsburg, WA
  • Barbs-B-Q, Lockhart, TX  
  • Barra Santos, Los Angeles, CA  
  • Chez Noir, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
  • Comfort Kitchen, Dorchester, MA  
  • Dakar NOLA, New Orleans, LA  
  • Foul Witch, New York, NY
  • Foxface Natural, New York, NY
  • Hayward, McMinnville, OR  
  • Jūn, Houston, TX  
  • Kaya, Orlando, FL  
  • Kiln, San Francisco, CA
  • Kisser, Nashville, TN  
  • Lita, Aberdeen Township, NJ  
  • Mainlander, St. Louis, MO  
  • My Loup, Philadelphia, PA
  • Oro by Nixta, Minneapolis, MN
  • Ramen Del Barrio, Austin, TX  
  • Sado, St. Louis, MO  
  • Sắp Sửa, Denver, CO  
  • Scoundrel, Greenville, SC  
  • Shan, Bozeman, MT  
  • Tatiana by Kwame Onwuachi, New York, NY  
  • Tuxpan Taqueria, Central Falls, RI

Outstanding Bakery

  • Bobby Boy Bakeshop, Winston-Salem, NC
  • Breadshop, Honolulu, HI
  • The Burque Bakehouse, Albuquerque, NM
  • La Casita Bakeshop, Richardson, TX
  • D’Andrews Bakery & Cafe, Nashville, TN
  • Gusto Bread, Long Beach, CA
  • Isgro Pastries, Philadelphia, PA
  • JinJu Patisserie, Portland, OR
  • Koffeteria, Houston, TX
  • Loba Pastry+Coffee, Chicago, IL
  • Make My Cake, New York, NY
  • Mel the Bakery, Hudson, NY
  • Nichole’s Fine Pastry & Café, Fargo, ND
  • La Pâtisserie Chouquette, Saint Louis, MO
  • Pluma by Bluebird Bakery, Washington, D.C.
  • Shatila Bakery, Dearborn, MI
  • Table X Bread, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Vía Láctea, San Juan, PR
  • Zak the Baker, Miami, FL 
  • ZU Bakery, Portland, ME

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker

  • Susan Bae, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.
  • Jesus Brazon and Manuel Brazon, Caracas Bakery, Doral and Miami, FL
  • Mariela Camacho, Comadre Panadería, Austin, TX  
  • Ben Campbell, Ben’s Bread Co., Seattle, WA
  • Tania Cienfuegos Harris, Topsoil Restaurant, Travelers Rest, SC
  • Kristina Costa, Loquat, San Francisco, CA
  • Syovata Edari, CocoVaa Chocolatier, Madison, WI  
  • Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME  
  • Rémy Fünfrock, La Pâtisserie, Charleston, SC
  • Marc Heu, Marc Heu Pâtisserie Paris, St. Paul, MN  
  • Crystal Kass, Valentine, Phoenix, AZ 
  • Eunji Lee, Lysée, New York, NY
  • Kimberly Mcintosh and Josh Mcintosh, MILKFISH Bakeshop, Las Vegas, NV
  • Camari Mick, The Musket Room, New York, NY
  • Carolyn Nugent and Alen Ramos, Poulette Bakeshop, Parker, CO
  • Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago, IL  
  • Phillip Ashley Rix, Phillip Ashley Chocolates, Memphis, TN
  • Nicole Rucker, Fat + Flour, Los Angeles, CA  
  • Stephanie Velasquez, Ema HTX, Houston, TX  
  • Kristina Zontini, Super Secret Ice Cream, Bethlehem, NH

