Stories / Awards

The 2024 Restaurant and Chef Award Nominees

JBF Editors

April 03, 2024

Search
Recipes

Today we announced the 2024 Restaurant and Chef Award nominees and the honorees of the Leadership Awards, Humanitarian of the Year Award, and Lifetime Achievement Award at a live ceremony at the Waldorf Astoria Washington DC in Washington, D.C. Winners will be celebrated at the James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards ceremony on Monday, June 10, 2024 at the Lyric Opera of Chicago.

Nominees for the James Beard Media Awards will be announced on April 30, 2024. Tickets for the 33rd annual James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards presented by Capital One go on sale April 9, 2024. The Restaurant and Chef Awards will be livestreamed on Eater on Monday, June 10. Visit our Awards page for updates.

Now onto the nominees and honorees!

Restaurant and Chef Awards

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Hamissi Mamba and Nadia Nijimbere, Baobab Fare, Detroit, MI
  • Quynh-Vy and Yenvy Pham, Phở Bắc Súp Shop, Phởcific Standard Time, and The Boat, Seattle, WA
  • Chris Viaud, Greenleaf, Ansanm, and Pavilion, Milford and Wolfeboro, NH
  • Hollis Wells Silverman, Eastern Point Collective (The Duck & The Peach, Méli, The Wells, and others), Washington, D.C.
  • Erika Whitaker and Kelly Whitaker, ID EST (The Wolf's Tailor, BRUTØ, Basta, and others), Boulder, CO

Outstanding Chef presented by Hilton

  • Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
  • Dean Neff, Seabird, Wilmington, NC
  • Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.
  • Renee Touponce, The Port of Call, Mystic, CT
  • David Uygur, Lucia, Dallas, TX

Outstanding Restaurant presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

  • The Compound, Santa Fe, NM
  • Convenience West, Marfa, TX
  • Langbaan, Portland, OR
  • Mixtli, San Antonio, TX
  • Vestige, Ocean Springs, MS

Emerging Chef presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

  • Fariyal Abdullahi, Hav & Mar, New York, NY
  • Janet Becerra, Pancita, Seattle, WA
  • Nikko Cagalanan, Kultura, Charleston, SC
  • Ryan Fernandez, Southern Junction, Buffalo, NY
  • Masako Morishita, Perry's, Washington, D.C.

Best New Restaurant

  • Bar Bacetto, Waitsburg, WA
  • Barbs-B-Q, Lockhart, TX
  • Chez Noir, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
  • Comfort Kitchen, Dorchester, MA
  • Dakar NOLA, New Orleans, LA
  • Hayward, McMinnville, OR
  • Kaya, Orlando, FL
  • Kisser, Nashville, TN
  • Oro by Nixta, Minneapolis, MN
  • Shan, Bozeman, MT

Outstanding Bakery

  • The Burque Bakehouse, Albuquerque, NM
  • Gusto Bread, Long Beach, CA
  • JinJu Patisserie, Portland, OR
  • Mel the Bakery, Hudson, NY
  • ZU Bakery, Portland, ME

Outstanding Pastry Chef or Baker

  • Susan Bae, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.
  • Jesus Brazon and Manuel Brazon, Caracas Bakery, Doral and Miami, FL
  • Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, ME
  • Crystal Kass, Valentine, Phoenix, AZ
  • Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago, IL

Outstanding Hospitality presented by American Airlines

  • Crawford and Son, Raleigh, NC
  • Gemma, Dallas, TX
  • Lula Cafe, Chicago, IL
  • Melba’s, New York, NY
  • Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, ME

Outstanding Wine and Other Beverages Program

  • Lula Drake Wine Parlour, Columbia, SC
  • The Morris, San Francisco, CA
  • Strong Water Anaheim, Anaheim, CA
  • Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
  • Waxlight Bar à Vin, Buffalo, NY

Outstanding Bar

  • Barr Hill Cocktail Bar, Montpelier, VT
  • Clavel Mezcaleria, Baltimore, MD
  • Jewel of the South, New Orleans, LA
  • Las Ramblas, Brownsville, TX
  • Pacific Cocktail Haven, San Francisco, CA

Best Chefs presented by Capital One (by region)

Best Chef: California

  • Geoff Davis, Burdell, Oakland, CA
  • Rogelio Garcia, Auro, Calistoga, CA
  • Lord Maynard Llera, Kuya Lord, Los Angeles, CA
  • Tara Monsod, Animae, San Diego, CA
  • Buu "Billy" Ngo, Kru, Sacramento, CA

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • Vinnie Cimino, Cordelia, Cleveland, OH
  • Jose Salazar, Mita's, Cincinnati, OH
  • Sujan Sarkar, Indienne, Chicago, IL
  • Hajime Sato, Sozai, Clawson, MI
  • Jenner Tomaska, Esmé, Chicago, IL

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

  • Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD
  • Jesse Ito, Royal Sushi & Izakaya, Philadelphia, PA
  • Matt Kern, One Coastal, Fenwick Island, DE
  • Harley Peet, Bas Rouge, Easton, MD
  • Kevin Tien, Moon Rabbit, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

  • Ann Ahmed, Khâluna, Minneapolis, MN
  • Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis, MO
  • Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee, WI
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis, MN
  • Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

  • Brandon Cunningham, Social Haus, Greenough, MT
  • Ali Sabbah, Mazza Cafe, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Matt Vawter, Rootstalk, Breckenridge, CO
  • Penelope Wong, Yuan Wonton, Denver, CO
  • Nick Zocco, Urban Hill, Salt Lake City, UT

Best Chef: New York State

  • Nasim Alikhani, Sofreh, Brooklyn, NY
  • Atsushi Kono, Kono, New York, NY
  • Chris Mauricio, Harana Market, Accord, NY
  • Charlie Mitchell, Clover Hill, Brooklyn, NY
  • Jeremy Salamon, Agi's Counter, Brooklyn, NY

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

  • Conor Dennehy, Talulla, Cambridge, MA
  • Maria Meza, Dolores, Providence, RI
  • David Standridge, The Shipwright's Daughter, Mystic, CT
  • Jake Stevens, Leeward, Portland, ME
  • Cara Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT

Best Chef: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

  • Avery Adams, Matia Kitchen, Orcas Island, WA
  • Kristi Brown, Communion, Seattle, WA
  • Josh Dorcak, MÄS, Ashland, OR
  • Gregory Gourdet, kann, Portland, OR
  • Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle, WA

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Jamie Davis, The Hackney, Washington, NC
  • Rod Lassiter and Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta, GA
  • James London, Chubby Fish, Charleston, SC
  • Robbie Robinson, City Limits Barbeque, West Columbia, SC
  • Paul Smith, 1010 Bridge, Charleston, WV

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

  • Valerie Chang, Maty's, Miami, FL
  • Hunter Evans, Elvie's, Jackson, MS
  • Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
  • Carlos Portela, Orujo, San Juan, PR
  • Arvinder Vilkhu, Saffron, New Orleans, LA

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

  • Rene Andrade, Bacanora, Phoenix, AZ
  • Jeff Chanchaleune, Ma Der Lao Kitchen, Oklahoma City, OK
  • Steve Kestler, Aroma Latin American Cocina, Henderson, NV
  • Steve Riley, Mesa Provisions, Albuquerque, NM
  • Eduardo Rodriguez, Zacatlán, Santa Fe, NM

Best Chef: Texas

  • Emmanuel Chavez, Tatemó, Houston, TX
  • Christopher Cullum, Cullum's Attaboy, San Antonio, TX
  • Tracy Malechek-Ezekiel, Birdie's, Austin, TX
  • Misti Norris, Petra & the Beast, Dallas, TX
  • Ana Liz Pulido, Ana Liz Taqueria, Mission, TX

Achievement Awards

Leadership Awards

  • Muhammad Abdul-Hadi, Founder/Owner, Down North Pizza and Down North Foundation, Philadelphia, PA
  • Niaz Dorry, Coordinating Director, North American Marine Alliance (NAMA), Gloucester, MA
  • Helga Garcia-Garza, Executive Director, Agri-Cultura Network, Albuquerque, NM
  • Mai Nguyen, Farmer, Farmer Mai, Sonoma, CA
  • Emerging Leadership: Christa Barfield, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, FarmerJawn, West Chester, PA

Humanitarian of the Year Award

The 2024 Humanitarian of the Year Award honoree is The LEE Initiative, an organization that promotes diversity, equity, and empowerment for employees within the restaurant industry.

Lifetime Achievement Award

The 2024 Lifetime Achievement Award honoree is the inimitable writer, editor, novelist, and television personality Ruth Reichl.

 

Tickets for the Restaurant and Chef Awards will be on sale starting April 9, 2024! For updates, visit our Awards page.

Read the full press release here.

 

 


 

Cristaux Verterra Tito's American Airlines Acqua Panna Capital One Windstar Kendall Gollege Ecolab Hilton CDA Stella Artois Plugra Illinois Restaurant Association Choose Chicago Skuna Bay Intersport S. Pellegrino Heinz HMS Host Ritual Hexclad Paperchase Mijenta Los Magos Sotol Justin Naidu Castle & Key French Bloom Hendrick's Gin

 

 

Want to be the first to know about Beard Awards news? Subscribe to the James Beard Awards newsletter.