Outstanding Hospitality presented by American Airlines

  • AlTayeb Restaurant, Dearborn, MI  
  • Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Arnaud's, New Orleans, LA
  • La Baleine Café, Homer, AK
  • Bludorn, Houston, TX  
  • Charleston, Baltimore, MD  
  • Cooks & Soldiers, Atlanta, GA  
  • Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC  
  • Fiola, Washington, D.C.  
  • Gemma, Dallas, TX  
  • Giusto, Newport, RI  
  • Han Oak, Portland, OR  
  • Lazy Bear, San Francisco, CA  
  • Lula Cafe, Chicago, IL  
  • Luv2eat Thai Bistro, Los Angeles, CA  
  • Melba’s, New York, NY  
  • Pasture and Plenty, Madison, WI  
  • Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY  
  • Valter’s Osteria, Salt Lake City, UT  
  • Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, ME

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

  • a.kitchen+bar, Philadelphia, PA
  • Affäre, Kansas City, MO  
  • Bufalina, Austin, TX  
  • COTE, New York, NY
  • Eight Row, Seattle, WA
  • Folk, Detroit, MI
  • haley.henry wine bar, Boston, MA  
  • The Hope Farm, Fairhope, AL
  • Lula Drake Wine Parlour, Columbia, SC  
  • Macchialina, Miami Beach, FL
  • Middle Brow, Chicago, IL  
  • The Morris, San Francisco, CA
  • OK Omens, Portland, OR  
  • Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA  
  • Spencer, Ann Arbor, MI  
  • Strong Water Anaheim, Anaheim, CA  
  • Sunday Vinyl, Denver, CO
  • Taconeta, El Paso, TX  
  • Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.  
  • Waxlight Bar à Vin, Buffalo, NY

Outstanding Bar

  • All Night Skate, Brooklyn, NY  
  • Amalga Distillery, Juneau, AK
  • Barr Hill Cocktail Bar, Montpelier, VT  
  • Bittersweet, Raleigh, NC  
  • Bow & Arrow Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
  • Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore, MD  
  • Courtland Club, Providence, RI
  • Double Chicken Please, New York, NY 
  • Drastic Measures, Shawnee, KS
  • Edmund's Oast, Charleston, SC  
  • Esters Wine Shop & Bar, Santa Monica, CA  
  • Horn & Cantle Saloon, Big Sky, MT
  • Jewel of the South, New Orleans, LA  
  • Little Rituals, Phoenix, AZ 
  • Meteor, Minneapolis, MN
  • Pacific Cocktail Haven, San Francisco, CA  
  • Las Ramblas, Brownsville, TX
  • Scratch Brewing Company, Ava, IL  
  • Service Bar, Washington, DC  
  • Webb’s City Cellar, St. Petersburg, FL

Best Chefs presented by Capital One (by region)

Best Chef: California 

  • Diego Argoti, Poltergeist, Los Angeles, CA
  • C-Y Chia and Shane Stanbridge, Lion Dance Cafe, Oakland, CA
  • Geoff Davis, Burdell, Oakland, CA
  • Azalina Eusope, Azalina’s, San Francisco, CA
  • Alex Garcia and Elvia Garcia, Evil Cooks, Los Angeles, CA
  • Rogelio Garcia, Auro, Calistoga, CA
  • Srijith “Sri” Gopinathan, Copra, San Francisco, CA
  • Dima Habibeh, Ammatoli, Long Beach, CA
  • Jeong-In Hwang, SAN HO WON, San Francisco, CA
  • Jihee Kim, Perilla L.A., Los Angeles, CA
  • Kristina Liedags Compton, Hilda and Jesse, San Francisco, CA
  • Alfonso “Poncho” Martinez, Poncho’s Tlayudas, Los Angeles, CA 
  • Lord Maynard Llera, Kuya Lord, Los Angeles, CA
  • Tara Monsod, Animae, San Diego, CA
  • Buu “Billy” Ngo, Kru, Sacramento, CA
  • Laura Ozyilmaz and Sayat Ozyilmaz, Dalida, San Francisco, CA
  • Michael Procaccini and Stefano Procaccini, La Parolaccia, Long Beach, CA
  • Alisa Reynolds, My 2 Cents, Los Angeles, CA
  • Finn Stern, Daytrip, Oakland, CA
  • Christian Yang, Yang’s Kitchen, Alhambra, CA

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • Avishar Barua, Joya’s, Worthington, OH
  • Erik Bentz and Elaine Uykimpang Bentz, Cafe Mochiko, Cincinnati, OH 
  • Vinnie Cimino, Cordelia, Cleveland, OH
  • Diana Dávila Boldin, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago, IL
  • Salvador Fernandez, Bridges Craft Pizza & Wine Bar, Greencastle, IN
  • Joe Fontelera, Boonie’s Filipino Restaurant, Chicago, IL
  • Joe Frillman, Daisies, Chicago, IL
  • Jeffery Harris, Nolia Kitchen, Cincinnati, OH
  • Doug Hewitt, Freya, Detroit, MI
  • Ji Hye Kim, Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Dan Klenotic, Bellflower, Ypsilanti, MI
  • BJ Lieberman, Chapman's Eat Market, Columbus, OH
  • James Martin, Bocadillo Market, Chicago, IL
  • Thomas Melvin, Vida, Indianapolis, IN
  • Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati, OH
  • Sujan Sarkar, Indienne, Chicago, IL
  • Hajime Sato, Sozai, Clawson, MI
  • Jenner Tomaska, Esme, Chicago, IL
  • John Yelinek, Ladder 4 Wine Bar, Detroit, MI
  • Donald Young, Duck Sel, Chicago, IL

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA) 

  • Carlos Aparicio, El Chingon, Philadelphia, PA
  • Angel Barreto, Anju, Washington, D.C.
  • Najmieh Batmanglij and Christopher Morgan, Joon, Vienna, VA
  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD
  • Dane DeMarco, Gass & Main, Haddonfield, NJ
  • Nur-E Gulshan Rahman, Korai Kitchen, Jersey City, NJ
  • Keem Hughley, Bronze, Washington, D.C.
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Sushi & Izakaya, Philadelphia, PA
  • Matt Kern, One Coastal, Fenwick Island, DE
  • Kate Lasky and Tomasz Skowronski, Apteka, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
  • Travis Milton, Hickory at Nicewonder Farm and Vineyards, Bristol, VA
  • Harley Peet, Bas Rouge, Easton, MD
  • Randy Rucker, River Twice, Philadelphia, PA
  • Cybille St.Aude-Tate and Omar Tate, Honeysuckle Provisions, Philadelphia, PA
  • Yuan Tang, Rooster & Owl, Washington, D.C.
  • Kevin Tien, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.
  • Busaba Tongdee, Pusadee’s Garden, Pittsburgh, PA
  • David Zamudio, Alma Cocina Latina, Baltimore, MD

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI) 

  • Sanaa Abourezk, Sanaa’s Gourmet Mediterranean, Sioux Falls, SD
  • Ann Ahmed, Khâluna, Minneapolis, MN
  • Ross Bachhuber and Samuel Ek, Odd Duck, Milwaukee, WI
  • Andrea Baumgardner, BernBaum’s, Fargo, ND
  • Lisa Carlson and Carrie Summer, Chef Shack Bay City, Bay City, WI
  • Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis, MO
  • Philip Day, Root Food + Wine, Augusta, MO
  • Chris Hoffmann, Clyde’s Fine Diner, Des Moines, IA
  • Kenny Howard and Heath Stocks, Anima Cucina, Bismarck, ND
  • Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI
  • Kyle Knall, Birch, Milwaukee, WI
  • Johnny Leach, The Town Company, Kansas City, MO
  • Katie Liu-Sung, Chewology, Kansas City, MO
  • Romain Monnoyeur-Millard, Westport Cafe, Kansas City, MO
  • Loryn Nalic, Balkan Treat Box, Webster Groves, MO
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MN
  • Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
  • Rozz Petrozz, Saltwell Farm Kitchen, Overbrook, KS
  • Sean Pharr, Mint Mark, Madison, WI
  • Karyn Tomlinson, Myriel, St. Paul, MN

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY) 

  • Joshua Adams, Campione, Livingston, MT
  • Theo Adley, Marigold, Lyons, CO
  • Salvador Alamilla, Amano, Caldwell, ID
  • Dan Ansotegui, Ansots, Boise, ID
  • Ben Barlow and Heather Logan, Stanley Supper Club, Stanley, ID
  • Erasmo Casiano and Diego Coconati, Lucina Eatery & Bar, Denver, CO
  • David Chon, Bar Nohm, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Brandon Cunningham, Social Haus, Greenough, MT
  • Aminata “Ami” Dia and Rougui Dia, Le French, Denver, CO
  • Charley Graham, Little Star Diner, Bozeman, MT
  • Walker Hunter, Brasserie Porte Rouge, Missoula, MT
  • Lee Johnson, MontAsia, Fishtail, MT
  • Dave Jones, Log Haven, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Jason King, King Sushi, Jackson, WY
  • Bo Porytko, Molotov Kitschen + Cocktails, Denver, CO
  • Ali Sabbah, Mazza Cafe, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Nick Steen Gullings, Walkers Grill, Billings, MT
  • Matt Vawter, Rootstalk, Breckenridge, CO
  • Penelope Wong, Yuan Wonton, Denver, CO
  • Nick Zocco, Urban Hill, Salt Lake City, UT

Best Chef: New York State 

  • Nasim Alikhani, Sofreh, Brooklyn, NY
  • Mary Attea, Musket Room, New York, NY
  • Ayo Balogun, Dept of Culture, Brooklyn, NY
  • Clare de Boer, Stissing House, Pine Plains, NY
  • Doris Choi, Good Night, Woodstock, NY
  • Calvin Eng, Bonnie's, Brooklyn, NY
  • Aretah Ettarh, Gramercy Tavern, New York, NY
  • Charles Gabriel, Charles Pan-Fried Chicken, New York, NY
  • Efrén Hernández, Casa Susanna, Leeds, NY
  • Luis Herrera, Ensenada, Brooklyn, NY
  • JJ Johnson, FieldTrip, New York, NY
  • Telly Justice, HAGS, New York, NY
  • Atsushi Kono, Kono, New York, NY
  • Shaina Loew-Banayan, Cafe Mutton, Hudson, NY
  • Chris Mauricio, Harana Market, Accord, NY
  • Charlie Mitchell, Cloverhill, Brooklyn, NY
  • Scarr Pimentel, Scarr’s Pizza, New York, NY
  • Jeremy Salamon, Agi's Counter, Brooklyn, NY
  • Hillary Sterling, Ci Siamo, New York, NY
  • Ed Szymanski, Lord's, New York, NY

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT) 

  • Mary Celia Bruns, Artemisia Cafe, Portland, ME
  • Peter Carvelli, Foglia, Bristol, RI
  • Tracy Chang, Pagu, Cambridge, MA
  • Cara Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
  • John daSilva, Chickadee, Boston, MA
  • Conor Dennehy, Talulla, Cambridge, MA
  • Subat Dilmurat, Jahunger, Providence, RI
  • Ian Driscoll, Bar Futo, Portland, ME
  • Patricia Estorino, Gustazo Cuban Kitchen & Bar, Cambridge, MA
  • Lee Frank, Otis Restaurant, Exeter, NH
  • Valerie Goldman, The Honey Paw, Portland, ME
  • Cecelia Lizotte, Suya Joint, Boston, MA
  • Laurence Louie, Rubato, Quincy, MA
  • Maria Meza, Dolores, Providence, RI
  • Rachel Miller, Nightshade Noodle Bar, Lynn, MA
  • David Standridge, The Shipwright's Daughter, Mystic, CT
  • Jake Stevens, Leeward, Portland, ME
  • Micah Tavelli, Paradiso Hi-Fi, Burlington, VT
  • Andy Teixeira, Newport Vineyards, Middletown, RI
  • Basil Yu, Yagi Noodles, Newport, RI

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA) 

  • Avery Adams, Matia Kitchen, Orcas Island, WA
  • Nathan Bentley, Altura Bistro, Anchorage, AK
  • Derek Bray, The Table, Tacoma, WA
  • Kristi Brown, Communion, Seattle, WA
  • Grayson Corrales, MariPili Tapas Bar, Seattle, WA
  • Michael Dodge, Whisky & Ramen, Anchorage, AK
  • Josh Dorcak, Mas, Ashland, OR
  • Gregory Gourdet, kann, Portland, OR
  • Dan Koommoo, Crafted, Yakima, WA
  • Andrew Le, The Pig and the Lady, Honolulu, HI
  • Evan Leichtling, Off Alley, Seattle, WA
  • Matthew Lightner, okta, McMinnville, OR
  • Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle, WA
  • Nae Ogawa, natuRe Waikiki, Honolulu, HI
  • Jason Peel, Nami Kaze, Honolulu, HI
  • Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
  • Jeff Scheer, Marlow, Pukalani, HI
  • Beau Schooler, In Bocca Al Lupo, Juneau, AK
  • Sheldon Simeon, Tiffany’s, Wailuku, HI
  • Peter Vuong, Ha VL, Portland, OR

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV) 

  • Pete Amadhanirundr, Puma Yu's, Athens, GA
  • Arnaldo Castillo, Tio Lucho’s, Atlanta, GA
  • Daryl Cooper and Oscar Johnson, Jimmy Pearls, Charlotte, NC 
  • Erika Council, Bomb Biscuits Co, Atlanta, GA
  • Kitwanda “Kiki” Cyrus and Tyrone Cyrus, Kiki's Chicken and Waffles, Columbia, SC
  • Jamie Davis, The Hackney, Washington, NC
  • Jacques Larson, The Obstinate Daughter, Sullivan’s Island, SC
  • Rod Lassiter and Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta, GA 
  • Daris Leatherwood, Supper Club on 2nd, Memphis, TN
  • James London, Chubby Fish, Charleston, SC
  • Scott MacGregor, Appalachia Kitchen, Snowshoe, WV
  • Dallas McGarity, The Fat Lamb, Louisville, KY
  • Trevor Moran, Locust, Nashville, TN
  • Arnold Myint, International Market, Nashville, TN
  • Duane Nutter, Southern National, Atlanta, GA
  • Robbie Robinson, City Limits Barbeque, West Columbia, SC
  • Jason Sellers, Plant, Asheville, NC
  • Paul Smith, 1010 Bridge, Charleston, WV
  • Kanlaya “Gun” Supachana, Dalaya Thai Cuisine, Sylva, NC 
  • Preeti Waas, Cheeni Indian Food Emporium, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR) 

  • Melissa Araujo, Alma Cafe, New Orleans, LA
  • Kelsey Barnard Clark, KBC, Dothan, AL
  • Jennifer Berdin and Mark Berdin, Kadence, Orlando, FL
  • Valerie Chang, Maty's, Miami, FL
  • Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
  • Matt Cooper, Conifer, Bentonville, AR
  • Tristen Epps, Ocean Social, Miami, FL
  • Hunter Evans, Elvie's, Jackson, MS
  • Ruben Guzman, Leña Eh Food Truck, San Juan, PR
  • Hardette Harris, Us Up North, Shreveport, LA
  • Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
  • Amarys Koenig Herndon and Jordan Herndon, Palm&Pine, New Orleans, LA
  • Rob McDaniel, Helen, Birmingham, AL
  • Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL
  • Carlos Portela, Orujo, San Juan, PR
  • Arwen Rice, Red or White, Mobile, AL
  • Rafael Rios, Yeyo's El Alma de Mexico, Bentonville, AR
  • Sophina Uong, Mister Mao, New Orleans, LA
  • Arvinder Vilkhu, Saffron, New Orleans, LA
  • Marlon "Chicken” Chukumerije Williams, Chicken's Kitchen, Gretna, LA

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK) 

  • Rene Andrade, Bacanora, Phoenix, AZ
  • Christopher Bethoney, Campo at Los Poblanos, Albuquerque, NM
  • Annamaria Brezna O'Brien, Dolina Cafe and Bakery, Santa Fe, NM
  • Flavia Briones, Barista Del Barrio, Tucson, AZ
  • Pornsupak “Cat” Bunnag, Glai Baan, Phoenix, AZ
  • Jeff Chanchaleune, Ma Der Lao Kitchen, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Alexandre Figueira, Doctor Kustom, Tulsa, OK
  • DJ Flores, Milpa, Las Vegas, NV
  • Wendy Garcia, Tumerico, Tucson, AZ
  • Josefina Garcilazo, Chope's, La Mesa, NM
  • Sam Greenhalgh, Forêt FLG, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Jordan Hawley, il seme, Tulsa, OK
  • Brian Howard, Sparrow + Wolf, Las Vegas, NV
  • Steve Kestler, Aroma Latin American Cocina, Henderson, NV
  • Marc Quinones, Level 5, Albuquerque, NM
  • Steve Riley, Mesa Provisions, Albuquerque, NM
  • Eduardo Rodriguez, Zacatlan, Santa Fe, NM
  • Jacque Siegfried, Natv, Broken Arrow, OK
  • Tabb Singleton, Phat Tabb's BBQ, Idabel, OK
  • Claudio Urciuoli, Source, Gilbert, AZ

Best Chef: Texas

  • Thomas Bille, Belly of the Beast, Spring, TX
  • Tavel Bristol-Joseph, Canje, Austin, TX
  • Emmanuel Chavez, Tatemó, Houston, TX 
  • Mark Clayton, Squable, Houston, TX
  • Christopher Cullum, Cullum’s Attaboy, San Antonio, TX
  • Victoria Elizondo, Cochinita & Co., Houston, TX
  • Geoff Ellis, Mum Foods Smokehouse & Delicatessen, Austin, TX
  • Alexandra Gates, Cochineal, Marfa, TX
  • Joseph Gomez, Con Todo, Austin, TX
  • Andrew Ho, Andrew Samia, and Sean Wen, Curry Boys BBQ, San Antonio, TX
  • Jennifer Hwa Dobbertin, Best Quality Daughter, San Antonio, TX
  • Tracy Malechek-Ezekiel, Birdie's, Austin, TX
  • Emiliano Marentes, Elemi, El Paso, TX
  • Misti Norris, Petra & the Beast, Dallas, TX
  • Fermín Nuñez, Suerte, Austin, TX
  • Ana Liz Pulido, Ana Liz Taqueria, Mission, TX
  • Anastacia Quiñones-Pittman, José, Dallas, TX
  • Regino Rojas, Purépecha, Dallas, TX
  • Arnulfo Sánchez III, Vaqueros Texas Bar-B-Q, Grapevine, TX
  • Rich Vana, The Heritage Table, Frisco, TX

Read more about each category and the 2024 James Beard Awards® presented by Capital One in the press release.

--

The James Beard Awards are presented by Capital One

In Association: Hilton

Premier Sponsors: Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water, American Airlines, HMSHost, S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Mineral Water, and Stella Artois

Supporting Sponsors: HexClad and Skuna Bay Salmon

Reception Sponsors: Ecolab, Kendall College at National Louis University, and Windstar Cruises

Additional Support: Plugrà Premium European Style Butter and VerTerra Dinnerware

Broadcast Partner: Intersport

Proud Hosts: Choose Chicago and Illinois Restaurant Association

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.